The University Record, November 23, 1998

Calendar

 

Activities

 

Tuesday, November 24

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6-7 pm, 769-0500.

Friday, November 27

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1, 2 & 3 pm, 764-0478.

Saturday, November 28

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, November 29

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—Docent-led tour, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Matthaei—Interesting Plants From Around the World conservatory tour, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Museum of Art—Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, December 1

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, December 2

Sch of Information—Open House, 12:30-3 pm, Rm 311, West Hall, 763-6035.

Friday, December 4

*Hillel—GAP Shabbat Service & Dinner, 5:30 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, December 5

Exhibit Museum—Dinosaur Discovery Day, 10 am-4 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Sunday, December 6

Hillel—Flaming Menorah Brunch, noon, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum—Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum—Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, 764-0478.

Hillel—Learn to Make Latkes, 6 pm, 769-0500.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, December 8

Statistical Consultation & Research—Open House, 2-5 pm, Rm 3514, Rackham Bldg, 763-0341.

Hillel—Parsha & pizza, 6 pm, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

 

Monday, November 23

Music Sch—Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0583.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, November 24

Music Sch—University Symphony Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0583.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, East Quad, 769-0500, ext. 433.

Wednesday, November 25

Museum of Art—Art Video: Slaves of Fashion: JAD Ingres, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Friday, November 27

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

Saturday, November 28

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 2 pm & 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

Sunday, November 29

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 2 pm & 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

Monday, November 30

Hillel—Film: AL-NAKBA: The Palestinian Catastrophe of 1948, 7:15 pm, 769-0500.

Pierpont Commons—Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Tuesday, December 1

Music Sch—E Parmentier, Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm, Anderson Moore Hall, 764-0594.

Music Sch—Opera Workshop, 5 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

Music Sch—D Walden, Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Music Sch—Small Brass Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, South Quad, 769-0500, ext 433.

Wednesday, December 2

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Citizen Barnes: An American Dream, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Saving Private Ryan, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Opera Workshops, 5 pm & 7 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

English Dept—Derek Walcott, Poetry Reading, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-6296.

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

Thursday, December 3

Gifts of Art—The Borodin Medical Scholars & The Voices of Healing, Musical Sampler, 12:10 pm, Lobby, Univ Hospital, 936-ARTS.

U-M-Dearborn—Film: Saving Private Ryan, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Creative Arts Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Music Sch—L McGhee, flutist, Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Concert Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

*Music Sch—Play: Volpone, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

Friday, December 4

Music Sch—Opera Workshop, 7 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

Chinese Studies—Film: Spring Festival, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-7084.

*Music Sch—Play: Volpone, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Winner’s Gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Saturday, December 5

Animania—Films: The Heroic Legend of Arisland, Child’s Toy and Key the Metal Idol, 5-11 pm, Aud 4, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

Music Sch—J Tapia, Contemporary Directions Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

*Univ Mus Soc—Handel’s Messiah, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

*Hillel—Kol Hakavod in Concert, 8 pm, 769-0500.

*Music Sch—Play: Volpone, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 2 pm & 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

Sunday, December 6

*Univ Mus Soc—The Harlem Nutcracker, 2 pm & 8 pm, Detroit Opera House, 764-2538.

*Music Sch—Play: Volpone, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Museum of Art—Drawings of Delacroix tour, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—Handel’s Messiah, 2 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Music Sch—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Music Sch—M Gould, Percussion Ensemble, 4 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

Monday, December 7

Music Sch—Power Repertory Showings, 4:15 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Music Sch—Composers Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Music Sch—Univ Choir, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Tuesday, December 8

U-M-Dearborn—Opera Lite Carolers, 11 am-noon, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Music Sch—Comp Showings & Congolese Dance, 2:30 pm, Pease Studio Theatre, 764-0594.

Hillel—Play: Excuse Me Waiter, There’s Love in My Sex, 9 pm, Markley, 769-0500, ext 433.

Wednesday, December 9

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: The Game of Art and How to Play It, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*U-M-Dearborn—Christmas concert, 7 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5330.

Pierpont Commons—Poetry Reading, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 764-7544.

Music Sch—University Symphony & Philharmonia Orchestras and Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Tuesday, November 24

*Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, December 1

*Keeping Sanity When Your Multiple Roles Roll Over You, 8:30 am-noon.

*Management Forum: Navigating Through Change, 8:30-10:30 am.

Wednesday, December 2

*Managing Your Investments, 3-5 pm.

Thursday, December 3

*Gender Communication: Are We Speaking the Same Language?, 1-4 pm.

Friday, December 4

*Managing Office Systems and Records, 8:30 am-noon.

Monday, December 7

*Team Leader Training, 8 am-5 pm, 12/7-12/11.

Tuesday, December 8

*Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 9 am-4 pm.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

 

Monday, November 23

*Macintosh Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*Relational Database Design, 3-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Tuesday, November 24

*Programming Concepts Overview, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Internet File Transfer/Windows, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Layouts, 1-4 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*Incorporating the Web at Work, 4-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, November 25

*UNIX Intermed, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

*Excel Data Management, 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30, NIB.

*Excel Macros Intro, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML: Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape I, 1-3 pm.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape II, 3-5 pm.

Monday, November 30

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, December 1

*Windows NT Administration (Part d1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX-vi Visual Editor Usage, 9 am-noon, 3336C/D Media Union.

Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Tower.

Wednesday, December 2

*SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Windows NT Administration (Part d2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Word Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Thursday, December 3

*Windows NT Administration (Part d3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 8:30-11:30 am.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Internet: How It Works, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Friday, December 4

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*HTML: Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*Visual Basic Programming Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30, NIB.

Monday, December 7

*UNIX System Administration (Part e1), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Word Introduction, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, December 8

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX System Administration (Part e2), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, December 9

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Update, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*UNIX System Administration (Part e3), 9 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30, NIB.

*HTML Authoring Intro, 1-3 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

Data Access-HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

*HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

 

Lectures/Discussions

 

Monday, November 23

Physiology Dept—L Keyes, New Insights into the Physiological Role of Ovarian Monocytes/Macrophages, 12:10 pm, Conf Rm, 300 NIB, 763-5727.

Group Dynamics—R Nesse, Is Depression an Adaptation? 3:30 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

Physics Dept—C Campagnari, Status of Babar: A New Experiment to Study CP Violations in a B Meson Decay, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

EECS—L Scharf, Signal Processing in Canonical Coordinates, 4 pm, Rm 1303, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Communication Studies—L Suchman, Artful Integration: Reconstructing New Media Technologies as Social Practice, 5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-0420.

Studies in Religion—R Williams, Of Media & Charisma, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, November 24

Ecumenical Ctr—S Benedict, A Brand New Country:

Kazakhstan, noon, International Ctr, 662-5529.

Chinese Studies—A Park & W Sangui, China’s Microfinance Movement, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-7084.

Physics Dept—L D Solviev, Mass Spectrum and Internal Structure of Mesons in the Spring-Quark Model, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Physics Dept—F Marchesoni, Transport of Linear Defects in Solids, 4 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Wednesday, November 25

Physics Dept—S Dierker, Probing Dynamics with Coherent X-Rays, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

Monday, November 30

Physiology Dept—S Nagatani, Recent Progress in Leptin Research II: Leptin is a Signal Timing Puberty, 12:10 pm, Conf Rm, 300 NIB, 763-5727.

ISR—N Cantor, Life-Task Participation and Well-Being, 3:45 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 764-8354.

OVPR—J Murray, Ethical and Social Issues in Human Genetics, 4 pm, Rm 3330, Med Sci I, 764-1549.

Philosophy Dept—M Bratman, Reflection, Planning & Temporally Extended Agency, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

Studies in Religion—S Pedraza, Of Institutions and Charisma: The Threat of Separate Powers and the Threat of Conjoined Power, 7:30 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, December 1

Commission for Women—Awakening the Leader Within, noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

Humanities Institute—C Bier & J Sheridan, Magic Carpets: Explorations of Meaning & Beauty, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-1930.

Chinese Studies—P Swanson, Off-the-Wall Speculations on the Origin of Zen Meditation, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-7084.

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

CSSAS—Fundamentalism, Nationalism and Genocide from a Reporter’s Perspective, J Burns & S Sesser, 8-10 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-5261.

Wednesday, December 2

Psychiatry Dept—W McKeachie, Max Hutt Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal/Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CREES—R Suny, Ethnicity, Religion & Nationalism: Armenians & the End of the Ottoman Empire, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Latin American/Carribbean Studies—J Herron, Everyday Conceptions of the State in the Colombian Andes, noon, Rm 2609, Social Work Bldg, 763-0553.

Thursday, December 3

Japanese Studies—S Benfell, Rich Nation, No Army, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

CEW—L Bollinger & N Cantor, Dialogue session for women faculty, noon-1:30 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 998-7080.

Gerontology Inst—F Bookstein, It Takes a Real Statistician to Measure a Brain: A Surprise from the Statistics of Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N. Ingalls, 647-9982.

EECS—A Yagle, Digital Signal Processing to 2-D Phase Retrieval Problems, 4 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Physiology Dept—R Rees, Somatic Cell Therapy, 4 pm, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 936-2499.

English Dept—D Walcott, Painting and Poetry, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Sch of Art & Design—Panel: Curating in Detroit at the Turn of the Millenium, 7 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

Museum of Art—T Willette Thinking on Paper, 7:30 pm, West Gallery, 764-0395.

Friday, December 4

Social Work—Conf: Culturally Competent Theory & Practice, 10 am, Rackham Amphi, 647-4281.

European Studies—Conf: One Germany? Politics & Culture after Unification, 2 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich. Union, 764-8018.

Clements Lib—S Scott, American Independence, Rochambeau’s Army & the French Revolution, 4 pm, 764-2347.

Saturday, December 5

Physics Dept—J Stuckey, Physics and Pharmaceuticals, 10:30 am, Rm 170 Dennison, 764-4437.

Canterbury House—E DeWall & H O’Driscoll, The Celtic Way, noon-5 pm, 721 E. Huron St, 665-0606.

Monday, December 7

EECS—V Solo, Human Brain Mapping with Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1003, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Arts of Citizenship Pgm—D Libeskind, The Future of Memory, 6 pm, Rackham Aud, 615-0609.

Studies in Religion—R Williams, The Disappearance of the Holy & Public Space & Time, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, December 8

M-Fit—Let’s Talk About Alcohol: Should I Drink or Not? If So, How Much? Noon, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

*Turner—F Juster, Aging in America, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Arts of Citizenship Pgm—Forum: Museum + Memory, 4 pm, Museum of Art, 615-0609.

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, December 9

Psychiatry Dept—S Kutcher, Bipolar Disorder Across the Life Span, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal/Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

CAAS—L Johnson, No Sweetness Here? (dis)Counting Sex, (en)Countering Homosexuality, 7 pm, Rm 644, Social Work Bldg, 764-5513.

EHAP—M Ruse, Evolution & Ethics: An Old Relationship Reconsidered, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 615-0463.

 

Meetings

 

Tuesday, November 24

Hillel—Jewish Learning Series, 7:30-8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, December 1

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Science Research Club—B J Eadie, The Impact of Large Episodic Events on the Lake Michigan Ecosystem, 7:30 pm, Rm G-390, Dental School, 761-4320.

Wednesday, December 2

Payroll Office—Process Changes for Payments Made to Non-Employees & Made Using the Forms G, G-1, G-2, 10:30 am-noon, Rm 2553, LS&A Bldg, 763-1544.

AAUP—J Alger & E Berry, Discrimination & Affirmative Action Law: Challenges for the Next Millenium, noon, Koessler Library, Mich League, 662-0119.

Hillel—Governing Board Meeting, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, December 3

Payroll Office—Process Changes for Payments Made to Non-Employees & Made Using the Forms G, G-1, G-2, 3-4:30 pm, Rm G18, Wolverine Tower, 763-1544.

Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

Monday, December 7

Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3:15 pm, East Rm, Pierpont Commons.

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Rm 2553, LS&A Bldg.

Tuesday, December 8

Hillel—Jews for Social Change, 5:30-7 pm, Hillel, 741-9005.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

 

Sports

 

Friday, November 27

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Coppin State, 4:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Monday, November 30

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Towson, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Wednesday, December 2

*Athletic Dept—Men’s basketball vs Bradley, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

Friday, December 4

*Athletic Dept—Women’s basketball vs Central Mich, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-1381.

 

Workshops/Seminars

 

Tuesday, November 24

Health Sci Lib—Introduction to NCBI Databases, noon-1:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

Tuesday, December 1

ISR—R Boyd, The Evolution of Conformism & the Maintenance of Cultural Variation, 4 pm, Rm 6050, ISR, 764-8354.

Thursday, December 3

Fam Care Resources—J Quinn, Manage Your Time or It Will Manage You, noon-1 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, 936-8677.

Tuesday, December 8

Fam Care Resources—B McLampy, How to Talk So Your Kids Will Listen, noon-1 pm, Conf Rm 4, Mich League, 936-8677.

Wednesday, December 9

Turner—S Schwartz, Holiday Stress: Are You Over-Extended or Alone? 1-3 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 764-2556.

*M-Fit—P Deardorff, Pasta from Pepina’s Restaurant, 6-8 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 998-6736.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

 

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family—*Adventures in Parenting—Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. For more information, call 764-9466.

Guild House—Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm, Second and fourth Mondays; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm, 1st and 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic—Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463, E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Services

 

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am, Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Lib, Sun-Thurs, 7:30 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8 pm-midnight, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

 

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Dec. 11: Glass Work by James Carpenter Design Associates, Inc, College Gallery, 764-1300.

CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Atlantic Perspectives on American Independence, 1-4:45 pm, Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Exhibits of dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Jan. 14: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Jewelry & Metalwork by Hiroko Sato-Pijanowski, Nicole Dechamps & Students, Taub Lobby, N Fl 1; Photography by Csaba Martonyi, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1; Ceramics by Stanford H. Baker, Taub Lobby, S Fl 1; Photography by David Hanauer, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Photography by Rick Meader, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor, W Fl 2; Production Glass by Gloria Badiner, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Mary Bachman, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian’s Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559.

MEDIA UNION GALLERY—Dec. 7-14, Collectania by Leslie Raymond & Heather Boykin, 936-2082.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 11: Fluid Acrylic Painting by Sandy Knapp; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 17: Master Drawings from the Worcester Art Museum; Dec. 5-Jan. 24: Drawings by Delacroix; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 25: Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild exhibition, Gallery Wall; Through Nov. 30: Watercolors of Nova Scotia and Newfoundland by Bill Hosford, Atrium Gallery; Dec. 1-20: Chelsea Painters exhibit, Gallery Wall, Dec. 1: A Day without Art, 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Dec. 1-14: Interlacing Fibers by Jarupatcha Achavasmit, Center for Graduate Studies, Art & Architecute Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Dec. 2-14: 3 Dimensions, 2 Scales, 1 Designer by Staci Kerman, 936-2082

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 23: Michigan Book Artists 1998 by James D. Fox, 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of instruments in North America, Containing more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

 


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.