The University Record, January 9, 1996

MARTIN LUTHER KING COMMEMORATION

"In the past apathy was a moral failure. Today it is a form of moral and political suicide."

"I have begun the struggle, and I can't turn back. I have reached the point of no return."

---Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Stride Toward Freedom, 1958

 

Dr. King wrote these words during the heart of the Montgomery bus boycott. Many activists had grown weary during the protest and were uncertain of whether their efforts were effective. King eloquently spoke of the need to stand for that which is just and right in the face of strong opposition and, often, death.

In 1958, the challenge was integrating the Montgomery, Alabama, public transit system. Today, the challenges are found in court decisions that threaten the very foundation of affirmative action laws; in rulings that will limit the opportunities of people of color in the pursuit of higher education; and in political and social systems that foster the further erosion of our families, neighborhoods and communities.

"Faith without works is dead." (James 2:26)

The time has come to move toward the achievement of King's dream---toward a level playing field for all members of our society---through our actions. We must collectively marshal our efforts toward the achievement of an equal and just society for all, and we must not allow the gains and advances won by those who went before us to be lost.

Everyone can make a difference.

The Challenge Continues.

 

Performance/Lecture
MLK: Beyond The Dream

Speakers: Camilyah Johnson, LS&A student (moderator); George Johnson, behavior specialist/youth counselor, Inkster Public Schools; Ahmad Abdul Rahman, doctoral student in history, Graduate School; Thom Saffod, president, Interfaith Council for Peace and Justice Steering Committee and director of Christian Education, Bethel United Church of Christ

Date: January 12

Time: 10:00 a.m.-Noon

Place: Mendelssohn Theatre, Michigan League

Access: Free

Sponsors: 1996 MLK Symposium Planning Committee and the Office of the Vice Provost for Academic and Multicultural Affairs

Contact: 936-1055

 

Performance
The Boys Choir of Harlem

Date: Sunday, January 14

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Place: Hill Auditorium

Access: $10-$24

Sponsors: 1996 MLK Symposium Planning Committee and the Office of the Vice Provost for Academic and Multicultural Affairs, co-presented by the University Musical Society

Contact: 764-2538

 

MLK Memorial Lecture
Speaker: M. Joycelyn Elders

Date: Monday, January 15

Time: 10:30 a.m.

Place: Hill Auditorium

Sponsors: 1996 MLK Symposium Planning Committee and the Office of the Vice Provost for Academic and Multicultural Affairs

Contact: 936-1055

 

Community Service Project
Acting on the Dream
Date: Monday, January 15

Time: 1:00-6:00 p.m.

Place: Various community-based organizations in the Ann Arbor/ Ypsilanti area

Sponsors: 1996 MLK Symposium Planning Committee and the Office of the Vice Provost for Academic and Multicultural Affairs, co-presented by the Division of Student Affairs

Contact: 936-1055 or 763-3548

 

 

MLK Unity March
Date: Monday, January 15

Time: Noon

Place: March will begin on South University Ave. between Forest and Washtenaw

Sponsor: Black Student Union

Contact: 747-1067

 

Panel/Discussion
"The Million Man March: Where Do We Go from Here?"
Speakers: Lawrence A. Coleman, coordinator of Christians and Muslims for the Million Man March; Michael Franklin, undergraduate student and president, Black Undergraduate Law Association (moderator); Minister Dawud Muhammad, Huhammad's Mosque, area representative of the Nation of Islam; Hanley Norment, president, State of Maryland NAACP; Lester Spence, doctoral student, Graduate School; Sherise Steele, LS&A undergraduate student; Hanes Walton Jr., professor of political science; Harry Williams, president, Ann Arbor NAACP

Date: Monday, January 15

Time: 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Place: Modern Languages Building, Auditorium #3

Sponsors: Black Undergraduate Law Association, U-M Chapter NAACP, and Alphi Phi Alpha Fraternity (Epsilon Chapter)

Contact: loghee@umich.edu

 

Panel Discussion
Affirmative Action in Higher Education

Speaker: Trevor Chandler, executive director of academic affirmative action and diversity, University of California System; Dennis Hayashi, director, Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; Michael Nettles, professor of education, School of Education (moderator); Sarida Scott, student, School of Law, University of California, Berkeley

Date: Monday, January 15

Time: 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Place: Modern Language Building, Auditorium #4

Sponsors: 1996 MLK Symposium Planning Committee and the Office of the Vice Provost for Academic and Multicultural Affairs

Contact: 936-1055

 

Film/Discussion
Alma's Rainbow

Speaker: Ayoka Chenzira, producer, director, writer

Date: Monday, January 15

Time: 5:00 p.m.

Place: Michigan Theatre

Accesss: Free

Sponsors: 1996 MLK Symposium Planning Committee and the Office of the Vice Provost for Academic and Multicultural Affairs, co-sponsored by the Michigan Theatre and the Program in Film & Video Studies

Contact: 936-1055

 

Performance
An Evening With Yolanda Adams

Date: January 15

Time: 8:00 p.m.

Place: The Power Center

Access: Tickets are free (limit two)

Sponsors: 1996 MLK Symposium Planning Committee and the Office of the Vice Provost for Academic and Multicultural Affairs

Contact: Michigan Union box office (313) 763-TKTS

 


UNIT-SPONSORED EVENTS

 

Wednesday, January 10
Lecture: Managed Care for the Underserved

Speaker: Marian G. Secundy, professor of medical ethics, College of Medicine, Howard University

Time: 9:00-10:00 a.m.

Place: Environmental Research Institute of Michigan (3300 Plymouth Road)

Access: University ID required

Sponsor: Department of Family Practice

Contact: Barbara D. Reed, 998-7120 Ext. 0

 

Thursday, January 11
Lecture: Radiology Grand Rounds

Speakers: N. Reed Dunnick, professor and chair, Department of Radiology; Kyung J. Cho, professor of radiology; Ella Kazerooni, assistant professor of radiology

Time: 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Place: F2305 Maternal Child Health Center

Sponsor: Radiology

Contact: N. Reed Dunnick, 936-4347

 

Workshop: Living Lightly on the Earth: Action for Environmental Justice
Time: 8:00 p.m.

Place: Stanley Piano Lounge, Baits Houses

Sponsor: Baits Houses

Contact: Martha P. Kirpes 764-3162

 

Friday, January 12
Conference: "Women of Color in the University and the Community it Serves"

Speaker: Yolanda Moses, president, City College, City University of New York

Time: 8:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. (Speaker 4:00-6:00 p.m.)

Place: Rackham Building, Fourth Floor

Sponsors: Women of Color in the Academy Project of the Center for the Education of Women and the Women's Studies Program

Contact: Laura Calkins 763-2047

 

The Second Annual North Campus Community Student Recognition Luncheon
Time: Noon-1:30 p.m.

Place: Ford Library

Sponsors: College of Engineering, Schools of Music and Art and College of Architecture and Urban Planning

Contacts: Deborah Greene 763-5336; Lisa Payton 763-5462

 

Broadcast: Working to Make the Dream Come True:
Developments in the Grand Rapids Community

Time: 12:30-1:00 p.m.

Place: 91.7 FM

Sponsor: WUOM Michigan Radio 91.7 FM

Contact: Harriet Teller 764-9210

 

Panel: What Happens To A Dream Deferred?:
The Role of Psychologists In Revisiting & Revitalizing Dr. King's Dream

Speaker: TBA

Time: 4:00-6:00 p.m.

Place: Michigan Union (Room: TBA)

Sponsors: Department of Psychology and the Black Student Psychological Association

Contact: Kim Edelin 677-7767

 

Monday, January 15
Performance/Presentation: ECB MLK Day Writers/Performers Forum:
"Rage, Atonement and Reconciliation"

Speakers: Various students reading/performing original work on the theme "Rage, Atonement and Reconciliation"

Time: 8:30-10:00 a.m.

Place: Kuenzel Room, Michigan Union

Sponsor: English Composition Board

Contact: Helen Fox 936-3145

 

Lecture: Looking Back - Moving Forward
Speaker: Elizabeth Allen, associate professor of nursing

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Place: Vandenberg Room, Michigan League

Sponsor: Women of Color Task Force

Contact: Monica S. Johnson 763-0472

 

Lecture
Speaker: Judge Myron H. Wahls

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Place: Hutchins Hall

Sponsors: Black Law Students Association, Office of Academic Multicultural Initiatives

Contact: Marcus Williams 434-3004

 

Presentation: Race, Jobs, and the City: A Research Symposium
Speakers: David L. Featherman, director, Institute for Social Research; Alice O'Connor, Department of History, University of California, Santa Barbara; Harry J. Holzer, professor of economics, Michigan State University; Chris Tilly, Department of Policy and Planning, University of Massachusetts, Lowell; Lawrence Bobo, professor of sociology, University of California, Los Angeles; Camille L. Zubrinsky, professor of sociology, Ohio State University. Panelists: Mary E. Corcoran, professor of political science and public policy; Patricia Y. Gurin, professor of psychology and of women's studies; William H. Frey, research scientist, Population Studies Center and adjunct professor of sociology; Donald R. Kinder, professor of political science and of psychology

Time: Presentation: 1:30-5:00 p.m. Reception: 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Place: Room 6050, Institute for Social Research

Sponsor: Institute for Social Research

Contact: Gwen Maes 764-8364

 

Lecture
Speaker: Bobby Seale, former Black Panther

Time: 1:30 p.m.

Place: Ballroom, Michigan Union

Sponsors: University Library and School of Information and Library Studies

Contact: Charles Ransom 764-7522

 

Presentation: Reflections on Martin
Speaker: Ossie Davis, actor, producer, director, writer

Time: 1:30 p.m.

Place: Hale Auditorium Assembly Hall, Business School

Sponsor: Business School

Contacts: Kathy Hentschel or Doris Sanford 936-3515

 

Poster Session: InfoStation for Student Support Networks
Time: 1:30-3:00 p.m.

Place: FXB Atrium, North Campus

Sponsor: College of Engineering

Contacts: Lisa Payton 763-5462; Derrick Scott 763-4256

 

Lecture: A Conversation with Myself about Race, Information, and Society
Speaker: Earl Lewis, professor of history and of Afroamerican and African studies (former director of the Center for Afroamerican and African Studies (CAAS)

Time: 2:00 p.m.

Place: William L. Clements Library, 909 South University Ave.

Sponsor: CAAS, William L. Clements Library and Department of History

Contact: Evans Young 764-5513

 

Slide Lecture and Costume Demo:
Using What's on the Outside to Look Within

Speaker: Nick Cave, performance artist

Time: 2:00 p.m.

Place: Art & Architecture Building Auditorium

Sponsor: School of Art

Contact: Pat St. George 763-4438

 

Lecture & Dialogue: Applying King's Principles in the Middle East:
Activism for Justice, Human Rights and Peace

Speakers: Geoffrey Aronson, director, Foundation for Middle East Peace; Shira Robinson, Middle East Watch; speaker TBA, Amnesty International

Time: 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Place: Lane Hall Commons

Sponsor: Center for Middle Eastern and North African Studies

Contact: Betsy Barlow 764-0350

 

Discussion: The English Only Movement
Speaker: Sue Dicker, Hostos Community College, CUNY, New York City

Time: 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Place: Frieze Building, Room 3050

Sponsor: English Language Institute

Contact: Carolyn Madden 763-5892

 

Dialogue/Film/Presentation: The Shadow of Hate -
A History of Intolerance in America

Facilitator : Barbara E. Pitts, language arts instructional specialist, Detroit Public Schools

Time: 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Place: Founder's Room, Alumni Center (200 Fletcher Street)

Sponsors: Office of Financial Aid and Alumni Association

Contacts: Edi Bletcher 764-4465), Michelle Henry 763-2452

 

Presentation/Open Forum: A Cultural Audit
Time: 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Place: Kellogg Auditorium, School of Dentistry

Sponsor: School of Dentistry

Contact: Cara Voss 763-3311

 

Performance: Empatheatre
Time: 3:00 p.m.

Place: 1040 Dana Building

Sponsors: Schools of Natural Resources and Environment, Education and Social Work and Department of Psychology

Contact: Paul Webb 764-2550

 

Readings: Affirmation Through Action
Speakers: Student Essay Contest Winners

Time: 3:00-4:30 p.m.

Place: Alumni Center

Sponsor(s): Alumni Association and the Office of Financial Aid

Contact: Michelle Henry 763-2452

 

Panel & Dialogue: http://www.engineering_forum/higher learning/today
Time: 3:00-4:30 p.m.

Place: FXB Boeing Auditorium, Room 1109

Sponsor: College of Engineering

Contact: Joe Eisley 764-3334; Lisa Payton 763-5462

 

Workshop: Teaching in the Multiracial Classroom
Time: 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Place: Haven Hall, Room 7635 (English Department Conference Room)

Sponsor: Department of English Language and Literature

Contact: Robin Sarris 764-6330

 

Workshop: Incorporating Multicultural Content and Instruction into First-Year Seminars
Speakers/Facilitators: Shari Saunders and David Ametrano, Center for Research on Learning and Teaching (CRLT)

Time: 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Place: Room 2553 LS&A (LS&A Executive Conference Room)

Sponsors: LS&A First-Year Seminar Program, CRLT Multicultural Teaching Services

Contacts: David Ametrano 936-0641 (CRLT); Shari Saunders 764-2588 (CRLT); David Schoem 763-0238 (LS&A)

 

Presentation: What Dr. King Taught Me as a High School Dropout
Speaker: Thomas Fleming, 1992 National Teacher of the Year and special assistant to the provost, Eastern Michigan University

Time: 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Place: Hill Auditorium

Sponsor: Business and Finance Diversity Committee

Contact: George Elliott 763-9379, Deborah Orlowski 763-4042

 

Higher Learning: Conversations on Race
Time: 3:30 p.m-4:30 p.m.

Place: Crisler Arena

Sponsor: Athletic Department

Contact: April Beavers 747-1258

 

Lecture: The Hunt for Brown Dwarfs
Speaker: Gibor Basri, professor of astronomy, University of California, Berkeley

Time: 4:00-5:00 p.m.

Place: Room 170, Dennison Building

Sponsor: Department of Physics

Contact: Katie Freese, 747-4334, Elaine Moore, 936-0657

 

Dialogue: Building Bridges across Difference: Dialogue in Action
Time: 4:00-7:00 p.m.

Place: Michigan League 2nd Floor

Sponsors: Program on Intergroup Relations and Conflict, Michigan League, and Multicultural Portfolio of the Division of Student Affairs

Contact: Andrea Constancio, Nancy Nicolson 936-1875

 

Panel: Americans of Color Abroad!
Speakers: Joseph Dorsey, Peace Corps campus coordinator; Rosetta Mitchell, International Center peer adviser; other student speakers TBA

Time: 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Place: Room 9, International Center

Sponsors: International Center, Multiethnic Student Affairs and Peace Corps Office

Contact: William Nolting 747-2299

 

 

Dialogue: The Need to Understand Diversity in the Delivery of Health Care
Time: TBA

Place: TBA

Sponsor: Department of Pediatrics

Contact: Jeanette Lamphere 936-4202

 

Tuesday, January 16
Presentation

Speaker: Arthur Johnson, former president, Detroit Chapter NAACP, and former vice president for university relations, Wayne State University

Time: 10:00 a.m.-noon

Place: Hale Auditorium, Business School

Sponsor: Office of Development

Contact: Margaret Stephenson 998-6000

 

Broadcast: Working to Make the Dream Come True:
Developments in the Ann Arbor Community

Time: 12:30-1:00 p.m.

Place: 91.7 FM

Sponsor: WUOM Michigan Radio 91.7 FM

Contact: Harriet Teller 764-9210

 

Performance: Afromusicology Ensemble
Time: 3:00-4:30 p.m.

Place: Lydia Mendelsohn Theatre

Sponsor: Office of the Associate Vice President for Finance

Contact: Rick Hammond 747-1372

 

Panel: Science, Discourse and Power
Speakers: James S. Jackson, the Daniel Katz Distinguished University Professor of Psychology; Joel Howell, associate professor of internal medicine; Regina Morantz-Sandez, professor of history

Time: 7:00 p.m-9:00 p.m.

Place: Amphitheater, Rackham

Sponsor: Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies

Contact: David Artis 764-5192

 

Wednesday, January 17
Presentation: Celebration Presentation

Date: January 17, 1996

Time: 12:00-1:30 p.m.

Place: Room B2C 430, University Hospital

Sponsor: Radiation Oncology

Contact: Sue Merkel 936-9522

 

Film: The Black Artist in America
Time: 12:10 p.m.

Place: Museum of Art, Media Room

Sponsor: Museum of Art

Contact: Howard Martin 761-3330

 

Broadcast: Working to Make the Dream Come True: Developments in the Flint Community
Time: 12:30-1:00 p.m.

Place: WUOM 91.7 FM

Sponsor: WUOM Michigan Radio 91.7 FM

Contact: Harriet Teller 764-9210

 

Presentation: A Multimedia Tour of Michigan's Underground Railroad
Speaker: Mary Lynn Thomson, teacher consultant, Ann Arbor Public Schools

Time: 3:30 p.m.

Place: McCormick Conference Room, Transportation Research Institute (UMTRI)

Sponsors: UMTRI and ITS Research Center of Excellence

Contact: Jim Thomson 936-1047

 

Seminar: Healthcare Activism --- Providing Leadership in a Time of Change
Speaker: Reed Vaughn Tuckson, president, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science

Time: 4:00-5:30 p.m.

Place: Rackham Amphitheater 4th floor

Sponsors: Schools of Dentistry, Nursing, Public Health and Social Work; Medical School; and University Hospitals

Contacts: Esther Armstead (Nursing) 936-1615; Pamela Beatty Cupitt (Medical School) 764-8185; Robert Ellison (Dentistry) 764-1540; Marita Inglehart (Dentistry) 763-8073; Yolanda Lyles-Thomas (Public Health) 763-3155; Helen Weingarten (Social Work) 764-5333; Shay Willis (University Hospitals) 747-1898

 

Dialogue: Affirmative Action: Implications for your Job Search
Time: 4:10-5:00 p.m.

Place: Career Planning and Placement Program Room, Student Activities Building

Sponsor: Career Planning and Placement

Contact: Debbie A. Taylor 764-7460

 

Lecture: Delivering Culturally Sensitive and Skilled Health Care to Diverse Populations
Speaker: Patricia Coleman-Burns, assistant professor of nursing and director of multicultural affairs, School of Nursing

Date: January 17, 1996

Time: 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Place: Towsley Center

Sponsor: Anesthesiology

Contact: Jenny J. Mace 936-4232

 

Presentation: 1996 Martin Luther King Jr. Research Symposium:
Community-Based Research

Speaker: Jo Noero, founder and principle architect, Jo Noero Architects, Johannesburg, South Africa, and presentations by four Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program student/faculty research teams: Youth Participation in Urban Communities, the Latino Child Welfare Project, Identifying and Analyzing Community Functioning and Violence in Latino Families

Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Place: Rackham Auditorium

Sponsor(s): Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program

Contact: Daren Hubbard 747-2768

 

Lecture: Community Health in a Time of Crisis ---
Working across the Disciplines

Speaker: Reed Vaughn Tuckson, president, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science

Time: 8:00-9:00 p.m.

Place: Rackham Amphitheater 4th floor

Sponsors: Schools of Dentistry, Nursing, Medicine, Public Health; Social Work and University Hospitals

Contacts: Esther Armstead (Nursing) 936-1615; Pamela Beatty Cupitt (Medical School) 764-8185; Robert Ellison (Dentistry) 764-1540; Marita Inglehart (Dentistry) 763-8073; Yolanda Lyles-Thomas (Public Health) 763-3155; Helen Weigarten (Social Work) 764-5333; Shay Willis (University Hospitals) 747-1898

 

Lecture: The Certainty of Context
Speaker: Jo M. Noero, Jo Noero Architects, Johannesburg, South Africa

Time: 8:00 p.m.

Place: Room 2104 Art & Architecture

Sponsor: College of Architecture and Urban Planning

Contact: James C. Snyder 936-0951, Kemba Mazloomian 747-3921, Meghan Welsh 763-2033

 

Thursday, January 18
Lecture: Affirmation through Action: The Challenge Continues

Speaker: Elizabeth A. Allen, associate professor of nursing

Time: 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Place: Modern Language Building, Auditorium #4

Sponsor: University Health Service

Contact: Hernan Drobny, 764-8330

 

Departmental Grand Rounds
Speaker: Vanessa Cullins, director, Family Planning Services, Johns Hopkins University, Bayview Medical Center

Time: 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Place: MCHC Auditorium - F2305 Mott

Sponsors: Departments of Obstetric and Gynecology and Women's Studies Program

Contact: Jane Juckno 764-8123

 

Dermatology MLK Program
Speaker: Rebat Halder

Time: 8:00 a.m. and noon (sessions)

Place: 1919 Taubman Center Dermatology Conference Rm.

Sponsor: Dermatology

Contact: Amy Sharon-Erjavac 936-4078

 

Taking Charge of the Future
Speaker: Thomas E. Strax, medical director, JFK Johnson Rehabilitation Institute Edison, New Jersey

Time: 12:00-1:00 p.m.

Place: University Hospital Room 2C108

Sponsor: Physical Medicine and Rehabiltation

Contact: Judith A. Pence, 936-7190

 

Film: The Black Artist in America
Time: 7:00 p.m.

Place: Museum of Art, Media Room

Sponsor: Museum of Art

Contact: Howard Martin 761-3330

 

Film: James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
Time: 7:00 p.m.

Place: LGBPO Lounge 3116 Michigan Union

Sponsor: Lesbian Gay Bisexual Program Office

Contact: Ken Blochowski 936-1384

 

Panel: The Architecture of Apartheid
Speaker: Jo Noero, Jo Noero Architects, Johannesburg, South Africa

Time: 8:00 p.m.

Place: Art & Architecture Building, Room 2216-19

Sponsor: College of Architecture and Urban Planning

Contact: Kemba Mazloomian 747-3921 or Meghan Welsh 763-2033

 

Friday, January 19
Luncheon: Industrial and Operations Engineering Student/Faculty/Staff/Alumni Luncheon

Time: Noon-2:00 p.m.

Place: TBA

Sponsors: Department of Industrial and Operations Engineering, Vibes, Alpha Pi Mu and IIE

Contact: YiLi Liu 763-0464

 

Presentation: Prevention: The Academy and the State Working Together for High Risk Youth
Speaker: Karen Schrook, chief, Center for Substance Abuse Services, Michigan Department of Public Health

Time: 3:00-4:00 p.m., reception will follow

Place: Faculty/Alumni Lounge, 7th Floor, Dental School

Sponsors: Substance Abuse Center

Contact: 998-6500 or e-mail: cdevans@umich.edu

 

Monday, January 22
Announcement/Celebration: Minority International Research Training Program (MIRT)

Speakers: Betsy Lozoff, director, Center for Human Growth and Development (CHGD) and co-principle investigator, MIRT; Vonnie McLoyd, co-principle investigator, MIRT

Time: 4:00-5:30 p.m.

Place: 300 N. Ingalls, Room 1000 (Commons)

Sponsor: Center for Human Growth and Development

Contact: Kate Restrick 764-2443

 

Tuesday, January 23
Panel: Respect for Diversity: A Panel Discussion on the
Multicultural Aspects in the Care of Children and their Families

Speaker: TBA

Time: 8:00-9:00 a.m.

Place: MCHC Auditorium

Sponsor: Department of Pediatrics

Contact: Lara Nelson 3-2384

 

Panel: Careers In Social Change
Time: 6:00-7:30 p.m.

Place: Room 3200, Student Activities Building

Sponsor: Career Planning and Placement

Contact: Debbie A. Taylor 764-7460

 

Friday, January 26
Lecture: The Development of African American-English and its North American Kin

Speaker: Salikoko Mufwene, professor and chair, Department of Linguistics, University of Chicago

Time: 4:00-6:30 p.m.

Place: East Lecture Room, Rackham Graduate School

Sponsor: Program in Linguistics

Contact: Michel DeGraff 764-0353

 

 

Friday, Saturday, Sunday February 2 -4
Invitational Workshop: Race, Power and the Mind: Toward an Interdisciplinary Approach to Racial Identity

speakers: Virginia Domiquez, Ian Hacking, Ann Stoler, Claude Steele, William Cross, Patricia Hills Collins, James Jones, Jim Sidanius, Jacqueline Stevens, Orlando Patterson, Lawrence Hirschfeld

Sponsors: Office of the Vice President for Research and the Program on Culture and Cognition

 

 

ONGOING EVENTS
January 11---February 2
Exhibition: Empowering Ourselves by Embracing the Other

The exhibition relates an analysis of the serious problems relevant to education, the environment, housing and the status quo. Installed by former students of Sharon E. Sutton's course "Sociocultural Issues in Planning and Design," the exhibition will provide insights into how planners and designers can better address these problems.

 

January 12-19
MLK Book Display

Place: Markley Library, Markley Residence Hall

Sponsor: Markley Library

Contact: Deborah L. Diesen 764-1128

 

MLK Day Book Display
Place: Benzinger Library, East Quad

Sponsor: Benzinger Library, East Quad

Contact: Susan A. Styles 763-2892

 

January 12-23
Film/MLK Film Series

Time: 5:00 p.m.

Place: Chrysler Center Auditorium, North Campus

January 12---Daughters of the Dust

January 19---Schindler's List

January 26---My Beautiful Launderette

February 2---I Like It Like That

February 9---Higher Learning

February 16---Eat Drink Man Woman

February 23---Lakota Woman

Sponsors: Engineering Council, College of Engineering

Contacts: Deborah Greene 763-5336, Lisa Payton 763-5462

 

January 12-28
Display: Martin Luther King Remembered Poems, Quotes & Photos

Place: Pediatric Cardiology Clinic, F1222 Michigan Congenital Heart Center

Sponsors: Michigan Congenital Heart Center, Departments of Pediatrics and Surgery

Contact: Cathi Moorehead 936-9089; Dorothy Naplepa 936-6392

 

Book Display
Place: Library, South Quad

Sponsors: Residence Hall Libraries and South Quad Information Resource Center

Contact: Tracy Hammerman 764-0155

 

 

January 15-21
Display: MLK Library Display

Place: Oxford Library, Seely House

Sponsor: Oxford Library

Contact: Pauline Harris 764-1068

 

January 19-20
Conference/Lectures/Workshops---1996 Medstart Conference

Speakers: Marian Wright Edelman, president, Children's Defense Fund; Henry Foster, dean, Meharry Medical College,