The University Record, January 11, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, January 12

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, January 14

Hillel—VIA Dinner for the homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

Friday, January 15

Hillel—Welcome Back Shabbat, 5:30 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, January 16

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am & 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, January 17

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Tour: Master Drawings from the Worcester Art Museum, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Matthaei—Conservatory Tour: Useful Plants from around the World, 2 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Hillel—GAP swing dancing, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

*Hillel—Israeli dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Monday, January 18

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Tuesday, January 19

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Mikvah Tour & Rosh Hodesh Celebration, 6:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, January 11

Pierpont Commons—Jazz in Leonardo’s, 8-10 pm, 764-7544.

Tuesday, January 12

Gifts of Art—Musical sampler by the Borodin Society, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Hillel—Film: Operation Thunderbolt, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, January 13

Museum of Art—Against the Odds: The Artists of the Harlem Renaissance, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Practical Magic, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League—Film: Chasing Amy, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Thursday, January 14

Gifts of Art—Music for Martin Luther King Day, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

English Dept—Thomas Lynch, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Museum of Art—Music of Delacroix’s Time, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Practical Magic, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Renee Fleming, soprano, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Saturday, January 16

Music Sch—Thyagaraja Festival, 8 am, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

*Hillel—Kol Hakavod performance, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 769-0500.

Sunday, January 17

Music Sch—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

Monday, January 18

Pierpont Commons—Jazz in Leonardo’s, 8-10 pm, 764-7544.

Tuesday, January 19

English Dept—Eileen Pollack, Fiction reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

*Univ Mus Soc—Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Wednesday, January 20

Museum of Art—Jacob Lawrence: An Intimate Portrait, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: The Water Boy, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, January 18

*UNIX Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*AppleShare IP Administration, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, January 19

*Data Access-Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Computing Fundamentals, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

Wednesday, January 20

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Upgrade (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction, 8:30 am-10:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Word Introduction, 1-4 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, January 11

Epidemiology Dept—E Barrett-Connor, Women & Heart Disease: Why We Need Clinical Trials, 3 pm, Public Health Bldg Aud, 764-5435.

RCGD—N Cantor, Life-Task Participation & Well-Being, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Romance Languages—J Franco, A Ghost Dance in Fields of the Cold War, 4:30 pm, Rm 4448, East Hall, 764-5344.

Communications Dept—S Turkle, Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet, 5 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 764-0420.

Environmental Management—W McDonough, Sustainable Design, 6 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Research Club/Women’s Research Club—M Kaminski, New Treatment for Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma, 7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 662-8067.

Tuesday, January 12

*Turner—T Cole, My Experiences with Alternative Healing, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

School of Education—J Eccles, School Experience & Adolescent Behavior, 3-5:30 pm, Rm 1309, SEB, 763-4061.

EHAP—E Charnov, Invariance Rules for Reproductive Decisions: Tales of Dungflies & Fish, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Humanities Inst—H Vendler, Robert Lowell & Depressive Form, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 936-3518.

Humanities Inst—K Remen, Chance Patterns: Historic Moments in 50 Years of Merce Cunningham’s Choreography, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Wednesday, January 13

Psychiatry Dept—G Tucker, Concrete Thinking & the Future of Psychiatry, 10:30-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Thursday, January 14

Medicinal Chem—G Kenyon, Creatine Kinase: Structure & Function, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

University Musical Society—N Andre, Preparatory lecture for Sopano Renee Fleming’s performance, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich. League, 647-6712.

Friday, January 15

Food & Nutrition Services—M Messina, Evaluating the Dietary Value of Soy Foods, 2 pm, Ford Amphi, U Hosp, 764-2220.

Kinesiology—K Esser, Cellular Mechanisms of Skeletal Muscle Hypertrophy, 2:30 pm, Rm 3735, CCRB, 647-7645.

School of Art & Design—K Constantinides, Panel on Art & Politics of Pro Sexual Exploitation, 7 pm, Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

Tuesday, January 19

Chinese Studies—A Shields, Among the Flowers of Tenth-Century China: Politics, Culture & Song Lyrics in the Kingdom of Shu, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Humanities Inst—J Metzi, The Gendered Aesthetics of Psychotropic Advertising, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Environmental Management—H Daly, Sustainable Economics, 6 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Hillel—How Israel Won the War, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, January 20

M-Pathways—Grants Application & Management System Demonstration, 1-2:30 pm & 3-4:30 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 647-6219.

Korean Studies—K Kim, Survival & Abduction: Documentary Literature of the Imjin Wars, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

Hillel—When Biblical Paradigms Meet Modern Complexities, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Meetings

Monday, January 11

Senate Assembly—meeting, 3:15 pm, Rackham Amphi.

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

Hillel—Meeting to Plan Conference on the Holocaust, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, January 12

Hillel—Reform Chavurah Meeting, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, January 13

Social Work—C Kraus-Piper, Breast Cancer Monthly Support Group: Sexuality & Breast Cancer, noon-1:30 pm, Conf Rm 180, B1, Cancer Ctr, 764-3115.

Thursday, January 14

Retirees Assn—K Bruhnsen, Talk on New Prescription Program, 3 pm, Wolverine Tower, Ste. 18, 763-8938.

Family Housing Language Program—Volunteer information, 7:30 pm, 1000 McIntyre, 763-1440.

Tuesday, January 19

Hillel—Mass Meeting Volunteers in Action, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah Weekly Meeting, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, January 20

Hillel—Greek Jewish Forum, 6:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Friday, January 15

Athletic Dept—Women’s swimming & diving vs Purdue, 2 pm, Canham Natatorium, 763-6441.

*Athletic Dept—Women’s gymnastics vs Minnesota, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Ohio State, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

Saturday, January 16

Athletic Dept—Track & field meet vs Indiana, MSU & Kansas, 10 am, Indoor Track Bldg, 763-6441.

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Ohio State, noon, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Western Michigan, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Sunday, January 17

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Penn State, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, January 11

Nutrition Counseling Ctr—Hugs for Better Health info session, 11-11:30 am, Rm 2G207, U Hospital, 936-4399.

Wednesday, January 13

Turner—J Henkin, Fiction writing workshop, 1-3 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-2556.

*M-Fit—J Centurione, Winter Soups with Great Harvest Breads, 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

*Matthaei—E Voss, Beachcombers & Explorers (Reg required), 7-8:30 pm, 998-7061.

Thursday, January 14

Nutrition Counseling Ctr—Hugs for Better Health information session, noon-12:30 pm, Room UH 2G207, U Hospital, 936-4399.

Gerontology Inst—R Weindruch, Caloric Intake, Oxidative Stress & Aging, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 647-9982.

Mich League—Falun Gong Workshop, 4-6 pm, Koessler Rm, 763-4652.

Saturday, January 16

*Exhibit Museum—Solar System Stakeout (Reg required), 9-11 am & 3-5 pm, 647-6421.

Sunday, January 17

*Matthaei—C Klement, Don’t Spend Another Season Sneezin’ or Wheezin’, 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—People & Places (Reg required), 3-4:30 pm, 647-6421.

 

Yost Ice Arena
*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd and 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st and 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor, Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales: Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm, Mon-Sat, 12-5 pm, Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Jan. 14: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taubman Lobby, N Fl 1; Jewelry & Metalwork by Hiroko Sato-Pijanowski, Nicole Dechamps & Students, Taubman Lobby, N Fl 1; Photography by Csaba Martonyi, Taubman Lobby, S Fl 1; Ceramics by Stanford H. Baker, Taubman Lobby, S Fl 1; Photography by David Hanauer, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Rick Meader, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS. Jan. 18-Feb. 25: Oil Paintings by Howard Dombrowski, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Bette Prudden, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Stained Glass by Bill & Marsi Darwin, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Martha Theissen, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1.

HUMANITIES INST—Through January 29: Redemption by Kai Kim and Saints and Mystics by Ann Savageau, Rms 1512-1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Feb. 26: Expedition! 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 5: Watercolor Paintings by Susan Falcone, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 17: Master Drawings from the Worcester Art Museum; Through Jan. 24: Drawings by Delacroix; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Jan. 29: Rooms by the Paradigm Quilters, Pierpont Commons Gallery Wall, Through Jan. 29: Shades of Us from the Organization of African American Artists, Architects & Planners, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Jan. 29: Ayacucho: Crisis in Peruvian Popular Art, East Quad, 763-0176.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Jan. 28: Play Mode curated by Anne Walsh, 936-2082.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.