The University Record, September 17, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, September 17

    Pierpont Commons—Global Prints Vendor Sale, 11 am-5 pm, Old Lobby, Pierpt Commons; Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, September 18

    Pierpont Commons—Global Prints Vendor Sale, 11 am-5 pm, Old Lobby, Pierpt Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Wednesday, September 19

    Sch Pub Hlth--American Red Cross Blood Drive (reg req), 10 am-4 pm, kenstewa@umich.edu..

    Pierpont Commons—UnCommon Course Fair, 11 am-3 pm, Atrium, Pierpt Commons; Global Prints Vendor Sale, 11 am-5 pm, Old Lobby, Pierpt Commons; Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, September 20

    Pierpont Commons—Global Prints Vendor Sale, 11 am-5 pm, Old Lobby, Pierpt Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    ISR—Staff Appreciation, 11 am-1:30 pm, Cummins and Eisenhower Facilities, (734) 764-8363.

    Friday, September 21

    Pierpont Commons—Global Prints Vendor Sale, 11 am-5 pm, Old Lobby, Pierpt Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Comprehensive Cancer Ctr—Candle Lighting for Hope and Remembrance, 7:30 pm, Front entrance canopy, Cancer Ctr, (800) 742-2300.

    Saturday, September 22

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, September 23

    Mus Art—Guided Tour, Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, 1 pm, (734) 647-2064.

    Hillel—Ahava: The Jewish LesBiGay, Transgender and Friends Collective Potluck Brunch, noon, Hillel; Consider Mass Meeting, 7 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union; Volunteers in Action Mass Meeting, 7:30 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, September 24

    Hillel—Peace Vigil, 8 pm, Diag, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, September 25

    CREES—Dinner and Informational Session for Undergraduate Students with REES-related Interests, 4-6 pm, Rm 2069, 1080 S Univ, (734) 764-0351.

    Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum, 7 pm, Hillel; SHOUT Mass Meeting, 8 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union; (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Tuesday, September 18

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital: Amy Porter, Flute, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, September 19

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday-Robert Coates IV, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: The Frescoes of Diego Rivera, 12:10 pm, (734) 647-2064.

    UM-D Stdt Activities Board—Movie: Heartbreakers, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Thursday, September 20

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s & Piano Lounge; Evil Jazz Quintet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Univ Hosp—North Indian Classical Sitar by Glenn Bering, 12:10 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    English Dept—J Driscoll, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Hale Aud, (734) 615-3710.

    UM-D Stdt Activities Board—Movie: Heartbreakers, 7 pm, Dearborn ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Friday, September 21

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Film: Days of Being Wild, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Saturday, September 22

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital: Erling Blondal Bengtsson, Cello, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Media Union— www.love: a 21st Century Romance, 8 pm, Video Studio, (734) 528-9414.

    Sunday, September 23

    *Media Union— www.love: a 21st Century Romance, 3 pm, Video Studio, (734) 528-9414.

    Tuesday, September 25

    UM-D Stdt Activities Board—Harley Newman, 11 am, Dearborn SOM, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, September 26

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday-Robert Coates IV, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: America By Design: The Workplace, 12:10 pm, (734) 647-2064.

    Mich League—Movie: Save the Last Dance, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    IT Education Services
    (reg req)
    (734) 763-3700

    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, September 17

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Tuesday, September 18

    *Dreamweaver I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Word I, 1-4 pm, Rm 2078 CSSB.

    *Excel I, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Wednesday, September 19

    *WWW HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *PowerPoint, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Thursday, September 20

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *NetWare 5.1 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Friday, September 21

    *Dreamweaver V, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Monday, September 24

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Fireworks Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Tuesday, September 25

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078 CSSB.

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Wednesday, September 26

    *Netware 5.1 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Thursday, September 27

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Relational Database Design, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078 CSSB.

    *Netware 5.1 Administration (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    Friday, September 28

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Flash Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Netware 5.1 Administration (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, September 17

    *Women’s Hlth Prgm—Fitting in Fitness for Life, 6-8 pm, Turner Resource Ctr, (734) 936-8886.

    Tuesday, September 18

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Z Dingxin, The Power of Tiananmen: State-Society Relations and the 1989 Beijing Student Movement, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst (734) 764-6308.

    Humanities Inst—F Lara, Jam-Space: Towards an Architecture of Collaboration, noon, Common Rm, 2nd Fl, 350 S Thayer, (734) 936-3518.

    UMTRI—H Joksch, Modeling Fatality Risks, noon-1 pm, McCormick Conf Rm, 2901 Baxter Rd, (734) 936-2070.

    Sch Art & Design—W Robbins, Unmasking Picasso: How the Traditional Sculpture of Africa Fueled the 20th Century Revolution in Art, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Wednesday, September 19

    CREES—Putin’s Economics: Current Situation and Probable Trends, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Institute, (734) 764-0351

    CREES/WDI—O Baidina, Putin’s Economics: Current Situation and Probable Trends, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, September 20

    Sch Soc Wk—Celebrating Social Work at the U-M: 80 Years of Leadership, 8 am-4 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, www.ssw.umich.edu/anniversary.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—M Gallagher, China’s Transition

    From Communism: The Political and Social Effects of Economic Change, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 988-9353.

    Col Engin—H Kroemer, Goff Smith Lecture, 4 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr, (734) 647-7086.

    Ctr Std Complex Sys—I Sokolov, A Random Walk Look into Turbulent Dispersion, 4-5 pm, 231 W Hall, (734) 763-3301.

    OVPR—N Steneck, Introduction to Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, F1540 Mott Hosp, (734) 763-1289.

    Mus Art—D Sultan, Artist Talk, 7:30 pm, Apse Rm, (734) 647-2064.

    Friday, September 21

    Civil & Environ Engin/Inst Environ Sci—M King, The Sydney Coke Ovens/Tar Ponds Site in Nova Scotia, Canada—Overview and Preliminary Numerical Modeling, 4-5 pm, 1200 EECS Bldg, (734) 763-1464.

    Women’s Stds Prgm—L Cortina/M Cotera/J Lal, New Women’s Studies Faculty Talk About Their Research, noon-1:30 pm, Lane Hall Sem Rm, 204 S State, (734) 998-7080.

    Sunday, September 23

    Mus Art—Panel Discussion: Albert Kahn: Inspiration for the Modern, 2 pm, (734) 647-2064.

    Sch Music—B Delaney, Early 20th Century Guitars of the Stearns Collection of Musical Instruments, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Monday, September 24

    Taubman Col—Lecture by Stanton Eckstut FAIA, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    *Women’s Hlth Prgm—Fitting in Fitness for Life, 6-8 pm, Turner Resource Ctr, (734) 936-8886.

    Tuesday, September 25

    Humanities Inst—M Somers, Beware Trojan Horses Bearing Social Capital: How Neoliberalism is Turning Gdansk into a Bowling Alley, noon, Common Rm, 2nd Fl, 350 S Thayer, (734) 936-3518.

    LS&A—G Studlar, Marlene Dietrich and the Erotics of Hollywood Classicism, 4:10 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, (734) 998-6244.

    Assn Women Sci—E Wasserman, Strategies for Survival as a Scientist and as a Woman, 6 pm, Rm 1300, Chem Bldg, (734) 647-1834.

    UM-D Stdt Activities Board—Tricks of the Grade, 7 pm, Dearborn Lib, (313) 593-5668.

    Wednesday, September 26

    CREES/Hist Dept—A Reiber, The Cold War as Civil War: Russia and Its Borderlands, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Institute, (734) 764-0351.

    Health System—M Goode, Splitting More Than Hairs: The Case of Court Ordered Separation of Conjoined Twins, noon-1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379.

    Cancer Ctr—K Milliron, Genetic Counseling and Breast Counseling (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, (734) 764-3115.

    Meetings

    Thursday, September 20

    Fam Housing—Language Prgm Volunteer Info Meeting, 7:30 pm, Fam Housing Community Ctr, (734) 763-1440.

    Regents’ Meeting, through 9/21, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Admin Bldg, (734) 764-5553.

    Senate Assembly—Lee C. Bollinger, 3:15 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Admin Bldg, (734) 764-0303.

    Sports

    Saturday, September 22

    *Football—vs Purdue, Mich Stadium , (734) 764-0247.

    Wednesday, September 26

    *IM Sports Prgm—2001 Fall Term Tennis Tournament Entry Deadline - Singles and Doubles; 2001 Slow Pitch Softball Tournament Entry Deadline; 4:30 pm, IM Sports Bldg, (734) 763-3562.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, September 17

    Health System—Onsite Web Catalog Review and Training Session (reg req), 9 am, 2 pm & 5:30 pm, 2305 Towsley Ctr, acombs@eandi.org..

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Getting Started, noon-1:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Law Sch—S Esserman, Looking Ahead to a New Round of Trade Negotiations, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    Wednesday, September 19

    Benefits Ofc—Individual Counseling for TIAA-CREFF (reg req), UH dining rooms, (800) 842-2044.

    Family Care Resources—L Green, Humor In Parenting? Don’t Make Me Laugh! noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, 2nd Fl, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Physiology Dept—J Bamburg, Modulating Neuronal Growth and Synaptic Function Through Actin Dynamics—Role of ADF/Collings and Their Regulation, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, (734) 764-4376.

    *M-Fit Culinary School—A Culinary Tour of China with Christine Liu, 6-8 pm, Demonstration Kitchen, E AAHC, (734) 975-4837.

    Thursday, September 20

    Col Pharmacy—R Pearlman, Evolving Roles for CombiChem and Diversity Software for Accelerated Drug Discovery, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, (734) 647-8429.

    Friday, September 21

    Benefits Ofc—Individual Counseling for TIAA-CREFF (reg req), UH dining rooms, (800) 842-2044.

    Geriatrics Ctr—J Miller, Healthy Eating for Seniors: The Ultimate Soy Taste Test, noon, Turner Sr Resource Ctr, (734) 998-9353.

    Monday, September 24

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Resumes, noon-1:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Law Sch—C Chinkin, Women’s International War Crimes Tribunal, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    Tuesday, September 25

    Geriatric Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Resource Ctr, (734) 998-9353.

    *CEW—D Murasky. Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, September 26

    Taubman Medical Lib—MedSearch Workshop (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Medical Lib, (734) 763-2037.

    Benefits Ofc—Prescription Drug Focus Group (reg req), 10:30 am-noon, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, (734) 936-0952.

    Physiology Dept—L Sanford, The Amygdala, Conditioned Fear Models of Anxiety and Sleep, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, (734) 763-5260.

    *M-Fit Culinary School—Stuff It! 6-8 pm, Demonstration Kitchen, E AAHC, (734) 975-4837.

    CEW/Family Care Resources—D Murasky/S Ely, 24/7 Tightrope: Work and Personal Life Balance, noon-1:30 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 998-7080.

    Yost Ice Arena
    Public Skating
    (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union, Pierpont Commons Lobby; (734) 764-INFO (4636), info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, (734) 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Tower, 3003 S State, (734) 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, (734) 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, (734) 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, (734) 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct 19: Artists in the Collection: Electra Stamelos, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Nov. 30: Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Rotunda Lobby, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct 25: Oil Paintings by Sharon Schtur, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Assemblage/Glass by Valerie Mann/Barbara Yerace, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Historical Photos of Detroit by Gene Meadows/Bill Rauhauser, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Yesteryears Treasures, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings & Woodcuts by Ingrid Paul, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Nature Photography by Doug Locke, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Historical Artifacts, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct 5: Acrylic Painting: Beyond Reality by Barbara Anderson, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Sept 23: In Human Touch: Photographs of Ernestine Ruben, West Gallery; Through Oct 21: Albert Khan: Inspiration for the Modern, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov 25: Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, Apse Gallery, Works on Paper Gallery and Museum Living Rm; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Sept 21: Post Urban Paintings by Tubbs, Wall Gallery; Through Sept 28: Poly: Electric Sculpture by Steve Day, Student Lounge; Sept 24 through Oct 19: Letter Quilts, Wall Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COL—Through Oct 14: Life Line: A Climbers Life, by Ann Savageau, Art Gallery, E Quad; Sept 20: Artist’s Talk, 7 pm, Rm 126, E Quad; (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART—Through Nov 4: Everything Can Be Different, JP Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Sept 18 through Sept 28: Tell Me A Story: Ceramic and Mixed Media Work by Kelly Jean Ohl/Gerry Moll, WMR Ctr for Grad Studies, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Sept 28: Mies in Michigan, Taubman Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, (734) 763-2230.

    UNIVERSITY LIBRARY—Through Sept 30: Banned Books and the Freedom to Read, Lobby, Hatcher Lib N, (734) 936-3814.