The University Record, October 29, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, October 30

    Hillel—Parsha and Pizza, 6-7:15 pm, 769-0500.

    Saturday, November 3

    *Exhibit Museum— Dinosaur Tour, 2 pm; Autumn Stars, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planetarium; Sky Legends of Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium; 763-4191.

    Arts at Michigan—The Heidelberg Project Tour (reg req), 10 am-5 pm, Detroit—call ahead, 764-5123.

    *Kelsey Mus—Family Day (res req), 10 am-noon, 647-4167.

    Physics Dept—Why Superconductivity? 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

    Sunday, November 4

    *Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Tour, 2 pm; Sky Legends of Three Fires, 2:30 pm, Planetarium; Autumn Stars, 3:30 pm, Planetarium; 763-4191.

    Tuesday, November 6

    SAPAC—Open House, noon-5 pm, Rm 202, 715 N Univ, 998-9368.

    Wednesday, November 7

    Mich League—Yoga (res req), 6-8 pm, Henderson Rm, 763-4652.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, October 29

    LS&A—Film Series: Chameleon Street, 6 pm, Mich Theatre, 764-7414.

    Pierpont Comm—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 30

    *Univ Mus Soc—St Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Ensemble, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, October 31

    Mus Art—Art Video: The Secret Life of a Geisha, part 2, 12:10 pm, 647-2064.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Philip on Film: Dracula, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Comm— Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Jazz Combos, 8-10 pm, 647-6838.

    Thursday, November 1

    English Dept—Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 615-3710.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Philip on Film: Shorts, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    Sch Mus—Symphony Band Wind Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    Friday, November 2

    Ctr Japanese Stds—Film: Magino Village: A Tale, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

    *UAC—Romeo and Juliet, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-8587.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Film: Tropical Fish, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *U-M Flint Theatre Dept—The Doctor’s Dilemma, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, (810) 237-6520.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Koyaanisqatsi, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    Saturday, November 3

    *U-M Flint Theatre Dept—The Doctor’s Dilemma, 8 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, (810) 237-6520.

    *UAC—Romeo and Juliet, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-8587.

    Sch Mus—Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Koyaanisqatsi, 8 pm & midnight, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    *Canterbury House—The Rattling Wall Collective in Dutch, 8 pm, 665-0606.

    Sunday, November 4

    *UAC—Romeo and Juliet, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-8587.

    *U-M Flint Theatre Dept—The Doctor’s Dilemma, 2 pm, U-M-Flint Theatre, (810) 237-6520.

    Tuesday, November 6

    LS&A—Film Series: Images from Detroit’s Cass Corridor, 7 pm, Nat Sci Aud, 764-7414.

    Sch Mus—Saxophone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

    HRD
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg

    www.umich.edu/~hraa

    Wednesday, October 31

    *Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

    Thursday, November 1

    *Managing Work Expectations, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, November 2

    *Writing it Right: Grammar, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, November 7

    *Business Writing for the Computer Age, 8 am-noon.

    *Process Mgmt & Improvement Skills, 8:30 am-2:30 pm.

    *Thriving During Change, 1-4:30 pm.

    IT Education Svcs, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most Workshops in Campus Safety
    Services Bldg (CCSB)

    www.itd.umich.edu/education/

    Monday, October 29

    *Visual Basic Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Effective Web Design II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Tuesday, October 30

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Access Reports, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    Wednesday, October 31

    *DreamWeaver IV, 9-11 am, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, November 1

    *Photoshop I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078 CSSB.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Friday, November 2

    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Tuesday, November 6

    *Access Tables & Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *PageMaker Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Wednesday, November 7

    *Java Script Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, October 29

    Mech Engin Dept—C Haas/H Petroski/A Vesic, Success and Failure in Design, 3-4 pm, Chesebrough Aud, 763-5299.

    *CEW—Y Liber, Developing an Effective Resume (reg req), 5:30-8 pm, 998-7080.

    Taubman CAUP—J Pallasmaa, Eliel Saarinen Lecture, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-6518.

    Physiol Dept—B Thompson, Hypothalamic Gene Expression Patterns Following Food Deprivation, noon, Rm 2736, Med Sci II, carolknox@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, October 30

    SNRE—T Anderson, Free Market Environmentalism: Oxymoron or Policies for the Future, noon-1:30 pm, Rm E1503, Business Sch, 615-6431.

    Pharmacol Dept—E Johnson, Critical Events in Trophic Factor Deprivation Induced Neuronal Death, 3 pm, Rm 3330, Med Sci I, 764-8165.

    Physiol Dept—Panel Discussion: Job Search & Academic Research, 4 pm, Rm 2901 LRC, 647-7005.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—D Yang, Reshaping Government Ethos in China, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—F McSparren, The Middle English Dictionary Goes Electronic, noon, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 936-3518.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—F Blouin, History and Memory Problems in the Pursuit of the Past, 7 pm, 763-2230.

    Wednesday, October 31

    Psych Dept—G Brown, Suicide Risk Assessment Measures & Instruments: What’s Practical and Psychometrically Sound? 10:30 am-noon, F2305, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—C Johanson, Evaluation of the Subjective, Reinforcing & Discriminative Stimulus Effects of MDMA in Humans, 3-5 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

    Physiol Dept—S Morrison, Neural Diversity Generated by Interactions Between Diverse Environments & Stem Cells, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-2021.

    CREES/Univ Mus Soc—N Zonina, St Petersburg: Architectural Image, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Thursday, November 1

    *Geriatrics Ctr—G Bernstein, Our Curious Universe: Latest Developments on Cosmology, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 988-9353.

    LS&A—Challenging Community: Women Activists in Detroit, 3-5 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union, 764-7414.

    SNRE—S Lippman, From Kingkos to Greenpeace: A Growing Consensus on Sustainable Forestry, noon-1:30 pm, Rm E1503, Business Sch, 615-6431.

    Friday, November 2

    Philosophy Dept—J Richards, Tanner Lecture: Roger Fry’s Formalism, 4 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 763-3493.

    Kinesiology Dept—Teaching Physical Education: Multidimensional Relationships, noon-1:30 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, 764-1343.

    Civil/Env Engin Dept—Land Subsidence in the United States, 4 pm, Rm 1528, CC Little Bldg, 763-2275.

    Saturday, November 3

    Philosophy Dept—Tanner Lecture Symposium, 9:30 am, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 763-3493.

    Sunday, November 4

    Life Sci, Values & Society Prgm—T Robinson, The Psychology & Neurobiology of Addiction, 7:30-8:30 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, www.lifesciences.umich.edu/values/index.html.

    Monday, November 5

    Nursing Hist Society—L Simms, Oral History with Lillian Simms, 6:30 pm-8 pm (potluck begins 5:15 pm), Rm 1334, N Ingalls Bldg, 994-1918.

    UM-D Stdt Board—Sex Signals, noon, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, November 6

    Inst Humanities—J Richards, Deciphering the Dead: Individual, Text & Context in Ancient Egypt, noon, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 936-3518.

    Ctr Chinese Stds—S Lin, In the Realm of No Life & No Death: Variations on a Theme in the Inner Chapters of Zhuangzi, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, November 7

    Physiol Dept—Integrative Genomics Symposium, 1:30-5 pm, Ford Aud, Univ Hosp, 647-6460.

    Sub Abuse Rsrch Ctr—E Armstrong, Drinking for Two? Legal, Societal & Policy Responses to Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, 3-5 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

    CREES—P Kubicek, Is Ukraine Capable of Being Democratic? The Fallout from Kuchmagate, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, October 29

    Sen Assembly—Presidential Search Forum, 4-6 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 763-9411.

    Tuesday, October 30

    Nichols Arboretum Friends—B Schneider, A Celebration of Native Shrubs; K Mendeloff, A Look Back at A Midsummer’s Night Dream in the Arb; 7 pm, Vandenburg Rm, Mich League, 998-9542.

    Tuesday, November 6

    Geology Dept/Sci Rsrch Club—Physics of Dense Iron & Earth’s Inner Core, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Sch of Dentistry, 761-4320.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, October 29

    University Lib—Beyond Copy, Cut & Paste (reg req), 1-3 pm, 206 Hatcher Lib, thubbard@umich.edu.

    Law Sch—The World Trade Organization, Customary International Law & the Structure of Global Governance, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Tuesday, October 30

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—Good Fats, Bad Fats, 12-1:30 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837.

    Tuesday, October 30

    Taubman CAUP/Sch Ed/Ofc VP Govt Relat—Building for the Future (reg req), 8 am-4:30 pm, Anderson Rooms A-D, Mich Union, www.umich.edu/~govrel/bftf.html.

    Wednesday, October 31

    Hlth Sci Lib—Hidden Power of PubMed and More (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Physiol Dept—Neural Diversity Generated by Interactions Between Diverse Environments & Stem Cells, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 763-2021.

    Col Pharmacy—VACM-1, A Cullin Family Member, Regulates Cellular Signaling and Growth, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, 764-8117.

    Thursday, November 1

    Turner Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives, 6-8 pm, Rm 1139, Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

    Friday, November 2

    CEW—Let’s Look Forward: Life Planning for Undergraduate Women (reg req), 1-5:30 pm, 330 E Liberty St, 998-7080.

    Civil/Environ Engin Dept—Land Subsidence in the United States, 4-5 pm, 1528 CC Little Bldg, 763-1464.

    Saturday, November 3

    CEW—Securing Your Future: Looking Ahead to Graduate School, 9 am-noon, Mich Rm, League, 998-7080.

    Monday, November 5

    Law Sch—Sexuality, Feminism & Asylum: The Conduct/Identity Conundrum, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    *CEW—Scholarship Savvy (reg req), 5:30-8 pm, 330 E Liberty St, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, November 6

    *Exhibit Mus—Cretaceous Creations, 4-5:30 pm, 994-8004.

    Wednesday, November 7

    CEW/Career Planning/Sch Pub Pol—Careers in International Human Rights & Welfare, 6-7:30 pm, Rm 1636, 1080 S Univ, 998-7080.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—Holiday Hors d’Oeuvres & Appetizers Featuring Monahan’s Seafood, 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, 975-4837.

    *CEW—Crossing the Border from Home Work to Paid Work: A Workshop for Women Planning to Re-enter the Workforce (reg req), 9:30 am-3 pm, 330 E Liberty St, 998-7080.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons Lobby; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Nov 30: Getting Around Detroit: Three Hundred Years of Transportation, 1150 Beal, N Campus, 764-7414.

    CARILLON RECITALS—Listen & watch: noon-12:30 pm Mon-Fri & 10:15-10:45 am Sat, Burton Memorial Tower; 1-1:30 pm Mon-Fri & 1:15-2 pm Sun, Lurie Tower; 764-2539.

    CTR FOR AFROAMERICAN STDS/ASSOC OF BLACK PROFESSIONALS—Through Nov 17: Between Earth & Sky in Ghana South Africa, Intl Inst Gallery, Sch Soc Work Bldg, mperdomo@umich.edu.

    COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CTR—Through Oct 31: A Healing Journey: Confronting Cancer Through Art, Level B1, 764-8492.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Nov. 30: Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Rotunda Lobby, 763-4191.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Dec 13: Baskets & Handmade Paper by Karen Koykka O’Neal & Pat Jackunas, Fl 1, Taub Lobby S; Ceramics by Kay Yourist, Fl 1, Taub Lobby N; Paper Cutwork by Marie-Helene L Grabman, Fl 1, Taub Lobby S; Hand-painted Photography by Bridgett Ezzard, Fl 2, Main Corridor W, Univ Hosp; Historical Artifacts from the Collection of the U-M Museum of Anthropology, Fl B2 Main Lobby, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs; Picture Quilts by Sue Holdaway-Heys, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby; Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Fl 1, Taub Lobby N; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Fl 1, Turn Clin Lobby,Cancer/Geriat Ctrs; 936-ARTS (2787).

    HATCHER GRAD LIBRARY—Through Nov 21: Dynamite Voices: The Broadside Press in Detroit, 7th Fl, Special Collections Lib, 764-7414.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec 1: Fireplaces & Other Pewabic Ornamentation, 2nd Floor, 350 S Thayer, 764-7414.

    KELSEY MUSEUM—Through Dec 23: The Fabric of Everyday Life: Historic Textiles from Karanis, Egypt, 764-9304.

    MEDIA UNION—Through Nov 16: Local Color, Original Artwork by encOmpass, Gallery, 764-5319.

    MICHIGAN UNION—Through Oct 29: Silent Witness Exhibit, Study Lounge, 763-3202; Through Nov 2: Dia de los Muertos, Art Lounge, 763-3202.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov 25: Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, Apse Gallery, Works on Paper Gallery & Museum Living Rm; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan 6: Japanese Fisherman’s Coats from Awaji Island, W Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov 20: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Wall Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov 30: Pewabic Pottery, Gallery, 764-7414.

    SCHOOL OF ART—Through Oct 29: Regeneracion: In Honor of & Inspired by Dia de los Muertos, Ctr for Grad Stds, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Nov 4: Everything Can Be Different, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Nov 2-30: Coordinate Transform: A Crying Post Project, Robbins Ctr, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Nov 15: From the Beginnings, Mitchell Giurgola Architects & MGA Partners, 1958-2000, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-6518.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, 763-2230.