The University Record, September 23, 1998

Calendar

Activities

 

Wednesday, September 23

U-M-Dearborn--Star Flicks, 9 am-3 pm, Univ Mall Concourse, (313) 593-5668.

Thursday, September 24

Hillel--Israel Information Day, by appt, Hillel, 769-0500.

IRWG--Reception honoring new programs, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 445, West Hall, 764-9537.

Friday, September 25

Sch of Social Work--Building Dedication, 2-2:30 pm, Corner of S & E Univ Ave.

Thursday, October 1

Hillel--Sukkah building, 5:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

 

Arts and Entertainment

 

Wednesday, September 23

Pierpont Commons--Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: The Horse Whisperer, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mus of Art--ArtVideo: "Miro:Theater of Dreams," 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, September 24

Dept of English--Al Young, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

Gifts of Art--Recorder Music by Earth Sounds, 12:10 pm, Univ Hospital Lobby, Fl 1, 936-ARTS.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: The Horse Whisperer, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Friday, September 25

Chinese Studies--Film: Ballad of the Yellow River, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-7084.

U-M-Dearborn--The Drum Devils, 10:30-11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Sunday, September 27

Mus of Art--Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc--San Francisco Symphony, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Monday, September 28

School of Music--Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons--The Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, September 29

Sch of Music--I Zhukov, Second & Third Piano Sonatas by Chopin & Scriabin, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Wednesday, September 30

U-M-Dearborn--Film: A Perfect Murder, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mus of Art--ArtVideo: "The Definitive Dali," 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, October 1

*Mus of Art--An Evening of Surrealist Performance, 8 pm, 20th Cent Gallery, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: A Perfect Murder, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Friday, October 2

*Mus of Art--An Evening of Surrealist Performance, 8 pm, 20th Cent Gallery, 764-0395.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

 

September 23

*Perl Programming Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-3 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 2), 6-8 pm.

September 24

Computing Fundamentals at UM, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Visual Basic Programming Introduction, 1-5 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*PowerPoint, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

September 25

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Macintosh Introduction, 9 am-noon, 3336C/D Media Union.

*WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union

*GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

September 28

*BrioQuery FAST PACE, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*Data Access - Procurement Data, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 6-8 pm.

September 29

*Visual Basic Programming Intermediate, 8:30-12:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*Data Access - HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

September 30

*WWW HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at UM, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 4), 6-8 pm.

October 1

*Word Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Data Access - Student (SDS) Data, 8:30-11:30 am.

*WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-3 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*GQL Introduction - Student Related Data, 1-5 pm.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

October 2

*Excel Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

 

Wednesday, September 23

Mortar Board--Faculty Wednesday, noon, U-Club, Mich Union, 763-3202.

Classical Studies--N Purcell, Olympia and Rome, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 763-4959.

CREES--G Smidchens, Translating Basic Cultures: Latvia, Lithuania & Estonia, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Physics Dept--C Uher, State of Physics Department, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 764-4437.

IRWG--C Burns, The Healing Arts of Women, 7 pm, Rm1324, East Hall, 764-9537.

Japanese Studies--E McClellan, On Translators, 5-6:30 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 764-6307.

Dept of Psychiatry--D Turk, Behavioral Management of Chronic Pain, 10:30-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Thursday, September 24

Mus of Art--M Biro, Surrealism in Paris Between the Wars, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Japanese Studies--T Fujita, Rhythm Structure in Noh Music, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6307.

Sch of Art & Design--S Gilliam, The Right Blue, 7 pm, E Room, Pierpont Commons, 764-0397.

Nutrition Counseling Ctr--HUGS for Better Health, noon-12:30 & 12:30-1 pm, Rm 2G207, Univ Hospital, 936-7527.

Medicinal Chemistry--D Merkler, Peptidyglycine a-Amidating Monooxygenase and Its Potential Role in the Biosynthesis of Novel Mammalian Hormones, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

*Turner--B Brereton, Sacred Symbols & Structures, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Inst of Gerontology--J Morley, Memory, Feeding and Aging, 8:30-5 pm, 300 N. Ingalls, Rm 904, 764-3488.

*Matthaei Botanical Gardens--T Beckjord, Plants & People: The Ethnobotanical Trail, 7 pm, Bot Gardens, 998-7061.

Physics Dept--J Sneyd, Calcium Waves & Oscillations in Pancreatic Acinar Cells, 4 pm, Rm 231, West Hall, 764-4437.

Friday, September 25

CREES--S Sassen The State in the Age of Globalization, 4 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch of Ed, 764-0351.

Classical Studies--N Purcell, Template for the Politicia, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-4959.

Sch of Art & Design--P Allen, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, Sch of Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

Monday, September 28

Graduate School--Discussion with Nancy Cantor, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 647-2640.

Nutrition Counseling Ctr--HUGS for Better Health, 5-5:30 pm, Rm 2G207, Univ Hospital, 936-7527.

Classical Studies--N Purcell, The House of Fides, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-4959.

Nutrition Counseling Ctr--HUGS for Better Health, noon-12:30 pm, Rm 2G207, Univ Hospital, 936-7527.

Studies in Religion--C Bierwert, Shades in the Allegory of Race, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Tuesday, September 29

Chinese Studies--X Lian, Re-Dreaming the Butterfly Dream, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6308.

Turner Geriatrics Ctr--A Galley, Holistic Health & Healing Self, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Level 1, Cancer Ctr Bldg, 764-2556.

Humanities Inst--J Alinder, Born Free and Equal, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-1930.

Wednesday, September 30

CREES--C Ingerflom, Religion & Politics in Collective Representations During Stalinism, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Dept of Psychiatry--G Dalack, Nicotine Dependence in Schizophrenia, 10:30-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Thursday, October 1

*Turner--G Dufey, Asian Financial Markets, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Nutrition Counseling Ctr--HUGS for Better Health, noon-12:30 pm, Rm 2G207, Univ Hospital, 936-7527.

Medicinal Chemistry--P Boyer, The ATP Synthase--A Research Journey, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Japanese Studies--ME Berry, The Codes of Strangers, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6307.

Friday, October 2

Classical Studies--N Purcell, Contesting the Capitolium, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-4959.

Nuclear Engin & Radiological Sciences--I Alexeff, Plasma Science--Intellectually Stimulating, Aesthetically Beautiful, and Industrially Applicable, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg.

 

Meetings

 

Wednesday, September 23

Hillel--Reform Chavurah mass meeting, 4 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Thursday, September 24

Family Housing Language Program--volunteer information meeting, 7:30 pm, 1000 McIntyre, 763-1440.

Mid East & N African Studies--Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Suite 4661, International Inst, 764-0350.

Hillel--Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

Monday, September 28

Senate Assembly meeting, 3:15-5 pm, Rackham Amphi.

Student Publications--board meeting, 5 pm, Rm 204, Student Publications Bldg.

Hillel--American Movement for Israel mass meeting, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Thursday, October 1

Hillel--Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

 

Sports

 

Wednesday, September 23

Athletics Dept--Women's soccer vs Notre Dame, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Thursday, September 24

*Athletics Dept--Women's field hockey vs Michigan State, 4 pm, Ocker Field, S State St, 763-6441.

Friday, September 25

Athletics Dept--Women's soccer vs Penn State, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Saturday, September 26

*Athletics Dept--Women's volleyball vs Illinois, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Sunday, September 27

*Athletics Dept--Women's field hockey vs Louisville, noon, Ocker Field, S State St, 763-6441.

Friday, October 2

Athletics Dept--Women's soccer vs Iowa, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

*Athletics Dept--Blue/White Ice Hockey Exhibition, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

 

Workshops/Seminars

 

Wednesday, September 23

Exhibit Museum--Teacher Information Fair, 3-7 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

Hlth Sci Lib--Medsearch workshop, 10-noon, Rm MG442, Public Health II, 936-1391.

Thursday, September 24

Hlth Sci Lib--Medsearch workshop, 10:30 am-noon, Taubman Med Lib, 936-1391.

Friday, September 25

*CP&P--Academic Job Search Symposium, Fl 4, Rackham, 764-7460.

Monday, September 28

Hlth Sci Lib--MIRLYN Workshop, 10 am-noon, Public Health II, 936-1391.

Tuesday, September 29

Hlth Sci Lib--Nursing Resources, 4-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hospital, 936-1391.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

 

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm and 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

 

Alcoholics Anon--Campus AA Group, Monday-Friday, Alcoholics Anon--Unity AA Group, Closed Disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, 3100 Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family--*Adventures in Parenting--Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. Call for more information, 764-9466.

Cancer Center--I Can Cope educational series, 7-8:30 pm, Thursdays, Fl B1, Rm 426, Cancer Ctr, reg required, 936-8700.

Guild House--Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab--Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group--5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs--Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic--Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic--Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463 E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Services

 

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info on the Web.

Medicare Assistance Program: Tuesdays; Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymough Rd, Ste C; 9:30-11:30 am; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Monday-Friday-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Room 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Libr, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8-11:30 pm, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

 

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION--Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ARCHTECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING--Through Sept. 25: The Burnham Prize, CAUP College Gallery, 764-1300.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY--Through Sept 30: Imperialism and Reform: The First and Second Philippine Commissions, 764-3482.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY--Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of U-M Anthropology in the Philippines. 1109 Geddes, Mon-Sat 9 am-5 pm, Sun. 12-5 pm, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART--Through Sept 24: Medical Philately collection of Jacob Shanberge, Univ Hosp Lobby Fl 1; Photography by Todd Reed, Taub Lobby N Fl 1, Nature Enamels by Norman Brumm, Taub Lobby N, Fl 1; Hand Altered Photos by Cynthia Davis, Taub Lobby S Fl; Sculpture by Jean Adwani, Taub Lobby S Fl 1; Paintings by Laurie Schirmer Carpenter, Main Corridor, W F2; Sculpture from Ctr for Creative Studies, Canc/Ger Ctr Lobby Fl B2; Photography by Howard Garrett, Canc/Ger Ctr Lobby Fl 1. Sept. 28-Nov. 19: Etchings & Lithography by Michele Gauthier, Taub Lobby N Fl 1, Jewelry by Alex Gulko, Taub Lobby N Fl 1, Paintings by E. W. Dopp, Taub Lobby S Fl 1, Art Boxes by Meredith Krell, Taub Lobby S Fl 1, Mixed Media Paintings by Sandra S. Difazio, Univ Hosp Lobby Fl 1, Prints by Sandra Somers, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor W Fl 2, Perthshire Paperweights, Can/Ger Ctr Lobby, Fl 1.

IRWG--Through Oct 3: An Exhibit of Work by Patricia Ruiz-Bayon, Art Lounge, Mich Union, 764-9537.

JEAN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY--Through Sept 30: Rudolf Steiner's "Knowledge of Higher Worlds" and "Blackboard Drawings," 936-2082.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY--The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian's Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET--Through Oct. 16: Acrylic and Gouache Paintings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART--Through Oct. 25: Dreamscapes: The Surrealist Impulse; Through Nov. 15: Hopes and Aspirations: Decorative Painting of Korea; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS--Through Sept. 25: Thinking of 100 Years: Historical and Cultural Notes From the Filippino-Americans in Ann Arbor; Sept. 28-Oct. 22: Another Snake in a Basket: A Mixed Media Collection; 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN--Through Sept. 30: Rudolf Steiner's Contributions to the Visual Arts, Rackham Galleries, 936-2082.

SHAPIRO LIBRARY--Through Sept: Posters for Accessiblility, Atrium; 763-1265.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY--Through Oct. 10: America & the Philippines: Was it Assistance or Meddling? 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION--One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.