The University Record, May 10, 1999

Calendar

Activities

Friday, May 12

Advanced Research Lab–Open house, noon-4 pm, ATL Bldg, 764-4343.

Saturday, May 15

N Camp Fam Housing–Multi-Family Yard Sale, 1-4 pm, Stone Rd, 763-1440.

*Exhibit Museum–Stars of Spring, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm; The Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, May 16

*Exhibit Museum–Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm; The Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art–Tour, 19th-Century Art, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Turner–Coming of Age Fund-raising Kickoff luncheon (reg req), noon-3 pm, Michigan League, 764-2556.

Monday, May 17

ITD/MCIT–Blood drive (by appt), 9 am-3 pm, Argus, 519 W William, 764-2323

Saturday, May 22

*Exhibit Museum–Fossil Field Trip (reg req), 647-1381.

*Exhibit Museum–Stars of Spring; The Loneliness Factor, 12:30 & 3:30 pm,10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, May 23

*Exhibit Museum–Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 2:30 pm; The Loneliness Factor, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art–Tour, Seeing It Through, 2 pm, 764-0395.

Wednesday, May 26

Business Sch–Staff Recognition ceremony, 11 am, Hale Aud, 647-4999.

Arts and Entertainment

Wednesday, May 12

Museum of Art–ArtVideo, Edouard Vuillard: Public Gardens, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, May 13

Gifts of Art–Jazz by the Community High Jazz Band, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art–ArtVideo, Edouard Vuillard: Public Gardens, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Saturday, May 15

Animania–Shows: City Hunter, You’re Under Arrest, Fancy Lala, Nazca & film: Perfect Blue, 4-11:30 pm, Aud 3, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

Sunday, May 16

*Museum of Art–SpringFest ’99: Folk Themes in Chamber Music, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Wednesday, May 19

Museum of Art–ArtVideo, Titian: Pastoral Concert, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, May 20

Gifts of Art–Songs of Diversity, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Museum of Art–ArtVideo, Titian: Pastoral Concert, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Friday, May 21

Theatre & Drama–Rock Garden, 8 pm, Trueblood Theater, 764-5350.

Theatre & Drama–Festival of New Works: Dead & Kicking, 8 pm, Arena Theater, Frieze Bldg, 764-5350.

Saturday, May 22

Theatre & Drama–Dead & Kicking, 8 pm, Arena Theater, Frieze Bldg, 764-5350.

Theatre & Drama–Rock Garden, 8 pm, Trueblood Theater, 764-5350.

Sunday, May 23

Theatre & Drama–Rock Garden, 2 pm, Trueblood Theater, 764-5350.

Museum of Art–Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

*Museum of Art–SpringFest ’99: Folk Themes in Chamber Music, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Wednesday, May 26

Museum of Art–ArtVideo, Georges Seurat: A Sunday on the Island of La Grande Jatte, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative

Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Tuesday, May 11

*Basic Customer Service Skills, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Facilitating with Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

Wednesday, May 12

*Advanced Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

*Writing It Right: Grammar, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, May 18

*Assertiveness Skills, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, May 20

*Masterful Coaching, 1-5 pm.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req

www.itd.umich.edu

Monday, May 10

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part a01), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Tuesday, May 11

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part a02), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Wednesday, May 12

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part a03), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Thursday, May 13

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part a04), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Friday, May 14

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part a05), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Monday, May 17

*Data Access-Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Photoshop Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm B, Angell Hall.

Tuesday, May 18

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Relational Database Design, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, May 19

*PowerPoint, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Computing Fundamentals, 1-3 pm.

Thursday, May 20

*GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Friday, May 21

*Macintosh Introduction, 9 am-noon.

Monday, May 24

*Excel Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*Data Access-HR Data, 9 am-12:30 pm.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, May 25

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

*Programming Concepts Overview, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, May 26

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 1-3 pm.

*FileMaker Pro Instant Web Publishing, 3-4:30 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Tuesday, May 11

*Turner–A Chieh Lin, Immigration Issues, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Turner–C Valentine, Being a Woman Doctor in a Foreign Country, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Turner Geriatric Clinic, 764-2556.

Engineering–K Schulten, Dean’s Seminar Series, 3 pm, Johnson Rms, Lurie Engineering Ctr, 647-7090.

Wednesday, May 12

Pharmacology–K Meiri, GAP-43 & the Membrane Skeleton: Establishing Signalling Domains at All Stages in Neuronal Differentiation, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8165.

Reproductive Sciences Program–D Wildt, Sex & Wildlife: Role of Reproductive Sciences in Conservation Biology, 4:10 pm, N Ingalls Bldg, 764-5424.

Thursday, May 13

Chemistry Dept–J Osteryoung, Philip J. Elving Lectureship, Electrochemistry of Hydrogen Ion in Unusual Environments, 4 pm, Rm 1640, Dow Lab, 763-5916.

Museum of Art–D Reich, All Is Vanity: A Seventeenth-Century Dutch Still Life, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

Sunday, May 16

Social Work–R Parke, Barriers to Father Involvement & What We Can Do about Them, 1:45 pm, Rackham Lecture Hall, 764-4276.

Monday, May 17

Pgm Study Complex Systems–Conference to Honor John H Holland, 1:30-4:30 pm, Lecture Rm 3, MLB.

Tuesday, May 18

Pediatric Cardiology–S Goldstein, Potassium Channels in the Heart: Structural Basis for Function Disease, 8 am, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 764-5176.

Turner–S Thomas, Women in the Persian Gulf War, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Turner Geriatric Clinic, 764-2556.

CAMRC–J Ellis, The Healer/Patient Relationship, noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 998-7715.

CEW–Panel, Considering a Career in Fundraising? 5:30-7 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Health Night Out–K Rhodes, Healthy Tips for Vegetarians and Their Parents, 7-9 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Wednesday, May 19

U-M-Flint–R Takari, Critical Issues Forum: Multiculturalism, noon, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3350.

Chemistry Dept–T Cech, The Chemistry of RNA Catalysis: Structure & Mechanism, 4:15 pm, Rm 1800, Chem Bldg, 764-7315.

Otolaryngology Dept–A Counter, North Pole Legacy: A Study in Race Relations, 5:30-6:30 pm, Ford Amphitheater, Univ Hosp, 936-8050.

Thursday, May 20

Otolaryngology Dept–Diversity Committee Spring Retreat, 7 am-noon, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 936-8050.

Monday, May 24

Physiology Dept–R Watanabe, Integrating Quantitative Trait Data into the Search for Genes for Type 2 Diabetes, 1 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

Wednesday, May 26

Psychiatry–E Smith, Barrett Neuroscience Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Physiology Dept–F Lamb, Physiology seminar, 4 pm, Rm 5804, Med Sci II, 763-5606.

Health Night Out–B Felt, T Joiner & S Nehring, Kids with Attention Deficit Disorder: What to Do When School’s Out for Summer, 7-9 pm, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr Aud, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Meetings

Thursday, May 13

Retirees Assn–D Brandon, meeting, 3:15 pm, Ste 18, Wolverine Tower, 747-9220.

Thursday, May 20

Board of Regents–Monthly meeting, 1:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate-Fairlane, 763-5553.

Sports

Friday, May 14

Women’s track & field: Len Paddock Invitational, 10 am, Ferry Field, 763-6441.

Saturday, May 15

Women’s track & field: Len Paddock Invitational, 10 am, Ferry Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, May 10

*Matthaei–E Weatherbee, Edible Wild Plants (reg req), 6-8 pm, 998-7061.

*Matthaei–S Nikkila, Shade Gardens (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, May 11

*Matthaei–D Brooks, Map & Compass (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, May 12

Hlth Sci Lib–Evidence-Based Medicine (reg req), 9-11 am, LRC 3950, Taubman Medical Lib, 763-2037.

*Matthaei–E Weatherbee, Morel Alert (reg req), 6-8 pm, 998-7061.

*M-Fit–L Burt & K Goldberg, Herbs & Spices from Your Garden to Your Kitchen, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

CAMRC–Spine Care: Conservative & Complementary Approaches, 7 pm, 325 E Eisenhower, 615-1750.

Thursday, May 13

Hlth Sci Lib–Advanced U-M-Medsearch (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Medical Lib, 763-2037.

Saturday, May 15

*Matthaei–Basics of Bird Watching (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum–What’s the Buzz about Bugs? 9:30-11:30 am, 647-6421.

Wednesday, May 19

Housing Bur for Seniors–Housing Transitions for Seniors: Exploring Your Housing Choices (reg req), 9 am-noon, Turner Senior Res Ctr, 998-9399.

Saturday, May 22

*Matthaei–W Wagner, Exploring for Shrubs (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum–Take Flight, Make a Kite (reg. req), noon-3 pm, 647-6421.

Sunday, May 23

*Matthaei–Drawing from Nature (reg req), 2-3 pm, 998-7061.

Yost Ice Arena
*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon–Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House–Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays; Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe St; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S 4th Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab–Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group–5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs–Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic–Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th

Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; 763-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 9-11 pm Sun-Thurs, closed, Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK.

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION–Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY–Now open: Pterodactyls. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART–Through June 17: Mixed Media Paintings by Amanda Miller, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; UMHS Employee Art Exhibition, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Hand-crafted Knitwear by Chris Triola, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Paintings & Pastels by Andrea Nama, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Cast & Blown Glass by Kathy & Jerry Catania, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Illustrations by Paul Beyer, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Ceramics by Lilli Blackburn, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr Lobby, Fl B2; Photography by Doris Kays Kraushaar, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

AFRICAN AMERICAN HEALTH CARE PROJECT–Through May 21: The African American Experience with Health Care, Corridor between Towsley Ctr & Mott Hospital, 647-6918.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY–Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

MEDIA UNION–May 15-29: Eco-Anthro-Archeo by Marco Garcia, gallery, 936-2082.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET–Through May 28: Landscapes & Still Life Oil Paintings by James Lounsbury; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART–Through May 28: Body Image, Works on Paper Gallery; Through July 3: Seeing It Through: Faculty Artists from the School of Art & Design, West Gallery; 764-0395.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN–Through May 30: Season of Flowers by Colin Longcore, Border Text by Patricia Ruiz-Bayon, Robbins Ctr, 936-2082.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY–Through May 28: Just Look at the Pictures: Book Illustrations of Theatre Architecture and Scenic Design, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

SLUSSER GALLERY–Through May 29: Transparent Identities by Shaun Bangert, 936-2082.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION–One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-DEARBORN–May 15-June 27: Glass: Its Substance and Attributes by Michigan Artists, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5058.