The University Record, April 5, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Monday, April 5

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Tuesday, April 6

Women's Golf Club--Season opener (reg req), 8 am, Univ Golf Course, 769-7096.

CEW--Library Open House, noon-2 pm, CEW, 998-7080.

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Turner--Hearing sceening, 1-4 pm, Turner Clinic, 764-2556.

Hillel--Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, April 7

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Thursday, April 8

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Friday, April 9

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art--Exhibition Opening, Seeing It Through: Faculty Artists from the School of Art & Design, 7 pm, West Gallery, 764-0395.

Saturday, April 10

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum--The Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, April 11

Matthaei--Outdoor Tour, Early Spring Wildflowers, 1 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, The Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei--Tour, A Gardener's Fare: Exotic House Plants, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Hillel--Welcome to the Spring--Arb Hike, 2 pm, Geddes entrance, 769-0500.

Museum of Art--Tour, Seeing It Through: Faculty Artists, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Hillel--Israeli Dancing, 7-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, April 13

Hillel--Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, April 5

Pierpont Commons--Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Wednesday, April 7

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: The New York School, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: Patch Adams, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League--Film: Sleepless in Seattle, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

U-M-Dearborn--Physical Comedian Zackly, noon, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Thursday, April 8

Gifts of Art--Eclectic Guitar by Gerald Ross, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

S Africa Initiatives Ofc--Films: Last Grave at Dimbaza & Cry, the Beloved Country, 7-10 pm, Rm G127, Angell Hall, 763-7778.

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: The New York School, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Music Sch--Orphan Train, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Pierpont Commons--The Jimmy Buffet Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Friday, April 9

U-M-Dearborn--Film: Azucar Amarga (Bitter Sugar), 7:30 pm, Rm 144, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5433.

*Music Sch--Orphan Train, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Chinese Studies--Film: Wooden Man's Bride, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Residential College--Samuel Beckett's Come and Go to Catastrophe, 8 pm, RC Aud, 426-5389.

*Dance Dept--Choreographic Concert: Suspended, 8 pm, Pease Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

Sch Art & Design--M Anderson, Others, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 936-2082.

Pierpont Commons--Winner's Gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Mich League Programming--Bottle Prophets with North, 9-11 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Saturday, April 10

Residential College--Samuel Beckett's Come and Go to Catatrophe, 8 pm, RC Aud, 426-5389.

Sch Art & Design--M Anderson, Others, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 936-2082.

*Univ Mus Soc--Steve Reich Ensemble, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

*Music Sch--Orphan Train, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sunday, April 11

*Music Sch--Orphan Train, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Monday, April 12

Pierpont Commons--Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, April 13

S Africa Initiatives Ofc--Films: Mama Awethu & Mandela: Son of Africa, Father of a Nation, 7-10 pm, Rm 1210, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

Wednesday, April 14

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: De Kooning on De Kooning, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Tuesday, April 6

*Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, April 7

*Putting the Process Back into Performance Planning, Feedback & Appraisal, 1-5 pm.

Friday, April 9

*Managing Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, April 14

*Next Steps in Behaviorally Based Interviewing, 8-10:30 am.

*Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, 1-5 pm.

*Writing It Right: Mechanics, 1-4 pm.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, April 5

*Access Macros, 9 am-noon.

*HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, April 6

*Windows 95/NT Intro, 9 am-noon, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Web Publishing, 9 am-noon.

*UNIX Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, April 7

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, April 8

*HTML Layouts, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Word Long File Management, 3-5 pm.

Friday, April 9

*Excel Data Management, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Excel Macros Introduction, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Monday, April 12

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A1), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, April 13

*Data Access-Procurement Data, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A2), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower.

Wednesday, April 14

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A3), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, April 5

U-M-Dearborn--E Tucker, Visions of Nadir Shah: Reordering the Cosmos in Post-Safavid Iran, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lecture Hall, (313) 593-5644.

Near Eastern Studies--M Bennoune, The Algerian People Caught Between Plague & Cholera, 1 pm, 764-0314.

Near Eastern Studies--E Rabin, Totem & the Jews: Zalman Schneour's Heretical Bible & the Recovery of National Prestige, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

RCGD--K Martin, Doing & Feeling Gendered Appearances: Athletes, Sorors and Feminists, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics--E Baron, Type Ic Supernovae & Gamma-Ray Bursts, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Human Genetics--S Cassidy, Clinical Impact of Human Genetic Imprinting, 4 pm, Rm 5330, Med Sci I, 764-1549.

Environmental Management--J Lubchenco, Sustainable Science, 6 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

CAUP--L Krier, Architecture lecture, 6 pm, Chrysler Aud, 764-1300.

Research Club/Women's Research Club--H Stevenson, Growing Up in China Today, 8 pm, Weber's Inn, 662-8067.

Tuesday, April 6

Humanities Inst--R Zurier, Newness, Flatness & Other Myths: Creating a National Image through Histories of American Art, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies--P Ivanhoe, What's So Funny About the Zhuangzi (& Why), noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

English Dept--M Ondaatje, From Here to There, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Physics--I Deutsch, Univ of New Mexico, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Chinese Studies--Q Dai, The Hidden History of Liberalism in China: Behind the Tragedy of Tiananmen, 4 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 764-6308.

EECS--S Coffey, Information Retrieval from Databases, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1003, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Wednesday, April 7

Psychiatry--J DeQuardo, Structural Neuroimaging, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Alpha Chi Sigma--S Berry, Topographics & Dynamics in Many Dimensions: From Clusters to Proteins (reg req), 11 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1640, Chem Bldg, 995-3136.

Physiology--S Farmer, Transcriptional Control of Adipogenesis & Insulin Sensitivity, 4 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

Physics--W Zurek, Quantum Coherence, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Korean Studies--S Bozell, By Nature & Habit They Are All Spies: Koreans in Hawaii Confront Japan & the Japanese, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

*CREES--Conf: The Significance of the Polish Round Table (reg req), 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0351.

CEW--Managing Flexible Work Schedules, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Thursday, April 8

Environmental Management--D Archer, Sustainable Communities, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Medicinal Chem--H Zalkin, NH3-Mediated Nitrogen Transfer in Glutamine Amidotransferase Catalysis-Coupling of Reactions at Two Physically Separated Catalytic Sites, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

EECS--A Hero, Entropy Estimation & Clustering Via Pruned Minimal Spanning Trees, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Museum of Art--D Reich, ArtFocus, No Face in the Crowd: Magdalena Abakanowicz, 6 pm, 764-0395.

*UAC--An Evening with Ellen DeGeneres: Speaking Honestly, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-5117.

*CREES--Conf: Consequences of the Round Table (reg req), 9:30 am-5:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0351.

Social Wk/Social Science--P Spikes, Social Context, Social Support & Psychological Distress of African American Men Living with HIV/AIDS, noon-1 pm, Rm 1804, Social Wk Bldg, 763-5768.

CEW--Panel, Research in Progress: The Faculty Work/Life Study, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Friday, April 9

EHAP--Symp: Biology of Belief, Rm 1324, E Hall, 615-0463.

Physiology--J Bowen, Role of Prolactin in Regression of the Rat Corpus Luteum, 10 am, Rm 1100, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, 763-9543.

Student Speaker Initiative--J Jackson, America: We Must Leave No One Behind, 10:30 am, Hill Aud, gmlanier@umich.edu.

Paul Robeson Research Ctr--Paul Robeson Symposium, 2-6 pm, CCRB, 763-9574.

Physics--R Sundrum, High Energy Theory lecture, 2:30 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

MSE--S Semancik, Using Microhotplates to Optimize the Performance of Gas Sensing Applications, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

Civil & Env Engin--S Tyler, Groundwater Recharge in Arid Regions, 3:30 pm, Rm 1109, FXB Bldg, (313) 708-0399.

Philosophy--W Alston, Religious Beliefs & Values, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-6285.

Psychology--S Sarason, The Boulder Model at Age 50: An Iconoclastic View 'From Someone Who Was There,' 4-5:30 pm, Rm 4448, East Hall, 764-1587.

Saturday, April 10

Physics--P Bucksbaum, Intense Light & Quantum Sculpting, 10:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison, 764-4437.

Museum of Art--A Rottenberg, Polish Art in Search of Freedom, 10:30 am-noon, 764-0395.

Philosophy--P Quinn, Yandell on Religious Experience, 11 am, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

*CREES--Conf: The Significance of the Polish Round Table (reg req), 2-5 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0351.

Philosophy--R Adams, The Transcendence of the Good, 9 am, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

Sunday, April 11

Biology--Biology Undergraduate Honors Symposium, 1-2:30 pm, Anderson Hall, Mich Union, 763-7142.

Monday, April 12

Near Eastern Studies--H Hever, Territory & Violence in Israeli Literature, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

RCGD--V Benet-Martinez, Culture & Social-Personality Processes: Psycholexical, Taxonomic and Socio-Cognitive Approaches, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Graduate Sch--J Cole, Role of Research Universities in Advancing the National Security Agenda, 4-5:30 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 647-2644.

Communication Studies--A Shapiro, The Control Revolution: A Technorealist Look at the Impact of the Internet, 5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-0420.

CMENAS--T Cavusgil, Understanding Turkey's Complex Development Path: Evolving Market Economy, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, April 13

Chinese Studies--P Landry, The Party Goes On: The CCP & Local Cadres in Jiangsu, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

U-M-Flint--M Ivans, Critical Issues Forum: Texas & National Politics, noon, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3350.

Turner--J Merritt, The Facts of Diabetes, 1:30-3:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-5556.

*Turner--W Stapp, Australian Life, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Political Studies Pgm--L Bartels, An Agenda for Voting Research, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 763-1348.

Astronomy--R Somerville, Hierarchical Structure Formation: Theory Confronts Observations, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 936-1737.

Wednesday, April 14

Sch of Nursing--Videoconference, Living with Grief: At Work, At School, At Worship, 4 pm, UMTV Channel 12/Rm 1230, Sch of Nursing Bldg, 327-3400.

Hillel--R Kirschen, Naughty Kabbalah or Eroticism in the Orchard of God, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

CMENAS--Conf, Water Conflicts in the Middle East: Environmental, Health & Socioeconomic Implications, 9 am-5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0350.

Meetings

Monday, April 5

SACUA--Meeting, 1:30 pm, Regents' Rm, Fleming Bldg, 764-0303.

LS&A--Faculty meeting & tenure forum, 4:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 764-0322.

Thursday, April 8

CMENAS--Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

LS&A--L Bollinger & N Cantor, Faculty Meeting on Life Sciences Commission Report, 4:15 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 647-2655.

Friday, April 9

ABPAFS--Talk by Regent Kathy White, 4:30 pm, Trotter House, 764-5550.

Sunday, April 11

Mich Mars Soc--meeting, 1:30-3:30 pm, Rm 1024, FXB, (248) 577-0235.

Tuesday, April 13

Hillel--Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sports

Saturday, April 10

Women's softball vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Alumni Softball Field, 763-6441.

Women's tennis vs Indiana, 11 am, Varsity Tennis Center, 763-6441.

Sunday, April 11

Women's softball vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Alumni Softball Field, 763-6441.

Women's tennis vs Purdue, 11 am, Varsity Tennis Ctr, 763-6441.

Tuesday, April 13

Women's softball vs Penn State, 2 pm, Alumni Softball Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Tuesday, April 6

Grad Lib--Research Libraries Group Databases: RLIN & Much More, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Wednesday, April 7

*M-Fit--M Monahan & B Fritsch, Spring Seafood Fare, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

Friday, April 9

Univ Library--MS Word Tools & Scanning Text (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Sunday, April 11

*Exhibit Museum--Birds of a Feather (reg req), 3-4:30 pm, 647-6421.

Monday, April 12

N Campus International Ctr--Federal Taxes, 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Univ Library--Using Excel as a Gradebook (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Tuesday, April 13

*Nutrition Counseling Ctr--HUGS for Better Health (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Rm 1203, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 936-4399.

*Matthaei--C Bailie, Classical Bonsai (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, April 14

Hlth Sci Lib--Evidence-Based Nursing (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman Lib, 763-2037.

N Campus International Ctr--Training & Employment (F Visas), 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Matthaei--S Taylor, The Big Thicket (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600 Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon--Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House--Women's Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab--Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group--5:30-7:30 pm, alt Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs--Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic--Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Fl, Mich Union, & Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu & www.umich.edu/~info/.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632.

Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK--Shapiro Undergrad Lib, 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-midnight Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK--Bursley, 8 pm-1:30 am Sun-Thurs, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION--Collection of books, periodicals, 78 rpm recordings, 1945-55, sheet music, articles & photographs, Rm 106 W Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY--Exhibits covering dinosaurs & fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology & astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; 1109 Geddes, 764-7084.

GIFTS OF ART--Through April 29: Photography by Ann O'Hagan, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Carole Fletcher, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Blown Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Student Art Exhibition by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Diana Gamerman, Univ Hospital Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY--Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

MEDIA UNION--Through April 13: Everybody by Chelsea Freeman & Brian Furlong, Gallery, 936-2082.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET--Through April 30: Watercolor Paintings by Ginger Papania, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART--Through May 2: Photographs by Hana Hamplova, 1979-1987, Lobby Gallery; Through May 2: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, Twentieth Century Gallery; Through May 28: Body Image, Works On Paper Gallery; April 10-July 3: Seeing It Through: Faculty Artists from the School of Art & Design, West Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS--Through May 2: Faculty Women's Club Painting exhibition, Gallery Wall; Through April 17: Photo I Exhibit, Atrium; 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN--April 9-22: structural revival by Yvette Amstelveen, Robbins Ctr for Grad Studies, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY--Through May 28: Just Look at the Pictures: Book Illustrations of Theatre Architecture and Scenic Design, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION--One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-DEARBORN---Through May 2: Flameworking, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5058.