The University Record, February 8, 1999

Calendar

 

Activities

Tuesday, February 9

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, February 11

Hillel—VIA dinner for the homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist, 769-0500.

Hillel—Paint It, Plant It, Watch It Grow, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, February 13

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

LACS—CaribFest, 11 am-3 pm, Blue Carpet Lounge, Stockwell Hall, 763-0553.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Ice Skating, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Sunday, February 14

Hillel—Ahava potluck brunch, noon, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei—Conservatory Tour: Out of Africa: Plants from the African American Experience, 2 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500

Tuesday, February 16

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 17

Hillel—God Was in This Place & I am Totally Confused, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Israeli/Arab Cultural Event, 7:30 pm, Wedge Rm, West Quad, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, February 8

Music Sch—Composers Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, Leonardo’s, 8-10 pm, 764-7544.

Tuesday, February 9

Music Sch—University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Hillel—Film: Black to the Promised Land, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 10

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: David Smith: Steel into Sculpture, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Meet Joe Black, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League—Film: Good Will Hunting, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Thursday, February 11

Gifts of Art—4 Hands Piano, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

S Africa Initiatives Ofc—Films: Generations of Resistance & Biko: Breaking the Silence, 7-10 pm, Rm G127, Angell Hall, 763-7778.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: David Smith: Steel into Sculpture, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Meet Joe Black, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Music Sch—Play: Our Country’s Good, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Music Sch—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Friday, February 12

LACS—J Santiago Baca, Reading from his novel: Healing Earthquakes, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 763-0553.

*Music Sch—Play: Our Country’s Good, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Music Sch—Chamber Choir, Wind Ensembles & Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

*Univ Mus Soc—Merce Cunningham Dance Company, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Swing! Swing! Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Saturday, February 13

Museum of Art—Lurie Engineering Bldg Tour, 11 am, Lurie Bldg, 764-0395.

*Music Sch—Play: Our Country’s Good, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—Merce Cunningham Dance Company, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Sunday, February 14

Museum of Art—Tour: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, 2 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Music Sch—Play: Our Country’s Good, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Music Sch—UMGALAS Concert, 3 pm, Moore Hall, 764-0594.

*CREES—Violinist Maxim Vengerov & pianist Igor Uryash, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Monday, February 15

*Univ Mus Soc—Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, Leonardo’s, 8-10 pm, 764-7544.

Tuesday, February 16

S Africa Initiatives Ofc—Films: Classified People & The Cry of Reason, 7-10 pm, Rm 1210, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

Music Sch—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Hillel—Film: Prisoner of Honor, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 17

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Running Fence, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Thursday, February 11

*Behaviorally Based Interviewing, 8 am-noon.

*U-M Retirement Plan, 3-5 pm.

 

ITD,

763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, February 8

*SAS Introduction (Pt 6), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Internet File Transfer for Macintosh, 9 am-noon.

*Data Access-Procurement Data, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 3), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, February 9

*HTML Authoring Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Office 98-What’s New, 3-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, February 10

*SAS Introduction (Pt 7), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 4), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, February 11

*Getting Started in Web Publishing, 1-4 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*Word Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

Friday, February 12

*Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 9 am-noon.

Monday, February 15

*SAS Introduction (Pt 8), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Reports, 1-4 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 5), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, February 16

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Word Mail Merge Intro, 3-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, February 17

*Visual Basic Programming Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Pt 9), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

* HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 1-4 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 6), 6-8 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, February 8

Music Sch—K Fuchs, Interdisciplinary Relationships in Music & the Fine Arts, 11:30 am, Rm 2033, 764-0594.

CREES—Panel: Emerging Women’s Institutions in Post-communist Societies, 3-5 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 330 E Liberty, 764-0351.

RCGD—S Spencer, Cultural Stereotypes & Women’s Math Performance, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics Dept—P Drell, Is There Observational Evidence for a Non-zero Cosmological Constant? 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Tuesday, February 9

OVPR—Conf: The Muddle in the Middle: Understanding New Enterprise Development from University-Based Discoveries (reg req), 9 am, Mich League, 647-9085.

*Turner—M Jackson, Nanavut-Images of Land in Inuit Art, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Humanities Inst—L Staples, Digital Form in Contemporary Design, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—E Moya-Raggio, Chile Revisited 25 Years after the Military Coup, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—S Duanmu, Developing Software for Teaching Chinese Pronunciation, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Physics Dept—Z Lu, Atom Trapping: Novel Approach to Radio Krypton Dating, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EHAP—K Hill, Evolution of the Human Life Course, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Dept of Anthropology—F Markowitz, Black Hebrews & African-American Partners: Conflicts & Coalitions in Doing Ethnography, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-2319.

Studies in Religion—B Lawrence, North American Religion or Religions? 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4475.

Wednesday, February 10

M-Pathways—Tips for Getting Orders Properly Processed, 1-2:30 & 3-4:30 pm, Rm M330, Med Sci I, 647-6219.

Psychiatry Dept—D Stewart, Special Consideration of Women & SSRIs, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Care Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Physics Dept—D Chemla, Advances in Ultrafast Time-Resolved Non-Linear Spectroscopy of Semiconductors and Their Heterostructures, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

Kelsey Museum—N Thompson de Grummond, Mirrors & Manteia: Themes of Prophecy on Etruscan Mirrors, 4:30 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, 764-9304.

IRWG—J Rooks, Midwifery & Childbirth in America, 7 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-9537.

Studies in Religion—B Lawrence, Accounting for Violence, 7:30 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 764-4475.

CREES—D Rowland, Ritual, Art & Architecture in the Throne Rooms of Muscovy, 1550-1650, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

LACS—F Aparicio, Of Spanish Dispossessed, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Thursday, February 11

Law School—J Jacobson, Using Military Force Internationally: Establishing Accountability, 2:30-4 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Inst of Gerontology—E Keller, Cytokine & Steroid Hormone Crosstalk in Prostate Cancer, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 647-9982.

Medicinal Chem—D Santi, Genetic Engineering of Polyketide Biosynthesis, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physics Dept—M Berry, Exploring the Language of the Retina, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Studies in Religion—B Lawrence, Revisiting Religious Pluralism, 7:30 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 764-4475.

LACS—J Baca, Immigrants in Our Own Land, 8 pm, Shaman Drum bookstore, 763-0553.

Japanese Studies—K Friday, War & Remembrance: A Reassessment of Early Samurai Warfare, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

LACS—M Barreto & S Ribeiro, From Ghetto to Glory: Economics in Brazilian Society, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

CMENAS—L Brand, Political Science Recruitment Talk, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 5638, Haven Hall, 764-0350.

Friday, February 12

IRWG—D Simpkins, Democracy, Economic Decline & Women’s Labor Force Participation in Thailand, noon-2 pm, Rm 5638, Haven Hall, 764-9537.

Physics Dept—F Nori, Macroscopic Collective Transport: Dynamics of Granular Media, 1:10-2 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Chinese Studies—Panel: Interrogating the Construction of “Confucianism,” 1:30-4:45 pm, Koessler Lib, Mich League, 764-6308.

Physics Dept—E Rabinovici, Aspects of Holography vs. Extensivity in the AdS/CFT Context, 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

MSE—G Was, Microstructure Control in Thin Films Using Ion Assisted Deposition, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

Physics Dept—C Scarlett, D-Meson Production at HERMES, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

LACS—R Cintron, Reflections on Doing Fieldwork & Writing about Latino/a Neighborhoods, 4 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 763-0553.

CAUP—K Frampton, Raoul Wallenberg Lecture: Megaform as Urban Landscape, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Monday, February 15

RCGD—R Sellers, Situational Dynamism & Stability in African American Racial Identity, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Environmental Management—S Schneider, Sustainable Climate, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

CMENAS—Turkish Studies Colloquium, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, February 16

CFW/WCTF—E Allen, A Contribution to the African American Saga: Nurse! Sistah! Soldier! noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 947-7634.

Humanities Inst—C Brusati, Authorized Counterfeits? Negotiating the Values of Trompe l’Oeil in 17th-Century Still Life Painting, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Turner—K Hall, Age-related Changes in Intestinal Function, 1:30-3:30, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

EHAP—E Alden Smith, The Evolutionary Ecology of Generosity—Costly Signaling & Public Goods, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

M-Pathways—Tips for Getting Orders Properly Processed, 8:30-10 am & 10:30 am-noon, Chrysler Aud, 647-6219.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—A Srinivasan, The Crisis of Indian Health & Eye Care, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—R Simmons, Assessing a Quality of Care Experiment in China, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Wednesday, February 17

Psychiatry Dept—N Breslau, Sex Differences in Trauma & PTSD: An Epidemiologic Investigation, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CREES—B Katz, Pushkin & Music: Some Notes on the Theme, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

CREES—A Orkeny, Social Justice & Normative Legitimacy of the Social Transformation in Post-communist Eastern Europe, noon, Rm 3704, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Turner—J Heidebrink, Alzheimer’s Disease Update, 1-3 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-2556.

Kinesiology Dept—K Holt, Gait Problems in Children with Hemiplegic Cerebral Palsy, 4 pm, Rm 3735, Kinesiology Bldg, 763-0013.

Mich Initiative for Women’s Hlth—R Morantz-Sanchez, Gynecology on Trial in Turn-of-the-Century Brooklyn, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-9537.

Peace Corps—Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, International Ctr, 647-2182.

 

Meetings

Tuesday, February 9

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, February 11

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Monday, February 15

Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Tuesday, February 16

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Friday, February 12

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Illinois, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

Saturday, February 13

Athletic Dept—Women’s track & field: Wolverine Open, 10 am, Indoor Track Bldg, 763-6441.

Tuesday, February 16

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Michigan State, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, February 8

N Campus International Ctr—Practical Training & Employment (F Visas), 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons,

936-4180.

Hlth Sci Lib—Intro to Statistical Universe, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Hlth II, 936-1391.

CEW—Panel: Emerging Women’s Institutions in Post-Communist Societies, 3-5 pm, 330 E. Liberty, 998-7080.

*Pierpont Commons—S Toivonen, Origami (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, February 10

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, noon, CAIDENT Bldg, 764-1526.

CAUP--Portfolios, 5:30 pm, Rms 2216-2219, 764-1300.

*M-Fit—B Collins, Romantic Valentine Dinner for Two, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

*Pierpont Commons—G Dimond, Chain & Wire Necklace (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Center Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—P Baker, Massage (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Valley Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—P Baker, Massage II (reg req), 8:30-10 pm, Valley Rm, 647-6838.

Thursday, February 11

Univ Library—Welcome to Windows, Intermed (reg req), 3:30-4:30 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Comprehensive Cancer Ctr—I Can Cope (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr, 936-8700.

Hlth Sci Lib—Library Information Clinic, noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Friday, February 12

CREES—Medieval & Early Modern Russian Spirituality, 2-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Saturday, February 13

*Matthaei—R Tuttle, Growing from Seed (reg req), 10 am-noon, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—Astronomy: Outer Space & Beyond (reg req), 3-5 pm, 647-6421.

CREES—Medieval & Early Modern Russian Spirituality (Pt II), 9:30 am-5 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

*Exhibit Museum—Bloomin’ Bulbs (reg req), 9:30-11:30 am, 647-6421.

Sunday, February 14

*Matthaei—F Case, Mountains & Tundra Flora (reg req), 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—Roses are Red (reg req), 3 pm, 647-6421.

*Pierpont Commons—P Baker, Massage for Couples (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

Monday, February 15

N Campus International Ctr—Federal Taxes, 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Plant Identification (Reg req), 6-8 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, February 16

OVPR—F Bookstein & E Brock, Conflict of Interest, 4-6 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg., 763-1289.

Wednesday, February 17

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Winter AM Hiker (reg req), 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

*Mich League—A Vroom, Beginning Knitting (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-6:30 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 28: Work by Program Faculty, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Sat, noon-5 pm Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb. 25: Oil Paintings by Howard Dombrowski, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Bette Prudden, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Stained Glass by Bill & Marsi Darwin, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Martha Theissen, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

LACS—Through Feb. 15: Photography & Colonialism, International Institute Gallery, 763-0553.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Feb. 26: Expedition! 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 5: Photography by Tom McClanahan, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 21: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; Feb. 13-May 2: Magdalena Abakanowicz, 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 26: Watercolors by Kathleen Kazmierski, Gallery Wall; Through Feb. 28: Identities by Amnesty International, Atrium Gallery,

764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Feb. 9-24: Fourth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 913-4849.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 27: From Papyri to King James: The Transmission of the English Bible, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

TROTTER HOUSE—Through Feb. 13: Acariciando el Linenzo: Arte Contemporaneo Mexicano (Caressing the Canvas—Contemporary Mexican Art), 763-0553.