The University Record, February 1, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Monday, February 1

*Hillel--Jewish Ecology & Mysticism: A Tu B'Shevat Seder, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, February 2

Hillel--Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Friday, February 5

Matthaei--Opening Expressions, 5:30-7:30 pm, 998-7061.

Saturday, February 6

Exhibit Museum--Bread Discovery Day, 10 am-4 pm,

764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum--A Cold Winter's Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum--The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30, 764-0478.

Sunday, February 7

Matthaei--Outdoors Tour: Signs of Life in the Dead of Winter, 1 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum--A Cold Winter's Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei--Conservatory Tour: Out of Africa: Plants from the African American Experience, 2 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum--The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel--Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, February 9

Hillel--Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, February 1

U-M-Dearborn--African American Music & Dance by MUSE, 10:30 am, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch--Vocal Arts Lab, 6:45 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons--Jazz in Leonardo's, 8-10 pm,

764-7544.

Tuesday, February 2

S Africa Initiatives Ofc--Film: The Africans, 7-10 pm, Rm 1210, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

Hillel--Film: Cast a Giant Shadow, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 3

U-M-Dearborn--Musician Dominic Gaudious, 10:30-11:30 am, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: Nevelson in Process, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: What Dreams May Come, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch--Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Thursday, February 4

Gifts of Art--Classical Music, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art--Art Video: Nevelson in Process, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: What Dreams May Come, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Music Sch--Razzmatazz! 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Music Sch--Michigan Opera Works: The Rape of Lucretia, 8 pm, McIntosh Theater, 930-2776.

Pierpont Commons--Thursday Night Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Friday, February 5

U-M-Dearborn--Musician Lucy Webster, 10-11 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Chinese Studies--Film: Blush, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

*Music Sch--Razzmatazz! 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Pierpont Commons--Winner's gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Saturday, February 6

*Museum of Art--The Art-full Garden Party, 6-9 pm,

764-0395.

Music Sch--Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

*Music Sch--Michigan Opera Works: The Rape of Lucretia, 8 pm, McIntosh Theater, 930-2776.

*Music Sch--Razzmatazz! 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Sunday, February 7

*Music Sch--Razzmatazz! 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Museum of Art--Tour: Arts of Africa, 2 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc--American String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

IRWG--Film: Naturally Native, 7 pm, Mich Theatre,

647-9381.

Music Sch--Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Monday, February 8

Music Sch--Composers Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons--Jazz, Leonardo's, 8-10 pm, 764-7544.

Tuesday, February 9

Hillel--Film: Black to the Promised Land, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Music Sch--University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, February 10

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: David Smith: Steel into Sculpture, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: Meet Joe Black, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League--Film: Good Will Hunting, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg.
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday, February 1

*Writing It Right: Punctuation, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, February 4

*Basics of Investing, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Advanced Reading Skills, 9 am-noon.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, February 1

*SAS Introduction (Pt 4), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 1), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, February 2

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower.

*BrioQuery (Pt 1), 8:30-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Wednesday, February 3

*SAS Introduction (Pt 5), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 2), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, February 4

*BrioQuery (Pt 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Data Access-HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

*Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Friday, February 5

*Macintosh Introduction, 9 am-noon.

Monday, February 8

*SAS Introduction (Pt 6), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Internet File Transfer for Macintosh, 9 am-noon.

*Data Access-Procurement Data, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 3), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, February 9

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Office 98-What's New, 3-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, February 10

*SAS Introduction (Pt 7), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 4), 6-8 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, February 1

RCGD--B Frederickson, Situational Triggers of State Self-Objectification & Its Consequences, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Women's Studies--A Martin, Turning the Microscope Around: Environmental Links to Breast Cancer, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 647-0774.

Human Genetics--V Sybert, Disorders of Pigmentation: Pathways & Puzzles, 4 pm, Rm 5330, Med Sci I, 764-1549.

Environmental Management--D Orr, Sustainable Education, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

CAUP--K Frampton, Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Research Club/Women's Research Club--M Meisler, The Human Genetics Genome Project: Isolation of Disease Genes, 7 pm, East Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 662-8067.

Tuesday, February 2

Ecumenical Campus Ctr--M Kirpes, All's Not Well: Water Issues in India, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Humanities Inst--L Wood, Visual & Textual Narrating in the Classical Indian Tradition, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies--B Dott, Mount Tai as Manchu Sacred Space: The Kangxi & Qianlong Emperors' Pilgrimages, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

M-Pathways--Tips for Getting Orders Properly Processed, 1-2:30 & 3-4:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6219.

Physics Dept--D Kessler, Viscoelastic Lattice Models of Crack Propagation, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EHAP--S Atran, The Biology of Cognitive Categories, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Wednesday, February 3

Psychiatry Dept--J Greden, Annual State of the Department Address, 10:30-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

LACS--J Sanjines, Outside In/Inside Out: (Re)presenting Society in Bolivia, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

CREES--L Kline, The Trauma of Coming Home: Varlam Shalamov's Kolyma Tales, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Physics Dept--K Riles, To Catch a Wave-Search for Gravitational Radiation, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physiology--P Cook, Synaptic Interactions Underlying the Selective Tuning of Retinal Neurons, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-2559.

Korean Studies--M Song, The Place of Korea in Native Speaker and Its Contemporaries, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

Thursday, February 4

Japanese Studies--S Inuzuka, Contradictions in Harmony: Traditional & Avant-Garde Ceramics, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

LACS--E Rodriguez-Chavez, Determinants of the Contemporary Cuban Exodus, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Law School--J Widner, Building Separation of Powers in Common Law Africa, 2:30-4 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Medicinal Chem--J Winger, Using Molecule-RNA Interations as Genetic Switches, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physics Dept--S Oey, The Superbubble Size Distribution in the ISM of Galaxies, 4 pm, Rm 830, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Music Sch--M Slobin, Fiddler on the Move: Studying the Klezmer World, 4 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg,

764-0594.

Physics Dept--D Kessler, Surprises in Reaction-Diffusion Systems: Tails Wagging Dogs, 4:10 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

Friday, February 5

LACS--A Torres, Re-Articulating Hidden Histories: Puerto Rican Ethnography in the Late Twentieth Century, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

IRWG--Panel: Redefining Censorship, 1-3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 647-9381.

Physics Dept--R Burstein, Models of String Cosmology, 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Matthaei--M Porter, Conversation with the Artist, 3 pm, 998-7061.

IRWG--Panel: Dis-Information: The Case of Reproduction, 3:30-5:15 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 647-9381.

CAMRC--R Tankanow, FDA Regulations on the Use of Alternative Medicines in Studies Conducted at Institutions, 4 pm, Rm 6311, Med Sci I, 998-7715.

IRWG--Panel: Representing Children Sexually: Trauma or Uncensored Speech, 7:30-9:30 am, Rackham Amphi, 647-9381.

Saturday, February 6

IRWG--Panels: Hostile Climates: Hateful & Harassing Speech, 9-10:45 am, Censoring Feminism, 11 am-12:45 pm, Passing, 2:15-4:15 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, Countering Censorship, 7:30-9:15 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-9381.

Sunday, February 7

IRWG--Panel: Gender-Based Censorship: Limits & Possibilities, 9:30-11:30 am, Rackham Assembly Hall, 647-9381.

Monday, February 8

Music Sch--K Fuchs, Interdisciplinary Relationships in Music & the Fine Arts, 11:30 am, Rm 2033, 764-0594.

CREES--Panel: Emerging Women's Institutions in Post-communist Societies, 3-5 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 330 E Liberty, 764-0351.

RCGD--S Spencer, Cultural Stereotypes & Women's Math Performance, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Tuesday, February 9

*Turner--M Jackson, Nanavut-Images of Land in Inuit Art, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Chinese Studies--S Duanmu, Developing Software for Teaching Chinese Pronunciation, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr--E Moya-Raggio, Chile, Revisited 25 Years after the Military Coup, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Humanities Inst--L Staples, Digital Form in Contemporary Design, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

EHAP--K Hill, Evolution of the Human Life Course, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Dept of Anthropology--F Markowitz, Black Hebrews & African-American Partners: Conflicts & Coalitions in Doing Ethnography, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union,

764-2319.

Studies in Religion--B Lawrence, North American Religion or Religions? 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4475.

Wednesday, February 10

CREES--D Rowland, Ritual, Art & Architecture in the Throne Rooms of Muscovy, 1550-1650, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

M-Pathways--Tips for Getting Orders Properly Processed, 1-2:30 & 3-4:30 pm, Rm M330, Med Sci I, 647-6219.

Psychiatry Dept--D Stewart, Special Consideration of Women & SSRIs, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Kelsey Museum--N Thompson de Grummond, Mirrors & Manteia: Themes of Prophecy on Etruscan Mirrors, 4:30 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, 764-9304.

IRWG--J Rooks, Women's Health: Historical Perspectives & Policy Dilemmas, 7 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-9537.

Studies in Religion--B Lawrence, From Civil to Information Society, 7:30 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 764-4475.

Meetings

Monday, February 1

LS&A--Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Rm 2553, LSA Bldg.

Tuesday, February 2

Science Research Club--M Carroll, PROPHET's Measurements at the UMBS: Goals & Preliminary Results, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

Hillel--Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, February 4

CMENAS--Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, February 9

Hillel--Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sports

Friday, February 5

*Athletic Dept--Ice hockey vs Lake Superior State, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Saturday, February 6

*Athletic Dept--Women's gymnastics: Michigan Classic, 4 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

*Athletic Dept--Ice hockey vs Ohio State, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Sunday, February 7

*Athletic Dept--Men's basketball vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, February 1

Univ Library--Welcome to Windows (reg req), 2-3 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

*Pierpont Commons--J La New, Community First Aid & Safety (reg req), 6-7:30 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--J Frick, Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--H Welford, Scottish Country Dancing (reg req), 7:30-9:30 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

Tuesday, February 2

*Ctr for the Child & Family--Social Skills for Teens (reg req), Ste 1465, East Hall, 764-9466.

Hlth Sci Lib--Nursing Resources, 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Univ Library--Getting Started with Photoshop (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

*Pierpont Commons--E Rena, Sign Language (reg req), 6-7:30 pm, Valley Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--B Bassett, Aerobics: Total Body Workout (reg req), 6:15-7:15 pm, East Room, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--G Dimond, Basic Bead Stringing Techniques (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Center Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--J Sheldon, Palmistry (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--T Hart, Tae-Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, February 3

Turner--J Henkin, Fiction writing workshop, 1-3 pm, Senior Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

*Mich League--V Diaz, How to Get Published (reg. required), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

*Pierpont Commons--J Frick, Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

*Ctr for the Child & Family--Social Skills for Children, (reg req), Ste 1465, East Hall, 764-9466.

Thursday, February 4

CEW--K Clark & M Knepp, Navigating the Maize: Moving ahead at U-M, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

*Mich League--R Mullen, Dream Analysis (reg. req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

*Pierpont Commons--A Pipho, Beginning Tai Chi Chuan (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--J Casey, Juggling Arts (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--Meditation (reg req), 7-9 pm, Valley Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--R Mullen, Dream Interpretation (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--S Gold, American/English Contra & Square Dancing (reg req), 7-9 pm, East Room, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--A Vroom, Knitting (reg req), 7:30-9 pm, Center Rm, 647-6838.

Saturday, February 6

*Pierpont Commons--D Karr, Aromatherapy (reg req), 10 am-1 pm, Center Rm, 647-6838.

Monday, February 8

N Campus International Ctr--Practical Training & Employment (F Visas), 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Hlth Sci Lib--Intro to Statistical Universe, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Hlth II, 936-1391.

*Pierpont Commons--S Toivonen, Origami (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, February 10

Hlth Sci Lib--Medsearch, noon-1:30 pm, CAIDENT Bldg, 764-1526.

*M-Fit--B Collins, Romantic Valentine Dinner for Two, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

*Pierpont Commons--G Dimond, Chain & Wire Necklace (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Center Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--P Baker, Massage (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Valley Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons--P Baker, Massage II (reg req), 8:30-10 pm, Valley Rm, 647-6838.

Yost Ice Arena *Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon--Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House--Women's Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-6:30 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab--Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group--5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs--Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic--Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK--Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK--Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION--Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ENTITY--Through Feb. 6: IMMEDIA, Media Union Gallery and Video Studio, 936-0679.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY--Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Sat, noon-5 pm Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART--Through Feb. 25: Oil Paintings by Howard Dombrowski, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Bette Prudden, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Stained Glass by Bill & Marsi Darwin, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Martha Theissen, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

LACS--Through Feb. 15: Photography & Colonialism, International Institute Gallery, 763-0553.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY--Through Feb. 26: Expedition! 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET--Through Feb. 5: Watercolor Paintings by Susan Falcone, Feb. 6-March 5: Photography by Tom McClanahan, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART--Through March 21: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; Feb. 6-April 4: The Recycled Word: Photographs by Hana Hamplova, 1979-1987; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS--Through Feb. 26: Watercolors by Kathleen Kazmierski, Gallery Wall; Through Feb. 28: Identities by Amnesty International, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN--Feb. 9-24: Fourth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 913-4849.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY--Through Feb. 27: From Papyri to King James: The Transmission of the English Bible, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION--One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

TROTTER HOUSE--Through Feb. 13: Acariciando el Linenzo: Arte Contemporaneo Mexicano (Caressing the Canvas--Contemporary Mexican Art), 763-0553.