The University Record, October 7, 1998

Calendar

Activities

 

Wednesday, October 7

U-M-Flint-Mock Interview Day, Rms B & C, UCEN, (810) 762-3250.

Friday, October 9

*U-M-Flint-Monte Carlo & Murder Mystery Night, 7-11 pm, Ontario Rm, UCEN, (810) 762-3250.

Saturday, October 10

Latin American & Carribbean Studies-Reception for Steve Fagin, 4-6 pm, Shaman Drum Bookshop, 763-0553.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens-Fruits and Nuts of the Harvest, 1 pm, Lobby, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum-Light Years from Andromeda, 12:30 & 3:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478

*Exhibit Museum-Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

Museum of Art-Central Campus sculpture tour, 11 am, meet in Lobby, 764-0395.

Sunday, October 11

*Exhibit Museum-Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum-Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

*Matthaei Botanical Gardens-A Fall Harvest, 2 pm, Conservatory, 998-7061.

U-M-Dearborn-Open House, noon-4:30 pm, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5518.

Thursday, October 15

Nursing School-open house, 6:30-9 pm, School of Nursing, 763-5985.

 

Arts and Entertainment

 

Tuesday, October 6

Sch of Music-University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, October 7

Museum of Art-Art Video: Man Ray, Prophet of the Avant Garde, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: The Truman Show, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Sch of Music-Viktor Ullmann Centennial Celebration, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

U-M-Dearborn-Ventriloquist Taylor Mason, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Thursday, October 8

*Univ Productions-Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sch of Music-Guest Recital: F Di Casola, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Gifts of Art-Traditional Arabic & Flamenco music, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hospital, 936-ARTS.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: The Truman Show, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art-Art Video: Man Ray, Prophet of the Avant Garde, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Friday, October 9

Pierpont Commons-Swing! Swing! Swing Dance Night, 9 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Chinese Studies-Film: Red Firecracker, Green Firecracker, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-7084.

*English Dept-Border Crossings: A Festival of New Jazz/Rock & Poetry, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-6296.

Japanese Studies-Film: Double Suicide, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*Univ Mus Soc-Afro-Cuban All Stars, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

*Univ Productions-Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sch of Music-Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Sch of Music-F Di Casola, Clarinet master class, 5 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Saturday, October 10

*Univ Mus Soc-St. Petersburg Philharmonic, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Animania-Con Ja Nai, 10 am-11:30 pm, Aud 3 & 4, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

*Univ Productions-Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sunday, October 11

*Univ Productions-Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sch of Music-Octubafest, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Latin American & Carribbean Studies-Film: TropiCola, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 763-0553.

Monday, October 12

U-M Dearborn-Harley Newman (Novelty), 11 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313)593-5668.

Sch of Music-Carillon recital, 7:30 pm, Burton Tower, 764-2500.

Sch of Music-J Kibbie, organ, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2500.

Pierpont Commons-The Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, October 13

Univ Chamber Orchestra-Octubafest, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Sch of Music-Carillon recital, 7:30 pm, Burton Tower, 764-2500.

Wednesday, October 14

U-M Dearborn-Film: Six Days, Seven Nights, 7:30 pm, Rec and Organization Ctr, (313)593-5668.

Museum of Art-Art Video: Robert Doisneau/William Klein, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc-John Williams, guitar, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Thursday, October 15

*Univ Productions-Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

*Univ Productions-Anything Goes, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Gifts of Art-The Mu Phi Epsilon Chamber Ensemble, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hospital, 936-ARTS.

Music School-Octubafest, 8 pm, Britton Hall, 764-0594.

U-M-Dearborn-Musician Michael Rabinowitz, Univ Mall Stage, (313)593-5668.

U-M Dearborn-Film: Six Days, Seven Nights, 7:30 pm, Rec and Organization Ctr, (313)593-5668.

Friday, October 16

Graduate School-The History of the Glorious Resurrection of the Lord, 8 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-0351.

Japanese Studies-Film: Twenty-Four Eyes, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*U-M-Flint-Fires in the Mirror, 8 pm, Theatre, (810) 762-3250.

*Univ Mus Soc-Capitol Steps, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

*Univ Productions-Anything Goes, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Pierpont Commons-Panchita, 9-11 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

*Univ Productions-Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Chamber Choir-Ed Sareth's Brahma, Vishnu, Shiva, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

 

Wednesday, October 7

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*SAS Introduction (Part 2), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at UM, 1-4 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 6), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, October 8

*NetWare 4.11 Installation and Configuration, 8:30-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 8:30-10:30 am, 3336C/D Media Union.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Friday, October 9

*NetWare 4.11 Installation and Configuration, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Network Technology Basics, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Saturday, October 10

*PowerPoint, 9 am-noon.

Monday, October 12

*SAS Introduction (Part 3), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Data Access - Official 3rd Week Count Data, 8:30-11:30 am.

*UNIX Regular Expressions, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, October 13

*Windows NT Administration (Part c1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*UNIX Shell Programming Introduction, 8:30-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Word Mail Merge Introduction, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Wednesday, October 14

*Windows NT Administration (Part c2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Part 4), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 8), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, October 15

*Windows NT Administration (Part c3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*UNIX Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Friday, October 16

*WWW HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at UM, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

Data Access - Overview, 1-3 pm.

*Scanning and Graphics, 3-5 pm.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

 

Wednesday, October 7

*Writing It Right: Punctuation, 1-4 pm.

Tuesday, October 13

*Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 14

*Managing Day-to-Day Performance, 8:30 am-noon.

*How to Get Your Financial House in Order, 8:30-11:30 am.

Thursday, October 15

*Thriving During Change, 8:30 am-noon.

*Looking Good in Print While on a Budget, 1-5 pm.

 

 

Lectures/Discussions

 

Wednesday, October 7

Latin American & Carribbean Studies-S MacCormack, The Incas and Rome, noon, Rm 2609, Social Work Bldg, 763-0553.

IRWG-L Zabin, Girl Youth, 7 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-9537.

Philosophy Dept-K Neander, The Narrow & Normative in Biology & Psychology, 4 pm, 2408 Mason Hall, 764-6285.

Cancer Ctr-Cancer on the Internet: Come and See the Sites, 7-8:30 pm, Livonia West Holiday Inn, (800) 865-1125.

Physics Dept-B Mandelbrot, Fractals and Scale-Invariant Roughness in the Sciences, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4437.

CREES-E Borisovna Smilanskaia, Popular Orthodoxy in Russia: Research Problems & Possibilities, noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

Dept of Psychiatry-W Redd, Anticipatory Anxiety in Chemotherapy Treatments, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Thursday, October 8

Family Care Resources-G Marsh, Mediating Family Differences, noon-1 pm, Conf Rm 4, League, 936-8677.

Physics Dept-B Mandelbrot, Wild Variability in Physics: Turbulence, 1/f Noise and Galaxies, 2:30-4 pm, 340 West Hall, 764-4437.

Japanese Studies-H Hashimoto, Exhibiting Plural Japans, noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6307.

Physics Dept-Roundtable Discussion on the Use of the Science of Complexity in Social Sciences, 4-6 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 764-4437.

*Turner-G Ness, The Bomb Defused, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Medicinal Chemistry-L Guo, Dysidiolide: The First Natural Inhibitor for Ddc25A Protein Phosphatase, noon, 2548 C.C. Little Bldg, 647-8429.

CREES-E Borisovna Smilanskia, The Traditional Book Culture of Russian Old Believers, noon, Bentley, 764-3482.

Law School-R Goldstone, The New South African Constitution, 4 pm, 250 Hutchins Hall.

Graduate School-T Goss, Keeping Michigan Athletics The Leaders & The Best, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-2640.

Psychiatry Dept-L Grunhaus, Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation as an Alternative to ECT in MDD Patients Without Psychosis, 3:45 pm, 1057 MHRI, 936-4000.

SARC-D Hawkins, Using Prevention Science to Promote Positive Youth Development, 3-5 pm, Ballroom, Michigan League, 998-6500.

Friday, October 9

Physics Dept-L Everett, Physics Implications of Flat Directions in Free Fermionic Superstring Models, 2:30 pm, 335 West Hall, 764-4437.

CSSEAS-K Raslan, Politics in Malaysia, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1644, Social Work Bldg, 764-0352.

Law School-R Goldstone, International War Crimes Prosecutions, 4 pm, 250 Hutchins Hall.

Physics Dept-B Mandelbrot, The Multifractility of Financial Markets: Discontinuity, Concentration & Risk, noon, 1640 Chem Bldg, 764-4437.

Physics Dept-K Coulter, Particle Physics with Cold & Ultracold Neutrons, 1:10-2 pm, 335 West Hall, 764-4437.

Mat Science & Engin-C Ross, Magnetic Nanostructures for High Density Data Storage, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, HH Dow Bldg., 763-4970.

School of Art & Design-S Meiselas, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, School of Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

Physics Dept-T Chupp, Research Opportunities in Low-Energy Particle Physics, 1:10-2 pm, 335 West Hall, 764-4437.

SARC-D Hawkins, Raising Healthy Children: The Communities That Care Approach, 10-11:30 am, Pendleton Rm, Michigan Union, 998-6500.

Saturday, October 10

Physics Dept-P Fisher, Dark Matters: Unmasking the Invisible Universe, 10:30-11:30 am, 170 Dennison Bldg, 764-4437.

Latin American & Carribbean Studies-J Adams, Human Population Genetics in Northwestern Argentina, noon, Rm 2609, Social Work Bldg, 763-0553.

Sunday, October 11

Mus of Art-C Poling, Body & Self in the Surrealism of Andre Masson, 3 pm, Museum Apse, 764-0395.

Sch of Music-R M Montgomery, Louis Elbel and The Victors: What Really Happened 100 Years Ago, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Monday, October 12

Psychiatry Dept-D Lyons, Stress, Depression, and the Biology of Disengagement, 11 am, 1057 MHRI, 936-4000.

LS&A-K Verdery, The Political Life of a Dead Body, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi.

IRWG-J Jacobs Brumberg, From Corsets to Body Piercing, 7 pm, Aud 3, MLB, 764-9537.

U-M-Flint-A Sarat, Challenges Facing the Legal System at the End of the Century, 6:30 pm, 164 CROB, (810) 762-3470.

Non-Profit & Public Mgmt-F Hesselbein, Leadership & Vision in the World of Non-Profit Organizations, 4:30 pm, K1320 Business School, 763-4214.

Studies in Religion-D Potter, The Philosopher & the Magician: Classically Holy, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

CAUP-J Wernick, 6 pm, Art and Architecture Lecture Hall, 764-1300.

Tuesday, October 13

Chinese Studies-J Crump, Chinese Scholars Eight Favorite Yuan Dynasty Songs, noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6308.

*Turner-G Omenn, U-M-Health Systems, Status & Tools, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

OVPR-A Achenbaum & S Ketefian, Authorship, Mentorship & Data Stewardship, 4-6 pm, Mich Rm, League, 763-1289.

Family Care Resources-M Segar, Exorcising Exercise: How Women Are Reclaiming and Enhancing Physical Activity, noon-1 pm, Henderson Rm, League, 936-8677.

Wednesday, October 14

Latin American & Carribbean Studies-P Eiss, Indian Work: Plots and Archives in Yucatan, noon, Rm 2609, Social Work Bldg, 763-0553.

Dept of Psychiatry-M Ketterer, Chest Pain, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

U-M-Flint-O Maynard, Civic Leaders: Do We Expect Too Much? 11 am-noon, UCEN Kiva, (810) 762-3431.

CREES-S Hoch, The Social Consequences of Soviet Immunization Policy, 1950-1980, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, October 15

Chemistry Dept-F Sherwood Rowland, F E Bartell Memorial Lecture, 2:20 pm, Rm 1640, Chem Bldg.

Graduate School-E Beckham, Diversity, Democracy and Educational Excellence, 4-5:30 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union.

Medicinal Chemistry-L Tartaglia, Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Body Weight, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

*Turner-P Hammer, Law & Development in Cambodia, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Japanese Studies-J Carpenter, Hokusai's Courtesans and Dandies, noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6307.

Medicinal Chemistry-L Tartaglia, Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Body Weight, 4 pm, 2548 C.C. Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Friday, October 16

CAAS-G Charles, Three Not So Odd Bedfellows, 12:10-1 pm, 109 West Hall, 764-5513.

Feminist Practice Program-K Hagan, Feminist Re-Construction: Drawing on the Past, Building the Future, 7 pm, Rm 4448, East Hall, 332-1866.

Mat Science & Engin-D Yoon, Science & Technology of Low-Dielectric Constant Polymers for Microelectronic Applications, 3:30 pm, Rm 1504, H.H. Dow Bldg., 763-4970.

 

Meetings

 

Wednesday, October 7

Hillel-GAP Coffee & Desserts, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Hillel-IMPAC, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Thursday, October 8

Hillel-Ahava dessert party, 8 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Hillel-Jewish Women's Forum movie night, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Hillel-Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

CMENAS-Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Work Bldg, 764-0350.

Thursday, October 15

Hillel-Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

CMENAS-Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 4661, Social Work Bldg, 764-0350.

Friday, October 16

Hillel-GAP Shabbat Service & Dinner, 6:35 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

 

Regular Meetings

 

Alcoholics Anon-Campus AA Group, Monday-Friday, Alcoholics Anon-Unity AA Group, Closed Disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, 3100 Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family-*Adventures in Parenting-Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. Call for more information, 764-9466.

Cancer Center-I Can Cope educational series, 7-8:30 pm, Thursdays, Fl B1, Rm 426, Cancer Ctr, reg required, 936-8700.

Guild House-Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab-Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group-5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs-Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic-Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic-Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463, E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Sports

 

Wednesday, October 7

*Athletics Dept-Women's volleyball vs Michigan State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Friday, October 9

*Athletics Dept-Women's volleyball vs Minnesota, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

*Athletics Dept-Women's field hockey vs Ohio State, 3 pm, Ocker Field, S State St, 763-6441.

Athletics Dept-Women's soccer vs Indiana, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Sunday, October 11

*Athletics Dept-Ice Hockey vs Lake Superior St, 5 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

*Athletics Dept-Women's field hockey vs Penn State, 1 pm, Ocker Field, S State St, 763-6441.

Wednesday, October 14

Athletics Dept-Women's soccer vs Univ of Toledo, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Friday, October 16

*Athletics Dept-Ice hockey vs Niagara, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

 

Workshops/Seminars

 

Wednesday, October 7

Hlth Sci Lib-Intro to Netscape, noon-1:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman, 763-2037.

*Pierpont Commons-Massage, 6:30-8 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

Hlth Sci Lib-Medsearch workshop, noon-1:30 pm, Caident Ctr, 764-1526.

Thursday, October 8

*Pierpont Commons-Tai-Chi Chuan, 6-8 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons-Dream Interpretation, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons-Contra & Square Dancing, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

Friday, October 9

Health System-The Challenges & Complexities of Medical Specialization Forum, 1:30-3:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, League, 647-0571.

Saturday, October 10

*Matthaei-J Young, Tracking & Nature Awareness Arts, 1-4 pm, 1800 N Dixboro Rd, 998-7061.

Sunday, October 11

*Matthaei-J Young, Mentoring & Nature Awareness Tools, 2-6 pm, 1800 N Dixboro Rd, 998-7061.

Sch of Music-W Ludwig, Bassoon master class, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Monday, October 12

HR-AA-Forum on Assisted Suicide & Disability, Mich Union Ballroom, 763-0235.

Sch of Music-J Griffiths, Tuba master class, 4:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Hlth Sci Lib-Medsearch workshop, 10-noon, Rm MG442, Public Health II, 936-1391.

Tuesday, October 13

*Pierpont Commons-Palmistry, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons-Tae-Kwon Do, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

Hlth Sci Lib-Medsearch workshop, 11:30 am-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 763-2037.

Friday, October 16

U-M-Flint-Greater Flint Economics Forum, noon, Michigan Rm, UCEN, (810) 766-6647.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Services

 

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info on the Web.

Medicare Assistance Program: Tuesdays; Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymough Rd, Ste C; 9:30-11:30 am; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Monday-Friday-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Libr, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8-11:30 pm, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

 

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION-Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING-Through Oct. 30: Spirit Rooms, photographs by Steven Evans, College Gallery; Through Oct. 30: Line & Lineament, Models and Drawings of the International Institute Exhibit Space by Craig Borum and students, Social Work Building, 764-1800.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY-Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of U-M Anthropology in the Philippines. 1109 Geddes, Mon-Sat 9 am-5 pm, Sun. 12-5 pm, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART-Through Nov. 19: Etchings & Lithography by Michele Gauthier, Taub Lobby N Fl 1, Jewelry by Alex Gulko, Taub Lobby N Fl 1, Paintings by E. W. Dopp, Taub Lobby S Fl 1, Art Boxes by Meredith Krell, Taub Lobby S Fl 1, Mixed Media Paintings by Sandra S. Difazio, Univ Hosp Lobby Fl 1, Prints by Sandra Somers, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor W Fl 2, Perthshire Paperweights, Can/Ger Ctr Lobby, Fl 1.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY-The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian's Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559. Use rear entrance.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET-Through Oct. 16: Acrylic and Gouache Paintings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART-Through Oct. 25: Dreamscapes: The Surrealist Impulse; Through Nov. 15: Hopes and Aspirations: Decorative Painting of Korea; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS-Through Oct. 22: Another Snake in a Basket: A Mixed Media Collection; 764-7544.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY-Through Oct. 10: America & the Philippines: Was It Assistance or Meddling? 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION-One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.