The University Record, December 7, 1998

Calendar

 

Activities

Tuesday, December 8

Statistical Consultation & Research—Open House, 2-5 pm, Rm 3514, Rackham Bldg, 763-0341.

Humanities Inst—Celebration of Art: Reception for the Artists, 4:30-6 pm, Rms 1512-1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, December 10

Gifts of Art—T Clark, Snowflake cutting demonstration, 12:10-2 pm, Fl 1, Taubman Lobby, 936-ARTS.

Hillel—VIA Hillel Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7:30 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

Friday, December 11

CMENAS—CMENAS & NES Winter Celebration, 3-5 pm, Rm 4640, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

CREES—Winter Party, 3-5 pm, Ste 4668, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Saturday, December 12

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

New Art League—Kreft Center for the Arts tour, 11 am, Concordia College, 764-0395.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Docent-led tour, 2 pm, 764-0395.

Hillel—GAP Chanuakah Party, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Sunday, December 13

Museum of Art—Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Secular Humanistic Jews Chanukah Potluck & Party, 6 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, December 7

Music Sch—Power Repertory Showings, 4:15 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Music Sch—Composers Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Music Sch—U Choir, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Tuesday, December 8

U-M-Dearborn—Opera Lite Carolers, 11 am-noon, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Comp Showings & Congolese Dance, 2:30 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, Markley, 769-0500, ext 433.

Wednesday, December 9

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: The Game of Art and How to Play It, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Pierpont Commons—Poetry Reading, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Music Sch—University Symphony & Philharmonia Orchestras & Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

*U-M-Dearborn—Glenda Kirkland performance, 8:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5330.

Thursday, December 10

Music Sch—Comp Showings, 2:30 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: The Game of Art and How to Play It, 7 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Theatre & Drama Dept—Play: From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankweiler, 7 pm, Arena Theater, Frieze Bldg, 327-0049.

*Music Sch—Dance & Related Arts Performance, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Concert Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Friday, December 11

Japanese Studies—Film: Fireworks, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Theatre & Drama Dept—Play: From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankweiler, 7 pm, Arena Theater, Frieze Bldg, 327-0049.

Music Sch—Musical Theatre, 7:30 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

*Music Sch—Dance & Related Arts Performance, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Music Sch—Symphony and Concert Bands, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Saturday, December 12

*Mich Radio—Michael Feldman’s Whad’ Ya Know? 10:30 am, Hill Aud, 647-3466.

Theatre & Drama Dept—Play: From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankweiler, 2 & 7 pm, Arena Theater, Frieze Bldg, 327-0049.

*Music Sch—Dance & Related Arts Performance, 8 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Sunday, December 13

Music Sch—A Jennings, Violin Studio Recital, noon, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Gifts of Art—Ann Arbor Civic Chorus, Holiday Concert, 1:30 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hospital lobby, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art—Tour: Master Drawings from the Worcester, 2 pm, 764-0395.

Music Sch—C Daval, Trumpet Faculty Recital, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Music Sch—Horn Studio Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Wednesday, December 16

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: The Medici & the Library, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

 

*HRD

764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday, December 7

*Team Leader Training, 8 am-5 pm, 12/7-12/11.

Tuesday, December 8

*Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 9 am-4 pm.

Tuesday, December 15

*Business Writing for the Computer Age, 8 am-noon.

Wednesday, December 16

*Management Forum: Elements of Strategic Planning: Shaping the Future that We Want, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, 1-5 pm.

 

ITD

763-3700,

All in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, December 7

*UNIX System Administration (Part e1), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Word Introduction, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, December 8

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX System Administration (Part e2), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, December 9

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Update, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*UNIX System Administration (Part e3), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-3 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

Data Access-HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

*HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

Tuesday, December 10

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Update, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 8:30-11:30 am.

*UNIX System Administration (Part e4), 9-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Data Access-Procurement Data, 1-5 pm.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Friday, December 11

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Update, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*UNIX System Administration (Part e5), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Web Publishing, 1-3 pm.

*Scanning and Graphics, 3-5 pm.

Monday, December 14

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*WWW HTML Layouts, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Reports, 1-4 pm.

Tuesday, December 15

*Relational Database Concepts, 8:30-10 am, Argus, 519 W William.

* HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Advanced, 9 am-noon.

*SQL Introduction, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Excel Q & A, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, December 16

*Excel Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Advanced, 1-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*UNIX-C Shell Usage, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, December 7

Engineering—T Hachigo, C Chadwick & L Jutte, The 1999 Honda Odyssey—Meeting Local Needs Through Global Teamwork, 4-5 pm, Rm 1013, HH Dow Bldg, 763-0480.

Physics Dept—R Demina, Searches for New Phenomena at CDF, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EECS—V Solo, Human Brain Mapping with Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1003, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Arts of Citizenship Pgm—D Libeskind, The Future of Memory, 6 pm, Rackham Aud, 615-0609.

Studies in Religion—R Williams, The Disappearance of the Holy, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, December 8

*Turner—F Juster, Aging in America, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Physics Dept—A Codio, Curvature Misidentification in a Magnet Spectrometer, 11 am, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

M-Fit—Let’s Talk About Alcohol: Should I Drink or Not? If So, How Much? noon, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

Humanities Inst—K Kim & A Savageau, Celebration of Art, noon-1 pm, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Physics Dept—M Bershadsky, String Expansion as Large N Expansion, 2:30 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physics Dept—J Doyle, Magnetic Trapping of Molecules and Atoms, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EHAP—M Ruse, Evolution & Ethics: An Old Relationship Reconsidered, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Arts of Citizenship Pgm—Forum: Museum + Memory, 4 pm, Museum of Art, 615-0609.

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, December 9

Psychiatry Dept—S Kutcher, Bipolar Disorder Across the Life Span, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal/Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CAAS—Robert Jenkins, Humanitarian Principles & Political Realities: International Response in Sudan & Sierra Leone, noon, Rm 473, Lorch Hall, 764-5513.

Near Eastern Studies—C Bardenstein, Incarnations of Jaffa Orange: Palestinian & Israeli Discourses of Indigenousness & Authenticity, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

Physics Dept—J Holland, Emergence: Does It Really Happen In Well-Described Physical Systems, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Michigan Family Studies—C Darrah, Americans at Work: New Technologies of Family Life, 3:40-5 pm, Rm 6080, ISR, 764-8365.

CAAS—L Johnson, No Sweetness Here? (dis)Counting Sex, (en)Countering Homosexuality, 7 pm, Rm 644, Social Work Bldg, 764-5513.

Thursday, December 10

Physics Dept—K Carley, To Learn Is Human and To Learn Is Special, 4 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

Med Chem—S Brown, Physical Chemistry & NMR Structures of Peptide-Nucleic Acids (PNA) Bound to RNA, DNA & PNA, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8430.

CEW/Family Care Resources—C West & S Hewlett, The War Against Parents, 4-6 pm, Power Ctr, 998-7080.

Friday, December 11

CSSEAS—R Tucker, Local People & the Politics of Biodiversity, noon, Rm 1644, Social Work Bldg, 764-0352.

Physics Dept—B Zhou, The ATLAS Project, 1:10-2 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physics Dept—M Duff, Layman’s Guide to M-Theory, 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Clements Lib—F Anderson, The Significance of the Seven Years War in American History, 4 pm, 764-2347.

Saturday, December 12

Physics Dept—J Stuckey, Physics and Pharmaceuticals, 10:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

 

Meetings

Monday, December 7

Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3:15 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons.

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Rm 2553, LS&A Bldg.

Tuesday, December 8

Hillel—Jews for Social Change, 5:30-7 pm, Hillel, 741-9005.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, December 10

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

Tuesday, December 15

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Friday, December 11

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Northern Michigan, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, December 7

N Campus International Ctr—Moving & Shipping, 10 am-noon, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Tuesday, December 8

Fam Care Resources—B McLampy, How to Talk So Your Kids Will Listen, noon-1 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, 936-8677.

Wednesday, December 9

N Campus International Ctr—Practical Training & Employment (F immigration status) Workshop, 11 am-noon, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Turner—S Schwartz, Holiday Stress: Are You Over-Extended or Alone? 1-3 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-2556.

Humanities Inst—D Scobey & P Eiss, Writing to Win Grants & Fellowships in the Humanities, Pt. 2, 5-6:30 pm, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

*M-Fit—P Deardorff, Pasta from Pepina’s Restaurant, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

Thursday, December 10

*Turner—Healthy Holiday Hors d’Oeuvres, 11 am-noon, Senior Resource Ctr, 998-9353.

Wednesday, December 16

*M-Fit—L Burt & K Goldberg, Just Desserts, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family—*Adventures in Parenting—Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. Call for more information, 764-9466.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd and 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st and 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic—Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463, E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Dec. 11: Glass Work by James Carpenter Design Associates, Inc, College Gallery, 764-1300.

CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Atlantic Perspectives on American Independence, 1-4:45 pm, Mon-Fri, 909 S University, 764-2347.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales: Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm, Mon-Sat, 12-5 pm, Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Jan. 14: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Jewelry & Metalwork by Hiroko Sato-Pijanowski, Nicole Dechamps & Students, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Photography by Csaba Martonyi, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1; Ceramics by Stanford H. Baker, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1; Photography by David Hanauer, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Rick Meader, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor, W Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

HUMANITIES INST—Through January: Redemption by Kai Kim and Saints and Mystics by Ann Savageau, Rms 1512-1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Dec. 24: A Victorian’s Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559.

MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Dec. 7-14, Collectania by Leslie Raymond and Heather Boykin, 936-2082.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 11: Fluid Acrylic Painting by Sandy Knapp; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 17: Master Drawings from the Worcester Art Museum; Through Jan. 24: Drawings by Delacroix; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Dec. 20: Chelsea Painters exhibition, Gallery Wall, 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Dec. 14: Interlacing Fibers by Jarupatcha Achavasmit, Center for Graduate Studies, Art & Architecture Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Dec. 14: 3 Dimensions, 2 Scales, 1 Designer by Staci Kerman, 936-2082

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 23: Michigan Book Artists 1998 by James D. Fox, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.