The University Record, June 21, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St. 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail (urecord@umich.edu),. by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Saturday, June 26

Exhibit Museum—Don’t Duck, Look Up! 10:30 am, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Through the Looking Glass: The Current Night Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei—A Day in the Garden, noon-7 pm, 998-7061.

Sunday, June 27

*Matthaei—A Day in the Garden, noon-7 pm, 998-7061.

Exhibit Museum—Through the Looking Glass: The Current Night Sky, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Don’t Duck, Look Up! 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

*Comprehensive Cancer Ctr—5K Run/Fitness Walk, 8 am, Huron High School, 930-9813.

Wednesday, June 30

MCIT/ITD—Blood Drive (res req), 9 am-3 pm, Arbor Lakes, 4251 Plymouth Rd, 615-0425.

Saturday, July 3

*Exhibit Museum—Don’t Duck, Look Up!, 10:30 am, 12:30 & 2:30 pm; Through the Looking Glass: The Current Night Sky, 11:30 am, 1:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Tuesday, July 6

*Exhibit Museum—Through the Looking Glass: The Current Night Sky, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Wednesday, July 7

*Exhibit Museum—Through the Looking Glass: The Current Night Sky, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Ann Arbor Summer Festival
647-2278, Tickets: 764-2538

Monday, June 21

Psy Funk, 7 pm; Cigar Store Indians, 8 pm, Top of the Park.

Carillon concert: Milford Myhre, 7 pm, Lurie Tower.

*Royal Crown Revue, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Tuesday, June 22

The Big Wu, 7 pm; Film: Monty Python’s Meaning of Life, dusk, Top of the Park.

*Branford Marsalis, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Wednesday, June 23

Ann Arbor School for the Performing Arts, 7 pm; Vudu Hippies, 7:30 pm; Film: Airplane! dusk, Top of the Park.

*Festival Youth Arts Showcase, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Thursday, June 24

Jim Cummings Band, 7 pm; Film: Harold & Maude, dusk, Top of the Park.

*Kevin McCarthy in Give ‘Em Hell Harry, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Friday, June 25

Most Wanted, 7 pm; Wild Woodys, 9 pm, Top of the Park.

*Art Garfunkel, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Saturday, June 26

3 Speed, 7 pm; Lady Sunshine & the X Band, 9 pm, Top of the Park.

*Luma: Theatre of Light, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Luma: The Science of Light workshop (reg req) 1 pm, Top of the Park.

Sunday, June 27

Feet First Workshop with Peter Sparling Dance Co., 11 am, Top of the Park.

Family Fun Day at the Top, 11 am-3 pm, Top of the Park.

Move Your Body, Tell a Story, noon, Top of the Park.

*B Hieronymus, Music of Mozart, 4 pm, Moore Hall.

Ann Arbor School for Performing Arts, 7 pm; Fugue State, 8 pm; Film: Muppets Take Manhatten, dusk, Top of the Park.

Monday, June 28

Bird of Paradise Orchestra, 7 pm; Film: Rebel Without a Cause, dusk, Top of the Park.

Carillon concert, Dennis Curry, 7 pm, Lurie Tower.

Tuesday, June 29

II V I Orchestra, 7 pm; Film: Marx Brother’s Duck Soup, dusk, Top of the Park.

*Bobby McFerrin, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Wednesday, June 30

Bon Temps Roulle, 7 pm; Film: Grease, dusk, Top of the Park.

*Bolcom & Morris, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Thursday, July 1

Midlife Crisis, 7 pm; Film: Dumb & Dumber, dusk, Top of the Park.

*Diana Krell, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Friday, July 2

JazzHead, 7 pm; Mystery Train, 9 pm, Top of the Park.

*Peter Sparling Dance Company, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Saturday, July 3

Starlight Driffters, 7 pm; Nite Flight, 8:30 pm, Top of the Park.

*Gloria Loring, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Sunday, July 4

*G Hamilton, American Music, 4 pm, Zion Lutheran Church.

*Capitol Steps, 8 pm, Power Ctr.

Ann Arbor Civic Band, 7 pm; The Couriers, 8 pm; Film: Mr Smith Goes to Washington, dusk, Top of the Park.

Monday, July 5

Al Hill & the Love Butlers, 7 pm, Film: The Creature from the Black Lagoon, dusk, Top of the Park.

Carillon concert, Todd Fair, 7 pm, Lurie Tower.

Tuesday, July 6

Imperial Swing Orchestra, 7 pm; Film: The Blues Brothers, dusk, Top of the Park.

Wednesday, July 7

The Witch Doctors, 7 pm; Film: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, dusk, Top of the Park.

*Trio Veronezh, 8 pm, Rackham Bldg Rooftop.

Arts and Entertainment

Wednesday, June 23

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Hopper’s Silence, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, June 24

Gifts of Art—Top 40s Hits by Equinox, noon, Univ Hospital Courtyard, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Hopper’s Silence, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Sunday, June 27

Museum of Art—M Gould, Shakuhachi flute music, 2:30 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

Thursday, July 1

Gifts of Art—African & Earth-Based Rhythms by Unity Drummers, noon, Univ Hospital Courtyard, 936-ARTS.

Wednesday, July 7

Turner—Film: Silverado, 2 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg.
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, June 23

*Critical Thinking Skills, 9 am-noon.

Thursday, June 24

*The Art & Science of Influencing, 8 am-5 pm.

Tuesday, June 29

*Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

Wednesday, June 30

*Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, July 7

*Improving Your Telephone Service Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req
www.itd.umich.edu/education

Monday, June 21

*BrioQuery, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Macintosh Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, June 22

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D Media Union.

*Excel for Database Users, 9 am-noon.

*Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower.

*Visual Basic Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

Wednesday, June 23

*UNIX Q & A, 8:30-10:30 am, Argus, 519 W William.

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*Office Drawing Tools, 1-3 pm.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 3-5 pm.

Thursday, June 24

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape I, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 9 am-noon.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape II, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Photoshop Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm B, Angell Hall.

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Friday, June 25

*C++ Programming Introduction (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Excel Data Management, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Excel Macros Introduction, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Data Access-HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

Monday, June 28

*Excel Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*GQL Reports, 1-4 pm.

Tuesday, June 29

*Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, June 30

*Excel Q & A, 8:30-10:30 am, Argus, 519 W William.

*Relational Database Concepts, 8:30-10 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Thursday, July 1

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Perl Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Word Introduction, 1-4 pm.

Tuesday, July 6

*GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Publisher, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*UNIX Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, July 7

*Perl Q & A, 8:30-10:30 am, Argus, 519 W William.

*Word Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Wednesday, June 23

Pgm in Society & Medicine—E Goldman, Letting the Gene Out of the Bottle: The Michigan Genetics Commission & Proposed Genetic Legislation, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, (888) 296-2481.

Thursday, June 24

Museum of Art—D Reich, Before Psychic Phonelines: Joseph Interpreting the Dreams of Pharoah’s Servants, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

Museum of Art—D Reich, Whistler’s Sea & Rain, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

Meetings

Thursday, June 24

WCTF—meeting, noon-1 pm, Welker Rm, Mich Union, 763-1317.

Workshops/Seminars

Wednesday, June 23

Hlth Sci Lib—Fast-Track Medline, noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Saturday, June 26

*Cancer Ctr—L Carr, Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Football for women (reg req), 10 am-4 pm, Football Complex, 764-7170.

Wednesday, June 30

*Matthaei—R Tuttle, Growing Grasses (reg req), 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, July 7

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Summer Morning Hiker (reg req), 9 am-noon, 998-7061.

Yost Ice Arena


*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular

Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th

Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 9-11 pm Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Now open: Pterodactyls. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through July 29: Oil on Paper by Fran Wolok, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Sculpture by May Fallert, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Prints by Barbara Ann Goodsitt, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Paintings by Gail Eisner, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Fiber Art by Sharon S Drobny, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Mary Nama Gamel, Univ Hospital, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Sculpture by Center for Creative Studies Students, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Mixed Media Paintings, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through June 25: Images of the Homeland: Philippine Photos by the Filipino community of Ann Arbor; June 26-July 23: Watercolor Paintings by Nancy Feldkamp, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through July 3: Seeing It Through: Faculty Artists from the School of Art & Design, West Gallery; Through July 25: Gina Ferrari: Garden, Apse; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through July 1: Exponent of Breath by Jesa Rae Richards, 647-6838.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through June 30: The Phalanstery Project by Heather Boykin, 936-2082.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-DEARBORN—Through June 27: Glass: Its Substance and Attributes by Michigan Artists, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5058.