The University Record, November 16, 1998

Calendar

Activities

Tuesday, November 17

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

U-M-Flint—Family Math Night, 6:30-8:30 pm, Mich Rms, Harding Mott Ctr, (810) 762-3244.

Wednesday, November 18

Hillel—Israel Information Day, by appt, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—NASA Family Night, 7 pm, 764-0478.

Saturday, November 21

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, November 22

Hillel—GAP Hike and Coffee, 1 pm, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, November 24

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, November 16

Music Sch—M Tropman, euphonium, Master Class, 10:30 am, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

U-M-Dearborn—Reel Happy String Band, 10:30-11:30 am, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:45 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0583.

Music Sch—Saxophone Studio Class, 7:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, November 17

English Dept—L Kasischke, Fiction & Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

CMENAS—Film: The Pear Tree, 7 pm, Michigan Theater, 764-0350.

Music Sch—Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, Bursley, 769-0500, ext. 433.

Wednesday, November 18

Museum of Art—Art Video: Theodore Gericault: Men & Wild Horses, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—Play: A Huey P Newton Story, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

Music Sch—Campus Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Thursday, November 19

Gifts of Art—Celtic & American Traditional Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS

Museum of Art—Art Video: Theodore Gericault: Men & Wild Horses, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—Play: A Huey P Newton Story, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

Music Sch—Campus Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Concert Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Music Sch—Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0583.

*Music Sch—Play: Blood Wedding, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Music Sch—Reflections, BFA/BDA I Performance, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 8 pm, 764-0583.

Friday, November 20

Japanese Studies—Film: Gonin, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Korean Studies—Film: Gagman, 7 pm, Nat Sci Aud, 764-1825.

*Univ Mus Soc—Play: A Huey P Newton Story, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

Chinese Studies—Film: Peach Blossom Land, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-7084.

*Music Sch—Play: Blood Wedding, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Music Sch—Reflections, BFA/BDA I Performance, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0583.

Saturday, November 21

Korean Studies—Film: First Love, 7 pm, Askwith Aud, Lorch Hall, 764-1825.

*Univ Mus Soc—Play: A Huey P Newton Story, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-2538.

*Music Sch—Play: Blood Wedding, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Music Sch—Reflections, BFA/BDA I Performance, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0583.

Music Sch—Women’s Glee Club, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Sunday, November 22

*Music Sch—Play: Blood Wedding, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—Emerson String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Music Sch—Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

Music Sch—Music for and by the Prosecuted, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Monday, November 23

Music Sch—Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, November 24

Music Sch—University Symphony Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, East Quad, 769-0500, ext. 433.

Wednesday, November 25

Museum of Art—Art Video: Slaves of Fashion: JAD

Ingres, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg.
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, November 18

*Management Forum: Right Candidate, Right Job: Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30-10:30 am.

Thursday, November 19

*The Art & Science of Influencing, 8 am-5 pm.

Friday, November 20

*U-M Retirement Plan, 8:30-10:30 am.

Tuesday, November 24

*Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req

Monday, November 16

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c06), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Tuesday, November 17

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c07), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*HTML, Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Perl Q & A, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, November 18

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c08), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*Internet File Transfer for Macintosh, 2-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

Thursday, November 19

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c09), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-3 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Data Access—Overview, 3-5 pm.

Friday, November 20

*NetWare 4.11 Administration (Part c10), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Word Outlines and Styles, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

GQL Introduction—Student-Related Data, 1-5 pm.

Saturday, November 21

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Monday, November 23

*Macintosh Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*Relational Database Design, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, November 24

*Programming Concepts Overview, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Internet File Transfer for Windows, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Layouts, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*Incorporating the Web at Work, 4-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, November 25

*UNIX Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

*Excel Data Management, 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Macros Intro, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape I, 1-3 pm.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape II, 3-5 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, November 16

Physiology Dept—S Ohkura, Metabolic Control of Gonadotropin Secretion, 12:10 pm, Conf Rm, 300 NIB, 763-5727.

European Studies—Panel: Pinochet & International Law, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-9200.

CMENAS—S Deringil, Reconstructing an Imperial State in the Late 19th Century, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

CAUP—J Carpenter, The Structure of Transparency, 6 pm, Art & Arch Lecture Hall, 764-1300.

Studies in Religion—T Csordas, The Locus of Charisma in Prophecy & Healing, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, November 17

Ecumenical Ctr—A Park, Economic Reform in China, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—T Ramsey, Probing the Ancient Papermaking Villages of China, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-7084.

Humanities Inst—S Kornfield, What Scholars Need to Know about Copyright, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

U-M-Flint—K Boykin, On the Matthew Shepard Tragedy, Kiva, 3 pm, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, (810) 762-3353.

Classical Studies—M Fotiadis, Objects & Selves: Prehistoric Archaeology in Greece, 1870s to 1970s, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

CREES—Panel: Kosovo/Kosova 1998-1389: Another Balkan Tragedy, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Medical Ctr—D Rosen, A Glimpse into the Hidden World of Teenage Girls, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Wednesday, November 18

Psychiatry Dept—U Rao, Longitudinal Course and Outcome of Juvenile Depression, 10:30 am, Maternal/Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CREES—S Platz, Scientific Nationalism Origins, Authenticity & Political Legitimacy in Armenia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

IRWG—K Van Vleet, Now My Daughter Is Alone: Marriage, Intimacy and Violence in the Andes, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-9537.

Physiology Dept—N McCarty, Permeation and Gating in CFTR: A Fuzzy Line Between Functional Domains, 4 pm, 7745 Med Sci II, 763-5727.

Health Service—M Green, The Four Stages of Drinking, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-8320.

Thursday, November 19

Ford Library—Conference: Women in American Political Life: We’ve Come a Long Way Maybe, 9:30 am-2:30 pm, Mich League Ballroom, tickets required, 741-2218.

Latin American/Carribbean Studies—S Caufield, Honor, Status and Law in Latin America: New Research Directions, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 763-0553.

Japanese Studies—M Yonemoto, Ocean Fears & Fantasies in Early Modern Culture, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Psychiatry Dept—J Stitzel, Molecular Genetic Analysis of Nicotine Sensitivity in Mice, 3:45 pm, Rm 1057, MHRI, 764-4235.

Med Chemistry—L Yang, The Design & Biological Evaluations of Non-Peptide Human Somatostatin Receptor Subtype-2 Agonists, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Linguistics Program—H Soh, Object Scrambling in Chinese, 4 pm, Rm 2011, MLB, 764-0353.

Physiology Dept—C Hui, The Role of Gli Transcription Factors in Mammalian Development & Hedgehog Signaling, 4 pm, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 936-2499.

EECS—R Nowak, Multiscale Modeling & Estimation of Poisson Processes with Application to Photo-Limited Imaging, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

CAAS—A Rahman, The Life of Huey P Newton, 5 pm, Rm 209, West Hall, 764-5513.

IRWG—C Makley, Body, Gossip & Silence: Nunhood & Gender in China’s Tibet, 6-8 pm, Rm 3058, LS&A Bldg, 764-9537.

Advanced Study Ctr—S Zizek, The Obscene Tolerance of the Superego, 6-8 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-2268.

Friday, November 20

CAAS—G Ulysse, Women in Parliament in South Africa, 12:10-1 pm, 109 West Hall, 764-5513.

Biological Chemistry—A Lu, Individual Variability in Drug Response & Drug Safety, 3-4 pm, Rm 5623, Med Sci I, 764-8192.

Mat Sci & Engin—T Pollock, Ductility & the Low Temperature Deformation of Intermetallics, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, Dow Bldg, 763-4970.

Clements Lib—B Perkins, The New Republic Faces the World, 4 pm, 764-2347.

Sch Art & Design—P Ward Williams, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

Saturday, November 21

Physics Dept—J Stuckey, Physics & Pharmaceuticals, 10:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Sunday, November 22

Museum of Art—D Anton, Reading Between the Sheets: Puzzles of Connoisseurship, 3 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 764-0395.

Monday, November 23

Physiology Dept—L Keyes, New Insights into the Physiological Role of Ovarian Monocytes/Macrophages, 12:10 pm, Conf Rm, 300 NIB, 763-5727.

Studies in Religion—R Williams, Of Media & Charisma, 7:30 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, November 24

Ecumenical Ctr—S Benedict, A Brand New Country:

Kazakhstan, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—A Park & W Sangui, China’s Microfinance Movement, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-7084.

 

Meetings

Monday, November 16

Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3:15 pm, Amphitheatre, Rackham Bldg.

Tuesday, November 17

Business Sch—Open Public Meeting for the State Street Development Project, noon-1 pm, Mich Theatre, 998-6201.

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 18

Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum: A New Moon, A New Tune, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, November 19

CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4551, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

Tuesday, November 24

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

Monday, November 16

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Ball State, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Wednesday, November 18

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Univ of Detroit, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Thursday, November 19

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Univ of Detroit, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Friday, November 20

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Michigan State, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

*Athletic Dept—Women’s volleyball vs Ohio State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Saturday, November 21

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Colorado, 5 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

*Athletic Dept—Ice hockey vs Notre Dame, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

*Athletic Dept—Women’s volleyball vs Penn State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, November 16

ITD—Web Training Demo, 11 am-1 pm, Media Union, 763-6300.

Research Ctr for Group Dynamics—T Higgins, Self-Regulation and Well-Being, 3:45-5 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Tuesday, November 17

N Campus International Ctr—F Immigration Status Training & Employment, 10-11 am, Rm B510, Pierpont Commons, 936-4180.

*CEW/Family Care Resources—Raising Strong & Confident Daughters, 2:30-5:30 pm, Conf Rm, CEW, 998-7080.

Evolution of Human Adaptation Pgm—R Wrangham, Immoral Evolution: Violence in the Shaping of Human Society, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

International Ctr—Peace Corps Information Session, 7 pm, 647-2182.

Wednesday, November 18

Fam Care Resources/CEW—G Larkin, Super Stress Solutions for the Holidays, 11 am-1 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 936-8677.

*M-Fit—P Julian, A Festive Holiday Menu, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

*Alumni Assn—Conf: Women in Business: Your Path to Entrepreneurship, 8 am-5:30 pm, Alumni Ctr, 763-9702.

Tuesday, November 24

Health Sci Lib—Introduction to NCBI Databases, noon-1:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

 

Yost Ice Arena
*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family—*Adventures in Parenting—Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays, Call for more information, 764-9466.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, 2nd and 4th Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st and 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic—Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463, E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Services

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Dec. 11: Glass Work by James Carpenter Design Associates Inc, College Gallery, 764-1300.

CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Atlantic Perspectives on American Independence, 1-4:45 pm, Mon-Fri, 909 S University, 764-2347.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of U-M Anthropology in the Philippines 1109 Geddes, 9 am-5 pm, Mon-Sat, noon-5 pm, Sun, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 19: Etchings & Lithography by Michele Gauthier, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Jewelry by Alex Gulko, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Paintings by E. W. Dopp, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1: Art Boxes by Meredith Krell, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1; Mixed Media Paintings by Sandra S Difazio, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Prints by Sandra Somers, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Perthshire Paperweights, Can/Ger Ctr Lobby, Fl 1. Nov. 23-Jan. 14: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Jewelry & Metalwork by Hiroko Sato-Pijanowski, Nicole Dechamps & Students, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Photography by Csaba Martonyi, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1; Ceramics by Stanford H. Baker, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1; Photography by David Hanauer, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Rick Meader, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor, W Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian’s Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 11: Fluid Acrylic Painting by Sandy Knapp; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 17: Master Drawings from the Worcester Art Museum; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 25: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild exhibition, Gallery Wall, 764-7544.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Nov. 18: Work Works by Charles and Ray Eames, Art and Architecture Bldg., 764-1300.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 23: Michigan Book Artists 1998 by James D. Fox, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.