The University Record, September 30, 1998

Calendar

 

Activities

Thursday, October 1

Hillel--Sukkah building, 5:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Saturday, October 3

*Matthaei--Fall Festival, 10 am-4 pm, 1800 N Dixboro Rd, 998-7061.

*Exhibit Museum--Space, Stamps & Baseball, 10:30 am-4 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

Hillel--Reform Chavurah Hayride, 7 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

*Exhibit Museum--Diamond in the Sky, 10:30 & 11:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30 & 3:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

Sunday, October 4

*Exhibit Museum--Light Years from Andromeda, 3:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

*Exhibit Museum--Diamond in the Sky, 1:30 & 2:30 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

Fulbright Assn--Picnic, 1-5 pm, Gallup Park, 995-5872.

*Matthaei--Fall Festival, 10 am-4 pm, 1800 N Dixboro Rd, 998-7061.

Tuesday, October 6

Cancer Ctr--Tell-A-Friend Tuesday, 3:30-7 pm, Whole Foods Market, 936-9583.

 

Arts and Entertainment

 

Wednesday, September 30

U-M-Dearborn--Film: A Perfect Murder, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Mus of Art--ArtVideo: "The Definitive Dali," 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday, October 1

*Mus of Art--An Evening of Surrealist Performance, 8 pm, 20th Cent Gallery, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn--Film: A Perfect Murder, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Gifts of Art--L Nagel, classical piano, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hospital, 936-ARTS.

Friday, October 2

Japanese Studies--Film: The Ceremony, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*Mus of Art--An Evening of Surrealist Performance, 8 pm, 20th Cent Gallery, 764-0395.

Pierpont Commons--Winner's Gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Saturday, October 3

Sch of Music--Viktor Ullmann Cenennial Celebration, 8 pm, McIntosh Theater, 764-0594.

*Dance Dept--Performance: Http//:SpacialMusic.art/Dance/Media, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-4276.

Sunday, October 4

Sch of Music--Viktor Ullmann Centennial Celebration, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Monday, October 5

Pierpont Commons--The Randy Napoleon Quartet, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Tuesday, October 6

Sch of Music--University Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday,

October 7

U-M-Dearborn--Film: The Truman Show, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

U-M-Dearborn--Ventriloquist Taylor Mason, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Sch of Music--Viktor Ullmann Centennial Celebration, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Museum of Art--Art Video: "Man Ray, Prophet of the Avant Garde," 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Thursday,

October 8

U-M-Dearborn--Film: The Truman Show, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organization Ctr, (313) 593-5668.

Sch of Music--Guest Recital: F Di Casola, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

*Univ Productions--Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Museum of Art--Art Video: "Man Ray, Prophet of the Avant Garde," 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Gifts of Art--B Hijazi & G Bering, Traditional Arabic & Flamenco music, 12:10 pm, Fl 1 Lobby, Univ Hospital, 936-ARTS.

Friday, October 9

*Univ Productions--Endgame by Samuel Beckett, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sch of Music--F Di Casola, Clarinet master class, 5 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons--Swing! Swing! Swing Dance Night, 9 pm, Leonardo's, 764-7544.

Sch of Music--Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Japanese Studies--Film: Double Suicide, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Chinese Studies--Film: Red Firecracker, Green Firecracker, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-7084.

*Univ Mus Soc--Afro-Cuban All Stars, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

 

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS

unless otherwise noted, reg req

 

Wednesday, September 30

*WWW HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 4), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, October 1

*Word Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Data Access - Student (SDS) Data, 8:30-11:30 am.

*WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-3 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*GQL Introduction-Student Related Data, 1-5 pm.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intermediate, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Friday, October 2

*Excel Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Saturday, October 3

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 9 am-noon.

Monday, October 5

*NetWare 4.11 Advanced Admin (Part b1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Access Reports, 9 am-noon.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, October 6

*NetWare 4.11 Advanced Admin (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30-10:30 am, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Relational Database Concepts, 8:30-10 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

*Data Access - Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Tower.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intermediate, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*SQL Introduction, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Internet File Transfer for Macintosh, 2-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

Wednesday, October 7

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*SAS Introduction (Part 2), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW HTML Getting Started with Web Publishing at UM, 1-4 pm, Argus 519 W William.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 6), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, October 8

*NetWare 4.11 Installation and Configuration, 8:30-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 8:30-10:30 am, 3336C/D Media Union.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Friday, October 9

*NetWare 4.11 Installation and Configuration, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Network Technology Basics, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

 

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req

2030 Administrative Services Bldg.

http://www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

 

Tuesday, October 6

*Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 7

*Writing It Right: Punctuation, 1-4 pm.

 

Lectures/Discussions

 

Wednesday, September 30

Dept of Psychiatry--G Dalack, Nicotine Dependence in Schizophrenia, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

CREES--C Ingerflom, Religion & Politics in Collective Respresentations During Stalinism, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Physics Dept--X Boutillon, Non-linearities in Musical Instruments, 4 pm, 340 West Hall, 764-4437.

Thursday, October 1

Japanese Studies--M E Berry, The Codes of Strangers, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6307.

Medicinal Chemistry--P Boyer, The ATP Synthase--A Research Journey, 4 pm, 2548 CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physics Dept--M Aller, Astronomy Colloquium, 4 pm, 807 Dennison, 764-4437.

Business School--W Kim, The Changing Global Economy and Korea's Alternatives, 4:30 pm, Hale Aud, 764-5222.

Nutrition Counseling Ctr--HUGS for Better Health, noon-12:30 pm, Rm 2G207, Univ Hospital, 936-7527.

Physiology Dept--A Cowley, Role of Physiology in the Hunt for Genes of Hypertension--Rats to Man, noon, 7745 Med Sci II, 763-5727.

*Turner--G Dufey, Asian Financial Markets, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Friday, October 2

CAAS--L Fuentes, Rohwer, Race, Justice & Higher Education in the Liberal State, 12:10-1 pm, 109 West Hall, 764-5513.

CSSEAS--P Chhibber, Electoral Considerations and the Politics of Caste, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1644, International Inst, 764-0352.

Philosophy Dept--J Stanley, Context, Truth-Conditions & Semantic Interpretation, 4 pm, 2408 Mason Hall, 764-6285.

Nuclear Engin & Radiological Sciences--I Alexeff, Plasma Science-Intellectually Stimulating, Aesthetically Beautiful, and Industrially Applicable, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg.

Physics Dept--M Clasen, Low Mass Lepton Pair Production in Hadron Collisions, 2:30 pm, 335 West Hall, 764-4437.

Classical Studies--N Purcell, Contesting the Capitolium, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-4959.

Physics Dept--D Gidley & D Amidei, Positronium Physics & Physics with CDF II at Fermi, 1:10-2 pm, 335 West Hall, 764-4437.

Museum of Anthropology--O Bar-Yosef, Neandertals and Modern Humans in Western Asia: The Current Status, 4 pm, Rm 2009, Ruthven Museums, 764-0485.

Anthropology Dept--M Helms, Access to Origins: Ancestors, Affines and the Meaning of Aristocracy, 4 pm, 2553 LSA Bldg, 764-7274.

Monday, October 5

MENAS--T Halman, The Saga of Turkish Culture, 7:15 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0350.

Studies in Religion--B Schmidt, Prophet as Holy Man, The Case of Ancient Israel, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

Women's Research Club--J Borders, Goethe, Spinoza & the Romantic Nature Poets, Rm 1084, East Hall, 662-8067.

Studies in Religion--R Williams, Of Institutions & Charisma: The Threat of Separate Powers and the Threat of Conjoined Power, 7:30 pm, 1324 East Hall, 764-4475.

CEW--H Hartmann, Women in the New Welfare Regime, 3:30-5 pm, Assembly Hall, Rackham Bldg, 998-7080.

Classical Studies--N Purcell, New Universities: The Emperors and the Capitol, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-4959.

Tuesday, October 6

Humanities Inst--M Stephenson & J Stephenson, Homage to Edward Hopper: Levels of Meaning, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

MENAS--J Tucker, Social Death & the Afterlife: Female Slavery in the Ottoman Period, 4 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0350.

Turner Geriatrics Ctr--J Riddle, Plant Folklore & Fall Planting, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Geriatrics Ctr Bldg, 764-2556.

Chinese Studies--S Hsueh-lun Chang, The Ballad of Mulan, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6308.

International Ctr--K Terrell, The Effects of the Asian Crisis on Latin American Reform, noon, 603 E. Madison, 662-5529.

Wednesday, October 7

Physics Dept--B Mandelbrot, Fractals and Scale-Invariant Roughness in the Sciences, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4437.

Dept of Psychiatry--W Redd, Anticipatory Anxiety in Chemotherapy Treatments, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

IRWG--L Zabin, Girl Youth, 7 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-9537.

Cancer Ctr--Cancer on the Internet: Come and See the Sites, 7-8:30 pm, Livonia West Holiday Inn, (800) 865-1125.

CREES--E Borisovna Smilanskaia, Popular Orthodoxy in Russia: Research Problems & Possibilities, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Canterbury House--Conversation with Parker Palmer, 3-5 pm, Vandenberg Rm, League, 665-0606.

Canterbury House--P Palmer, The Rediscovery of Community in Higher Education: Focus on Teaching and Learning, Ballroom, League, 665-0606.

Thursday, October 8

CREES--E Borisovna Smilanskia, The Traditional Book Culture of Russian Old Believers, noon, Bentley Hist Lib, 764-3482.

Law School--R Goldstone, The New South African Constitution, 4 pm, 250 Hutchins Hall.

Japanese Studies--H Hashimoto, Exhibiting Plural Japans, noon, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-6307.

Graduate School--T Goss, Keeping Michigan Athletics The Leaders & The Best, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-2640.

*Turner--G Ness, The Bomb Defused, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

UMSARC--D Hawkins, Using Prevention Science to Promote Positive Youth Development and Prevent Drug Abuse, 3-5 pm, Ballroom, League, 998-6500.

CRLT--P Palmer, Creating a Community of Discourse about Teaching and Learning, 9-11:30 am, Vandenberg Rm, League, 665-0606.

Friday, October 9

CAAS--L Spence, He Got Game, An Inquiry into Social Science Fiction, 12:10-1 pm, 109 West Hall, 764-5513.

CSSEAS--K Raslan, Politics in Malaysia, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 1644, International Inst, 764-0352.

School of Art & Design--S Meiselas, Photo-Active Feminist Series, 7 pm, School of Art & Design Aud, 764-0397.

Law School--R Goldstone, International War Crimes Prosecutions, 4 pm, 250 Hutchins Hall.

UMSARC--D Hawkins, Raising Healthy Children: The Communities That Care Approach, 10-11:30 am, Pendleton Rm, Michigan Union, 998-6500.

 

Meetings

 

Thursday, October 1

Hillel--Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Cava Java Café, 769-0500.

MENAS--Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Suite 4661, International Inst, 764-0350.

Monday, October 5

LS&A--faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B Angell Hall.

Tuesday, October 6

Science Research Club--Potential Health Impacts of Global Climate Change, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

Hillel--GAP Coffee & Desserts, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Wednesday, October 7

Hillel--IMPAC, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Thursday, October 8

Hillel--Jewish Women's Forum movie night, 7:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

MENAS--Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Suite 4661, International Inst, 764-0350.

Hillel--Ahava dessert party, 8 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Hillel--Shulchan Ivrit, 5:30 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

 

Sports

 

Friday, October 2

*Athletics Dept--Blue/White Ice Hockey Exhibition, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Saturday, October 3

*Athletics Dept--Ice hockey vs Guelph, 7 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 763-1381.

Sunday, October 4

Athletics Dept--Women's soccer vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Wednesday, October 7

*Athletics Dept--Women's volleyball vs Michigan State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Friday, October 9

*Athletics Dept--Women's volleyball vs Minnesota, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

*Athletics Dept--Women's field hockey vs Ohio State, 3 pm, Ocker Field, S State St, 763-6441.

Athletics Dept--Women's soccer vs Indiana, 4 pm, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

 

Workshops/Seminars

 

Sunday, October 4

*Pierpont Commons--Yoga Happy Hour, 4-6:30 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

Monday, October 5

*Pierpont Commons--Bartending, Section I, 6-8 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons--Scottish Country Dancing, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons--Meditation, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons--Origami, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

Tuesday, October 6

*Pierpont Commons--Knitting, 7-8:30 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

EHAP--S Cunningham, Moral Norms and the Evolution of the Mental, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 6050, Conf Rm, ISR, 615-0463.

Wednesday, October 7

*Pierpont Commons--Bartending, Section II, 6-8 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons--Massage, 6:30-8 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

Thursday, October 8

Physics Dept--B Mandelbrot, Wild Variability in Physics: Turbulence, 1/f Noise and Galaxies, 2:30 pm, 340 West Hall, 764-4437.

Family Care Resources--G Marsh, Mediating Family Differences, noon-1 pm, Conf Rm 4, League, 936-8677.

*Pierpont Commons--Tai-Chi Chuan, 6-8 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons--Dream Interpretation, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

*Pierpont Commons--Contra & Square Dancing, 7-9 pm, Pierpont Commons, 764-7544.

Nursing School--Health as an International Issue: Role of the U-M World Health Organization Collaborating Center, 1-6 pm, Anderson Rm, Michigan Union, 764-9454.

Friday, September 9

Physics Dept--B Mandelbrot, The Multifractility of Financial Markets: Discontinuity, Concentration and Risk, noon, 1640 Chemistry Bldg, 764-4437.

 

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Monday-Friday, noon-12:50 pm; Thursday, 8-9:50 pm; Saturday, 2-3:50 pm and 7-8:50 pm; Sunday, 2-3:50 pm.

 

Regular Meetings

 

Alcoholics Anon--Campus AA Group, Monday-Friday, Alcoholics Anon--Unity AA Group, Closed Disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, 3100 Mich Union, 332-1247.

Center for Child and Family--*Adventures in Parenting--Life with Your Turbo-charged Child, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 pm; Inquisitive Minds, 7:15-8:45 pm, Wednesdays. Call for more information, 764-9466.

Cancer Center--I Can Cope educational series, 7-8:30 pm, Thursdays, Fl B1, Rm 426, Cancer Ctr, reg required, 936-8700.

Guild House--Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm, Thursdays; 802 Monroe St, 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab--Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, first Monday, Domino's Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group--5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs--Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm, Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic--Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, fourth Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, 764-2556.

Psychological Clinic--Therapy Group to Improve Quality of Close Relationships, 4:30-7 pm, Mondays, Ste 2463, E Hall; *Eating Issues and Body Image Workshop, Mondays, call for details, 764-3471.

 

Services

 

Campus Information Centers: First Floor Michigan Union and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 763-INFO, info@umich.edu, and www.umich.edu/~info on the Web.

Medicare Assistance Program: Tuesdays; Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymough Rd, Ste C; 9:30-11:30 am; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Monday-Friday-Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Room 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632. Medical Center: Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK-Shapiro Undergrad Libr, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-2:30 am; Fri-Sat, 8-11:30 pm, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK-Bursley Residence Hall, Sun-Thurs, 8 pm-1:30 am; Fri-Sat, closed, 763-WALK.

 

Exhibitions

 

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION--Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY--Through Sept 30: Imperialism and Reform: The First and Second Philippine Commissions, 764-3482.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY--Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy. Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Philippine Photos & Finds: A Century of U-M Anthropology in the Philippines. 1109 Geddes, Mon-Sat 9 am-5 pm, Sun. 12-5 pm, 763-6085.

GIFTS OF ART--Through Nov. 19: Etchings & Lithography by Michele Gauthier, Taub Lobby N Fl 1, Jewelry by Alex Gulko, Taub Lobby N Fl 1, Paintings by E. W. Dopp, Taub Lobby S Fl 1, Art Boxes by Meredith Krell, Taub Lobby S Fl 1, Mixed Media Paintings by Sandra S. Difazio, Univ Hosp Lobby Fl 1, Prints by Sandra Somers, Univ Hosp, Main Corridor W Fl 2, Perthshire Paperweights, Can/Ger Ctr Lobby, Fl 1.

IRWG--Through Oct 3: An Exhibit of Work by Patricia Ruiz-Bayon, Art Lounge, Mich Union, 764-9537.

JEAN PAUL SLUSSER GALLERY--Through Sept 30: Rudolf Steiner's "Knowledge of Higher Worlds" and "Blackboard Drawings," 936-2082.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY--The Ancient Near East and Egypt; Through Dec. 4: Reconstructing Personal Style in Late Antiquity; Through Dec. 24: A Victorian's Passion: David Roberts; 763-3559. Use rear entrance.

MICH LEAGUE BUFFET--Through Oct. 16: Acrylic and Gouache Paintings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART--Through Oct. 25: Dreamscapes: The Surrealist Impulse; Through Nov. 15: Hopes and Aspirations: Decorative Painting of Korea; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation; American Visions: Nineteenth-Century American Paintings; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS--Through Oct. 22: Another Snake in a Basket: A Mixed Media Collection; 764-7544.

SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN--Through Sept. 30: Rudolf Steiner's Contributions to the Visual Arts, Rackham Galleries, 936-2082.

SHAPIRO LIBRARY--Through Sept: Posters for Accessiblility, atrium; 763-1265.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY--Through Oct. 10: America & the Philippines: Was it Assistance or Meddling? 7th Fl, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION--One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.


You can always drop us a line: urecord@umich.edu.