The University Record, June 7 , 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St. 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail (urecord@umich.edu),. by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Tuesday, June 8

Nursing History Soc—Annual picnic & program, 7-8:30 pm, Lobby L, Domino’s Farms, 434-0266.

Thursday, June 10

HR-AA—Multicultural Food & Art Fest—Diversity at Work, 11 am-4 pm, Palmer Field, 764-0521.

Friday, June 11

ITD—Retirement Party for Gregory A Marks, 4-6 pm, Mich Union Patio, 936-3845.

Saturday, June 12

Exhibit Museum—Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm; The Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, June 13

Exhibit Museum—Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm; The Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Nichols Arb—Arbfest ’99, 2-5 pm, 763-5832.

Monday, June 14

Ambulatory Care Svcs—Farewell Reception for Joe Diederich, 2-4 pm, Towsley Ctr Lobby, 647-2510.

Saturday, June 19

Exhibit Museum—Don’t Duck, Look Up! 10:30 am, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Through the Looking Glass: The Current Night Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, June 20

Exhibit Museum—Through the Looking Glass: The Current Night Sky, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Don’t Duck, Look Up! 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Ann Arbor Summer Festival

647-2278, Tickets: 764-2538

Friday, June 18

RFD Boys, 7 pm; Cadillac Cowboys, 9 pm, Top of the Park.

Saturday, June 19

*A Conversation with Gregory Peck, 7 pm, Power Ctr.

Ann Arbor Community High Ensemble, 7 pm; The Ambassadors, 8 pm, Top of the Park.

Sunday, June 20

Big Dave & the Ultrasonics, 7 pm; Movie: Dr Seuss Extravaganza, dusk, Top of the Park.

Monday, June 21

*Royal Crown Revue, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Psy Funk, 7pm; Cigar Store Indians, 8 pm, Top of the Park.

Tuesday, June 22

*Branford Marsalis, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

The Big Wu, 7 pm; Movie: Monty Python’s Meaning of Life, dusk, Top of the Park.

Wednesday, June 23

*Festival Youth Arts Showcase, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Ann Arbor School for Performing Arts, 7 pm; Vudu Hippies, 7:30 pm; Movie: Airplane, dusk, Top of the Park.

Arts and Entertainment

Wednesday, June 9

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Thomas Eakins: A Motion Portrait, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, June 10

Gifts of Art—Jazz Band, noon, Univ Hospital Courtyard, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Thomas Eakins: A Motion Portrait, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Wednesday, June 16

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Winslow Homer, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, June 17

Gifts of Art—Steel Drum Music, noon, Univ Hospital Courtyard, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Winslow Homer, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Friday, June 18

*Theatre & Drama—Festival of New Works: War Is . . ., 8 pm, Arena Theater, Frieze Bldg, 764-5350.

*Theatre & Drama—Festival of New Works: Summer of ’42, 8 pm, Trueblood Theater, 764-5350.

Saturday, June 19

Animania—Films: City Hunter, You’re Under Arrest, Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure, 4-11:30 pm, Aud 3, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

*Theatre & Drama—Festival of New Works: War Is . . ., 8 pm, Arena Theater, Frieze Bldg, 764-5350.

*Theatre & Drama—Festival of New Works: Summer of ’42, 8 pm, Trueblood Theater, 764-5350.

Sunday, June 20

*Theatre & Drama—Festival of New Works: Summer of ’42, 2 pm, Trueblood Theater, 764-5350.

Wednesday, June 23

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Hopper’s Silence, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*HRD

764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative ServicesBldg www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Tuesday, June 8

*Increasing Your Personal Effectiveness, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Wednesday, June 9

*Creating a Procedures Manual, 1-4 pm.

Wednesday, June 16

*Keeping Sanity When Your Multiple Roles Roll Over You, 8:30 am-noon.

*Developing Personal Leadership, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, June 17

*Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Wednesday, June 23

*Critical Thinking Skills, 9 am-noon.

ITD

763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted,

reg req www.itd.umich.edu/education

Monday, June 7

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

Tuesday, June 8

*PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday June 9

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Upgrade (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, June 10

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Upgrade (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*UNIX Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon.

*HTML Layouts, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*E-mail Attachments & Alternatives for Macintosh, 1-4 pm.

Friday, June 11

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Upgrade (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*E-mail at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

Monday, June 14

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, June 15

*Data Access-Overview, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

Wednesday, June 16

*Windows 95/NT Intro, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, June 17

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Friday, June 18

*GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX-C Shell Usage, 9 am-noon, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

Monday, June 21

*BrioQuery, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Macintosh Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, June 22

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D Media Union.

*Excel for Database Users, 9 am-noon.

*Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower.

*Visual Basic Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

Wednesday, June 23

*UNIX Q & A, 8:30-10:30 am, Argus, 519 W William.

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*Office Drawing Tools, 1-3 pm.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 3-5 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Wednesday, June 9

Psychiatry—Resident Academic Paper Presentations, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Physiology—N Billestrup, Growth Hormone Signaling & Adipoyte Differentiation: The Role of JAKs, STATs and SOCS, 4 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 647-2126.

Thursday, June 10

Museum of Art—D Reich, Whistler’s Sea & Rain, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

Tuesday, June 15

Turner—N Alexander, Ways to Prevent Falls, 1:30-3:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-2556.

Wednesday, June 16

Psychiatry—J Greden, Psychiatry Dept Mid-Year Update & Faculty & Staff Q&A, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Saturday, June 19

Turner—D Rutledge & G Dansby, African Americans & Alzheimer’s Disease: It’s a Family Affair, 9 am-4 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm Col, 764-2556.

Meetings

Thursday, June 10

WCTF—meeting, noon-1 pm, Rm 2G207, Univ Hospital, 763-1317.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, June 7

Faculty Exploratory—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 2-4 pm, 2nd Fl, Grad Lib, N, 936-3813.

Wednesday, June 9

Hlth Sci Lib—Nursing Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Turner—Building Better Relationships with Your Adult Child (reg req), 2-3:30 pm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr,

764-2556.

M-Fit—K Klykylo & T Mourad, Alcohol & Health, 6-8 pm, Rm 1203, E Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 998-9473.

*Matthaei—R Grese, Natural Landscaping (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, June 23

Hlth Sci Lib—Fast-Track Medline (reg req), noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular

Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th

Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 9-11 pm Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Now open: Pterodactyls. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through June 17: Mixed Media Paintings by Amanda Miller, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; U-M-HS Employee Art Exhibition, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Hand-crafted Knitwear by Chris Triola, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Paintings & Pastels by Andrea Nama, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Cast & Blown Glass by Kathy & Jerry Catania, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Illustrations by Paul Beyer, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; June 21-July 29: Oil on Paper by Fran Wolok, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Sculpture by May Fallert, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Prints by Barbara Ann Goodsitt, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Paintings by Gail Eisner, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Sharon S Drobny, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Mary Nama Gamel, Univ Hospital, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Sculpture by Center for Creative Studies Students, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Mixed Media Paintings, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through June 25: Images of the Homeland: Philippine Photos by the Filipino community of Ann Arbor, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through July 3: Seeing It Through: Faculty Artists from the School of Art & Design, West Gallery; June 19-July 25: Gina Ferrari: Garden, Apse; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through July 1: Exponent of Breath by Jesa Rae Richards, 647-6838.

RACKHAM GALLERY—June 12-21: Natural Impressions of Priscilla H Connell, 998-6240.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through June 30: The Phalanstery Project by Heather Boykin, 936-2082.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY—Through July 21: Artifacts and Disclosures: Michigan’s Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Heritage, main lobby, Graduate Library.

U-M-DEARBORN—Through June 27: Glass: Its Substance and Attributes by Michigan Artists, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5058.