The University of MichiganNews & Information services
The University Record¤onine
search Updated: 10:15 a.m. EDT -- 01 October 2002  
front

accolades

news briefs

events

UM employment


obituaries
police beat
regents round-up
research reporter
letters



archives

Advertise with Record

contact us

contact us
Events

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University- sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Regular Meetings
  • Sports & Recreation
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, September 30
    College of Engineering—Energy Problems: Are They Intractable?, 4 pm, Dennison Hall, 763-4928.
    Dept. of English and Provost—Susan Mitchell poetry reading, 5 pm, Angell Hall, Aud A, 615-3710.
    Tuesday, October 1
    U-M—Welcome reception for President Mary Sue Coleman, 4–5:30 pm, North Campus, Lurie Tower.
    UMHS—The Mayor’s Health Challenge, 8 am–7 pm, Briarwood Mall, 963-4000.
    Wednesday, October 2
    Office of International Programs—Annual Study Abroad Fair, 3–6 pm, Michigan Union Ballroom, 615-9015.
    UMHS—The Mayor’s Health Challenge, 8 am–7 pm, Briarwood Mall, 963-4000.
    Thursday, October 3
    UMHS—The Mayor’s Health Challenge, 8 am–7 pm, Briarwood Mall, 963-4000.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Theatrical production: Molly Sweeney, 8 pm, 1501 Frieze, Arena Theater, 763-0235.
    Friday, October 4
    College of Engineering—Energy and the Enviorment: The Role of Nuclear Power, 7:30 pm, Bus School, 647-7086.
    UMHS—The Mayor’s Health Challenge, 8 am–7 pm, Briarwood Mall, 963-4000.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Theatrical production: Molly Sweeney, 8 pm, 1501 Frieze, Arena Theater, 763-0235.
    Saturday, October 5
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, Planitarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planitarium; Video, Into the Circle: An Intro To Native American Powwows, 3 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.
    U-M Credit Union—Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.
    *U-M–Dearborn—Save a Life Walkathon, 8 am, Dearborn Hills Golf Course, (313) 745-2379.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Theatrical production: Molly Sweeney, 8 pm, 1501 Frieze, Arena Theater, 763-0235.
    Dept. of Mechanical Engineering—3rd Annual Mechanical Engineering Graduate Student Symposium, 9 am–5 pm, Computer Science Bld, 764-3487.
    Sunday, October 6
    *Exhibit Museum—Stars of the Harvest, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, Planitarium; Sky Legends of the Three Fires, 12:30 & 2:30 pm, Planetarium.
    U-M Credit Union—Dinosaur Tours, 2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.
    MADRC—2002 Alzheimer’s Association Memory Walk, noon, Domino’s Farms, 764-2190.
    Monday, October 7
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Video and panel discussion: Disability and the Holocaust: A History Revealed, 4–6 pm, Michigan Theater, 763-0235.
    Tuesday, October 8
    U-M–Dearborn—The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow, 6 pm, CASL, Rm 1030, (313) 593-5644.
    Dept of English and Provost—Philip Levine poetry reading, 7:30 pm, Michigan League Ballroom, 615-3710.
    U-M Council for Disability Concerns—Video: The View from Here: Depression on College Campuses, 4 pm, Michigan Theater, 763-0235.

    Sports and Recreation

    Tuesday, October 1
    *UM Rec Sports—2002 Wallyball entries due, 11 am–5:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.
    *UM Rec Sports—2002 Track and Field Meet entries due, 4:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.
    Wednesday, October 2
    *UM Rec Sports—2002 Roller Hockey Tournament entries due, 4:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.
    *UM Rec Sports—2002 Fall Term Tennis Tournament entries due, 4:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.
    *UM Rec Sports—2002 Ultimate Frisbee Tournament entries due, 4:30 pm, IMSB, 763-3562.
    Ongoing
    Yost Ice Arena—Public skating, noon–12:50 pm Mon-Fri, 8–9:50 pm Thurs, 2–3:50pm Sat & Sun, 764-4600.

    Arts and Entertainment


    Tuesday, October 1
    School of Music—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Michigan Theatre, 763-4726.
    Wednesday, October 2
    School of Music—Symphony Band, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, 763-4726.
    Thursday, October 3
    Gifts of Art—Jazz, Blues, and Latin Piano, 12:10 pm, University Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-7634.
    CREES—Film: Time of the Gypsies, 7:30 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-0351.
    Friday, October 4
    Museum of Art—The New York School, 12:10 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    School of Music—Laura Melton, Guest Recital: Piano,
    8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    U-M Dept. of Dance—WaterBlue/Statues in Motion,
    8 pm, Media Union, 763-5460.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—Film: The Eel, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.
    Saturday, October 5
    Museum of Art—Performance: New York Poetry, 7:30 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    School of Music—Contemporary Directions Ensemble,
    8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    U-M Dept. of Dance—WaterBlue/Statues in Motion,
    8 pm, Media Union, 763-5460.
    Sunday, October 6
    School of Music—42nd Annual Conference on Organ Music, 8 pm, Our Lady of Good Counsel Church,
    764-0594.
    Monday, October 7
    School of Music—42nd annual Conference on Organ
    Music, 4 pm, First Congregational Church; University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theater,
    764-0594.
    Tuesday, October 8
    Museum of Art—Curator’s Talk: New York Observed, 1:30 pm, Museum of Art, 764-0395.
    School of Music—42nd annual Conference on Organ
    Music, 8 pm, St. Francis of Assissi Catholic Church, 764-0594.
    *University Musical Society—Swan Lake, 8 pm, Power Center, 615-6590.
    CREES—Dance Performance, 8 pm, Power Center,
    764-2538.
    Wednesday, October 9
    School of Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Michigan Theatre, 764-0594.
    *University Musical Society—Cleveland Orchestra, 8 pm, Detroit Orchesta Hall, 615-6590.

    Human Resources Development
    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/


    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/
    Tuesday, October 1
    *Foundations of Supervision Program, 8:30 am–4 pm.
    Wednesday, October 2
    *U-M Retirement Plan 101: How to Enroll and Get Started in the Plan, 1–4 pm.
    *Managing Work Expectations, 1–4:30 pm.
    *Business Writing for the Computer Age, 8 am–noon.
    Thursday, October 3
    *Event Planning: How to Plan a Top-Notch Event, 9 am–3 pm.
    *Collaborating: Building Relationships that Work, 9 am–noon.
    Friday, October 4
    *Dealing with Personality Conflicts and Difficult People, 9 am–4 pm.
    Wednesday, October 9
    *Quality Customer Service Skills, 8:30 am–3:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, September 30
    Taubman Coll of Arch and Urban Planning—John Habraken, Colin Clipson Fellow, 6 pm, Arts and Arch Bld, Rm 2104, 764-1300.
    Ctr for the Education of Women—Women Business Owners: Should This Be You?, 7–8:30 pm, CEW, 330 E. Liberty.
    Tuesday, October 1
    U-M School of Nursing—A Perspective of a Thai Women crossing Culture between the U.S. and Thailand, 10 am–noon, Turner Senior Resource Cntr, 764-2556.
    Inst for Research on Women and Gender—Nancy Reame, Making Sense of Science: Recent Findings from the Women’s Health Initiative Study, 4–5 pm, Lane Hall, Rm 2239, 764-9537.
    Frankel Cntr for Judaic Studies—Geoffrey Brahm Levey, Liberalism, Multiculturalism and the Jews, 5–7 pm, Dennison Bld, Rm 257; Barbara Engelking-Boni, Women in the Warsaw Ghetto, 7:30 pm, Jewish Community Ctr, 763-9047.
    Cntr for Chinese Studies—Lydia Liu, Empire and Monstrosity: The Strange Career of the Barbarian in the
    Opium War, noon, School of Social Work, Rm 1636,
    764-6308.
    Wednesday, October 2
    CREES—Denunciations to the German Occupation Authorities, 1940–41, 12:10–1 pm, International Institute, Fl 1, Rm 1636, 764-0351.
    Frankel Cntr for Judaic Studies—Geoffrey Brahm Levey The (Continuing) Anomaly of American Jewish
    Liberalism, 4 pm, 3040 Frieze Bld, SRC; Barbara Engelking-Boni, Denunciations to the German Occupation Authorities, 1940–41, noon, International Istitute,
    763-9047.
    RRP—Human Participant Protections in the Social Sciences, 5–7 pm, ISR, Rm 6050, 647-9085.
    College of Engineering—John Holdren, Energy and the Environment: The Role of Nuclear Power, 7:30–9 pm, Hale Aud, 763-4928.
    Comprehensive Cancer Center—New Advances in Cancer Treatment, 7–8:30 pm, Livonia West Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300.
    U-M Cntr for the Education of Women—Designing a Job Search for the Work that Fits You Best, noon–1:30 pm, Cntr for the Education of Women, 998-7080.
    Thursday, October 3
    College of Engineering—Nuclear Fuel Cycle and Environmental Impact, 1:15–5:30 pm, West Hall; National and Global Perspectives on Energy Challenges and Technology, 8:30 am–noon, West Hall, 647-7000.
    School of Information—John Seely Brown Symposium on Technology and Society, Elizabeth M. Daly, Screen as Vernacular: Expanding Concepts of Literacy, 3 pm, Michigan League Ballroom, 763-2281.
    Afroamerican and African Studies—C.L.R. James Lecture of Caribbean Studies, 4 pm, West Hall, Ehrlicher Rm, 764-5517.
    School of Music—Sherri Jones Albrecht Riephmueller,
    8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.
    Cntr for Japanese Studies—David Leheny, Child Prostitution and the Redefinition of Moral Norms in Japanese Politics, noon, School of Social Work, Conf Rm 1636, 764-6307.
    Friday, October 4
    College of Engineering—Generation IV Advanced
    Reactor Designs, 1:15–5 pm, Cooley Bld; Risk of Proliferation and Diversion of Nuclear Technology,
    8:15–11:45 am, Cooley Bld, Rm G906, 647-7000.
    Afroamerican and African Studies—The Consience of the Caribbean, 10 am, Robert Hayden Lounge of CAAS, 764-5517.
    Women’s Studies—Research and Action in Gender and International Health, noon–1:30 pm, Lane Hall,
    763-2047.
    Monday, October 7
    Architecture and Urban Planning—Douglas Kelbaugh, Two Visions, 6 pm, Art and Architecture, Rm 2104, 764-1300.
    Tuesday, October 8
    LSA Development—Lydia Liu, Indeograph: Race and Comparative Grammar in the 19th Century, 4:10 pm, Michigan League, Hussey Rm, Fl 2, 998-6244.
    Institute for the Humanities—Kali, 4:30 pm, Schorling Aud, 936-1930; Roundtable, 4:30 pm, School of Education, Schorling Aud, 936-3518.
    Cntr for the Study of Complex Systems—Stephen Wolfram, A New Kind of Science, 4–6 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 763-3301.
    RRP—Responsible Authorship in the Biomedical
    Sciences, 5–7 pm, Maternal and Child Health Cntr,
    Rm F2305, 647-9085.
    Cntr for Chinese Studies—Albert Hermalin, Population Aging in Asia: Consequences and Challenges, noon, School of Social Work Bld, Rm 1636, 764-6308.
    Wednesday, October 9
    UMHS—President Mary Sue Coleman, 7th annual Raymond W. Waggoner Lecture on Ethics and Values in Medicine, Care Without Coverage: Too Little, Too Late, 4 pm, Ford Amphitheater, U-M Hospital, Fl 2, 763-1426.
    Pierpoint Commons Arts and Programs—Abstract Figurative Paintings, 6 pm, Wall Gallery, 647-6838.
    Exhibit Museum—James Gleason, Kaboom! Meteor and Asteroid Impacts, 7 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.
    CREES—Victor Friedman Brown Bag Lecture, The Time of the Gypsies, noon, U-M–Dearborn International Inst, 764-0351.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, September 30
    *Digital Photography, 10:30 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Dreamweaver Navigation Bars, Table Data and Searches, 10:30 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    Tuesday, October 1
    *Access Queries I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Acrobat, 1–3 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Effective Web Design I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    Wednesday, October 2
    *Dreamweaver I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Word II, 9 am–noon, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *FileMaker Pro III, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Illustrator Introduction, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    Thursday, October 3
    *PageMaker Introduction, 9 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Excel I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *GoLive Layouts and Special Effects, 1–4 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    Friday, October 4
    *Dreamweaver II, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Project I, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    Monday, October 7
    *Computer Security—What Everyone Needs to Know, 8:30 am–12:30 pm, Rm 1900, Arbor Lakes Bldg 1.
    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M,
    9 am-noon, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *Java Script Introduction, 1–5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    Tuesday, October 8
    *PowerPoint I, 9 am–noon, Rm 2075, CSSB.
    *Access Macros, 1–5 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    Wednesday, October 9
    *Access Introduction, 9 am–12:30 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.
    *SQL Intermediate, 1–5 pm, Rm 2078, CSSB.
    *Word I, 1–4 pm, Rm 2074, CSSB.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, closed discussion, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm Mon–Fri, Guild House Campus Ministry, 802 Monroe, 662-5189.
    Guild House—Free casual Sunday supper for students,
    6–7:30 pm, 802 Monroe, 662-5189 or guildhouse@umich.edu.
    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2–4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.
    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30–7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, 936-8186 or (888) 224-7939.
    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.
    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2–3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd;
    African American Senior History Preservation Group, 1:30–3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Sr Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; 764-2556.
    Sailing Club Weekly Meetings—7:45 pm, every Thurs, 120 Dennison, 426-4299.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: Michigan Union & Pierpont Commons lobbies; 764-INFO (4636), www.umich.edu/~info.
    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30 am–noon Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.
    Photo ID: 8:30 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 763-6294; 8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm G270, Wolverine Twr, 3003 S State, 763-7671;
    8 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, Rm 100 & Rm 1000, Student
    Activities Bldg, 763-4632; 7 am–4:30 pm Mon-Fri, Rm C158, Med Inn Bldg, 936-0100.
    SAFEWALK: 24 hrs, North & Central campus,
    763-9255.

    Exhibitions

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct. 25: Mexican Folk Art: The Margolin Collection, (313) 593-3592.
    AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION AND NC STANDIFER VIDEO ARCHIVE OF ORAL HISTORY, BLACK AMERICAN MUSICIANS—Includes rare scores, sheet music, photographs, original 78 rpm recordings (now on CD), movie scripts, rare manuscripts and videotaped interviews with historically important Black musicians. Viewing and listening facilities available. 101 West Hall, 8:30 am–4 pm Mon–Fri, 764-8338.
    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Oct. 31: Lavender Legacy at Maize and Blue: The Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Affairs Office over Thirty Years, 764-3482.
    DENTISTRY LIBRARY—Through Dec. 15: Mouth, Teeth, and Thumbs: Dentists and the Mouth in Aphorisms, Maxims, One-Liners, Proverbs, Quotations, and Taglines, 764-1526.
    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Jiingtamok: Exploring the Powwow Highway; Through Jan. 10, 2003: Native Fishes of the Great Lakes Region; Ongoing: Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 764-0478.
    GIFTS OF ART—Through Oct. 17: Art for the People: by The Arts League of Michigan, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Box Assemblages: by Sue E. Winkler, Taubman Lobby, North, Flr 1; Rain Forest Quilts, by Adventurous Quilters, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Theater Puppets and Props, Taubman Lobby, South, Flr 1; Quilts by Garland Lewis, Univ Hosp Lobby, Flr 1;
    Watercolors, by Donna Rey-Taylor, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, West, Flr 2; Ceramics, by I.B. Remsen, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Flr B2; Acrylic Paintings, by Jan Dorer, Cancer Ctr & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Flr 1, 936-2787.
    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through
    Oct. 31: Selections from the Village Works Photovoice Project, by Caroline Wang, 936-3519.
    MEDIA UNION—Through Oct. 13: I Like to Watch: Politics and Cultural Landscapes of Strangelove and Chance, Mon–Fri noon–6 pm, Sun 1–4 pm, 763-3266.
    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 11: Fabric Collage, by Beverly Simmons, 763-4652.
    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Oct. 13: Manuel Alvarez Bravo: 100 Years; Through Oct. 20: Lee Bul: Live Forever; Through Oct. 27: A Bold Experiment: Ken Tyler and the Printed Image; Through Dec. 8: Pat Steir: Gradations; Through Dec. 1: Flora and Fauna in Chinese Art; Ongoing: African Art of Dual Worlds, Curtis Gallery; Through Jan. 2003: The New York School: Abstract Expressionism and Beyond, 764-0395.
    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 11: Abstract Figurative Paintings, by Hans-Jurgen Hiby; Through Oct. 4: Watercolors, by William Hosford, 647-6838.
    SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN—Through Oct. 20: Lee Bul: Live Forever; Oct. 1–31: Works of Nancy Wolfe; Oct. 2–16: Murals, by Helen C. Lee, Justin Todd and Dan Gay, Tues/Thur noon–8 pm, Wed/Fri/Sat/Sun 11 am–4 pm, 963-2082.
    SCHOOL OF MUSIC—Oct. 9–13: Digital Music Ensemble, 764-2538.
    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through
    Nov. 2: The Seven Ages of Man: The Human Life Cycle throughout Medical History, 7th fl, Hatcher Graduate Library, 10 am–5 pm Mon–Fri, 10 am–noon Sat, 936-3814.
    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Oct. 1–30: North Campus Redux: Two Visions, by Douglas Kelbaugh with MUD/ARCH students, Mon–Fri 9 am–5 pm, Taubman College Gallery, 764-1300.
    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America; contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items, Sch of Mus, 763-4389.

     

    Front Page | Accolades | News Briefs | Events | UM-Employment
    Archives | Obituaries | Police beat | Regents Round-up | Research Reporter | Letters | Contact Webmaster

    Copyright © 2002 The Regents of the University of Michigan
    Ann Arbor, MI 48109 USA 1-734-764-1817