The University Record, March 15, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, March 16

Alumni Assn-Technical Careers Open House, 2-7 pm, Mich League, 763-9702.

Hillel-Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel-Spiritual Passover Preparation, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel-Israel & Ice Cream, 9 pm, Markley Hall, 769-0500.

Wednesday, March 17

Hillel-Conf on the Holocaust: Memorial of Names, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

Hillel-Student/Faculty Dessert/Discussion, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Friday, March 19

Nursing Sch-Graduate program open house, 2:30-5 pm, 763-5985.

Kelsey Museum-T Wilfong, Opening & Lecture, Music in Roman Egypt, 5 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 764-9304.

Saturday, March 20

*Exhibit Museum-Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sch Art & Design-Undergraduate Student Awards Exhibition reception, 7-9 pm, Slusser Gallery, 936-2082.

Sunday, March 21

Exhibit Museum-2nd Annual ID Day, 1-3 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum-Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Hillel-Blood drive, 10 am-4 pm, 769-0500.

*Matthaei-Flowers & Fruits of the Conservatory tour, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Museum of Art-Tour: Bill Jacobson: Photographs 1992-1998, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Hillel-Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 23

Hillel-Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel-KnitWits/Chametz dinner for the homeless, 6-8 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel-Israel Information Day, by appt, 769-0500.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, March 15

Pierpont Commons-Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, March 16

S Africa Initiatives Ofc-Films: Godwidows: Women in Lesotho & N'ai: The Story of a 'Kung Woman, 7-10 pm, Rm 1400, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

Wednesday, March 17

Museum of Art-ArtVideo, Edvard Munch: The Frieze of Life, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: You've Got Mail, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League-Film: Midnight in the Garden of Good & Evil, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Thursday, March 18

Gifts of Art-A Celebration of Women's Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

English Dept-Junot Diaz, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

*Museum of Art-The Mindless Crowd: New Studies in Theater, Dance & Video, 7:30 pm, Apse, 647-0521.

Hillel-Film, Return of Sarah's Daughters, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: You've Got Mail, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Hillel-Conf on the Holocaust, Play: Remnants, 8 pm, RC Aud, East Quad, 769-0500.

*Univ Mus Soc-The Takacs Quartet, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons-Thursday Night Jazz Combo: The Blue Seven, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Friday, March 19

U-M-Dearborn-Film: Retrato de Teresa (Portrait of Teresa), 7:30 pm, Rm 144, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5433.

*Univ Mus Soc-Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons-Panchita Carribbean music, 9-11 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Saturday, March 20

Animania-Films: Kodomo no Omocha (Child's Toy), Key the Metal Idol, Outlaw Star, City Hunter, 4-11:30 pm, Aud 3, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

Hillel-Film: Schindler's List, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 769-0500.

*Univ Mus Soc-Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Sunday, March 21

*Ecumenical Ctr-Ann Arbor Boy Choir Concert, 2 pm, St. Andrews' Episcopal Church, 662-4466, ext. 14.

*Univ Mus Soc-Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 4 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Monday, March 22

U-M-Dearborn-Trinidad Tripoli Steel Band, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons-Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Wednesday, March 24

U-M-Dearborn-Hypnotist/Mentalist Michael Anthony, 11 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5416.

Museum of Art-ArtVideo: Hieronymus Bosch, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: A Civil Action, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc-The Tallis Scholars, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons-Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Thursday, March 18

*U-M Retirement Plan, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Stress Management, 8:30 am-noon.

*Performance Coaching for Managers/Supervisors, 1-5 pm.

Monday, March 22

*Advanced Professional Writing, 1-4 pm.

Wednesday, March 24

*Proofreading, 1-4 pm.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, March 15

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A6), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Relational Database Design, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Macintosh Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Project, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 16

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A7), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Network Technology Basics, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Perl Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, March 17

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A8), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 1-3 pm.

*E-mail At U-M, 3-5 pm.

Thursday, March 18

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A9), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Internet File Transfer, Windows, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Friday, March 19

*NetWare 5 Administration (Pt A10), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Windows 95/NT Intro, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Reports, 9-noon.

*Data Access-Overview, 3-5 pm.

Monday, March 22

*Internet Navigation with Netscape I, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape II, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 23

*UNIX Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Word Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, March 24

*BrioQuery Power User, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB.

*Excel Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, March 15

Environmental Management-A Lovins, Sustainable Technology, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 763-8155.

Astronomy-M Carollo, Spiral Galaxies with HST, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

Physics Dept-R Ong, The STACEE Experiment for High-Energy Gamma-Ray Astrophysics, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CREES-M Adamcyk-Garbowska, Is There a Place for Jewish Culture in Contemporary Poland? 4-5:30 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0351.

CMENAS-G Cerit, Maritime Transport & Safety Management: The Case of the Turkish Straits, 7:30 pm, 4th Fl, Shapiro Lib, 764-0350.

Tuesday, March 16

Turner-S Hultquist, Learn to Use Public Records to Find Out about Your Ancestry, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr Bldg, 764-2556

Social Wk/Psychiatry-L Dixon, Services to Families, from Treatment Recommendations to Dissemination, 10:30 am-noon, Whitney Aud, 936-5981.

Chinese Studies-G Hsin, Chang Communal Dining & the Great Chinese Famine of 1958-61, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CAMRC-C Daitch, Hypnosis for the Health of It, noon, MCHC Aud, 998-7715.

Humanities Inst-P Eiss, Redemption's Archive: States & Indians in 20th Century Yucatan, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr-N Djaneva, Changes in the Kyrgz Republic Since the Collapse of the USSR, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

CFW-Women Making History in Women's History Month: Strategies for Improving the Climate for U-M Women, noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

CEW-C Lapidos & S Wisotzkey, Body Image & Self Esteem: Helping Girls Understand & Resist Stereotypes, noon-1:30 pm, Kalamazoo Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

EHAP-L Dugatkin, Cooperation in Animals: Tit for Tat & Anti-Predator Behavior, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics Dept-T Walker, Cold & Hot Collisions, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CMENAS-B Dennerlein, Islamic Law & the Juridical Field, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Hillel-Forum on Religion & the Environment, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Special Collections Lib-G Decker, The Evolution of Theatre Architecture & Scenic Design, 7:30 pm, 7th Fl, Grad Lib, 936-3813.

Wednesday, March 17

Psychiatry Dept-L Dixon, Beyond the Brain: Medical Comorbidity in Severe Mental Illness, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Care Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Women's Studies-Thevenet Summer Research Grant Recipients Discuss Their Work, noon, Rm 232D, West Hall, 647-0774.

CREES-N Kizenko, The ReChristianization of Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Physics Dept-N Auerbach, Time Reversal Phenomena in Nuclear Physics, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Poli Sci Dept-A Gilbert, Emancipation & Independence: The Nearness of Abolition in the American Revolution, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 5638, Haven Hall, 647-0294.

Korean Studies-K Park, Migrants in the Hood: Black, Latino & Korean Relations after the LA Uprising, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

IRWG-L Kahn-Levitt, Translating a Midwife's Tale to the Screen, 7 pm, Aud 3, MLB, 764-9537.

Arts of Citizenship-H Boyte, Renewing the Democratic Spirit in Higher Education, 7:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 615-0609.

Thursday, March 18

Japanese Studies-H Tonomura, Managing Illicit Sexual Relations in Japan's Samurai Age, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Graduate School-J Griffiths, Food for Thought: Technology, Tradition & Transformation in Higher Education, noon, Rackham Assembly Hall, 647-2644.

LACS-W Hanks, Dialogue & Doctrina in Colonial Yucatan, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Medicinal Chem-R Houghten, Use of Mixture-Based Hetrocyclic Combinatorial Libraries for Drug Discovery, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physics Dept-G Wagner, Complex Systems lecture, 4 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

Environmental Management-D Meadows, Sustainable Systems, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Astronomy Dept-C Martin, Measuring Feedback & Understanding Its Role in Galaxy Formation & Evolution, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

EECS-B Kwak, Nonlinear System Identification of Hydraulic Actuator Friction Dynamics, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

U-M-Flint-K Sedatole, The History & Pageantry of the

U-M Marching Band (reg req), 5:30 pm, Northbank Ctr Ballroom, (810) 762-3351.

Arts of Citizenship-H Boyte, Renewing Democracy: America's Challenge for the Twenty-First Century, 7:30 pm, main branch, Ann Arbor District Library, 615-0609.

Canterbury House-A Francesco, Dance as Prayer, 8 pm, 665-0606.

Friday, March 19

CMENAS-N Yoffee, Histories of Old Babylonia Kish, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0350.

LACS-M Choque, Position of Indigenous Women in Bolivia & Peru, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

CAUP-J Cutler, The Guido A Binda Lecture, 12:30 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Turner-J Ship, Ask the Doctor: Oral Health & Disease, 1-3 pm, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Physics Dept-P Berman, Mini-Colloquium, 1:10 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EERI-M Lopez, The 1999 Columbia Earthquake, 12:30-1:10 pm, Rm 2305, GG Brown Bldg, 764-8530.

Philosphy Dept-L Reutsche, Untraditional Epistemology of Science, 4 pm, Rm 2408, Mason Hall, 764-6285.

Math Society-T Hales, Cannonballs & Foam, 4 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-0335.

Physics Dept-V Derenchuk, Cooler Injector Polarized Ion Source, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Public Health-Minority Health Conf: Keynote Robert Johnson, 7 pm, Pierpont Commons, 647-4411.

School of Art & Design-B Kruger, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0397.

Saturday, March 20

Mixed Initiative-Conf: Coloring Outside the Lines, 9 am-6 pm, Michigan League, 213-5328.

*U-M-Dearborn-Collegiate Entrepreneurs' Conf (reg req), 8:30 am-5:30 pm, Sch of Management, (313) 593-3296.

Public Health-Minority Health Conf: Keynote Pedro Jose Greer, 10 am, Pierpont Commons, 647-4411.

Physics Dept-G Weinreich, The Physics of Making Music, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Sunday, March 21

Hillel-M Berenbaum, Remembering the Holocaust in the 21st Century, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Monday, March 22

RCGD-J Eccles, The Changing Relevance of Social Identities, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

CMENAS-S Mahmood, Middle East anthropology position talk, 4 pm, Exec Conf Rm, LSA Bldg, 764-0350.

Environmental Management-P Hawkin, Sustainable Capitalism, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Women's Studies/RC-S Eisenberg, Dorothy McGuigan Lecture, Gathering Uncomfortable History: Experiences of Women Working Construction, 4 pm, Rm 126, East Quad, 647-0774.

Human Genetics-M Khoury, Human Genome Epidemiology (HuGE), 4 pm, Rm 5330, Med Sci I, 764-1549.

LS&A-C Yocum, Life, Light & Photosynthesis: How Plants Make Oxygen, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6255.

Sch Art & Design-J De Boos, A Scharfe & S Wolfe, The Garlic Girls, 7 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

Greek Life Ofc-Educational forum featuring Camp Heartland children, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, 998-0661.

Hillel-Z Davidowitz-Farkass, Jewish Pastoral Care-Beyond Bikkur Cholim (Visiting the Sick), 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 23

Turner-S Nooden, Exploring the Amazon Rainforest, 10 am, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr Bldg, 764-2556.

Humanities Inst-C Curtis, One Man's Story, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies-J Liang, Aging & Health in China, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr-L Lim, The Burma Boycott, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Sch Information-D Bearman, Metadata for Digital Cultural Heritage Objects, noon-1 pm, Rm 411, West Hall, 332-0992.

EHAP-A Zahavi, The Handicap Principle: A Missing Piece of Darwin's Puzzle, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463

CAUP/SNRE-R Haag, Architecture lecture, 6 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-1300.

UAC-C Adams, The Sexual Politics of Meat, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 450-8077.

Wednesday, March 24

Social Wk/Psychiatry-C Mowbray, Reintegrating People with Psychiatric Disabilities into Higher Education, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5981.

CREES-N Galtz, Reconsidering Civil Society in Soviet Russia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Ofc Multicultural Affairs-B Williams, National Health Disparities: Ethnic Health Organizations Bridging the Gap, noon-1:30 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 936-1615.

Public Health-D Judelson, Coronary Heart Disease in Women: How Gender Differences Impact Quality of Care, 4-6 pm, Aud 1, Sch Public Health I, 936-1246.

IRWG-M Fine, Before the Bleach Gets Us All: Our National Retreat from Affirmative Action, 7 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 764-9537.

UROP/WISE-S Chase, Conf: Researching Issues Important to Women, 7 pm, Giovanni Lounge, Mosher Jordan Hall, 936-6536.

Hillel-B Gunderson, Golden Apple Award Lecture, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

Meetings

Monday, March 15

Senate Assembly-Meeting, 3:15 pm; D Hollinger, Davis, Markert, Nickerson Lecture on Academic & Intellectual Freedom, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Tuesday, March 16

Hillel-Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, March 18

Retirees Assn-J Morgan, Improving the Social Security System, Ste 18, Wolv Tower, 747-9220.

CMENAS-Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, March 23

Hillel-Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, March 15

Hillel-M Brooks, Basic Judaism Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 16

Taubman Med Lib-Library Information Clinic (reg req), noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Grad Lib-There Ought to Be a Law-Or Is There? (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

OVPR-Laboratory Safety, 4-6 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Wednesday, March 17

Taubman Med Lib-Evidence Based Medicine (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Hillel-M Schiff, Intermediate Hebrew, 6 pm, Elementary Hebrew, 7 pm; D Starr, Advanced Hebrew, 7 pm, 769-0500.

*M-Fit-L Burt & K Goldberg, Six Sauces for Easy Entrees, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

Thursday, March 18

Univ Library-Searching the Internet (reg req), 3:30-5:30 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

U-M-Flint-Business M-Formation: Pre-Law, Business & Education, 7 pm, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3300.

Hillel-R Glogower, Talmud Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Friday, March 19

Taubman Med Lib-Full-text Electronic Resources, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Health II, 936-1391.

N Campus International Ctr-Federal Taxes, 11:30 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

CREES-Modern Russian Religious Spirituality (Pt I), 2-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

*Matthaei-M Palmer, Spring into Propagation (reg req), 6-7 pm, 998-7061.

Humanities Inst-Conf: Form & Pattern, Opening Reception: Relive the Magic: An Evening with Tony Amore, 8 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Saturday, March 20

Humanities Inst-Conf: Form & Pattern, 9:30 am, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

*Exhibit Museum-Shooting Stars (reg. req), 9-11 am & 3-5 pm, 647-6421.

CREES-Modern Russian Religious Spirituality (Pt II), 9:30-5 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Monday, March 22

*Alumni Assn-8-Week Business Development Series (reg req), 6-8:45 pm, Alumni Ctr, 763-9702.

Hillel-M Brooks Basic Judaism Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 23

Social Work-Surviving Lymphoma, 12:30-2:30 pm, Rm B1-426, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr Bldg, 647-8076.

Hillel-A Workshop on the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, March 24

*Social Wk-G Anetzberger, Elder Abuse: Truth, Lies & Videotape, 1-4:30 pm, Tribute Rm, SEB, 647-4281.

N Campus International Ctr-Training & Employment (F Visas), 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Hillel-M Schiff, Intermediate Hebrew, 6 pm, Elementary Hebrew, 7 pm; D Starr, Advanced Hebrew, 7 pm, 769-0500.

*M-Fit-L Burt & K Goldberg, Short Cuts in the Kitchen, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

*Mich League-R Fox, Caricature/Cartooning (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

*Alumni Assn-5-Week Series: The Next Steps Toward Organizational Success (reg req), 6-8:45 pm, Oak Hollow Corporate Campus, 763-9702.

OVPR-Laboratory Safety, 7-9 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon-Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House-Women's Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab-Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group-5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs-Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic-Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-FriEntree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolv Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Act Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-midnight Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-1:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION-Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY-Through May 31: Michigan Boys Fighting the Bolsheviks: Archangel, 1918-1919, 764-3482.

CAUP-Through March 27: The Reflective Architect by Mecanoo, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY-Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm Mon-Sat, noon-5 pm Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART-Through April 29: Photography by Ann O'Hagan, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Carole Fletcher, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Blown Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Student Art Exhibition by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Diana Gamerman, Univ Hospital Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY-Greece-Greece-Rome; Medieval Middle East; Egypt & the Ancient Near East; 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET-Through April 2: Botanical Impressions, Paintings by Bori Kerekes, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART-March 20-May 28: Body Image; Through April 25: Photographs by Hana Hamplova; Through May 2: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd; Through March 28: Bill Jacobson Photographs, 1992-1998; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS-Through March 26: Women Making History: Photographs & Documents from the Ford Administration, Gallery Wall; Through March 21: A Celebration of Women's History Month, Atrium Gallery, March 21-April 2: Drawings of the Master Plan by architecture students, 764-7544.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY-Through April 2: CLAY! 763-0176.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN-March 16-30: Concentric Chronology by Sharon Que, Robbins Ctr for Graduate Studies, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY-Through May 28: Just Look at the Pictures: Book Illustrations of Theatre Architecture and Scenic Design, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION-One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.