The University Record, January 18, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, January 19

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Mikvah Tour & Rosh Hodesh Celebration, 6:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, January 21

Hillel—Israel Information Day, by appt, 769-0500.

Friday, January 22

Art & Design Sch—Reception for Play Mode exhibition, 5-7 pm, Slusser Gallery, 936-2082.

Saturday, January 23

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am & 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, January 24

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei—Conservatory Tour: Useful Plants from Around the World, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Museum of Art—Tour: Drawings by Delacroix, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, January 26

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, January 27

English Dept—Hopwood Underclassmen Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

CP&P—Multicultural Job Fair, noon-5 pm, Mich Union, 764-7460.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, January 18

Pierpont Commons—Jazz in Leonardo’s, 8-10 pm,

764-7544.

Tuesday, January 19

English Dept—Eileen Pollack, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

*Univ Mus Soc—Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Hillel—How Israel Won the War, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, January 20

Museum of Art—Jacob Lawrence: An Intimate Portrait, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: The Water Boy, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Thursday, January 21

Gifts of Art—Jazz by The Chris Smith Quartet, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: The Water Boy, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Palestine Catastrophe Committee—Film: Through the Veil of Exile, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 913-9607.

Museum of Art—Jacob Lawrence: An Intimate Portrait, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Mich League—Back to Back A Capella Concert, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Friday, January 22

Chinese Studies—Film: The Emperor’s Shadow, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Music Sch—Collage Concert, 8:15 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Panchita, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Saturday, January 23

Animania—Films: Child’s Toy, Key the Metal Idol, Magician’s Club, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, 5-11:30 pm, Aud 3, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

Monday, January 25

U-M-Dearborn—Pencak Silat Ancient Indonesian & Malaysian Arts of Dance & Self-Defense, 11 am-noon, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Seventh Annual Mozart Birthday Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz in Leonardo’s, 8-10 pm,

764-7544.

Wednesday, January 27

U-M-Dearborn—Musicians’ Collecting Consort, 11:30 am, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art—Faith Ringgold: The Last Story Quilt, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Mich League—Film: Blues Brothers, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, req req

Monday, January 18

*UNIX Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*AppleShare IP Administration, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, January 19

*Data Access-Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Computing Fundamentals, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

Wednesday, January 20

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Pt 1), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Word Introduction, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, January 21

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Friday, January 22

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Upgrade (Pt 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Monday, January 25

*SAS Introduction (Pt 2), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, January 26

*GQL Intro-Student Related Data, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Wednesday, January 27

*SAS Intro (Pt 3), 8:30 am-10:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Tuesday, January 19

Chinese Studies—A Shields, Among the Flowers of Tenth-Century China: Politics, Culture and Song Lyrics in the Kingdom of Shu, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CMENAS—K Kirisci, Is There a Solution to the Kurdish Question in Turkey? noon, International Ctr, 764-0350.

Humanities Inst—J Metzl, The Gendered Aesthetics of Psychotropic Advertising, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Turner—Exploring the Meaning of Life (Reg req), 2 pm, 1500 E Medical Ctr Dr, 764-2556.

Environmental Management—H Daly, Sustainable Economics, 6 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Wednesday, January 20

CREES--G Hamburg, Writing History in the Twilight of the Soviet Era, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Physics Dept—D Richstone, The Magellan 6.5 Meter Telescope Project, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physiology—D Jump, Dietary Fat as a Regulator of Hepatic Gene Expression, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

Korean Studies—K Kim, Survival & Abduction: Documentary Literature of the Imjin Wars (1592-1598), 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

Hillel—When Biblical Paradigms Meet Modern Complexities, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, January 21

LACS—S Pedraza, The Impact of Pope John Paul II’s Visit to Cuba, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

*Matthaei—B Dennis, Gardens of Art, noon-2 pm, 1800 N Dixboro Rd, 993-7061.

Medicinal Chem—A Smith, Human N-Myristoyltransferase: Recent Advances in Enzyme Mechanism & Implications for Inhibitor Design, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Nonprofit & Public Management—Environment & Policy Partnerships, 4:15 pm, Rm K1310, Business Sch, 763-1214.

Environmental Management—M Hough, Sustainable Cities, 6 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Art & Design Sch—M Ukeles, Penny W Stamps Distinguished Visiting Artists, 7 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

Friday, January 22

CSSEAS—M Ross, The Political Economy of the Philippine Logging Boom, 1950-1987, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-5261.

History of Art—J Robertson, Picturing Eugenics: Beauty, Blood and Body in Wartime Japan (1931-1945), 4 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall, 764-5400.

Physics Dept—N Borisov, Dilution Refrigerators, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

LACS—R Perez, Oaxaca (Mexico) & Oaxacan Immigrants in Texas, 4 pm, Executive Conf Rm, LSA Bldg, 763-0553.

Art & Design Sch—A Walsh, Speaking on Play Mode, 7 pm, Slusser Gallery, 936-2082.

Sunday, January 24

*Exhibit Museum—P Alway, Brunch & Lecture: Losing the Race to the Moon: The Soviet Manned Lunar Landing Program, 10:30 am-1 pm, 764-0478.

Monday, January 25

U-M-Dearborn—E Fleischmann, Palestinian Women During the British Mandate, 1920-1948, 11 am-12:30 pm, Sch of Management Bldg, (313) 436-9171.

RCGD—J Crocker, Situational Construction of Gender, Race and Culture: Exploring the Possibilities, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Environmental Management—B Taylor, Sustainable Consumption, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Communication Studies—A Collings, Restoring Credibility to the News Media, 4 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 647-9723.

CAUP—A Loukaitou-Sideris, Urban Design Downtown: Poetics & Politics of Form, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

CMENAS—M Turan, Sinan’s Quest for Unity of Space & Structure, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, January 26

CMENAS—A Larimore, Getting to Know Turkish Women from Past to Present, noon, International Ctr, 764-0350.

Chinese Studies—E Johnston, Laing Production & Marketing of Chinese Religious Paper Sculpture, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Humanities Inst—Panel: Book Trouble, The Epilogue, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

EHAP—L Real, Animal Choice Behavior & the Evolution of Cognitive Architecture, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

LS&A—J Smoller, Gravitation & Cosmology, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6240.

Wednesday, January 27

Psychiatry Dept—H Shevrin, 10:30-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CREES--A Kukhianidze, Grassroots Democratization in the CIS: Citizens, Local Power & Local Elections in Georgia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

IRWG—V Northington Gamble, A High Voltage Sensitivity, 7 pm, Rackham Amphitheater, 764-9537.

 

Meetings

Tuesday, January 19

Hillel—Mass Meeting Volunteers in Action, 7:30 pm,

769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah Weekly Meeting, 7:30 pm,

769-0500.

Wednesday, January 20

Hillel—Greek Jewish Forum, 6:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, January 21

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, January 26

Hillel—Reform Chavurah Meeting, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Friday, January 22

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Bowling Green, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Sunday, January 24

Athletic Dept—Women’s tennis vs Western Michigan, 1 pm, Varsity Tennis Center, 763-6441.

Wednesday, January 27

Athletic Dept—Women’s swimming & diving vs Michigan State, 6 pm, Canham Natatorium, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Tuesday, January 19

Social Work—Surviving Lymphoma: Skills for Survivorship, 12:30-2:30 pm, Cancer Ctr, 647-8076.

OVPR—E Goldman & D Ringler, Protections for Human & Animal Subjects of Research, 4-6 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Wednesday January 20

N Campus International Ctr--Employment Options & Academic Training for Individuals with J Immigration Status, 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

M-Pathways—Grants Application & Management System Demonstration, 1-2:30 pm & 3-4:30 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 647-6219.

Thursday, January 21

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, noon-2 pm, Rm MG442, Public Health II, 936-1391.

Gerontology Inst—R Adelman, Unfolding of Social Adaptation to Aging-Related Disease, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 647-9982.

Saturday, January 23

*Exhibit Museum—Ornithology: The World of Birds (Reg req), 12:30-2:30 pm, 647-6421.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Winter Hiker (Reg req), 9 am-2 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—Wh-o-o-o Was Here? (Reg req), 9:30-11:30 am, 647-6421.

Sunday, January 24

*Matthaei—S Kunst, Antique Gardens (Reg req), 2-3:30 pm, 998-7061.

Monday, January 25

Hlth Sci Lib—MIRLYN, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Health II, 936-1391.

N Campus International Ctr--Fellowship Information for International Graduate Students, 11:30 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Tuesday, January 26

Mail Service—USPS Postal Rate Increase and Other Changes (Reg req), 9:30-11:30 am, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 764-9277.

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, noon-1:30 pm, CAIDENT Ctr, 764-1526.

Wednesday, January 27

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, 10 am-noon, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

M-Pathways—M-Pathways for Non-Users, 1-2:30 pm & 3-4:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6219.

*M-Fit—K Gawronski, One Pot Meals, 6-8 pm, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

OVPR—E Goldman & D Ringler, Protections for Human & Animal Subjects of Research, 7-9 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg., 763-1289.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-6:30 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor, Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ENTITY—Jan. 27-Feb. 6: IMMEDIA, Media Union Gallery and Video Studio, 936-0679.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm, Mon-Sat, 12-5 pm, Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb. 25: Oil Paintings by Howard Dombrowski, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Bette Prudden, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Stained Glass by Bill & Marsi Darwin, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Martha Theissen, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

HUMANITIES INST—Through January 29: Redemption by Kai Kim and Saints and Mystics by Ann Savageau, Rms 1512-1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Feb. 26: Expedition! 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 5: Watercolor Paintings by Susan Falcone, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 24: Drawings by Delacroix; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; Jan. 30-March 21: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Jan. 29: Rooms by the Paradigm Quilters, Pierpont Commons Gallery Wall; Shades of Us from the Organization of African American Artists, Architects & Planners, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Jan. 29: Ayacucho: Crisis in Peruvian Popular Art, East Quad, 763-0176.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Jan. 28: Play Mode curated by Anne Walsh, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 27: From Papyri to King James: The Transmission of the English Bible, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.