The University Record, April 12, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, April 13

Hillel-Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, April 14

Peace Corps-Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, International Ctr, 647-2182.

Thursday, April 15

Engineering-Teaching Awards Ceremony & Outstanding Student Instructor Award, 4:30-6 pm, Johnson Rooms, Lurie Engin Ctr, 647-7000.

Friday, April 16

CAAS-Honors Ceremony for CAAS Concentrators, 4 pm, Rm 111, West Hall, 764-5513.

*Exhibit Museum-Bone Buyers Bash (reg req), 6-9 pm, 763-0490.

Saturday, April 17

Exhibit Museum-Pterodactyl Discovery Day, 10 am-4 pm, 764-0478.

*Comp Cancer Ctr-Spring to Life brunch & art auction (reg req), noon, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Wash Comm College, 764-7170.

*Exhibit Museum-Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm; The Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, April 18

*Exhibit Museum-Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm; The Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art-Tour, Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Matthaei-Tour, A Gardener's Fare: Exotic House Plants, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, April 20

CMENAS-Center End-of-Term Party, 3 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0350.

English Dept-L Kasden, Hopwood Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-6296.

CEW-Scholarship Award Ceremony, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-7080.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, April 12

Music Sch-Composers Forum, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons-Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, April 13

S Africa Initiatives Ofc-Films: Mama Awethu & Mandela: Son of Africa, Father of a Nation, 7-10 pm, Rm 1210, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

Music Sch-Small Brass Ensemble, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

Wednesday, April 14

Museum of Art-ArtVideo: De Kooning on De Kooning, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, April 15

Gifts of Art-Modern Dance, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Music Sch-Guest Recital, 4:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

Museum of Art-ArtVideo: De Kooning on De Kooning, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Dance Dept-BFA/BDA Thesis Concert: Gumbo, 8 pm, Pease Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

*Music Sch-Candide, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc-Mozarteum Orchestra of Salzburg, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Music Sch-Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons-The Blue Seven, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Friday, April 16

*Univ Mus Soc-Latin Ball with Cubanismo, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

RC Deutsches Theater-Ein Herz, ein Sparkassenbuch & andere Geschichten (One Heart, One Savings Account & Other Stories), 8 pm, RC Theater, 647-4378.

*Music Sch-Candide, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Music Sch-Michigan Opera Works: Dido & Aeneas, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

*Dance Dept-BFA/BDA Thesis Concert: Gumbo, 8 pm, Pease Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

Pierpont Commons-Swing! Swing! Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Saturday, April 17

*Univ Mus Soc-Ewa Podles, contralto, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

Animania-Films: Kodomo no Omocha (Child's Toy), Key the Metal Idol, the Mahoujin Guru Movie, Laputa: Castle in the Sky, 4-11:30 pm, Aud 3, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

*Men's Glee Club-Annual Spring Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-1448.

*Music Sch-Candide, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Dance Dept-BFA/BDA Thesis Concert: Gumbo, 8 pm, Pease Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

RC Deutsches Theater-Ein Herz, ein Sparkassenbuch & andere Geschichten (One Heart, One Savings Account & Other Stories), 8 pm, RC Theater, 647-4378.

Music Sch-Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Sunday, April 18

*Univ Mus Soc-Anonymous 4 & Lionheart, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

*Music Sch-Candide, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Music Sch-Michigan Opera Works: Dido & Aeneas, 2 pm, McIntosh Theatre, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

Music Sch-University Philharmonia Orchestra, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Museum of Art-Music by Faculty Composers, 4 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Residential College-Play: In the Realm of Games, 6 pm, Rm 126, RC, 647-4376.

*U-M-Dearborn-Jerusalem Trio, 7 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5330.

Music Sch-Baker's Dozen Cabaret Revue, 8 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 764-0594.

Monday, April 19

Music Sch-Freshman Touring Company Show, 1:30 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Music Sch-Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons-Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, April 20

Music Sch-Comp Showing, Videodance & Life Forms, 2:30 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Music Sch-University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, April 21

Museum of Art-ArtVideo, Franz Kline Remembered, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg.
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, April 14

*Next Steps in Behaviorally Based Interviewing, 8-10:30 am.

*Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, 1-5 pm.

*Writing It Right: Mechanics, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, April 15

*Management Forum: Benchmarking Basics: The Search for Best Practices, 8:30-10:30 am

Tuesday, April 20

*Leading Through Change and Transition, 8:30 am-4 pm.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, April 12

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A1), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, April 13

*Data Access-Procurement Data, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A2), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower.

Wednesday, April 14

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A3), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, April 15

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A4), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 1-3 pm.

*Graphics Fundamentals, 3-5 pm.

Friday, April 16

*UNIX System Administration (Pt A5), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Saturday, April 17

*Scanning and Graphics, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Photoshop Introduction, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

Monday, April 19

*SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Macros & VBA, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Access Tables & Relationships, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, April 20

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*E-mail at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Office 98-What's New, 3-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, April 21

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt C1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Advanced, 1-4 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, April 12

Near Eastern Studies-H Hever, Mapping Literary Spaces: Territory & Violence in Israeli Literature, 3-4:30 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

EERI-A Cornell, The Evolution of the Seismological-Engineering Interface, 3:15 pm, Rm 1610, IOE Bldg, 764-8530.

RCGD-V Benet-Martinez, Culture & Social-Personality Processes: Psycholexical, Taxonomic and Socio-Cognitive Approaches, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics-R Ruchti, The QuarkNet Project, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Graduate Sch-J Cole, The Role of Research Universities in Advancing the National Security Agenda, 4-5:30 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 647-2644.

Comm Studies-A Shapiro, The Control Revolution: A Technorealist Look at the Impact of the Internet, 5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-0420.

CMENAS-T Cavusgil, Understanding Turkey's Complex Development Path: Some Insights & Perspectives on Evolving Market Economy, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, April 13

Chinese Studies-P Landry, The Party Goes On: The CCP & Local Cadres in Contemporary Jiangsu, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

U-M-Flint-M Ivans, Critical Issues Forum: Texas & National Politics, noon, Mott Ctr, (810) 762-3350.

IRWG-C Hall, The Empire at Home (reg reg), noon-2 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-9537.

Turner-J Merritt, The Facts of Diabetes, 1:30-3:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-5556.

*Turner-W Stapp, Australian Life, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Political Studies-L Bartels, Miller-Converse Lecture: An Agenda for Voting Research, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 763-1348.

Physics-Y Liu, Sr2Ru04: A Spin Triplet Superconductor?, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

European Studies-S Hall, Rereading Race in a Global Perspective, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 936-1595.

Astronomy-R Somerville, Hierarchical Structure Formation: Theory Confronts Observations, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 936-1737.

Nursing Hist Soc-G Myers, The African American Health Care Experience, 6:30 pm, Rm 1334, Sch of Nursing Bldg, 647-0184.

Wednesday, April 14

CMENAS-Conf, Water Conflicts in the Middle East: Environmental, Health & Socioeconomic Implications, 9 am-5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0350.

Psychiatry-D Im, Case Conference, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

LACS-P Chicola, Diplomacy Uncovered: US Relations with Latin America, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Sch of Nursing-Videoconference, Living with Grief: At Work, At School, At Worship, 4 pm, UMTV Channel 12/Rm 1230, Sch of Nursing, 647-0189.

Ctr Study Social Trans-C Hall, Thinking the Postcolonial, Thinking the Empire, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 936-1595.

Physics-E Kearns, Evidence & Consequences: Neutrino Oscillation at Super-K, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Korean Studies-I Gill, Stature & the Standard of Living in Colonial Korea, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

Alumni Assn-J Fine & W Zimmerman, Conflict in Kosovo: Examining the Balkan Battleground, 7:30 pm, Hale Aud, 764-0384.

Hillel-R Kirschen, Naughty Kabbalah or Eroticism in the Orchard of God, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, April 15

LACS-L Marteleto, Schooling & Family Structure in Brazil, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0553.

Social Wk/Social Science-I Sakamoto, Gendered Cultural Adaptation of Academic Migrant Families: Toward a Family-Based Acculturation Model, noon-1 pm, Rm 1804, Social Wk Bldg, 763-5768.

IRWG-C Renzetti, Lesbian Battering: Recent Research & Implications for Practice, 1-2 pm, Rm 1202, SEB, 764-9537.

Ctr Research Ethnicity, Culture & Health-J Osborn, Public Health & Human Rights: Notes from the Field, 2-3 pm, Sch Public Health Aud, 647-6665.

Gerontology Inst-A Richardson, The Use of Transgenic Mice to Test Theories of Aging, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, Gerontology Inst, 647-9982.

Studies in Religion-C Long, Religion, Cities & Foundings: New Orleans as an Alternate Story of Our Beginnings, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4475.

Pgm in Linguistics-D Sperber, Truthfulness & Relevance in Linguistic Communication, 4 pm, Rm 2011, Modern Languages Bldg, 764-0353.

Psychiatry-P Murthy, Structural & Conformational Analysis of Inositol Phosphates, 4 pm, Rm 1057, MHRI, 764-4212.

Medicinal Chem-G Posner, Mechanism-Based Design & Laboratory Synthesis of New Antimalarial Drugs, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Chinese Studies-P Cheung, Hong Kong After the Handover, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

EECS-K Molnar, Interference Cancellation for TDMA Digital Cellular Systems & E Wang, Physical Layer of

W-CDMA, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Friday, April 16

Physics-T Appelquist, A New Constraint on Strongly Coupled Gauge Theories, 2:30 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

Social Wk-Conf, Trapped by Poverty/Trapped by Abuse, 2:30 pm, Mich League, 995-8505.

CAAS-H Womack, African Peoples in the Industrial World Reading Group, 3 pm, Rm 200, West Hall, 764-5513.

Physics-J Papaport, Nuclear Pions: Can We Detect Them? 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Kelsey Museum-Panel, Women & Society in Greek & Roman Egypt, 5-6 pm, Rm 806, Grad Lib, 764-9304.

LS&A-W Fulton, A Brief History of Enumerative Geometry, 4 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 998-6255.

LACS-M de la Cadena, Intellectuals, Identities & the Politics of Race in the Andes, 4 pm, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0553.

OVPR-Film: Through My Lens, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-9290.

CAUP-M Scogin & M Elam, The Charles & Ray Eames Lecture, 6 pm, Chrysler Aud, 764-1300.

Saturday, April 17

Social Wk-Conf, Trapped by Poverty/Trapped by Abuse, 8:45 am-4:45 pm, Mich League, 995-8505.

Sunday, April 18

Social Wk-Conf, Trapped by Poverty/Trapped by Abuse, 8:45 am-noon, Mich League, 995-8505.

Residential College-M Barna, Back & Forth in Century, 4 pm, RC Aud, 936-1998.

Monday, April 19

RCGD-W Wood, Group Identity, Self Identity and Social Influence, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

CAUP-W Bruder, John Dinkeloo Memorial Lecture, 6 pm, Chrysler Aud, 764-1300.

Tuesday, April 20

IRWG-M Hays, Schooling Women in the Nation: Women Teachers & the Quest for Women's Education in Croatia, 1869-1914, 1-2:30 pm, Rm 1024, Tisch Hall, 764-9537.

Turner-N Siqueira, India: Its Fascination (Part Two), 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Turner Geriatric Clinic, 764-2556.

Environmental Management-H Henderson, Sustainable Futures, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Health Night Out-Panel: Are You a Sitting Duck for Computer-Related Problems?, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Wednesday, April 21

Psychiatry-J Fingert Chused, The Treatment of a Boy with a Gender Identity Disorder: Why Jimmy Wants to Be a Girl, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Pharmacology-M Zile, Retinoids & Embryonic Development, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8165.

Medical Sch-Conf, Diversity & Healthcare: The Impact of Multiculturalism on Health, 1:30-5 pm, Ford Aud, Univ Hospital, 936-1531.

Psychiatry-J Chused, Mich Psychoanalytical Visiting Professor Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Meetings

Tuesday, April 13

Hillel-Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, April 15

Retirees Assn-Social Hour, 3:15 pm, Wolv Tower, Ste 18, 747-9220.

CMENAS-Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Monday, April 19

Senate Assembly-Meeting, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Sports

Tuesday, April 13

Women's softball vs Penn State, 2 pm, Alumni Softball Field, 763-6441.

Wednesday, April 21

Women's softball vs Michigan State, 2 pm, Alumni Softball Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, April 12

N Campus International Ctr-Federal Taxes, 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Univ Library-Using Excel as a Gradebook (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Tuesday, April 13

*Nutrition Counseling Ctr-HUGS for Better Health (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Rm 1203, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 936-4399.

*Matthaei-C Bailie, Classical Bonsai (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, April 14

Hlth Sci Lib-Evidence-Based Nursing (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman Lib, 763-2037.

N Campus International Ctr-Training & Employment (F Visas), 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Matthaei-S Taylor, The Big Thicket (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Thursday, April 15

Grad Lib-ProCite: Managing Your Bibliographies with ProCite Bibliographic Database Management Software (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Univ Library-Using PowerPoint in the Classroom (reg req), 3:30-5 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Saturday, April 17

*Exhibit Museum-Pterrific PteroSOARS (reg. req), 9-11 am, 647-6421.

Monday, April 19

*Matthaei-S Nikkila, Garden Preparation (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, April 21

*Matthaei-E Weatherbee, Spring Morning Hiker (reg req), 9 am-noon, 998-7061.

N Campus International Ctr-Moving & Shipping, 11:30 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Comprehensive Cancer Ctr-Panel: Too Tired to Tango? Give Cancer Fatigue the Old One-Two (reg req), 7-9 pm, Livonia West Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300, cat. 7870.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon-Unity AA Group, Monday- Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House-Women's Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab-Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group-5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs-Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic-Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632.

Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-midnight Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-1:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION-Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY-Opening April 17 : Pterodactyls.

Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy.

Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART-Through April 29 : Photography by Ann O'Hagan, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Carole Fletcher, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Blown Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Student Art Exhibition by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Diana Gamerman, Univ Hospital Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY-Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

MEDIA UNION-Through April 13 : Everybody by Chelsea Freeman & Brian Furlong, April 17-27: Design Melt, gallery, 936-2082.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET-Through April 30 : Watercolor Paintings by Ginger Papania, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART-Through May 2 : Photographs by Hana Hamplova, 1979-1987, Lobby Gallery; Through May 2 : Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, Twentieth Century Gallery; Through May 28 : Body Image, Works on Paper Gallery; April 10-July 3 : Seeing It Through: Faculty Artists from the School of Art & Design, West Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS-Through May 2 : Faculty Women's Club Painting exhibition, Gallery Wall; Through April 17 : Photo I Exhibit, Atrium; April 19-May 1 : focal point, 764-7544.

RACKHAM GALLERIES-Through April 22 : MFA Thesis Exhibition by Shawn Alexander, 936-2082.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE-April 16-May 2 : Continuum by E Lasner, J Nelson & E Noack, Art Gallery, 936-1998.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN-Through April 22 : structural revival by Yvette Amstelveen, Robbins Ctr for Grad Studies, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY-Through May 28 : Just Look at the Pictures: Book Illustrations of Theatre Architecture and Scenic Design, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION-One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America.

Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica.

School of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-DEARBORN--Through May 2 : Flameworking, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5058.