The University Record, February 15, 1999

Calendar

 

Activities

Tuesday, February 16

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 17

Hillel—God Was in This Place & I Am Totally Confused, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Israeli/Arab Cultural Event, 7:30 pm, Wedge Rm, West Quad, 769-0500.

Thursday, February 18

Cost Reimbursement Ofc—Retirement Reception for Ted Nowak, 2:30-4:30 pm, Conf Rm, 10th fl, Wolv Tower, 764-9272.

Museum of Art—Winter Artscapade, 7-9:30 pm, 764-0395.

Friday, February 19

Hillel—Oneg Shabbat with Ralph Williams, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, February 20

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30, 764-0478.

Sunday, February 21

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei—Conservatory Tour: Out of Africa: Plants from the African American Experience, 2 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, February 23

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Bake Your Own Hamentashen, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Israel Information Day, by appt, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 24

LGBTA—Reception with Rev. Jane Adams Spahr, 5 pm, Rm 3200, Mich Union, 763-4186.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, February 15

*Univ Mus Soc—Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, February 16

S Africa Initiatives Ofc—Films: Classified People & The Cry of Reason, 7-10 pm, Rm 1210, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

Music Sch—University Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Hillel—Film: Prisoner of Honor, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 17

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Running Fence, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, February 18

Gifts of Art—Jazz & Country, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

English Dept—Robert Boswell, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

CAAS—A Baraka, Spoken Word performance, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, 647-1067.

*U-M-Dearborn—Lori Sims Piano Recital, 8 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5644.

*Univ Productions—Play: The Crucible, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz, 8-10 pm,

Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Friday, February 19

Pound House—Malini Srirami, dance & music of India, 11:30 am & 1 pm, 998-8399.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Los Olvidados (The Young & the Damned), 7:30 pm, Rm 144, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5433.

*Univ Productions—Play: The Crucible, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Chinese Studies—Film: Happy Together, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Mich League—Folk/Acoustic Open Mic Extravaganza, 8 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Panchita, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s,

764-7544.

Saturday, February 20

*Univ Productions—Play: The Crucible, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Animania—Films: Kodomo no Omocha (Child’s Toy), Key the Metal Idol & Mahou Tsukai Tai (Magician Club), 4-11:30 pm, Aud 3, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

*Univ Productions—Play: The Crucible, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sunday, February 21

Museum of Art—Tour: Bill Jacobson: Photographs, 1992-1998, 2 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Productions—Play: The Crucible, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Univ Mus Soc—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Monday, February 22

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, February 23

*Univ Mus Soc—Kodo, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Music Sch—University Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, February 24

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Life is Short, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Enemy of the State, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Kodo, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Music Sch—Campus Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Mich League—Film: Reservoir Dogs, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

 

*HRD

764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Thursday, February 18

*Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

*Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

Friday, February 19

*Developing Personal Leadership: Mastering the Art of Empowerment, 9 am-noon.

 

ITD

763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

Wednesday, February 17

*Visual Basic Programming Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Pt 9), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

* HTML CGIs & Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 1-4 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 6), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, February 18

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Data Access-Overview, 3-5 pm.

Friday, February 19

*Excel Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Internet File Transfer for Windows, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Relational Database Design, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Saturday, February 20

*Excel Functions and Charts, 9 am-1 pm.

Monday, February 22

*GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 7), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, February 23

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt B1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Excel Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, February 24

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt B2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Layouts, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D, Media Union.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 8), 6-8 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, February 15

RCGD—R Sellers, Situational Dynamism & Stability in African American Racial Identity, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Erb Inst/CEMP—S Schneider, Sustainable Climate, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 647-9709.

Physics Dept—J Long, Progress of an Experimental Search for Gravitational-Strength Forces in the Sub-Centimeter Regime, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CMENAS—Turkish Studies Colloquium, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, February 16

Humanities Inst—C Brusati, Authorized Counterfeits? Negotiating the Values of Trompe l’Oeil in 17th Century Still Life Painting, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—R Simmons, Assessing a Quality of Care Experiment in China, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CFW/WCTF—E Allen, A Contribution to the African American Saga: Nurse! Sistah! Soldier! noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 947-7634.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—A Srinivasan, The Crisis of Indian Health & Eye Care, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Turner—K Hall, Age-Related Changes in Intestinal Function, 1:30-3:30, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Graduate Sch—Panel, Envisioning the Future of Higher Education: Perspectives from the Top, 3:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-2644.

CEW/Women’s Studies—Panel, A Path to Tenure: Advice, Strategies & Process, 3:30-5 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

EHAP—E Alden Smith, The Evolutionary Ecology of Generosity—Costly Signaling & Public Goods, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Wednesday, February 17

CREES—B Katz, Pushkin & Music: Some Notes on the Theme, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

CREES—A Orkeny, Social Justice & Normative Legitimacy of the Social Transformation in Post-Communist Eastern Europe, noon, Rm 3704, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Psychiatry Dept—N Breslau, Sex Differences in Trauma & PTSD: An Epidemiologic Investigation, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Care Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Turner—J Heidebrink, Alzheimer’s Disease Update, 1-3 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-2556.

Kinesiology Dept—K Holt, Gait Patterns in Children with Himeplegic Cerebral Palsy: The Pendulum & the Pogo Stick, 4 pm, Rm 3735, CCRB, 763-0013.

Physics Dept—L McDermott, Research on How Students Learn Physics, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Manufacturing Pgm—H Prechter, ASC Incorporated: Visionary Thinking in the Automotive Industry Today & Tomorrow, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1017, Dow Bldg, 763-0480.

Peace Corps—General Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, International Ctr, 647-2182.

Mich Initiative for Women’s Hlth—R Morantz-Sanchez, Gynecology on Trial in Turn-of-the-Century Brooklyn, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-9537.

Thursday, February 18

Japanese Studies—R Wallace, Public Hospital Drugs: Competition of Collusion, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Law School—M O’Connell, NATO in Kosovo: What Constitutes Security Council Authorization? 2:30-4 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Retirees Assn—R Lichtenstein, Challenges & Choices in the Future of Our Health Care Systems, 3:15 pm, Suite 18, Wolv Tower, 747-9220.

Physics Dept—M vanAlstyne, Copyright Incentives: Neither Left nor Right but Center, 4:10 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

EECS—A Hafeez, Trellis-Based Algorithms for Equalization & Multiuser Detection, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS, 647-2045.

Business Sch—C Duckworth, Women’s Leadership Lecture: Promoting & Sustaining Success in a Changing World, 4:30-6 pm, Hale Aud, 998-7080.

Friday, February 19

CREES—G Kligman, Open Forum: An Informal Q&A Session, noon, Rm 3704, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Physics Dept—F Nori, Microscopic Collective Transport: Dynamics of Flux Quanta, 1:10-2 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Kinesiology Div—B Chaffee, Androgenic Anabolic Steroids & the Athlete, 2:30-3:30 pm, Rm 3735, CCRB, 763-4418.

Classical Studies Dept—B Acosta-Hughes, Callimachus on Poetry, Poverty & Love: The Appropriation of the Past in the Third Iambus, 3 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

MSE—R Newnham, Bioanimetric Transducers, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

Chinese Studies—W Woo, The Crisis in the Financing of Rural Enterprises: A Regional Analysis, 4 pm, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Music Sch—P Brett, Curry Lecture Series: Benjamin Britten-The Politics of Musical Life, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Physics Dept—M Bai, Beam & Polarization Manipulation with an RF Dipole, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CREES—G Kligman, Reproductive Politics, the State & Social Control: Lessons from Ceausescu’s Romania, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

CAUP—S Saitowitz, Habitable Landscapes, 6 pm, Chrysler Aud, 764-1300.

Art & Design Sch—M Zimmerman, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

Saturday, February 20

Physics Dept—F Nori, Collective Motion & Avalanches, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Sunday, February 21

Museum of Art—E Lajer-Burcharth Magdalena Abakanowicz in Context, 3 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Monday, February 22

Journ Fellows/Law School—Conf, Covering Assisted Death: The Press, The Law & Public Policy, 1-5 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, 998-7666.

RCGD—J Jackson, Thinking About Context in Social Psychology: Experiments, Families and Stereotype Threat, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Erb Inst/CEMP—Panel, Sustainable Atmosphere, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 647-9709.

Tuesday, February 23

Humanities Inst—S Campbell, Mannerist Bodies: Fantastic Anatomy & the Decomposition of Art, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—A Pickard, A Student’s Study of Malaria in the Peruvian Amazon, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—D Oakley & Mei-yu Yu, International Learning Programs with China, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Classical Studies Dept—D Lyons, Dangerous Gifts: Ideologies of Marriage & Exchange in Ancient Greece, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

CMENAS—M Sells, Approaching the Qur’an: Sound & Meaning in the Hymnic Suras, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

EHAP—R & L Payne, Sexual Imprinting Out of Africa: Early Learning & Genetic Tracks in the Development of Avian Brood Parasite, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Wednesday, February 24

Psychiatry Dept—K Yonkers, Premenstrual Dysphoria: An Update on Theory & Treatment, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CREES—M Kurkchiyan, Post-Soviet Marketing of Health Care: The Case of Armenia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

IRWG—Panel: Exploring Gendered Selves: Women’s & Children’s Housing, Working and Schooling Experiences, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 460, West Hall, 764-9537.

Korean Studies—M Kang, Public Opinion Polls in Korean Elections: Dr. Jekyl or Mr. Hyde? 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

Erb Inst/CEMP—D Pimentel, Sustainable Agriculture, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 647-9709.

Humanitites Inst—V Stoichita, Velazquez’s Portrait of Juan de Pareja & Baroque Poetics, 5:30 pm, Rm 180, Tappan, 936-1930.

 

Meetings

Monday, February 15

Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3:16 pm, F Morrison, Tenure Wars, 3:30 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Tuesday, February 16

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, February 18

Regents—Meeting, 1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, February 23

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Tuesday, February 16

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Michigan State, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Friday, February 19

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Iowa, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

Sunday, February 21

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Indiana, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, February 15

N Campus International Ctr—Federal Taxes, 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Plant Identification (reg req), 6-8 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, February 16

M-Pathways—Tips for Getting Orders Properly Processed, 8:30-10 am & 10:30 am-noon, Chrysler Aud, 647-6219.

OVPR—F Bookstein & E Brock, Conflict of Interest, 4-6 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg., 763-1289.

*CEW—S Turner, Resume Writing 101, 6-8 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Wednesday, February 17

Hlth Sci Lib—Public Health Resources on the Web, 1-3 pm, Rm MG442, Pub Health II, 936-1391.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Winter AM Hiker (reg req), 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

*Mich League—A Vroom, Beginning Knitting (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

Thursday, February 18

Hlth Sci Lib—Introduction to Netscape, 10:30 am-noon, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman Lib, 763-2037.

N Campus International Ctr—Training & Employment (F Visas), 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Mich League—S Falcone, Nature Sketch (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

Friday, February 19

Univ Library—More to Know about Photoshop (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Turner—Exploring the Meaning of Life (reg req), 2 pm, Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Univ Library—Building a Course Web Page (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Saturday, February 20

*Exhibit Museum—Archaeology: Ancient Civilizations (reg req), 3-4:30 pm, 647-6421.

*Exhibit Museum—Passport Pals (reg req), 9:30-11:30 am, 647-6421.

Sunday, February 21

*Matthaei—R Rabeler, The Herbarium Revealed (reg req), 2-3 pm, 998-7061.

Monday, February 22

N Campus International Ctr—J Students & Scholars: Residency Requirement & Waivers, 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Tuesday, February 23

Grad Lib—ProCite: Managing Your Bibliographies with ProCite Bibliographic Database Management Software (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Hlth Sci Lib—Evidence-Based Medicine, 10 am-noon, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Hlth Sci Lib—Nursing Internet Resources, 1-3 pm, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Okefenokee Swamp orientation (reg req), 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, February 24

N Campus International Ctr—Federal Taxes, 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

OVPR—F Bookstein & E Brock, Conflict of Interest, 7-9 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg., 763-1289.

*Matthaei—J Field, The Cutting Garden, 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Suite C, Turner Resoruce Ctr, 764-2556.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Faculty Work by architecture program faculty, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Sat noon-5 pm, Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb. 25: Oil Paintings by Howard Dombrowski, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Bette Prudden, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Stained Glass by Bill & Marsi Darwin, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Martha Theissen, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

LACS—Through Feb. 15: Photography & Colonialism, International Institute Gallery, 763-0553.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Feb. 26: Expedition! 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 5: Photography by Tom McClanahan, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through April 4: Photographs by Hana Hamplova, 1979-1987, Lobby Gallery; Through May 2: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, Twentieth Century Gallery; Through March 28: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 26: Watercolors by Kathleen Kazmierski, Gallery Wall; Through Feb. 28: Identities by Amnesty International, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb. 24: Fourth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 913-4849.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Feb. 19-March 6: Work by architecture program students, 11 am-4 pm, 764-1300.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 27: From Papyri to King James: The Transmission of the English Bible, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.