The University Record, February 22, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, February 23

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Bake Hamentashen, 7:30-9:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Israel Information Day, by appt, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 24

LGBTA—Reception with Rev. Jane Adams Spahr, 5 pm, Rm 3200, Mich Union, 763-4186.

Friday, February 26

ABPAFS—Celebrating Our Story, 6 pm, Bethel AME Church, 763-4019.

Saturday, February 27

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30, 764-0478.

Sunday, February 28

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei—Conservatory Tour: Out of Africa: Plants from the African American Experience, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Museum of Art—Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Saturday, March 6

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, March 7

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Tour: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Tuesday, March 9

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, February 22

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, February 23

Music Sch—University Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

*Univ Mus Soc—Kodo, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Wednesday, February 24

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Life is Short, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Enemy of the State, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Kodo, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Mich League—Film: Reservoir Dogs, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Music Sch—Campus Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Thursday, February 25

Gifts of Art—Jazz Standards by Jazz Elegance, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

S Africa Initiatives Ofc—Films: Six Days in Soweto & Sarafina, 7-10 pm, Rm G127, Angell Hall, 763-7778.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Enemy of the State, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Life is Short, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—Kodo, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Friday, February 26

*Major Events Ofc—Michigan Jazz Ensemble, 7:30 pm, Power Center, 763-TKTS.

Saturday, February 27

U-M-Dearborn—Family Weekend Movie: A Bug’s Life, noon & 3 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Sunday, February 28

Museum of Art—Tour: Highlights of the Permanent Collection, 2 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Music Sch—Sphinx Competition Finals Concert, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

U-M-Dearborn—Family Weekend Movie: A Bug’s Life, noon & 3 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Wednesday, March 3

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: William Blake, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Psycho, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Thursday, March 4

U-M-Dearborn—A capella group: Tonic Sol-fa, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Gifts of Art—Classical music by Young Performers, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Psycho, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: William Blake, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Sunday, March 7

*U-M-Dearborn—Ensemble Galilei, 7 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5330.

Monday, March 8

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, March 9

English Dept—Amy Bloom, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Wednesday, March 10

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Blue, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Museum of Art—Harp/Violin Recital, 8 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Pierpont Commons—Winner’s Gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

 

*HRD

764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Thursday, February 25

*Improving Your Telephone Service Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

Friday, February 26

*Dealing with Personality Conflicts & Difficult People, 9 am-4 pm.

*Business Communication: Writing Power, 9 am-noon.

Thursday, March 4

*Daytimer, 4-Dimensional Time Management, 9 am-4 pm.

 

ITD

763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, February 22

*GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 7), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, February 23

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt B1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Excel Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, February 24

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt B2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Layouts, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D, Media Union.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 8), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, February 25

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt B3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Forms, 1-5 pm.

Friday, February 26

*Access Macros, 9 am-noon.

*GQL Introduction-Student Related Data, 1-5 pm.

Monday, March 1

*UNIX Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 2

*Relational Databases, 8:30-10 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Word Mail Merge Intermediate, 3-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*UNIX-C Shell Usage, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, March 3

*Publisher, 10:30-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*GQL Reports, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, March 4

*Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*Programming Overview, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Data Access-HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

Friday, March 5

*Internet What Is It? 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Word Introduction, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Data Access-Procurement Data, 1-5 pm.

Saturday, March 6

*Word Working Smarter, 9 am-noon.

Monday, March 8

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A1), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 9

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A2), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Internet, How It Works, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, March 10

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A3), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Excel Data Management, 1-3 pm.

*Excel Macros Introduction, 3-5 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, February 22

Law Sch/Mich Journalism Fellows—Forum: Covering Assisted Death: The Press, the Law & Public Policy, 1-5 pm, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, 998-7666.

RCGD—J Jackson, Thinking About Context in Social Psychology: Experiments, Families and Stereotype Threat, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Erb Inst/CEMP—Panel, Sustainable Atmosphere, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 647-9709.

Physics Dept—A Burton, Measurement of W Boson Properties with the L3 Detector, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Tuesday, February 23

Humanities Inst—S Campbell, Mannerist Bodies: Fantastic Anatomy & the Decomposition of Art, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—D Oakley & Mei-yu Yu, International Learning Programs with China, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—A Pickard, A Student’s Study of Malaria in the Peruvian Amazon, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Arts of Citizenship Pgm—D Scobey, Putting the Academy in Its Place: Building Bridges Between the University & the Community, 3 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 615-0609.

Classical Studies Dept—D Lyons, Dangerous Gifts: Ideologies of Marriage & Exchange in Ancient Greece, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

Physics Dept—R Vallery, Recent Developments in the Orthopositrohium Decay Rate Discrepency, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CMENAS—M Sells, Approaching the Qur’an: Sound & Meaning in the Hymnic Suras, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

EHAP—R & L Payne, Sexual Imprinting Out of Africa: Early Learning & Genetic Tracks in the Development of Avian Brood Parasite, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Wednesday, February 24

Psychiatry Dept—K Yonkers, Premenstrual Dysphoria: An Update on Theory & Treatment, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CREES—M Kurkchiyan, Post-Soviet Marketing of Health Care: The Case of Armenia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

LACS—E Ferry, The Reproduction of Exhaustible Resources: Work & Generation in a Mexican Mining Cooperative, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

IRWG—Exploring Gendered Selves: Women’s & Children’s Housing, Working & Schooling Experiences, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 460, West Hall, 764-9537.

Physics Dept—B Greene, String Theory & the Fabric of Spacetime, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Korean Studies—M Kang, Public Opinion Polls in Korean Elections: Dr. Jekyl or Mr. Hyde? 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

Erb Inst/CEMP—D Pimentel, Sustainable Agriculture, 5 pm, Hale Aud, 647-9709.

Humanitites Inst—V Stoichita, Velazquez’s Portrait of Juan de Pareja & Baroque Poetics, 5:30 pm, Rm 180, Tappan, 936-1930.

St Mary’s Student Parish—W Barry, How Freudian Counseling Practice & Religion Have Finally Kissed & Made Up in One Man’s Practice, 7 pm, 663-0557.

Thursday, February 25

LACS—C Benamou, Cinema in 1898 as a Technology of Occupation, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Japanese Studies—L Selden, Love, Lust & Virtue in the Kingdom of Origuchi Shinobu, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

IRWG—C Makley, Body, Gossip & Silence: Nunhood & Gender in China’s Tibet, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 232D, West Hall, 764-9537.

Law School—N Mole, Immunity & International Law-From Pinochet to the Police, 2:30-4 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Gerontology Inst—C Blaum, Managed Medicare & the Experience of the U-M Health System, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 764-3493.

Medicinal Chem—M Ennis, Iochroman-6-Carboxamides as Highly Selective 5-HTID Agonists: The Discovery, Development & Clinical Evaluation of an Approach for the Treatment of Migraine, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

OVPR—J Sussman, The New Transportation Faculty: Evolution to Engineering Systems, 4 pm, FXB Aud, 647-9085.

EECS—O Collins, Circuits & Coding for Low Power Communications, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Kellogg Eye Ctr—A Sugar, Newest Options in Refractive Surgery, 7:30-9 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-1415.

Friday, February 26

Physics Dept—B McKellar, The Neutron Electric Dipole Moment, 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

MSE—D Payne, Design & Control of Boundary Conditions in Ferroelectric Ceramics, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

LACS—A Rojo, Borges & Quantum Physics, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Saturday, February 27

Physics Dept—F Nori, Collective Motion & Avalanches, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Monday, March 1

U-M-Dearborn—P Khoury, Lebanon: A Historian’s View on Reconstruction, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lecture Hall, (313) 593-5644.

Tuesday, March 2

EECS—U Mitra, Detection Strategies for Multi-Rate DS/CDMA Systems, 4:30 pm, Rm 1003, EECS Bldg, 647-1045.

Wednesday, March 3

Psychiatry Dept—K Blackwood, Case Conference, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Monday, March 8

RCGD—A Eagly, The Origins of Sex Differences: Evolved Dispositions Versus Social Roles, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Art & Design Sch—E Grosseova, The Work of Grosseova, 4 pm, Rm 2216-19, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-0683.

CAUP—R Geddes, Form & perFormance, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Tuesday, March 9

Humanities Inst—D Rosenfeld, War of Afterwords: Hino Ashihei’s Paratextual Battles, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—H Ping-chen, The Whys & Hows of Understanding Children in Chinese History, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—M Kurkchiyan, Current Political Changes in Armenia, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

*Turner—J Boyd White, Creating Authority in Literature, Law & Politics, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Law School—R Bhala, Analyzing International Trade Sanctions, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

EHAP—L Betzig, Sex in the Bible: From ‘Be Fruitful & Multiply’ to ‘Eunuchs for the Sake of the Kingdom’, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Art & Design Sch—E Grosseova, The Work of Grosseova, 4 pm, Rm 2216-19, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-0683.

Environmental Management—R Moore, Sustainable Justice, 6:30 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

CREES—Film: Ivan the Terrible I: Ivan Grozny, 7-9 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Wednesday, March 10

CREES—J Neuberger, Ivan the Terrible & Stalinist Cultural Politics, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Psychiatry Dept—K Tardiff, Violence & Mental Illness: An Overview, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Aud, 936-5891.

Physics Dept/LS&A—P Bucksbaum, Intense Light & Quantum Sculpting, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4437.

CREES—Film: Ivan the Terrible II: The Boyars’ Plot, 7-9 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

 

Meetings

Tuesday, February 23

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, February 25

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Monday, March 8

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Rm 2553, LSA Bldg.

Tuesday, March 9

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Friday, February 26

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Miami, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Saturday, February 27

Athletic Dept—Women’s track & field: Silverston Invitational, 10 am, Indoor Track Bldg, 763-6441.

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Miami, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Sunday, February 28

*Athletic Dept—Women’s gymnastics vs Georgia, 2 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Saturday, March 6

Athletic Dept—Women’s tennis vs Duke, 1 pm, Varsity Tennis Center, 763-6441.

*Athletic Dept—Women’s gymnastics vs Arizona, 4 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Sunday, March 7

Athletic Dept—Women’s tennis vs Wake Forest, 11 am, Varsity Tennis Center, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, February 22

N Campus International Ctr—J Students & Scholars: 2 Residency Requirement & Waivers, 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Tuesday, February 23

Grad Lib—ProCite: Managing Your Bibliographies with ProCite Bibliographic Database Management Software (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Hlth Sci Lib—Nursing Internet Resources, 1-3 pm, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Okefenokee Swamp orientation (reg req), 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

Hlth Sci Lib—Evidence Based Medicine, 10 am-noon, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

EWRE—L Weavers, Ultrasonic Irradiation Combined with Ozone for Contaminant Destruction, 3 pm, Rm 1371, GG Brown, 763-1464.

Wednesday, February 24

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

N Campus International Ctr—Federal Taxes, 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Matthaei—J Field, The Cutting Garden, 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

OVPR—F Bookstein & E Brock, Conflict of Interest, 7-9 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Thursday, February 25

International Ctr—Immigration Basics (reg req), 2-4 pm, Rm 9, 763-4081.

EWRE—B Hodges, Modeling Basin-Scale Motions in a Stratified Lake, 2:30 pm, Rm 2355, GG Brown, 763-1464.

Tuesday, March 2

N Campus International Ctr—Training & Employment (F Visas), 3 pm, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Wednesday, March 3

Taubman Med Lib—Nursing Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—L Burt & K Goldberg, Mexican Fiesta, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

*Matthaei—K Rapp, Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Friday, March 5

*WCTF—Conf: Ready, Set, Go Team, 7 am-5 pm, MLB, 647-1913.

Monday, March 8

Hillel—M Brooks, Basic Judaism Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 9

Univ Library—Using PowerPoint in the Classroom (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

*Matthaei—C Bailie, Pruning & Styling (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, March 10

N Campus International Ctr—Federal Taxes, 10:30 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Hillel—M Schiff, Intermediate Hebrew Class, 6 pm, Elementary Hebrew Class, 7 pm, 769-0500.

*Mich League—L Mills, Handwriting Analysis, 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

Hillel—D Starr, Advanced Hebrew Class, 7 pm, 769-0500.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK—Shapiro Undergrad Lib, 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-midnight Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK—Bursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-1:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Sat, noon-5 pm Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb. 25: Oil Paintings by Howard Dombrowski, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Bette Prudden, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Stained Glass by Bill & Marsi Darwin, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Martha Theissen, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; March 1-April 29: Photography by Ann O’Hagan, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Carole Fletcher, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Blown Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Student Art Exhibition by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Diana Gamerman, Univ Hospital Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Feb. 26: Expedition! 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 5: Photography by Tom McClanahan; March 6-April 2: Botanical Impressions, Oil Paintings by Bori Kerekes, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through April 4: Photographs by Hana Hamplova, 1979-1987, Lobby Gallery; Through May 2: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, Twentieth Century Gallery; Through March 28: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 26: Watercolors by Kathleen Kazmierski, Gallery Wall; Through Feb. 28: Identities by Amnesty International, Atrium Gallery, March 1-26: Women Making History: Photographs & Documents from the Ford Administration, Gallery Wall; March 8-21: A Celebration of Women’s History Month, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb. 24: Fourth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 913-4849; March 3-12: Fred’s Studio by graduate students in art & design, Ctr for Graduate Studies, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through March 6: Work by architecture program students, 11 am-4 pm, 764-1300.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 27: From Papyri to King James: The Transmission of the English Bible, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.