The University Record, November 9, 1998

Calendar

 

Activities

Tuesday, November 10

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, November 12

Hillel—VIA dinner for the homeless, 3-7:30 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

Friday, November 13

Human Growth & Development Ctr—Minority International Research Training Presentation, 4:30-8 pm, Rm 300, N Ingalls Bldg, 764-2443.

Hillel—GAP Shabbat Service & Dinner, 5:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Secular Humanistic Jews, Shabbat celebration & potluck, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, November 14

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Howard Bond Studio Tour, 11 am, 1095 Harold Circle, 764-0395.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, November 15

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Matthaei—Interesting Plants from around the World conservatory tour, 2 pm, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, November 17

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

U-M-Flint—Family Math Night, 6:30-8:30 pm, Mich Rms, Harding Mott Ctr, (810) 762-3244.

Wednesday, November 18

Hillel—Israel Information Day, by appt, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—NASA Family Fun Night, 7 pm, 764-0478.

 

Arts & Entertainment

Monday, November 9

Music Sch—Guest Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, November 10

*Korean Studies—Film: Bitter & Sweet, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 764-1825.

Music Sch—Piano Master Class, 7 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Music Sch—Harpsichord Studio Recital, 8 pm, Moore Hall, 764-0583.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, Mosher Jordan, 769-0500, ext. 433.

Wednesday, November 11

U-M-Dearborn—Pianist Michael Wagner, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art—Art Video: Eugene Delacroix: Liberty Leading the People, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Korean Studies—Films: My Bride, My Love, 7 pm, Their Last Love Affair, 9:15 pm, Mich Theater, 764-1825.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Baseketball, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Mitsuko Uchida, piano, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Thursday, November 12

Gifts of Art—Paul Vornhagen Trio, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

English Dept—Jorie Graham, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Museum of Art—Art Video: Eugene Delacroix: Liberty Leading the People, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—Assad Brothers with Badi Assad, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Baseketball, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Concert Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

*Music Sch—Opera: La Traviata, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Friday, November 13

Japanese Studies—Film: The Sea & the Poison, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*Music Sch—Opera: La Traviata, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Music Sch—Peter Sparling Dance Company, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 764-0450.

Music Sch—Wind Ensembles, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0583.

*Univ Mus Soc—Sequenia: Ordo Virtutum, 8 pm, St. Francis Church, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Swing! Swing! Swing Dance Night, 9 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Saturday, November 14

Animania—Films: Maihou Tsukaitai, Kodomo no Omocha, Key the Metal Idol, 5-11:30 pm, Aud 4, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

*Men’s Glee Club—Annual Fall Concert, 6 pm, 9 pm,, Hill Aud, 764-1448.

*Music Sch—Opera: La Traviata, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Music Sch—Peter Sparling Dance Company, 8 pm, Media Union Video Studio, 764-0450.

Sunday, November 15

*Music Sch—Opera: La Traviata, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Music Sch—Music history students, Musicology Lecture/Recital, 5:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Monday, November 16

Music Sch—M Tropman, euphonium, Guest master class, 10:30 am, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

U-M-Dearborn—Reel Happy String Band, 10:30-11:30 am, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:45 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0583.

Music Sch—Saxophone Studio Class, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, November 17

English Dept—L Kasischke, Fiction & Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

CMENAS—Film: Pear Tree, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 764-0350.

Music Sch—Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, Bursley, 769-0500, ext. 433.

Wednesday, November 18

Museum of Art—Art Video: Theodore Gericault: Men & Wild Horses, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—A Huey P Newton Story, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

Music Sch—Campus Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, November 9

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c01), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-3 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

*Visual Basic Programming Intro, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

Tuesday, November 10

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c02), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Perl Programming Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*PowerPoint Q & A, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, November 11

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c03), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Internet: What Is It? 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, November 12

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c04), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Advanced, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 1-4 pm.

Friday, November 13

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c05), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Macros, 8:30-11:30 am.

*Quality Indicators & Measurement, 1-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Monday, November 16

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c06), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Tuesday, November 17

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c07), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*HTML, Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Perl Q & A, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, November 18

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c08), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*Internet File Transfer for Macintosh, 2-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, November 18

*Management Forum: Right Candidate, Right Job: Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30-10:30 am.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, November 9

Sch Public Health—S Greenhalgh, National Narratives & Population Projects in the People’s Republic of China, 3-4:30 pm, Aud I, Sch of Public Health, 647-9347.

Research Ctr for Group Dynamics—R Inglehart, National Differences in Well-Being, 3:45-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

International Ctr—R Golz, Contemporary Jewish Life in Berlin, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-9310.

Near Eastern Studies— J Cooper, Gender, Genre & the Study of Women in Ancient Mesopotamia, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

Physics Dept—H Schellman, Precision Measurements of Standard Model Parameters, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Nursing History Society—An Evening in the Archives, 7 pm, Rm 1334, Nursing Sch Bldg, 434-0266.

Hillel—W Tarrow & M Lazar, Networking: Who to Know & How to Meet Them, 7-9:30 pm, 769-0500.

Studies in Religion—R Alexander, Of Science & Charisma: Sources of Persuasion & Authority, 7:30 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-4475.

*Hillel—U Savir, Peace at the Crossroads: Down Which Road Will We Turn, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

Tuesday, November 10

*Turner—J D Velleman, Physician Assisted Suicide: Why Not? 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Ecumenical Ctr—J Widener, Current Context in Africa, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—K Misra, Deng’s China: From Post-Maoism to Post-Marxism, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CSHPE—C Ewing Cook, Lobbying for Higher Education, noon-1 pm, Rm 1322, SEB, 764-9472.

Humanities Inst—K Pohrt & K Taylor, Selling Academic Books, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Physics Dept—H Ejiri, Neutrino Studies with Double Beta Decay and Charge Exchange Reactions, 2 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Student Biomedical Research—Biomedical Research Forum, 3-5 pm, Towsley Ctr, 763-1296.

LS&A—J Wu, Statistics=Data Science? 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6255.

Research Ctr for Group Dynamics—U Goodenough, The Religious Impulse: Its Roots & Its Manifestations, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Wednesday, November 11

IRWG—A Amoko, S Bay & I Sakamoto, Gender Difference in Cultural Perspective, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 460, West Hall, 764-9537.

Latin American/Carribbean Studies—A Berkley, Maya Discourse & Society, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

CEW—President Lee C. Bollinger & Provost Nancy Cantor, Dialogue with Staff Women, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 998-7080.

CREES—E Wirtschafter, Social Language & Politics in Eighteenth-Century Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Latin American/Caribbean Studies—D Rothenberg, Truth Commissions & Human Rights Discourse, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Physiology Dept—E Wright, Structure/Function of Cotransport Proteins, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-5727.

Physics Dept—S Perlmutter, Is the Universe Really Accelerating? 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Health System—Q & A: Parents, Pediatricians & Prevention, 7-9 pm, Polo Fields Club, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Student Rights Commission—Code Review Forum, 8:30 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 332-1027.

Thursday, November 12

Latin American/Caribbean Studies—A Burgos, Beisbol en Cienfuegos: National Culture in Formation during the Late Nineteenth Century, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Japanese Studies—I Kaminishi, Etoiki: The Role of Images in the Proselytization of Buddhism, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Graduate Sch—D Rimoin, Phenotypic-Genotypic Correlations in the Skeletal Dysplasias, 2 pm, Rm 3330, Med Sci I, 764-1549.

Physics Dept—D Fogel, Complex Systems & Complex Solutions, 4 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

Med Chemistry—L Hertel, Synthesis & Biological Activity of 2',2'-Diflourodexoycytidine, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Dialogues on Diversity—W Bowen, The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College Admissions, 4 pm, Rm 1800, Chem Bldg, 647-2655.

Physiology Dept—E Wright, Cotransporters in Health & Disease, 4:30 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-5727.

Sch Art & Design—D Alban, My Work, 7 pm, Rm 2216-19, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

Friday, November 13

CSSEAS—J Cole, Eroticism & Ethnicity in Jahagiri Miniature Paintings, noon, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0352.

CAAS—W Valentin, Between Salsa & Jazz: The Latin Jazz Scene in New York, 12:10-1 pm, 109 West Hall, 764-5513.

Physics Dept—J Zorn, Research at the U-M Physics Department, 1:10-2 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physics Dept—M Strassler, Watching Field Theories Flow: Beta Functions, Physics and Geometry, 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Mat Sci & Engin—G Thomas, Electron Microscopy & Microstuctural Design of Materials, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

History of Art—E Naginski, Piranesi & the Image of Infinite Confinement, 4 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall, 764-5400.

Clements Lib—J Scott, The Connecting Link: Caribbean Revolutionaries & the Contested Legacy of the American Revolution, 4 pm, 764-2347.

IRWG—F Crosby, The Good, the Bad & the Just Plain Complicated: Explaining Mentoring & Affirmative Action, 4 pm, Rm 4448, East Hall, 764-9537.

Saturday, November 14

Physics Dept—M Mbonye, Black Holes, White Holes and Worm Holes, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Monday, November 16

Physiology Dept—S Ohkura, Metabolic Control of Gonadotropin Secretion, 12:10 pm, Rm 300, NIB, 763-5727.

CMENAS—S Deringil, Reconstructing an Imperial State in the Late 19th Century, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Studies in Religion—T Csordas, The Locus of Charisma in Prophecy & Healing, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, November 17

Ecumenical Ctr—A Park, Economic Reform in China, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Humanities Inst—S Kornfield, What Scholars Need to Know about Copyright, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—T Ramsey, Probing the Ancient Papermaking Villages of China, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-7084.

CREES—Panel: Kosovo/Kosova 1998-1389: Another Balkan Tragedy, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Health System—D Rosen, A Glimpse into the Hidden World of Teenage Girls, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Wednesday, November 18

Psychiatry Dept—U Rao, Longitudinal Course & Outcome of Juvenile Depression, 10:30 am, Maternal/Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CREES—S Platz, Scientific Nationalism Origins, Authenticity & Political Legitimacy in Armenia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Latin American/Carribbean Studies—K Van Vleet, Now My Daughter Is Alone: Marriage, Intimacy & Violence in the Andes, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Physiology Dept—N McCarty, Permeation & Gating in CFTR: A Fuzzy Line Between Functional Domains, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-5727.

Health Service—M Green, The Four Stages of Drinking, 7 pm, Rackham Aud.

 

Meetings

Tuesday, November 10

Student Biomedical Research— Biomedical Research Opportunities, 5:15-5:45 pm, Towsley Ctr, 763-1296.

Hillel—Jews for Social Change, 5:30-7 pm, 741-9005.

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 11

N Campus International Ctr—J Students & Scholars: Two- Year Home Residency & Waivers, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, 936-4180.

Cancer Ctr—B Cimprich, Breast Cancer Support Group: Counteracting Mental Fatigue, noon-1:30 pm, Conf Rm 180, Fl B1, 764-3115.

Thursday, November 12

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Sunday, November 15

Hillel—VIA KnitWits, 5-8 pm, 769-0500.

Monday, November 16

Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3:15-5 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Tuesday, November 17

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 18

Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum: A New Moon, A New Tune, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Monday, November 9

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Athletes in Action, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Friday, November 13

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Alaska Fairbanks, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Monday, November 16

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Ball State, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Wednesday, November 18

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Univ of Detroit, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, November 9

Near Eastern Studies—Assyrian Roots of Jewish Mysticism? Felling Parpola’s Tree, 9 am, J Cooper, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

Tuesday, November 10

*CEW—Grant Proposal Writing from the Reviewers’ Perspective, 8:30 am-noon, Conf. Rm, CEW, 998-7080.

Health Sci Lib—Introduction to NCBI Databases, noon-1:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

Wednesday, November 11

Health Sci Lib—Medsearch Workshop, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Pub Health II, 936-1391.

*M-Fit—D Rensi, Holiday Hors d’Oeuvres, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

Thursday, November 12

*Turner—Thanksgiving Trimmings without Guilt, 11 am-noon, Senior Resource Ctr, 998-9353.

Health Sci Lib—Medsearch workshop, 11:30-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Friday, November 13

Univ Library—Get into the Web of Science, noon, Shapiro Computer Lab, 763-1539.

Monday, November 16

Research Ctr for Group Dynamics—T Higgins, Self-Regulation & Well-Being, 3:45-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

ITD—Web training, 11 am-1 pm, Media Union, 763-6300.

Tuesday, November 17

*CEW/Family Care Resources—Raising Strong & Confident Daughters, 2:30-5:30 pm, Conf Rm, CEW, 998-7080.

Evolution & Human Adaptation Pgm—R Wrangham, Immoral Evolution: Violence in the Shaping of Human Society, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Wednesday, November 18

*M-Fit—P Julian, A Festive Holiday Menu, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

 

Yost Ice Arena
*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Campus AA Group, Monday-Friday, Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Closed Disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, 3100 Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family—*Adventures in Parenting—Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. Call for more information, 764-9466.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd and 4th Mondays; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic—Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463, E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Monday-Friday-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Atlantic Perspectives on American Independence, 1-4:45 pm, Mon-Fri, 909 S University, 764-2347.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of U-M Anthropology in the Philippines. 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm, Mon-Sat, 12-5 pm, Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 19: Etchings & Lithography by Michele Gauthier, Taub Lobby N Fl 1; Jewelry by Alex Gulko, Taub Lobby N Fl 1; Paintings by E. W. Dopp, Taub Lobby S Fl 1: Art Boxes by Meredith Krell, Taub Lobby S Fl 1; Mixed Media Paintings by Sandra S. Difazio, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Prints by Sandra Somers, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Perthshire Paperweights, Can/Ger Ctr Lobby, Fl 1.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian’s Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559.

MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Through Nov. 15: Kataru Monotachi by Masahiro Osaki, 647-5275.

MICH UNION ART LOUNGE—Through Nov. 14: Dia de Los Muertos exhibition, 827-1631.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 13: Oil Acrylic Paintings by Annie Breiholz; Nov. 14-Dec. 11: Fluid Acrylic Painting by Sandy Knapp; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Nov. 15: Hopes and Aspirations: Decorative Painting of Korea; Through Jan. 17: Master Drawings from the Worcester Art Museum; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 25: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild exhibition, Gallery Wall, 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Nov. 11: Project Hope by Yvette Amstelveen, Graduate Studies Ctr, Art and Architecture Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Nov. 18: Work Works by Charles and Ray Eames, Art and Architecture Bldg., 764-1300.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 23: Michigan Book Artists 1998 by James D. Fox, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 9: Exhibition of Inmate Art, E. Quad, 763-0176.

 


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.