The University Record, September 16, 1998

Activities

 

Thursday, September 17

Hillel-Repertory Troupe Auditions, 7-9 pm, Wedge Rm, W Quad, 769-0500.

Saturday, September 19

Pierpont Commons-Filippino-American Dance Performance, 2 pm, Atrium Gallery, 764-7544.

Tuesday, September 22

U-M-Dearborn-Juggler Bill Fry & The Balloon Artist, 10 am-2 pm, Univ Mall Stage, (313)593-5668.

Wednesday, September 23

U-M-Dearborn-Star Flicks, 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

Friday, September 25

Sch of Social Work-Building Dedication, 2-2:30 pm, Corner of S & E Univ Ave.


Arts and Entertainment

 

Wednesday, September 16

Mus of Art-ArtVideo: "Threshold of Liberty," 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: He Got Game, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5416.

Thursday, September 17

U-M-Dearborn- Film: He Got Game, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5416.

Mus of Art-ArtVideo: "Threshold of Liberty," 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Gifts of Art-Solo Guitar by Jake Reichbart, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Friday, September 18

Pierpont Commons-Panchita, 9-11 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Sunday, September 20

Multi-Ethnic Sudent Affairs-Humberto Ramirez, 7 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-9044.

School of Music-Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Monday, September 21

Sch of Music-Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Dept of English-Li-Young Lee, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Pierpont Commons-The Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Mid East & N African Studies-Film: In Search of Palestine, 4:30 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 763-3491.

Wednesday, September 23

Pierpont Commons-Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

U-M-Dearborn-Film: The Horse Whisperer, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mus of Art-ArtVideo: "Miro: Theater of Dreams," 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, September 24

U-M-Dearborn-Film: The Horse Whisperer, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Gifts of Art-Recorder Music by Earth Sounds, 12:10 pm, U Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

Dept of English-Al Young, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Friday, September 25

U-M-Dearborn-The Drum Devils, 10:30-11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Ctr for Chinese Studies-Film: Ballad of the Yellow River, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-7084.


ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

 

September 16

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Programming Concepts Overview, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at UM, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

September 17

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*Internet What Is It? 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

September 18

*Access Introduction, 8:30-12:30 pm.

September 21

*Internet How It Works, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 6-8 pm.

September 22

*Data Access - Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Word Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

September 23

*Perl Programming Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-3 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 2), 6-8 pm.

September 24

Computing Fundamentals at UM, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Visual Basic Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*PowerPoint, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

September 25

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Macintosh Introduction, 9 am-noon, 3336C/D Media Union.

*WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union

*GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.


Lectures/Discussions

 

Wednesday, September 16

Dept of Psychiatry-J Metzi, The Gendered Aesthetics of Psychotropic Advertising, 10:30-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud.

CREES-J Burbank, Is There a Russian Crisis? noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Japanese Studies-M Sas, Time's Arrow, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6307.

Latin America & Caribbean Studies-K Santiago-Valles, The National Imaginary, Colonialist Discourses, and 'Race,' 4 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 763-0553.

CAUP-Z Lima, Brown Bag Lecture, Rm 2104, 12:30-1:30 pm, Art & Arch Lecture Hall, 764-1300.

Thursday, September 17

European Studies-R Chartier, Foucault Revisited, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 657-2743.

EECS-L Venkata Subramaniam, On Codes Over Asymmetric PSK & Multidimensional Uniform Signal Set, Rm 1311, EECS Building, 647-2045.

Latin America & Caribbean Studies-M Frye Jacobson, Barbarian Virtues, 4 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 763-0553.

*Turner-J Whitmore, Overview of History of Southeast Asia, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

U-M-Dearborn-B Drake, 80s Rock Music in the Video Age, 1:30 pm, SOM Hall A, (313)593-5668.

Women's Studies-G Rubin, Women's Studies at U-M, 4 pm, Rackham E Conf Rm, 763-2047.

Friday, September 18

Dept of Philosophy-M Tye, New Problems for Representationalism, 4 pm, 2408 Mason Hall, 764-6285.

Latin America & Caribbean Studies-O Garcia Martinez, Race & Nationality in the Cuban War for Independence, 2 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 763-0553.

Mid East & N. African Studies-M Breu, Social Commentary & Political Action, 7:30 pm, Rm 2609, International Inst, 764-0350.

Dept of Psychiatry-H Eichenbaum, The Hippocampus & Mechanisms of Declarative Memory, 3 pm, 1057 MHRI, Waggoner Rm, 764-4214.

Sunday, September 20

Mus of Art-K Kim, Hopes and Aspirations, 4 pm, Museum Apse, 764-0395.

Monday, September 21

Nutrition Counseling Ctr-HUGS for Better Health, 5-5:30 pm, Rm 1203, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 936-7527.

Tuesday, September 22

IRWG-C Stimpson, The Octopus & Excellence, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 647-2640.

Mid East & N African Studies-J Ruedy, State & Society in Algeria, 4 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0350.

Nutrition Counseling Ctr-HUGS for Better Health, noon-12:30 pm, Rm 1203, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 936-7527.

Ctr for Chinese Studies-J Lam & D Rolston, Chinese Opera Makes the News, noon, Rm 1636, International Institute, 764-7084.

Wednesday, September 23

CREES-G Smidchens, Translating Basic Cultures: Latvia, Lithuania & Estonia, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Classical Studies-N Purcell, Olympia and Rome, 4 pm, Rackham Amphitheatre, 763-4959.

Dept of Psychiatry-D Turk, Behavioral Management of Chronic Pain, 10:30-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

IRWG-C Burns, The Healing Arts of Women, 7 pm, East Hall, Rm 1324, 764-9537.

Thursday, September 24

European Studies-G Parker, Phillip II, Knowledge and Power, 8 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 763-2066.

Mus of Art-M Biro, Surrealism in Paris Between the Wars, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Japanese Studies-T Fujita, Rhythm Structure in Noh Music, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6307.

School of Social Work-J Csete, Challenges to Children's Well-Being in a Globalizing World, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 647-4281.

*Turner-B Brereton, Sacred Symbols & Structures, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Inst of Gerontology-J Morley, Memory, Feeding and Aging, 8:30 am-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N. Ingalls, 764-3488.

Nutrition Counseling Ctr-HUGS for Better Health, noon-12:30 & 12:30-1 pm, Rm 2G207 Univ Hospital, 936-7527.

Friday, September 25

Sch of Art & Design-P Allen, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, School of Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

CREES-S Sassen The State in the Age of Globalization, 4 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch of Ed, 764-0351

Classical Studies-N Purcell, Template for the Politicia, 4 pm, Rackham E Conf Rm, 763-4959.


Meetings

 

Wednesday, September 16

Hillel-SHOUT mass meeting, 7 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Thursday, September 17

Mid East & N. African Studies-Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Suite 4661, International Inst., 764-0350.

Thursday, September 24

Mid East & N. African Studies-Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Suite 4661, International Inst, 764-0350.

Family Housing Language Program-volunteer information meeting, 7:30 pm, 1000 McIntyre, 763-1440.


Sports

 

Friday, September 18

*IM Sports-Home Run Derby, Mitchell Field, 763-3562.

*IM Sports-Team Tennis Tournament, Palmer Tennis Courts, 763-3562.

Wednesday, September 23

Athletics Dept-Women's soccer vs Notre Dame, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Thursday, September 24

*Athletics Dept-Women's field hockey vs Michigan State, 4 pm, Ocker Field, S State St, 763-6441.

Friday, September 25

Athletics Dept-Women's soccer vs Penn State, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

*Athletics Dept-Women's volleyball vs Purdue Univ, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.


Workshops/Seminars

 

Friday, September 18

English Lanuage Inst-Language Learning Symposium, Mich League, 763-9216.

Saturday, September 19

*Matthaei-Nature Awareness (Pt. 2), 10 am-1 pm, 1800 N Dixboro Rd, 998-7061.

English Lanuage Inst-Language Learning Symposium, Mich League, 763-9216.

Tuesday, September 22

Health System-Aid-in-Dying Vote 98, 7-9 pm, Mendelssohn Theater.

Wednesday, September 23

Hlth Sci Lib-U-M-MEDSEARCH Workshop, 10 am-noon, Rm MG442, Public Health II, 936-1391.

Exhibit Museum-Teacher Information Fair, 3-7 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

Thursday, September 24

Hlth Sci Lib-U-M-MEDSEARCH Workshop, 10:30-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

Friday, September 25

*CP&P-Academic Job Search Symposium, Fl 4, Rackham, 764-7460.


Yost Ice Arena

 

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm and 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.


Regular Meetings

 

Alcoholics Anon-Campus AA Group, Monday-Friday, Alcoholics Anon-Unity AA Group, Closed Disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, 3100 Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family-*Adventures in Parenting-Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. Call for more information, 764-9466.

Cancer Center-I Can Cope educational series, 7-8:30 pm, Thursdays, Fl B1, Rm 426, Cancer Ctr, reg required, 936-8700.

Guild House-Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab-Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group-5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs-Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic-Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic-Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463 E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.


Services

 

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info on the Web.

Medicare Assistance Program: Tuesdays; Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymough Rd, Ste C; 9:30-11:30 am; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Monday-Friday-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Room 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Libr, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8-11:30 pm, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.


Exhibitions

 

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION-Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHTECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING-Through Sept. 25: The Burnham Prize, CAUP College Gallery, 764-1300.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY-Through Sept 30: Imperialism and Reform: The First and Second Philippine Commissions, 764-3482.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY-Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of U-M Anthropology in the Philippines. 1109 Geddes, Mon-Sat 9 am-5 pm, Sun. 12-5 pm, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART-Through Sept 24: Medical Philately collection of Jacob Shanberge, Univ Hosp Lobby Fl 1; Photography by Todd Reed, Taub Lobby N Fl 1; Nature Enamels by Norman Brumm, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Hand Altered Photos by Cynthia Davis, Taub Lobby S Fl; Sculpture by Jean Adwani, Taub Lobby S Fl 1; Paintings by Laurie Schirmer Carpenter, Main Corridor, W F2; Sculpture from Ctr for Creative Studies, Canc/Ger Ctr Lobby Fl B2; Photography by Howard Garrett, Canc/Ger Ctr Lobby Fl 1.

IRWG-Through Oct 3: An Exhibit of Work by Patricia Ruiz-Bayon, Art Lounge, Mich Union, 764-9537.

JEAN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY-Through Sept 30: Rudolf Steiner's "Knowledge of Higher Worlds" and "Blackboard Drawings," 936-2082.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY-The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian's Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET-Through Sept. 18: Watercolor Paintings of Old Buildings and Barns by Bob Carrigan; Sept. 19-Oct. 16: Acrylic and Gouache Paintings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART-Through Oct. 25: Dreamscapes: The Surrealist Impulse; Sept. 19-Nov. 15: Hopes and Aspirations: Decorative Painting of Korea; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS-Through Sept. 25: Thinking of 100 Years: Historical and Cultural Notes From the Filippino-Americans in Ann Arbor; 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN-Through Sept. 30: Rudolf Steiner's Contributions to the Visual Arts, Rackham Galleries, 936-2082.

SHAPIRO LIBRARY-Through Sept: Posters for Accessiblility, atrium; 763-1265.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY-Through Oct. 10: America & the Philippines: Was it Assistance or Meddling? 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION-One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

U-M Dearborn-Through September 22: Selected works from the Alfred Berkowitz/U-M-Dearborn Collection, Alfred Berkowitz Gallery, (313) 593-5058.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.