The University of MichiganNews & Information services
The University Record Online
search
   
 
 
front

accolades

news briefs

events

UM employment


obituaries
police beat
regents round-up
research reporter
letters


archives

Advertise with Record

contact us

contact us
   
 
Events

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Regular Meetings
  • Sports & Recreation
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Services
  • Exhibitions


  • Activities

    Monday, October 28

    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Lennard J. Davis, Disability and Identity: The End of Identity Politics and the Beginning of Dismodernism, 4 pm, Angell Hall, Rm 3222, 763-0235.
    LACS—Study Clubs: Brazilian Culture by Dr. Keila Grinberg, 7–9 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Rm, 763-0553.

    Tuesday, October 29

    CSST—Licit and Illicit Encounters, 2:30–5:30 pm, International Institute, SSWB, Rm 1636, 936-1595.
    U-M–Flint—Family Math Night, 6 pm, University Center, Michigan Rms, 762-3244.
    MFit—Super Foods Program, noon–1 pm, 1–2 pm, Towsley Center, Dow Auditorium, 936-8924.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.

    Wednesday, October 30

    Kellogg Forum on Higher Education for the Public Good—National Summit, Jennifer Sosin, Public Perceptions of Higher Education for the Public Good, 3–5 pm, Campus Inn, Terrace Rm, 615-8882.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Gerry Hendershot, The Growing Demand for Disability Training in Public Health, 4–6 pm, Alumni Center, 763-0235.
    U-M Detroit Observatory—Public open house, 2–5 pm, Observatory, 1398 E Ann, 763-2230.

    Thursday, October 31

    Senate Assembly—Davis, Markert, Nickerson Lecture on Academic and Intellectual Freedom, Catharine MacKinnon, From Powerlessness to Power: The Uses of Academic Freedom, 4 pm, Hutchins Hall, Honigman Auditorium, 998-7970.
    Dept of English and Office of the Provost—Paula Fox fiction reading, 5 pm, Davidson Hall, Rm D1270, 615-3710.
    U-M Comprehensive Cancer Center—Fall Cancer Research Symposium, 8 am–4 pm, Towsley Center, Dow Auditorium, 936-9603.
    Friday, November 1
    Kellogg Forum on Higher Education for the Public Good—National Summit, Carol Geary Schneider, Greater Expectations, 11 am–noon, Michigan League, Ballroom, 615-8882.
    U-M–Flint—John Kromer, Neighborhood Recovery: Reinvestment Policy for the New Hometown, 3:30 pm,
    U-M–Flint, University Center, Michigan Rooms.
    Saturday, November 2
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium; Video, Into the Circle: An Intro to Native American Powwows, 3 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.
    Sunday, November 3
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.
    Monday, November 4
    Imagining America—2002 National Conference, Julia
    Reinhard Lupton, The Literature of Citizenship: A
    Humanifesto, 9:15 am, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; New York, New Citizens and Global Partnerships, 9:30 am, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Dialogue: Public History and Citizen Scholars, 11 am, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Welcome and Introduction, noon, Michigan League, Ballroom; John Burkhardt, Leadership and Learning, 1:30 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Keynote Address: Mary Schmidt Campbell, Harlem: A Parable of Culture’s Urban Perils and Promises, 1:45 pm, Michigan League, Vandenberg Room; Reception: Neutral Zone Teen Center, 4:15 pm, 637 S Main, 615-8370.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Susan Schweik, The Ugly Laws of Disability Studies, 4–6 pm, Alumni Center, 763-0235.
    Dept of English and Office of the Provost—Bob Hicok poetry reading, 5 pm, Hale Auditorium, 615-3710.
    Tuesday, November 5
    Imagining America—2002 National Conference, Harry Boyte, Election Day Special: Thinking Politically about Universities, 9 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room; Richard Howorth, The Public Life of University Towns: Books, Literacy and Development, 9:15 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room; Changing Everything: A Working Theory of Community and Grassroots Theater, 10:30 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room; Kathleen Woodward, What Happens Next? Imagining America, Inspiration and Public Agency, 11:30 am, Alumni Center, Founders Room.
    Michigan Community Scholars Program—Poster session, 6–8 pm, Couzens Hall, Living Rm, 647-4860.
    *Geriatrics Center’s Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6–8 pm, Geriatrics Center, Turner Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.
    Pierpont Commons—Cultural Film Series, 7 pm, Pierpont Commons Lounge, 647-6838.
    Wednesday, November 6
    *Business School—16th annual University of Michigan Urban Land Institute Real Estate Forum, 763-2582.
    U-M Detroit Observatory—Historic observatory open tours, 2–5 pm, Observatory, 1398 E Ann, 763-2230.
    *Culinary School and Nutrition—Kids Can Cook, 6–8 pm, Health Center Demonstration Kitchen, 975-4387.


    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 28

    School of Music—Concert Band: Chamber Music Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Open Jam, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, October 30

    Museum of Art—Feast of Pure Reason, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    *Musical Society—20th Century Brazilian Music, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-2538.
    School of Music—Symphony Band Wind Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    Pierpont Commons—Fuse, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 6476838.

    Thursday, October 31

    Gifts of Art—Madrigals, Gospel, Sing & Folk, 12:10 pm, U-M Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-7634.
    School of Music—OctubaFest, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    University Musical Society—Banda Mantiqueria and Orquestra De Sao Paulo, 8 pm, Michigan Theatre, 764-2538.
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Combos, 8–10 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-6838.
    Friday, November 1
    Atlantic Studies Initiative—Film: Buud Yam, 2–6 pm, MLB, Auditorium 2, 936-6480.
    *University Musical Society—Grupo Corpo, 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.
    U-M–Flint—Les Blancs, 8 pm, (810) 237-6520.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—Film: Paradise Lost, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Auditorium, 764-6307.
    Saturday, November 2
    *University Musical Society—Grupo Corpo, 2 & 8 pm, Power Center, 764-2538.
    *U-M Men’s Glee Club—143rd annual Fall Concert, 6 pm and 9 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-1448.
    School of Music—Velvet Brown, Tuba/Euphonium, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    U-M–Flint—Les Blancs, 8 pm, (810) 237-6520.
    Sunday, November 3
    U-M–Flint—Les Blancs, 2 pm, (810) 237-6520.
    School of Music—Fritz Kaenzig, U-M Euphonium and Tuba Ensemble, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.
    Monday, November 4
    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8–10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.
    Tuesday, November 5
    School of Music—Valerie Horst, Singing Early Music from its Sources and Facsimile Editions, 7 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Brass Chamber Music Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    Wednesday, November 6
    School of Music—Harpsichord Studio Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 764-0594.
    *University Musical Society—Herbie Hancock, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-2538.
    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/

    Wednesday, October 30

    *Stress Management, 8:30 am–noon.

    Thursday, October 31

    *The Power of Relationships: Evaluating & Developing Your Personal Network, 1–4:30 pm.
    *The Practical Coach, 8:30 am–noon.
    Friday, November 1
    *Understanding & Improving Your Credit Score, 8 am–noon.
    Wednesday, November 6
    *Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am–noon.
    *Better Decision Making through Information Gathering, 9 am–noon.
    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 28

    *Excel III, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 29

    *Flash Action Scripting, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Relational Database Design, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 30

    *Excel I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data, and Searches, 10:30 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Access Queries I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Thursday, October 31

    *Outlook, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    Friday, November 1
    *Access Reports, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    Monday, November 4
    *Dreamweaver I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    Tuesday, November 5
    *Access Introduction, 9 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *GoLive Introduction, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    Wednesday, November 6
    *FileMaker Pro III, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Digital Photography, 1–3 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *PowerPoint I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.


    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 28

    Multicultural Health—Brown Bag Series, Dr. Gloria J. Edwards, Cultural Aspects of Care of the African American Patient, noon–1 pm, 2600 Green Rd, Ste 150, www.med.umich.edu/multicultural/ccp.

    Tuesday, October 29

    WOCAP—Global and Cultural Issues for Women: Research By and About Women of Color, 4–5:30 pm, Michigan League, Hussey Rm, Fl 2, 998-7080.
    Research Responsibility Program—Genetic Research: Data and Tissue Repositories, 5–7 pm, Maternal and Child Health Cntr, Rm F2305, 647-9085.
    Cancer Center—U-M Expert to Speak About Prostate Cancer and Nutrition, 7–9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Center Auditorium, (800) 865-1125.
    Center for Chinese Studies—Suzanne Cahill, The Dark Side of the Dao, noon, School of Social Work, Rm 1636, 764-6308.