The University Record, January 25, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, January 26

Soc Minority Engin Students—A Silver Anniversary Celebration, 5-6 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 764-2042.

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, January 27

English Dept—Hopwood Underclassmen Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

College of Pharmacy—PharmD Career Discovery Night, 7-9 pm, Rm 1544, CC Little, 764-5550.

CP&P—Multicultural Job Fair, noon-5 pm, Mich Union, 764-7460.

Thursday, January 28

Turner—Celebration for Black History Month, 2-4 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Friday, January 29

*Exhibit Museum—Family Fun Night: Watersheds! 7-9 pm, 764-0478.

Saturday, January 30

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 10:30 & 11:30 am & 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, January 31

*Exhibit Museum—A Cold Winter’s Light, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Tour: Bill Jacobson: Photographs 1992-1997, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Matthaei—Conservatory Tour: Useful Plants from around the World, 2 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African Sky Tales, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Monday, February 1

*Hillel—Jewish Ecology & Mysticism: A Tu B’Shevat Seder, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, February 2

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, January 25

U-M-Dearborn—Pencak Silat Ancient Indonesian & Malaysian Arts of Dance & Self-Defense, 11 am-noon, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Seventh Annual Mozart Birthday Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Wednesday, January 27

Museum of Art—Faith Ringgold: The Last Story Quilt, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Mich League—Film: Blues Brothers, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Thursday, January 28

Gifts of Art—Show Tunes & Pop Favorites, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art—Faith Ringgold: The Last Story Quilt, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—American String Quartet, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Friday, January 29

Museum of Art—Opening: Bill Jacobson: Photographs 1992-1997, 5-7 pm, West Gallery, 764-0395.

Music Sch—Faculty Recital with Flutist Jeffery Zook, Oboist Nancy Ambrose King & Pianist Sharon Sparrow, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.29

*Univ Mus Soc—Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

Saturday, January 30

*Univ Mus Soc—Beethoven the Contemporary Family Performance, 2 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

*Major Events—Ann Arbor Folk Festival, 6 pm, Hill Aud, 763-TKTS.

*Music Sch—Friends of Opera Gala Benefit Concert, 8 am, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Sunday, January 31

Museum of Art—Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

Music Sch—Faculty Recital with Pianist Anton Nel, Clarinetist Fred Ormand and Soprano Julia Broxholm, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Bldg, 764-0594.

Monday, February 1

U-M-Dearborn—African American Music & Dance by MUSE, 10:30 am, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:45 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz in Leonardo’s, 8-10 pm, 764-7544.

Tuesday, February 2

Hillel—Film: Cast a Giant Shadow, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, February 3

U-M-Dearborn—Musician Dominic Gaudious, 10:30-11:30 am, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Nevelson in Process, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: What Dreams May Come, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday, February 1

*Writing It Right: Punctuation, 1-4 pm.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, January 25

*SAS Introduction (Pt 2), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, January 26

*GQL Intro-Student Related Data, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Wednesday, January 27

*SAS Intro (Pt 3), 8:30 am-10:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, January 28

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Visual Basic Programming Intro, 1-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Friday, January 29

*UNIX-vi Visual Editor Usage, 9 am-noon, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*GQL Reports, 9 am-noon.

*Access Forms, 1-5 pm.

Saturday, January 30

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon.

Monday, February 1

*SAS Introduction (Pt 4), 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 1), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, February 2

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower.

*BrioQuery (Pt 1), 8:30-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, January 25

CMENAS—E Fleischmann, Palestinian Women During the British Mandate, 1920-1948, 11 am-12:30 pm, Sch of Management Bldg, (313) 436-9171.

RCGD—J Crocker, Situational Construction of Gender, Race and Culture: Exploring the Possibilities, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics Dept—N Wadia, LSND Results, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Environmental Management—B Taylor, Sustainable Consumption, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Communication Studies—A Collings, Restoring Credibility to the News Media, 4 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 647-9723.

CAUP—A Loukaitou-Sideris, Urban Design Downtown: Poetics & Politics of Form, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

CMENAS—M Turan, Sinan’s Quest for Unity of Space & Structure, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, January 26

EHAP—L Real, Animal Choice Behavior & the Evolution of Cognitive Architecture, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics Dept—T Chupp, The Latest on Electric Dipole Moments of Atoms & the Neutron, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

LS&A—J Smoller, Gravitation & Cosmology, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6240.

Humanities Inst—Panel: Book Trouble, The Epilogue, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—E Johnston Laing, Production & Marketing of Chinese Religious Paper Sculpture, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CMENAS—A Larimore, Getting to Know Turkish Women from Past to Present, noon, International Ctr, 764-0350.

LACS—P Levin, Technological Change & Economic Development in Latin America, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Wednesday, January 27

M-Pathways—M-Pathways for Non-Users, 1-2:30 pm & 3-4:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6219.

Psychiatry Dept—H Shevrin, 10:30-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Physics Dept—D DiVincenzo, Quantum Computing, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

IRWG—V Northington Gamble, A High Voltage Sensitivity, 7 pm, Rackham Amphitheater, 764-9537.

LACS—T Berkley, What’s in the Archive? Real Maya, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

CREES—A Kukhianidze, Grassroots Democratization in the CIS: Citizens, Local Power and Local Elections in Georgia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, January 28

Law School—H Charlesworth, Feminist Challenges to International Law, 2:30-4 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

IRWG—J Eccles, Gender and Sports, 3-5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-9537.

Friends of Mich League—D & E Postema, The Art of Compassion: Seeing with Vincent van Gogh, 4 pm, Vandenberg Rm, 647-7463.

Medicinal Chem—JM Bollinger, Structural Determinants of Reaction Outcome in Oxygen Activation, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physics Dept—R Daly, Powerful Radio Sources & Their Environment, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

CAUP—D Kelbaugh, Book Reading/Signing of Toward Neighborhood & Regional Design, 4-6 pm, Shaman Drum Bookshop, 764-1300.

Arts of Citizenship Program—J Medvedow, Art in the Public Sphere: New Projects, New Publics, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 615-0609.

LACS—P Levin, Technological Change & Economic Development in Latin America, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Friday, January 29

Physics Dept—A Peet, Theory Seminar, 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CMENAS—Student Conference Registration & Reception, 4-8 pm, Michigan Union, 327-0494.

School of Art & Design—W Ewald, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, School of Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

Arts of Citizenship Program—J Medvedow, Grounded: New Approaches to Contemporary Art, 7:30 pm, Ann Arbor District Library, Main Branch, 615-0609.

CSSEAS—S Gordon, Hindu, Muslim & Other in 18th Century India, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-5261.

Sunday, January 31

CMENAS—R Khalidi, Keynote: Arab-American Student Activism: Bridges to the 21st Century, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Hutchins Hall, 764-0350.

Monday, February 1

RCGD—B Frederickson, Situational Triggers of State Self-Objectification & Its Consequences, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Women’s Studies—A Martin, Turning the Microscope Around: Environmental Links to Breast Cancer, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 647-0774.

Environmental Management—D Orr, Sustainable Education, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Human Genetics—V Sybert, Disorders of Pigmentation: Pathways & Puzzles, 4 pm, Rm 5330, Med Sci I, 764-1549.

CAUP—K Frampton, Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Research Club/Women’s Research Club—M Meisler, The Human Genetics Genome Project: Isolation of Disease Genes, 7 pm, East Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 662-8067.

Tuesday, February 2

M-Pathways—Tips for Getting Orders Properly Processed, 1-2:30 & 3-4:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6219.

EHAP—S Atran, The Biology of Cognitive Categories, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Humanities Inst—L Wood, Visual & Textual Narrating in the Classical Indian Tradition, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—B Dott, Mount Tai as Manchu Sacred Space: The Kangxi & Qianlong Emperors’ Pilgrimages, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr—M Kirpes, All’s Not Well: Water Issues in India, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Wednesday, February 3

Psychiatry Dept—J Greden, Annual State of the Department Address, 10:30-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Physiology—P Cook, Synaptic Interactions Underlying the Selective Tuning of Retinal Neurons, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-2559.

CREES—L Kline, The Trauma of Coming Home: Varlam Shalamov’s Kolyma Tales, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

 

Meetings

Tuesday, January 26

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, January 28

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Monday, February 1

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B Angell Hall, .

Tuesday, February 2

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Science Research Club—M Carroll, PROPHET’s Measurements at the UMBS: Goals & Preliminary Results, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

 

Sports

Wednesday, January 27

Athletic Dept—Women’s swimming & diving vs Michigan State, 6 pm, Canham Natatorium, 763-6441.

Thursday, January 28

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Illinois, 8 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Saturday, January 30

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Iowa, 2:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

*Athletic Dept—Women’s gymnastics vs Ohio State & Rhode Island, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Sunday, January 31

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Wisconsin, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

 

Monday, January 25

Hlth Sci Lib—MIRLYN, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Health II, 936-1391.

N Campus International Ctr—Fellowship Information for International Graduate Students, 11:30 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Tuesday, January 26

Univ Library—Building a Course Web Page (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Mail Service—USPS Postal Rate Increase and Other Changes (reg req), 9:30-11:30 am, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 764-9277.

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, noon-1:30 pm, CAIDENT Ctr, 764-1526.

Wednesday, January 27

Hlth Sci Lib—Medsearch, 10 am-noon, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—K Gawronski, One Pot Meals, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

OVPR—E Goldman & D Ringler, Protections for Human & Animal Subjects of Research, 7-9 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg 763-1289.

Thursday, January 28

*Matthaei—D Steinauer, Landscaping with Herbs, 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Saturday, January 30

*Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Detectives (reg req), 9:30-11:30 am & 12:30-2:30 pm, 647-6421.

Sunday, January 31

*Pierpont Commons—D Rosenberg, Yoga Happy Hour (reg req), 4:30-6 pm, Center Rm, 647-6838.

Monday, February 1

Univ Library—Welcome to Windows (reg req), 2-3 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

*Pierpont Commons—J La New, Community First Aid & Safety (reg req), 6-7:30 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—J Frick, Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—H Welford, Scottish Country Dancing (reg req), 7:30-9:30 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

Tuesday, February 2

*Ctr for the Child & Family—Social Skills for Teens (reg req), Ste 1465, East Hall, 764-9466.

Hlth Sci Lib—Nursing Resources, 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2307.

Univ Library—Getting Started with Photoshop (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

*Pierpont Commons—E Rena, Sign Language (reg req), 6-7:30 pm, Valley Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—B Bassett, Aerobics: Total Body Workout (reg req), 6:15-7:15 pm, East Room, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—G Dimond, Basic Bead Stringing Techniques (reg req), 6:30-8 pm, Center Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—J Sheldon, Palmistry (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—T Hart, Tae-Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, February 3

Turner—J Henkin, Fiction writing workshop, 1-3 pm, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

*Pierpont Commons—J Frick, Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

*Mich League—V Diaz, How to Get Published (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

*Ctr for the Child & Family—Social Skills for Children, (reg req), Ste 1465, East Hall, 764-9466.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-6:30 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ENTITY—Jan. 27-Feb. 6: IMMEDIA, Media Union Gallery and Video Studio, 936-0679.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of Anthropology in the Philippines, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm, Mon-Sat, 12-5 pm, Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Feb. 25: Oil Paintings by Howard Dombrowski, U Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Bette Prudden, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Stained Glass by Bill & Marsi Darwin, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Martha Theissen, U Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

HUMANITIES INST—Through January 29: Redemption by Kai Kim and Saints and Mystics by Ann Savageau, Rms 1512-1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Through Feb. 26: Expedition! 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 5: Watercolor Paintings by Susan Falcone, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 21: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Jan. 29: Rooms by the Paradigm Quilters, Gallery Wall; Through Jan. 29: Shades of Us from the Organization of African American Artists, Architects & Planners, Atrium Gallery; Feb. 1-26: Watercolors by Kathleen Kazmierski, Gallery Wall; Feb. 1-28: Identities by Amnesty International, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Jan. 29: Ayacucho: Crisis in Peruvian Popular Art, East Quad, 763-0176.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Jan. 28: Play Mode curated by Anne Walsh, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Feb. 27: From Papyri to King James: The Transmission of the English Bible, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.