The University Record, September 24, 2001

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • IT Education Services
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, September 24

    Hillel—Peace vigil, 8 pm, Diag, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, September 25

    CREES—Dinner and Informational Session for Undergraduate Students with REES-related Interests, 4-6 pm, Rm 2069, Intl Inst, (734) 764-0351.

    Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum, 7 pm, Hillel; SHOUT Mass Meet, 8 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union; (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, September 26

    U-M Med Stdts—American Red Cross Blood Drive, 8:30 am-8:30 pm, Med Sci Bldg, (734) 971-5300.

    Thursday, September 27

    S Africa Initiatives Ofc—Reception & Open House, 6-8 pm, 2nd floor, West Hall, (734) 764-5513.

    Hillel—Grads and Professionals Break the Fast (reg req), (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, September 29

    Mus Art—DIA/Albert Kahn Bus Tour, 10 am, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    Hillel—Humanistic Torah Study, 4 pm, Hillel, (734)

    769-0500.

    Sunday, September 30

    Mus Art—Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    Hillel—Sukkah Building, 5:30 pm;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-9:30 pm; (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, October 1

    Taubman Lib—LabBook XML Genomic Suite Y Demonstration, 2 pm, Learning Rsrce Ctr, dbradley@umich.edu..

    Wednesday, October 3

    Ofc Intl Prgms—Study Abroad Fair, 4-6 p.m, Ballroom, Mich Union, (734) 764-4311.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, September 24

    Guild House—R Burton/D Hewlett, Writers Series, 8 pm, 802 Monroe, (734) 995-1956.

    Tuesday, September 25

    UM-D Stdt Activities Board—Harley Newman, 11 am, Dearborn SOM, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch Music—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, September 26

    Pierpont Commons—Robert Coates IV, Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Mus Art—Art Video: America By Design: The Workplace, 12:10 pm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    Mich League—Movie: Save the Last Dance, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Thursday, September 27

    Univ Hosp/Musicians Union Trust Fund—Latin Jazz by Los Gatos, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-7634.

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s & The Piano Lounge; Evil Jazz Quintet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; (734) 647-6838.

    Sch Art—Tell Me A Story Reception/Ice Cream Social, 3:30-4:30 pm, WMR Ctr for Grad Studies, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Theatre & Drama Dept—Chipslips, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, 1501 Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Friday, September 28

    Theatre & Drama Dept—Chipslips, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, 1501 Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    LS&A/Modern Greek Chair—Concert: Maria Farantouri, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 615-3181.

    Sch Mus—Faculty Recital: Christian Matjias, Piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Saturday, September 29

    Cinema Guild—Hiroshima, Mon Amour, 7 pm; Last Year at Marienbad, 8:45 pm, Nat Sci Aud.

    Theatre & Drama Dept—Chipslips, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, 1501 Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Sunday, September 30

    Mus Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 2 pm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    Sch Mus—Faculty Recital: Nancy Ambrose-King, Oboe, 3 pm; Faculty Recital: Lee Morgan, Clarinet, 8 pm; Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Monday, October 1

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, October 2

    Sch Mus—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, October 3

    Mus Art—Art Video: Weaving: Nishijin Textiles, 12:10 pm, Mus Art, (734) 647-2064.

    *Mus Art/CEW—Shut Up and Love Me, Karen Finley in Performance, 7:30 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 647-2064.

    Sch Mus—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Music at Midday, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s & The Piano Lounge, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req, 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Thursday, September 27

    Basics of Investing, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Friday, September 28

    How to Get Your Financial House in Order, 8 am-noon.

    *Assertiveness Skills, 9 am-noon.

    Tuesday, October 2

    *Foundations of Supervision Program, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, October 3

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am-noon.

    U-M Retirement Plan 101: How to Enroll and Get Started in the Plan, 1-4 pm.

    IT Education Services

    (734) 763-3700, reg req
    Most workshops in Campus Safety Services Bldg (CSSB),
    www.itd.umich.edu/education

    Monday, September 24

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Fireworks Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Tuesday, September 25

    *Dreamweaver II, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Photoshop I, 1-5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel II, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Wednesday, September 26

    *Netware 5.1 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Thursday, September 27

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Relational Database Design, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.

    *Netware 5.1 Administration (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    *Excel III, 9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Friday, September 28

    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 2074 CSSB.

    *Flash Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    *Netware 5.1 Administration (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, September 24

    Taubman CAUP—Lecture by Stanton Eckstut, FAIA, 6 pm, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    *Women’s Hlth Prgrm—Fitting in Fitness for Life, 6-8 pm, Turner Resource Ctr, (734) 936-8886.

    Tuesday, September 25

    LS&A—G Studlar, Marlene Dietrich and the Erotics of Hollywood Classicism, 4:10 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, (734) 998-6244.

    Assn Women Sci—E Wasserman, Strategies for Survival as a Scientist and as a Woman, 6 pm, Rm 1300, Chem Bldg, (734) 647-1834.

    UM-D Stdt

    Activities

    Board—Tricks of the Grade, 7 pm, Dearborn Lib, (313) 593-5668.

    Humanities Inst—M Somers, Beware Trojan Horses Bearing Social Capital: How Neoliberalism is Turning Gdansk into a Bowling Alley, noon, Common Rm, 2nd Fl, 350 S Thayer, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, September 26

    Psych Dept—J Greden, Neuroscience Advances in Depression: Implications and Translations for Clinicians (Year Six), 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Cancer Ctr—K Milliron, Genetic Counseling and Breast Counseling (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Comprehensive Cancer Ctr, (734) 764-3115.

    CREES/Hist Dept—A Reiber, The Cold War as Civil War: Russia and Its Borderlands, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-0351.

    Health System—M Goode, Splitting More Than Hairs: The Case of Court Ordered Separation of Conjoined Twins, noon-1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379.

    Thursday, September 27

    CRLT—A White Harrington, Interactive Lecturing: Engaging Students in the Learning Process, 4:15-6:15 pm, D1279 Davidson Hall, (734) 647-5676.

    Sch Art & Design—C Bernardi, Lecture, 5 pm, Aud, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 936-2082.

    Ctr Japanese Stds—H Ishida, Following in Father’s Footsteps? Social Mobility in Japan, noon, Intl Inst, (734) 764-6307.

    Friday, September 28

    Philosophy Dept—L Gruen, Toxic Responsibility and Moral Luck, 4 pm, G115 Angell Hall, (734) 764-6285.

    LS&A—V Lambropoulos, Modern as Opposed to What? 5 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, Mich League, (734) 998-6244.

    Div Kinesiology—E Coyle, Cardiovascular Drift During Prolonged Exercise: New Perspectives, noon-1:30 pm, Bickner Aud, Kinesiology Bldg, steinc@umich.edu./

    Sunday, September 30

    *Geriatrics Ctr—An Afternoon With Thomas Lynch, 2-4 pm, Grand Ballroom, Mich League, (734) 764-2556.

    Monday, October 1

    *Women’s Hlth Prgrm—Fitting in Fitness for Life, 6-8 pm, Turner Resource Ctr, (734) 936-8886.

    Tuesday, October 2

    Ctr Chinese Stds—Y Haiping, Transnational Performance and Intellectual Position-taking: Genres of Modern China and its Female Subjectivity, noon, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-6308.

    Inst Humanities—E Frasier, On Disidentification: John Donne and the Pleasures of Bad Syntax, noon, Fl 2, 350 S Thayer, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, October 3

    Psych Dept—M Konner, Anthropology and Psychiatry: What the New Interface Tells Us About Depression, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CREES/Modern Greek Chair—A Karakasidou, The Burden of the Balkans, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Intl Inst, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, September 24

    Senate Assembly—3:15 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Admin Bldg, (734) 764-0303.

    Thursday, September 27

    UMRA—Special Focus Group (reg req), 10:30 am-noon, Suite 18, Wolverine Twr, (734) 936-0952.

    Monday, October 1

    LS&A—Faculty Meeting, 4:10 pm, 1640 Chem Bldg, (734) 764-2697.

    Tuesday, October 2

    Sci Research Club—W Fusilier, Silver Lake: How a Young Lake Ages, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental Sch, (734) 761-4320.

    Sports

    Saturday, September 29

    *Football—vs Illinois, 3:30 pm, (734) 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, September 24

    Law Sch—C Chinkin, Women’s International War Crimes Tribunal, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Resumes, noon-1:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, September 25

    *CEW—D Murasky, Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Resource Ctr, (734) 998-9353.

    Wednesday, September 26

    Taubman Med Lib—Medsearch Workshop (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, (734) 763-2037.

    Benefits Ofc—Prescription Drug Focus Group (reg req), 10:30 am-noon, Suite 18, Wolverine Twr, (734) 936-0952.

    Physiology Dept—L Sanford, The Amygdala, Conditioned Fear Models of Anxiety and Sleep, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, (734) 763-5260.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—Stuff It! 6-8 pm, Demonstration Kitchen, E AAHC, (734) 975-4837.

    CEW/Family Care Resources—D Murasky/S Ely, 24/7 Tightrope: Work and Personal Life Balance, noon-1:30 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 998-7080.

    Thursday, September 27

    Col Pharmacy—S Nonekowski, Exploring the Limits of tRNA Substrate Recognition by tRNA-Guanine Transglycosylase, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, (734) 647-8429.

    Friday, September 28

    Benefits Ofc—Individual Counseling Sessions for TIAA-CREFF (reg req), UH dining rooms, (800) 842-2044.

    Civil & Environ Engin Dept—R Freeze, The Dilemma of Waste: Unpleasant Truths and Difficult Decisions, 4-5 pm, Rm 1200, EECS Bldg, (734) 763-1464.

    Monday, October 1

    Law Sch—B Hudec, Getting to Probably: The Interpretation of International Agreements Concluded by Divided Governments, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    CEW—V Eaglin, Job Search Network: Cover Letters, noon-1:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, October 2

    *CEW—D Murasky, Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search, 5:30-8:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Geriatrics Ctr—Introduction to Computers (reg req), 9-10:15 am & 10:30-11:45 am, Turner Sr Resource Ctr, (734) 998-9353.

    Wednesday, October 3

    Physiology Dept—C Nichols, KATP Channels: Molecular Mechanisms to Disease, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, (734) 615-8903.

    *M-Fit Culinary Sch—A Great Tailgate Party! Featuring Chef Pete Julian from Hiller’s Market, 6-8 pm, Demo Kitchen, E AAHC, (734) 975-4837.

    Yost Ice Arena


    *Public Skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8-9:50 pm Thurs, 2-3:50 pm Sat & Sun.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Drumming & Meditation, 7-8:15 pm Sun, 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union, Pierpont Commons Lobby; (734) 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am-noon Tues; Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: 8:30 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, (734) 763-6294; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Tower, 3003 S State, (734) 763-7671; 8 am-5 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student Activities Bldg, (734) 763-4632; 7 am-4:30 pm, Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, (734) 936-0100.

    S.A.F.E.WALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus, (734) 763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare published and unpublished manuscripts, and more than 100 transcribed videotaped interviews with such historically important Black musicians as Eubie Blake, Count Basie, Alberta Hunter, Ella Fitzgerald, Roy Eldridge and Dizzy Gillespie. Viewing and listening facilities available, 101 West Hall, 8:30 am-4 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct 19: Artists in the Collection: Electra Stamelos, U-M Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

    COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CTR—Through Oct 31: A Healing Journey: Confronting Cancer Through Art, Level B1, Cancer Ctr, (734) 764-8492.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Nov. 30: Karen Anne Klein: Drawings from the Collection; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, Rotunda Lobby, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct 25: Oil Paintings by Sharon Schtur, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Assemblage/Glass by Valerie Mann/Barbara Yerace, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Historical Photos of Detroit by Gene Meadows/Bill Rauhauser, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Yesteryear’s Treasures, Taub Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings & Woodcuts by Ingrid Paul, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Nature Photography by Doug Locke, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Historical Artifacts, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Travel Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct 5: Acrylic Painting: Beyond Reality by Barbara Anderson, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct 21: Albert Khan: Inspiration for the Modern, Twentieth-Century Gallery; Through Nov 25: Donald Sultan: The Smoke Rings, Apse Gallery, Works on Paper Gallery & Museum Living Rm; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Sept 28: Poly: Electric Sculpture by Steve Day, Student Lounge; Through Oct 19: Letter Quilts, Wall Gallery; Oct. 1-Oct 12: Gender Bender Review, Atrium Gallery, (734) 647-6838.

    RES COL—Through Oct 14: Life Line: A Climbers Life, by Ann Savageau, Art Gallery, E Quad, (734) 936-1998.

    SCH OF ART—Through Nov 4: Everything Can Be Different, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Sept 28: Tell Me A Story: Ceramic and Mixed Media Work by Kelly Jean Ohl/Gerry Moll, WMR Ctr for Grad Studies, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    TAUBMAN CAUP—Through Sept 28: Mies in Michigan, Taubman Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.

    U-M DETROIT OBSERVATORY—Through Dec: U-M Detroit Observatory Salutes Detroit on Its 300th Birthday, Main Lobby, Hatcher Lib, (734) 763-2230.

    UNIVERSITY LIBRARY—Through Sept 30: Banned Books and the Freedom to Read, Lobby, Hatcher Lib N, (734) 936-3814.