The University Record, March 29, 1999

Calendar

 

Activities

Tuesday, March 30

Spine Program--Open House, 5-8 pm, 325 E Eisenhower, 615-1750.

Hillel--Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Friday, April 2

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Saturday, April 3

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, April 4

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, The Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Hillel--Women's Seder (reg req), 5 pm, 769-0500.

*Hillel--Israeli Dancing, 7-10 pm, 769-0500.

Monday, April 5

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Tuesday, April 6

CEW--Library Open House, noon-2 pm, CEW library, 998-7080.

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Turner--Free hearing sceening, 1-4 pm, Turner Clinic, 764-2556.

Hillel--Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, April 7

*Exhibit Museum--Stars of Spring, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, March 29

English Dept--Lorna Goodison, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Pierpont Commons--Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, March 30

S Africa Initiatives Ofc--Films: Afrikaner & Witness to Apartheid, 7-10 pm, Rm 1210, Chem Bldg, 763-7778.

*Univ Mus Soc--Trio Fontenay, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Wednesday, March 31

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: Francis Bacon, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Mich League--Film: Happy Gilmore, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

CMENAS--Middle East & North Africa Film Festival, 9:30 pm, Mich Theater, 764-0350.

Thursday, April 1

Gifts of Art--Musical Sampler, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

English Dept--P Durcan, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: Francis Bacon, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Museum of Art--E Chagoya, The Politics of Art, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Dance Dept--MFA concert: We Be Diggin' BEAUCOUP, Down to the Bone, 8 pm, Pease Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

*Music Sch--Premiere of Orphan Train, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Pierpont Commons--The Modern Jazz Quintet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Friday, April 2

*Dance Dept--MFA concert: We Be Diggin' BEAUCOUP, Down to the Bone, 8 pm, Pease Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

*Music Sch--Premiere of Orphan Train, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Saturday, April 3

*Dance Dept--MFA concert: We Be Diggin' BEAUCOUP, Down to the Bone, 8 pm, Pease Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

*Music Sch--Premiere of Orphan Train, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sunday, April 4

*Music Sch--Premiere of Orphan Train, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

English Dept--Michael Ondaatje, Fiction Reading, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-6296.

Monday, April 5

Pierpont Commons--Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Wednesday, April 7

U-M-Dearborn--Physical Comedian Zackly, noon, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art--ArtVideo: The New York School, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: Patch Adams, 7:30 pm, Rec & Org Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League--Film: Sleepless in Seattle, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Tuesday, March 30

*Risk Assessment & Modern Portfolio Theory, 8:30-10:30 am.

Wednesday, March 31

*Advanced Customer Service Skills, 8 am-noon.

Tuesday, April 6

*Taking Good Minutes, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, April 7

*Putting the Process Back into Performance Planning, Feedback & Appraisal, 1-5 pm.

 

ITD, 763-3700,
all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, March 29

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Word Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, March 30

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A2), 8:30 am -4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*PowerPoint Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, March 31

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*HTML Q & A, 1-3 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, April 1

*Data Access-HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

*Visual Basic Programming Intro, 1-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Friday, April 2

*HTML Authoring Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*UNIX Regular Expressions, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Monday, April 5

*Access Macros, 9 am-noon.

*HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, April 6

*Windows 95/NT Intro, 9 am-noon, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Web Publishing, 9 am-noon.

*UNIX Q & A, 3-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, April 7

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*UNIX Intro, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 1-4 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, March 29

OVPR--Wiesner Symposium: New Integrations of Research, Scholarship & Undergraduate Education (reg req), 8:30 am-4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-9085.

Sch of Information--Development of the Living Traditions CD-ROM, noon, Rm 411, West Hall, 763-2285.

SNRE--Symposium, Tropical Biodiversity Conservation & Globalization: Are They Compatible? 2 pm, Hale Aud, 930-9554.

Near Eastern Studies--Y Sacerdoti, Comparative Study of Agnon & Shalev, 3 pm, Rm 2065, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

RCGD--C Crandell, How Prejudice is Constucted in the Situation: A Justification-Suppression Model of Prejudice Expression, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

CMENAS--M Inhorn, Middle East anthropology position talk, 4 pm, Exec Conf Rm, LSA Bldg, 764-0350.

Astronomy--A Lee, Measuring Anisotrophy in the Cosmic Microwave Background with MAXIMA & Superconducting Bolometer Arrays for Far-IR to mm-wave Astrophysics, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

Physics--G Giorgio, Neutrinos from the Earth & Stars: The Science of KamLAND, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

IRWG--Duden, History of Security in the Knowledge of Pregnancy, 7 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-9537.

Hillel--M Mueller, Speaking on Anne Frank: The Biography, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

Tuesday, March 30

OVPR--Wiesner Symposium: New Integrations of Research, Scholarship & Undergraduate Education Best Practices Workshop (reg req), 8:30 am-5 pm, Media Union, 647-9085.

Chinese Studies--P Cheah, Chinese Cosmopolitanism in Two Senses & Postcolonial National Memory, noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

U-M-Flint--Science M-Formation: Physics, Engineering, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science & Math, noon, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3350.

Ecumenical Campus Ctr--L Jamjoun, Personal Perspective of Palestine & Palestinian Health, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Humanities Inst--L Staples, Digital Form in Contemporary Design, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Physics--G Kotliar, Rutgers, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EHAP--N Segal, Twins & What They Reveal About Human Behavior, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

CMENAS--W Zartman, Conflict Management & the Israeli-Palestinian Dispute, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Graduate Sch--A Kolodny, Looking on with Trepidation: A Dean's Perspective on Graduate Education, 4-5:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-2644.

Wednesday, March 31

CREES--J Dickinson, Views from the Homefront: Constructing the Migrant Labor Experience through Second-hand Storytelling in a Rural Ukranian Community, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

EERI--R Olshanky, Anticipating an Unwelcome Visitor: Social, Economic & Policy Research at the Mid-America Earthquake Ctr, 2-3 pm, Rm 2147, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-8530.

Physics--C Kouveliotou, A View of the Latest Results on Gamma-Ray Bursts, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physiology--R Kwok, Co-Activator CBP: Who is the Boss? 4 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 647-2124. Mich League Programming--D Kardia, Where Do We Go From Here? Role of Education in Creating More Sustainable Forms of Community, 4-6 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

Thursday, April 1

Japanese Studies--M Kato, Mizoguchi Kenji's Tale of Late Chrysanthemums & Japanese Cinema, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Psychiatry--J Meador-Woodruff & S Taylor, Schizophrenia & the Frontal Cortex: Insights from the PCP Model, 3:45 pm, Rm 1057, MHRI, 936-2093.

Medicinal Chem--L Keefer, Targeting Nitric Oxide Delivery Pharmacologically for In Vivo Biomedical Applications, 4 pm, Rm 2548, C C Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Environmental Management--G Boggs, Sustainable Activism, 4 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Physics--L Pando Zayas, Black Hole: Statistical Entropy & the ADS/CFT Correspondence, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physics--D Watts, Santa Fe Inst, 4 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

EECS--A Hassan, Emerging Satellite Systems, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Health Night Out--S Blackman & T Joiner, ADHD: Helping Parents & Kids Cope, 7-9 pm, Barnes & Nobel Booksellers, 763-9000, x1075.

Canterbury House--S Rush, Music as Prayer, 8 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 665-0606.

Friday, April 2

IRWG--J Al-Obaidi, Women's Voices Half Censored, 12:30-2 pm, Rm 460, West Hall, 764-9537.

Physics--J Wells, CERN, 2:30 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

MSE--D Dimos, Direct Fabrication of Electroceramic Devices & Other Related Applications, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

Physics--T Gentile, Polarized 3He: Use It to Polarize Neutrons, Image Lungs, Study Neutron Structure--And It's Floor Wax Too, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Kelsey Museum--F Bohrer, Like the World of a Dream: Museums & the Ancient Near East in the 19th Century, 4:30 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall, 764-9304.

Saturday, April 3

Physics--P Bucksbaum, Intense Light & Quantum Sculpting, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Monday, April 5

U-M-Dearborn--E Tucker, Visions of Nadir Shah: Reordering the Cosmos in Post-Safavid Iran, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lecture Hall, (313) 593-5644.

Near Eastern Studies--G Anidjar, From Maqama to Kabbalah: Locating the Zohar in Literature, 3 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

RCGD--K Martin, Doing & Feeling Gendered Appearances: Athletes, Sorors and Feminists, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

CAUP--L Krier, Architecture lecture, 6 pm, Chrysler Aud, 764-1300.

Environmental Management--J Lubchenco, Sustainable Science, 6 pm, Hale Aud, 763-8155.

Research Club/Women's Research Club--H Stevenson, Growing Up in China Today, 8 pm, Weber's Inn, 662-8067.

Tuesday, April 6

Humanities Inst--R Zurier, Newness, Flatness & Other Myths: Creating a National Image through Histories of American Art, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies--P Ivanhoe, What's So Funny About the Zhuangzi (& Why), noon, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

English Dept--M Ondaatje, From Here to There, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

EECS--S Coffey, Information Retrieval from Databases, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1003, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Wednesday, April 7

CEW--Managing Flexible Work Schedules, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Psychiatry--J DeQuardo, Structural Neuroimaging, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Alpha Chi Sigma--S Berry, Bartell Lecture, Topographics & Dynamics in Many Dimensions: From Clusters to Proteins (reg req), 11 am-12:30 pm, Rm 1640, Chem Bldg, 995-3136.

Korean Studies--W Patterson, By Nature & Habit They Are All Spies: Koreans in Hawaii Confront Japan & the Japanese, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-1825.

Physiology--S Farmer, Transcriptional Control of Adipogenesis, 4 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

*CREES--Conf: The Significance of the Polish Round Table (reg req), 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0351.

Meetings

Tuesday, March 30

Hillel--Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, April 1

CMENAS--Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Monday, April 5

LS&A--Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Rm 2553, LSA Bldg.

Sports

Tuesday, March 30

*Athletic Dept--Men's baseball vs CMU, 3 pm, Fischer Stadium, 647-1246.

Wednesday, March 31

Athletic Dept--Women's softball vs Eastern Michigan, 2 pm, Alumni Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, March 29

Grad Lib--EndNote: Managing Your Bibliographies with EndNote Bibliographic Database Management Software, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Tuesday, March 30

Univ Library--Transferring Files & E-mail Attachments (reg req), 2-3:30 pm, Fac Explor Lab, Grad Library, 647-7406.

Thursday, April 1

Hlth Sci Lib--U-M-Medsearch (reg req), noon-2 pm, Rm LRC 3950, Taubman Lib, 763-2037.

Saturday, April 3

*Matthaei--T Taylor, Growing Roses (reg req), 2-4 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, April 6

Grad Lib--Research Libraries Group Databases: RLIN & Much More, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

Wednesday, April 7

*M-Fit--M Monahan & B Fritsch, Spring Seafood Fare, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

Yost Ice Arena
*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon--Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House--Women's Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab--Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group--5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs--Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic--Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556;

Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294;

Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671;

Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK---Shapiro Undergrad Lib, 7:30 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-midnight Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK---Bursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-1:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION--Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY--Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; 1109 Geddes, 764-7084.

GIFTS OF ART--Through April 29: Photography by Ann O'Hagan, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Carole Fletcher, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Blown Glass by Barbara Yerace, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Student Art Exhibition by Saline Area Schools, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Diana Gamerman, Univ Hospital Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY--Medieval Middle East; Egypt & the Ancient Near East; 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET--Through April 2: Botanical Impressions, Paintings by Bori Kerekes, 763-4652.MUSEUM OF ART--Through April 25: Photographs by Hana Hamplova, 1979-1987, Lobby Gallery; Through May 2: Magdalena Abakanowicz & the Mindless Crowd, Twentieth Century Gallery; Through May 28: Body Image, Works on Paper Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS--Through April 2: Drawings of the Master Plan by architecture students, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ART GALLERY--Through April 2: CLAY! 763-0176.SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN--Through March 30: Concentric Chronology by Sharon Que, Robbins Ctr for Graduate Studies, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY--Through May 28: Just Look at the Pictures: Book Illustrations of Theatre Architecture and Scenic Design, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION--One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-DEARBORN--Through May 2: Flameworking, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5058.


Items with an * have an associated fee.