The University Record, March 22, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, March 23

Hillel-Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel-Chametz dinner for the homeless, 6-8 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel-Israel Information Day, by appt, 769-0500.

Thursday, March 25

SWE-Poster Exhibition of Recent Engineering Research, 3-5 pm, Media Union Gallery, 763-5246.

Friday, March 26

UMTRI-Remarks & Retirement reception for Pat Waller, 3:30 pm, Chrysler Ctr Aud, 764-6505.

*Mulit-Ethnic Student Affairs-Ann Arbor Pow Wow, 5-11 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-9044.

Saturday, March 27

*Exhibit Museum-Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Mulit-Ethnic Student Affairs-Ann Arbor Pow Wow, 11 am-11 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-9044.

*Kelsey Museum-Kelsey Cabaret (reg req), 6-9:30 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 647-4167.

Hillel-Havdallah with Holocaust Survivors, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Sunday, March 28

*Mulit-Ethnic Student Affairs-Ann Arbor Pow Wow, 11 am-6 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-9044.

*Exhibit Museum-Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei-Flowers & Fruits of the Conservatory tour, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Museum of Art-Tour: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Hillel-Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 30

U-M-Dearborn-Early Learn/Child Development Ctr open house, 4-6 pm, Rm 1031, CASL Annex, (313) 593-5424.

Hillel-Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, March 22

U-M-Dearborn-Trinidad Tripoli Steel Band, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons-Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Wednesday, March 24

U-M-Dearborn-Hypnotist/Mentalist Michael Anthony, 11 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5416.

Museum of Art-ArtVideo: Hieronymus Bosch, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: A Civil Action, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc-Tallis Scholars, 8 pm, St Francis, 764-2538. Pierpont Commons-Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Thursday, March 25

*Univ Mus Soc-Gypsy Caravan, 8 pm, Mich Theater,

764-2538.

Gifts of Art-Showtunes & Pop Favorites, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

English Dept-N Delbanco, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Basement Arts-Play: Jeffrey, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-0583.

S Africa Initiatives Ofc-Film: Mapantsula (Hustler), 7-10 pm, Rm G127, Angell Hall, 763-7778.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: A Civil Action, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Productions-The Magic Flute, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

*Music Sch-Fine Arts Thesis Dance Concert, 8 pm, Pease Theater, 763-5450.

Pierpont Commons-Thursday Night Jazz Combo: Haley's Comets, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

*U-M-Dearborn-Terranova Ensemble, 8 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5644.

Friday, March 26

Basement Arts-Play: Jeffrey, 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-0583.

Japanese Studies-Film: Tale of Late Chrysanthemums, 7 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Film & Video Studies-Film: Der Kontrolleur (The Border Guard), 7 pm, Da Habt ihr mein Leben (I'll Show You My Life), 8:30 pm, Rm 140, Lorch Hall, 764-0147.

*Univ Mus Soc-Sweet Honey in the Rock, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

*Univ Productions-The Magic Flute, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Chinese Studies-Film: Chungking Express, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

*Music Sch-Fine Arts Thesis Dance Concert, 8 pm, Pease Theater, 763-5450.

*Mich League-Folk Singer Wally Pleasant, 8:30 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

Saturday, March 27

Basement Arts-Play: Jeffrey, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-0583.

Film & Video Studies-Film: Die Vergebung (The Forgiveness), 7 pm, Rm 140, Lorch Hall, 764-0147.

*Residential College-K Bornstein, Cut 'n Paste, 7 pm, RC Aud, 936-1998.

Pierpont Commons-Gospel Night at the Commons, 7:30 pm, Dining Rm, 764-7544.

Hillel-Kol Havavod in Concert, 8 pm, Irwin Green Aud, 769-0500.

*Univ Productions-The Magic Flute, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

*Music Sch-Fine Arts Thesis Dance Concert, 8 pm, Pease Theater, 763-5450.

Sunday, March 28

*Univ Productions-The Magic Flute, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Museum of Art-Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc-American String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Monday, March 29

English Dept-Lorna Goodison, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Pierpont Commons-Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, March 30

S Africa Initiatives Ofc-Films: Afrikaner & Witness to Apartheid, 7-10 pm, Rm 1210, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

*Univ Mus Soc-Trio Fontenay, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Wednesday, March 31

Museum of Art-ArtVideo: Francis Bacon, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Mich League-Film: Happy Gilmore, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

CMENAS-Middle East & North Africa Film Festival, 9:30 pm, Mich Theater, 764-0350.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administration Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, March 24

*Proofreading, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, March 25

*Management Forum: Work Planning & Appraisals that Make Sense, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Self-Assessment & Career Transformation, 12:30-4:30 pm.

Tuesday, March 30

*Risk Assessment & Portfolio Theory, 8:30-10:30 am.

Wednesday, March 31

*Advanced Customer Service Skills, 8 am-noon.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBSunless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, March 22

*Navigation with Netscape, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape II, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 23

*UNIX Intermed, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Word Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, March 24

*BrioQuery Power User, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Introduction, 8:30-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, March 25

*PageMaker Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Access Forms, 1-5 pm.

Friday, March 26

*Relational Database Concepts, 8:30-10 am.

*SQL Introduction, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX Shell Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

Saturday, March 27

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Monday, March 29

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Word Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 30

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A2), 8:30 am -4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*PowerPoint Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, March 31

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*HTML Q & A, 1-3 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, March 22

Near Eastern Studies-L Gibson, Christian Matyrdom & the Jews: The Case of Pionius, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

RCGD-J Eccles, The Changing Relevance of Social Identities, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

CMENAS-S Mahmood, Middle East anthropology position talk, 4 pm, Exec Conf Rm, LSA Bldg, 764-0350.

Women's Studies/RC-S Eisenberg, Gathering Uncomfortable History: Experiences of Women Working Construction, 4 pm, Rm 126, East Quad, 647-0774.

Human Genetics-M Khoury, Human Genome Epidemiology (HuGE), 4 pm, Rm 5330, Med Sci I, 764-1549.

Environmental Management-P Hawkin, Sustainable Capitalism, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

LSA-C Yocum, Life, Light and Photosynthesis: How Plants Make Oxygen, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6255.

Sch Art & Design-J De Boos, A Scharfe & S Wolfe, The Garlic Girls, 7 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

Ofc Greek Life-Educational Forum featuring Camp Heartland Children, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, 998-0661.

Hillel-Z Davidowitz-Farkass, Jewish Pastoral Care-Beyond Bikkur Cholim (visiting the sick), 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 23

Turner-S Nooden, Exploring the Amazon Rainforest, 10 am, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatric Ctr Bldg, 764-2556.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr-L Lim, The Burma Boycott, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies-J Liang, Aging & Health in China, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Humanities Inst-P Curtis, One Man's Story, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Sch Information-D Bearman, Metadata for Digital Cultural Heritage Objects, noon-1 pm, Rm 411, W Hall, 332-0992.

EHAP-A Zahavi, The Handicap Principle: A Missing Piece of Darwin's Puzzle, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics Dept-D Cowen, The Sudbury Neutrino Observatory & the Solar Neutrino Opportunity, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

CAUP/SNRE-R Haag, Universals in Landscape Architecture, 6 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-1300.

UAC-C Adams, The Sexual Politics of Meat, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 450-8077.

Wednesday, March 24

CREES-N Galtz, Reconsidering Civil Society in Soviet Russia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

LACS-C Julien, Who is Capac? Dynastic Descent & Succession in Early Spanish Cuzco, noon, Rm 2607, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Social Wk/Psychiatry-C Mowbray, Reintegrating People with Psychiatric Disabilities into Higher Education, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Aud, 936-5981.

Physiology-S Segal, Cell-to-Cell Communication & the Coordination of Vasomotor Control in the Microcirculation, 4 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 763-2556.

Public Health-D Judelson, Coronary Heart Disease in Women: How Gender Differences Impact Quality of Care, 4-6 pm, Aud 1, Sch Public Health I, 936-1246.

Alumni Assn-F Beaver, Movies: The Desperate Art (reg req), 7 pm, Video Conf Ste, Media Union, (800) 847-4764.

UROP/WISE-S Chase, Symposium: Women Researching Issues Important to Women, 7 pm, Giovanni Lounge, Mosher Jordan Hall, 936-6536.

IRWG-M Fine, Before the Bleach Gets Us All: Our National Retreat from Affirmative Action, 7 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 764-9537.

Hillel-B Gunderson, Golden Apple Award Lecture, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

Thursday, March 25

U-M-Flint-Visual & Performing Arts M-Formation: Studio Art, Music, Theater & Dance, noon, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3300.

Japanese Studies-M Yoshihama, Breaking the Silence: Research & Action to End Domestic Volence in Japan, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

IRWG-P Ramseyer, Making Sense of Women as Workers & Citizens: War Work, the Representation of Interests & Women's Suffrage in Britain, 1915-1919, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 232D, West Hall, 764-9537.

OVPR/Graduate Sch-G Anetzberger, Addressing Dementia & Domestic Violence as Interfacing Problems in the Field of Elder Abuse, 1 pm, Rm 1202, SEB, 764-1185.

Gerontology Inst-M Tatar, An Insect Model of Aging: Senescence & Quiescence, 3-5 pm, Rm 904, Gerontology Inst, 647-9982.

CEW-B Reagon, Give Your Hand to Struggle, 3:30-5 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

Medicinal Chem-D Richardson, Searching for the Source of Toxicity in Southeast Asian Poisons, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physics Dept-R Wilson, The DIRC Particle ID System at BaBar, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EECS-J Stayman, Regulation Methods for 3-D PET, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Museum of Art-ArtFocus, Strokes of Genius: The Art of Franz Kline, 6 pm, 764-0395.

Hillel-Y Svoray, The Infiltrator, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

LACS-J Harbury, Human Rights in Guatemala: U.S. Cover-up & Complicity, 7:30 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall Aud, 763-0553.

Museum of Art-J Steward, The Irishness of Irish Art, 7:30 pm, 764-0395.

Canterbury House-B Cervenka, Painting as Prayer, 8 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 665-0606.

Friday, March 26

CMENAS-R Amitai, Early Mamluk Rule in the Golan Heights, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Humanities Inst-T Trautmann, Panel: Book Trouble, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-1930.

*Environmental Justice-Conf: National Student Environmental Justice Conf (req req), 8 am, Hale Aud, 623-0436.

Psychology Dept-C Dweck, Motivation & the Self, 10:30 am-noon, Rm 4448, East Hall, 764-6332.

Kinesiology Div-J Spencer, Dynamic Field Theory of Action Planning/Memory, 1 pm, Rm 2230, CCRB, 763-0013.

Classical Studies-D Fowler, The Ruin of Time: Monuments & Survival at Rome, 3 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

MSE-D Clarke, The Electrical Characteristics of Grain Boundaries in Doped Semiconductors, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

CMENAS-A Shryock, Middle East anthropology position talk, 4 pm, Rm 4050, LSA Bldg, 764-0350.

Residential College-K Bornstein, Talking Gender, 7 pm, RC Aud, 936-1998.

Saturday, March 27

Physics Dept-G Weinreich, The Physics of Making Music, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Sunday, March 28

Residential College-Panel: Struggles for Diversity at U-M, 2 pm, RC Aud, 936-1998.

Sch Information-Central Yup'ik Eskimo Past & Present: Traditional Art, Music, Dance, 3 pm, Hale Aud, 763-2285.

Monday, March 29

OVPR-Wiesner Symposium: New Integrations of Research, Scholarship & Undergraduate Education (reg req), 8:30 am-4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-9085.

Sch Information-Development of the Living Traditions CD-ROM, noon, Rm 411, West Hall, 763-2285.

SNRE-Symposium, Tropical Biodiversity Conservation & Globalization: Are They Compatible? 2 pm, Hale Aud, 930-9554.

Near Eastern Studies-Y Sacerdoti, Comparative Study of Agnon & Shalev, 3 pm, Rm 2065, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

RCGD-C Crandell, How Prejudice is Constucted in the Situation: A Justification-Suppression Model of Prejudice Expression, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Astronomy-A Lee, Measuring Anisotrophy in the Cosmic Microwave Background with MAXIMA, & Superconducting Bolometer Arrays for Far-IR to mm-wave Astrophysics, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

IRWG-B Duden, History of Security in the Knowledge of Pregnancy, 7 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-9537.

Ofc Greek Life-J Goldman, Sex Under the Influence, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 936-3686.

Hillel-M Mueller, Speaking on Anne Frank: The Biography, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 30

OVPR-Wiesner Symposium: New Integrations of Research, Scholarship & Undergraduate Education Best Practices Workshop (reg req), 8:30 am-5 pm, Media Union, 647-9085.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr-L Jamjoun, Personal Perspective of Palestine & Palestinian Health, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

U-M-Flint-Science M-Formation: Physics, Engineering, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science & Math, noon, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3350.

Chinese Studies-P Cheah, Chinese Cosmopolitanism in Two Senses & Postcolonial National Memory, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Humanities Inst-L Staples, Digital Form in Contemporary Design, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

EHAP-N Segal, Twins & What They Reveal About Human Behavior, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

CMENAS-W Zartman, Conflict Management & the Israeli-Palestinian Dispute, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Graduate Studies-A Kolodny, Looking on with Trepidation: A Dean's Perspective on Graduate Education, 4-5:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-2644.

Wednesday, March 31

CREES-J Dickinson, Views from the Homefront: Constructing the Migrant Labor Experience through Second-hand Storytelling in a Rural Ukranian Community, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Physiology-R Kwok, Physiology Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 647-2124.

UROP-Spring Research Symposium, 6-8 pm, Jordan Lounge, Mosher Jordan, 936-6536.

Meetings

Tuesday, March 23

Hillel-Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, March 25

CMENAS-Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, March 30

Hillel-Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sports

Saturday, March 27

Athletic Dept-Women's tennis vs Iowa, 11 am, Varsity Tennis Center, 763-6441.

Sunday, March 28

Athletic Dept-Women's tennis vs Wisconsin, 11 am, Varsity Tennis Center, 763-6441.

Wednesday, March 31

Athletic Dept-Women's softball vs EMU, 2 pm, Alumni Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, March 22

Hillel-M Brooks Basic Judaism Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 23

Hlth Sci Lib-Web of Science: Using Citation Indexes (reg req), 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Hlth Bldg, 936-1391.

Social Work-Surviving Lymphoma, 12:30-2:30 pm, Rm B1-426, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctr, 647-8076.

Hillel-A Workshop on the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, March 24

N Campus International Ctr- Training & Employment (F Visas), 10 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Media Union Lib-Intellectual Property-Patenting & Copyrighting (reg req), 10 am-noon, Mac Training Rm C/D, 763-0330.

*Social Wk-G Anetzberger, Elder Abuse: Truth, Lies & Videotape, 1-4:30 pm, Tribute Rm, SEB, 647-4281.

Hlth Sci Lib-Nursing Internet Resources, 4-6 pm, Rm 3950, Taubman Lib, 763-2037.

Hillel-M Schiff, Intermediate Hebrew, 6 pm, Elementary, 7 pm; D Starr, Advanced 7 pm, 769-0500.

*M-Fit-L Burt & K Goldberg, Short Cuts in the Kitchen, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

*Mich League-R Fox, Caricature/Cartooning (reg. required), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

OVPR-Laboratory Safety, 7-9 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Thursday, March 25

Hlth Sci Lib-Intro to Searching NCBI Databases (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, Rm 3950, Taubman Lib, 763-2037.

Hlth Sci Lib-U-M-Medsearch (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, CAIDENT Ctr, 764-1526.

N Campus International Ctr-Federal Taxes, 11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*Mich League-C Wright, Tarot Card Reading (reg req), 6-8 pm, Conf Rm 4, 763-4652.

*Matthaei-A Reznicek, End Winter Early (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Hillel-R Glogower, Talmud Class, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Monday, March 29

Grad Lib-EndNote: Managing Your Bibliographies with EndNote Bibliographic Database Management Software, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Tuesday, March 30

Univ Library-Transferring Files & E-mail Attachments, 2-3:30 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Yost Ice Arena
*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon-Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House-Women's Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Pulmonary Rehab-Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group-5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs-Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic-Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri: Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolv Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Act Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-midnight Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-1:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION-Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

CAUP-Through March 27: The Reflective Architect by Mecanoo, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY-Perman