The University Record, November 2, 1998

Calendar

 

Activities

 

Tuesday, November 3

Hillel—Parsha and pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

 

Wednesday, November 4

U-M-Dearborn—Fatina (Belly Dancing), 11 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5416.

 

Friday, November 6

Hillel—E Cosgrove, Jewish Theological Seminary Info Day by appt, 769-0500.

Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum potluck, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Saturday, November 7

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

 

Sunday, November 8

Hillel—Ahava, Sunday potluck brunch, noon, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei—Interesting Plants from Around the World conservatory tour, 2 pm, 998-7061.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

 

Tuesday, November 10

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

 

Monday, November 2

CREES—V Gergiev, Open rehearsal & interview, 1-3 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0351.

*Univ Mus Soc—Kirov Orchestra of St. Petersburg, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, East Quad, 769-0500, ext. 433.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

 

Tuesday, November 3

Music Sch—Trombone Studio Recital, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

 

Wednesday, November 4

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Out of Sight, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

 

Thursday, November 5

Gifts of Art—Jazz Tap Summit, 12:10 pm, Fl 1, Univ Hospital Lobby, 936-ARTS.

*Polish Culture Group—M Lozinski, Films: So It Would Not Hurt & How to Live, 7 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 996-0960.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Out of Sight, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Concert Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

English Dept—Thylias Moss, Memoir & Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

*Univ Mus Soc—Vienna Virtuosi, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

 

Friday, November 6

Music Sch—Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Japanese Studies—Film: She and He, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Chinese Studies—Film: Comrades: Almost a Love Story, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-7084.

*Mich League Friends—Murder in the Vandenberg Room, 7 pm, 647-7463.

*Music Sch—Peter Sparling Dance Company, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 747-8850.

Pierpont Commons—Winner’s Gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

 

Saturday, November 7

*Polish Culture Group—Films: A Story of Cinema in Popielawy & Street Boys, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 996-0960.

*Univ Mus Soc—Jazz Tap Summit, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

*Mich League Friends—Murder in the Vandenberg Room, 7 pm, 647-7463.

*Music Sch—Peter Sparling Dance Company, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 747-8850.

Sunday, November 8

*Univ Mus Soc—American String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

*Polish Culture Group—Films: Safe Heaven & Promised Land, 4 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 996-0960.

*U-M-Dearborn—Five Guys Named Moe, 7 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5330.

Music Sch—Horn Recital, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

 

Monday, November 9

Music School—Guest Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

 

Tuesday, November 10

*Korean Studies—Film: Bitter and Sweet, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 764-1825.

Music School—Harpsichord Studio Recital, 8 pm, Moore Hall, 764-0583.

Music School—Piano Master Class, 7 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, Mosher Jordan, 769-0500, ext. 433.

 

Wednesday, November 11

Museum of Art—Art Video: Eugene Delacroix: Liberty Leading the People, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Korean Studies—Films: My Bride, My Love, 7 pm, Their Last Love Affair, 9:15 pm, Mich Theater, 764-1825.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Baseketball, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Mitsuko Uchida, piano, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

U-M-Dearborn—Pianist Michael Wagner, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

 

Wednesday, November 4

*Basic Customer Service Skills, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

*Writing It Right: Grammar, 1-4 pm.

 

Friday, November 6

*Estate Planning, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Dispute Resolution for Managers & Supervisors, 8 am-noon.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

 

Monday, November 2

*BrioQuery (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Part 9), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30, NIB.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction FAST PACE, 10 am-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

Data Access-Procurement Data, 1-5 pm.

 

Tuesday, November 3

*BrioQuery (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

 

Wednesday, November 4

*Word Introduction, 9 am-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 1-4 pm.

 

Thursday, November 5

*Word Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*FileMaker Pro Web Publishing, 1-3 pm.

*WWW HTML Q & A, 3-5 pm.

 

Friday, November 6

*Project, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

 

Monday, November 9

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c01), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-3 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

*Visual Basic Programming Intro, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

 

Tuesday, November 10

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part C02), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Perl Programming Intro, 8:30-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*PowerPoint Q & A, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

 

Wednesday, November 11

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c03), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover. *Internet: What Is It? 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

 

Monday, November 2

Studies in Religion—R Tanter, Charismatic Leaders & Rogue Regimes, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Turner—E Whale, Chat with Dr. Ed, noon-1 pm, Senior Resouce Ctr, 998-9353.

ISR—A Stone, Ecological Momentary Assessment, 3:45-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 764-8360.

LS&A—S Easter, Let There Be Sight: The Ontogeny of the Visual System, 12:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6255.

CCSL—J Gaventa, Researching for Democracy, 4-5:30 pm, Aud, East Quad, 647-7402.

Physiology Dept—D Hummer & W Jenkins, Site of Estrogen Action in the Striatum & Its Role in Paced Copulatory Behavior, 12:10 pm, Conf Rm, 300 NIB, 763-5727.

Physics Dept—S Frank, The Domestication of Competitive Symbionts into Cohesive Evolutionary Units, 4 pm, Rm 355, West Hall, 764-4437.

U-M-Dearborn—J Woods, The Middle East and Islam: Image & Stereotype, 11 am, Lecture Hall B, Management Bldg.

Physics Dept—R Ruth, The Route to the Energy Frontier: A New Kind of Two-Beam Accelerator, 4 pm, Rm 355, West Hall, 764-4437.

 

Tuesday, November 3

Chinese Studies—M Powers, A Comparative Look at Competition in the Cultural Arena, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Turner—E Whale, Alternative Medicine: Acupuncture, Homeopathy, Massage & Other Therapies, 1 pm, Senior Resources Ctr, 998-9353.

ISR—H Cronin, Darwin Among the Feminists: Sex Differences in Evolutionary Perspective, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 764-8360.

LS&A—R Van der Voo, Distinguished Senior Faculty Lecture: The Pulse of the Earth, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6255.

Science Research Club—D Anderson, Function Follows Form: Examples from the Multichannel Electrode World, 7:30 pm, G390 Dental School, 761-4320.

International Ctr—M Lahnstein, Germany After Kohl: The European Union and the Euro after the Elections of September 27, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-9310.

Physics Dept—J Sapirstein, New Developments in GED, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Ecumenical Ctr—A Meyendorff, Russia’s Woes and the U.S., noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Humanities Inst—W Gosling, Sustaining the Great Research Library, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

 

Wednesday, November 4

Dutch Studies—M vanBinsbergen Pritchard, Devries-van der Kooy Memorial Lecture: Jewish Children in the Netherlands, 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 994-9276.

CREES—M Stanislawski & N Miller, From Jugendstil to ‘Judenstil’: EM Lilien and the Creation of Zionist Art, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Physics Dept—K Schoenberg, Fusion: New Approaches for a New Millenium, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Psychiatry Dept—S Petersen, Imaging Studies of Memory and Recovery of Function, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Japanese Studies—R Cole, Organizational Discontinuity in High Technology Industries: U.S.-Japan Comparisons, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Medical Ctr—S Yarows, L Glazewski & R Brook, Treating the Hidden Hazards of High Blood Pressure, 7-9 pm, Dining Rm, Chelsea Comm. Hospital, 763-9000, cat. 1075.

IRWG—S Burt Ruzek & C Weisman, The History & Strategies of U.S. Women’s Health Movements, 7 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-9537.

CMENAS—A Al-Muhanna, The Kuwaiti Crisis as Reflected in Contemporary Kuwaiti Poetry, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 647-4142.

 

Thursday, November 5

CEW/IRWG—Panel: Differences Among Women: New Women Faculty Talk About Their Research, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 232D, West Hall, 998-7080.

Art & Design Sch—P Sinclair, Software for Alex’s Restaurant cartoon, 2:30-5:30 pm, Media Union, 764-0397.

Astronomy Dept—M Weisskopf, An Overview of the Advanced X-Ray Astrophysics Facility, 4 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 936-1737.

Med Chemistry—D Evers, Does 3’Sialyllactose or Lewis b Mediate Gastric Adhesion by H. Pylori? 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physiology Dept—E Feldman, Insulin-like Growth Factor-I and the Nervous System, 4 pm, 6319 Med Sci I, 936-2499.

Art & Design Sch—P Sinclair, Making Art Your Business, 6-7:30 pm, Rm 1221, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-0397.

Art & Design Sch—P Hayes, Non-Champion Gardening, 7 pm, Art & Arch Aud, 936-0672.

Physiology Dept—R Goodman, The CREB-CBP Pathway: A Model for Transcriptional Specificity & Integration, 4:30 pm, 3330 Med Sci I, 763-5727.

 

Friday, November 6

Physics Dept—PV Landsshoff, A Revisit of Elastic Scattering, 4 pm, Rm 355, West Hall, 764-4437.

Philosophy Dept—N Sherman, Emotional Agency: Taking Responsibility for Emotions, 4 pm, Rm 2408, Mason Hall, 762-3380.

Physics Dept—C Akerlof, High Energy Astrophysics and Optical Transients, G Raithel, Laser-Cooling & Trapping, 1:10-2 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Linguistics Dept—C Tortora & D Cresti, On Locative Doubling, 4 pm, Rm 2011, MLB, 764-0353.

CMENAS—Panel: Turkey & Europe, 1923-1998, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 647-4142.

Mat Sci & Engin—G Messing, Templated Grain Growth for the Fabrication of Ceramics with Organized Microstructures, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

CSSEAS—A Mufti, This Self Which Is Not One, noon, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0352.

Physics Dept—J Lykken, Weak-Scale Superstrings & Future Colliders, 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

 

Saturday, November 7

Physics Dept—M Mbonye, Black Holes, White Holes and Worm Holes, 10:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison, 764-4437.

 

Sunday, November 8

Women in Engineering—S Takai, Strategies for Success, 3 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 647-7014.

 

Monday, November 9

Nursing History Society—An Evening in the Archives, 7 pm, Rm 1334, Nursing Sch, 434-0266.

International Ctr—R Golz, Contemporary Jewish Life in Berlin, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-9310.

ISR—R Inglehart, National Differences in Well-Being, 3:45-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 764-8360.

Public Health—S Greenhalgh, National Narratives and Population Projects in the People’s Republic of China, 3-4:30 pm, Aud I, Sch of Public Health, 647-9347.

Hillel—W Tarrow & M Lazar, Networking: Who to Know and How to Meet Them, 7-9:30 pm, 769-0500.

Studies in Religion—R Alexander, Of Science and Charisma: Sources of Persuasion and Authority, 7:30 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-4475.

*Hillel—U Savir, Peace at the Crossroads: Down Which Road Will We Turn, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

 

Tuesday, November 10

Ecumenical Ctr—J Widener, Current Context in Africa, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—K Misra, Deng’s China: From Post-Maoism to Post-Marxism, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CSHPE—C Cook, Lobbying for Higher Education, noon-1 pm, Rm 1322, SEB, 764-9472.

Turner—J D Velleman, Physician Assisted Suicide: Why Not? 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Humanities Inst—K Pohrt & K Taylor, Selling Academic Books, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Student Biomedical Research Programs—Student Biomedical Research Forum, 3-5 pm, Towsley Ctr, 763-1296.

ISR—U Goodenough, The Religious Impulse: Its Roots and Its Manifestations, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 764-8360.

 

Wednesday, November 11

IRWG—A Amoko, S Bay & I Sakamoto, Gender Difference in Cultural Perspective, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 460, West Hall, 764-9537.

Latin American/Carribbean Studies—A Berkley, Maya Discourse & Society, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Medical Ctr—Q & A: Parents, Pediatricians and Prevention, 7-9 pm, Polo Fields Club, 763-9000, cat 1075 for program info, 998-1555 for location info.

CREES—E Wirtschafter, Social Language & Politics in Eighteenth-Century Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Physiology Dept—E Wright, Structure/Function of Cotransport Proteins, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 763-5727.

 

Meetings

 

Monday, November 2

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B Angell Hall.

 

Tuesday, November 3

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Wednesday, November 4

Hillel—Governing board meeting, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Thursday, November 5

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

 

Tuesday, November 10

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Jews for Social Change, 5:30-7 pm, 741-9005.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Biomedical Research Programs—Student Research Opportunities, 5:15-5:45 pm, Towsley Ctr, 763-1296.

 

Sports

 

Monday, November 2

* Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Israel Nat’l 22 & Under team, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

 

Monday, November 9

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Athletes in Action, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

 

 

Workshops/Seminars

 

Wednesday, November 4

N Campus International Ctr—Employment Options and Academic Training Program for J Visa Holders, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Univ Library—Numbers Online: Using Statistical Universe, noon, Courtyard B, Angell Hall, 763-1539.

*M-Fit—C Liu, Traditional Chinese Cuisine, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

 

Thursday, November 5

Health Science Lib—Medsearch workshop, noon-1:30 pm, CAIDENT Ctr, 764-1526.

*U-M-Dearborn—Positioning Yourself for Success in China, Dearborn Inn, 8 am-4:30 pm, (313) 593-8389.

N Campus International Ctr—Practical Training & Employment, F immigration status workshop, 2-3 pm, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

Social Work—Social Work Day, 3-5 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 764-3309.

 

Friday, November 6

ITD—Web Training Demo, 1-3 pm, Courtyard, Angell Hall, 763-6300.

 

Tuesday, November 10

*CEW—Grant Proposal Writing from the Reviewers’ Perspective, 8:30 am-noon, Conf. Rm, CEW, 998-7080.

Health Sci Lib—Introduction to NCBI Databases, noon-1:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

 

Wednesday, November 11

*M-Fit—P Julian, A Festive Holiday Menu, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

Health Sci Lib—Medsearch Workshop, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Health II, 936-1391.

 

Yost Ice Arena
*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

 

Alcoholics Anon—Campus AA Group, Monday-Friday, Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Closed Disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, 3100 Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family—*Adventures in Parenting—Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. Call for more information, 764-9466.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd and 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic—Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463, E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Services

 

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Monday-Friday-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Libr, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

 

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of U-M Anthropology in the Philippines. 1109 Geddes, Mon-Sat 9 am-5 pm, Sun. 12-5 pm, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 19: Etchings & Lithography by Michele Gauthier, Taub Lobby N Fl 1; Jewelry by Alex Gulko, Taub Lobby N Fl 1; Paintings by E. W. Dopp, Taub Lobby S Fl 1: Art Boxes by Meredith Krell, Taub Lobby S Fl 1; Mixed Media Paintings by Sandra S. Difazio, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Prints by Sandra Somers, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Perthshire Paperweights, Can/Ger Ctr Lobby, Fl 1.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian’s Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559.

MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Nov. 15: Kataru Monotachi by Masahiro Osaki, 647-5275.

MICH UNION ART LOUNGE—Through Nov. 14: Dia de Los Muertos exhibition, 827-1631.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 13: Oil Acrylic Paintings by Annie Breiholz; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov. 15: Hopes and Aspirations: Decorative Painting of Korea; Nov. 7-Jan. 17: Master Drawings from the Worcester Art Museum; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 25: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild exhibition, Gallery Wall, 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Nov. 11: Project Hope by Yvette Amstelveen, Graduate Studies Ctr, Art and Architecture Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Nov. 18: Work Works by Charles and Ray Eames, Art and Architecture Bldg., 764-1300.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 23: Michigan Book Artists 1998 by James D. Fox, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 9: Exhibition of Inmate Art, E. Quad, 763-0176.

 


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.