The University Record, April 3, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (\*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Library Workshops
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, April 3

    Pierpont Commons—Interactive games and displays, 11 am-3 pm, N Campus Diag, (734) 647-6838.

    Sch Music—Jessye Norman Master Class Series: Simon Estes, bass, 4:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Women’s Studies—Library Book Sale, noon-4 pm, through 4/6/00, Rm 236, West Hall, (734) 647-0779.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Cafe;; Israeli Movie Night, 7 pm, Hillel; (734)769-0500.

    Wednesday, April 5

    UROP—Spring Research Symposium, 4-6:45 pm, Mich League, (734) 998-9381.

    Hillel—Chocolate Seder, 8 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, April 6

    Hillel—Israel Info Day (by appt); Whirleyball, 8-9 pm; (734) 769-0500.

    Housing, Hillel—Res Hall Repertory Troupe, Talk to Us, 8 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, April 7

    Hillel—Farewell Oneg, Hillel; Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union; Shabbat Veggie Potluck, 6:30 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Saturday, April 8

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Museum of Art—Kids Connect! 10:30 am-3 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Exhibit Museum, Ann Arbor District Library—All About Owls, 10:30 am-3 pm, Exhibit Museum, (734) 647-8574.

    Sunday, April 9

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    UROP—General Electric Research Symposium, 2-4 pm, fourth floor, Rackham Bldg, (734) 998-9381.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Monday, April 10

    Sch of Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Cafe,, (734) 769-0500.

    CEW—CEW Scholarship Awards, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Hillel—Study Break at Stucchi’s, 10 pm, Grad Library, (734) 769-0500.

    ITCom—Technology Fair, 8:30 am-5 pm, Alumni Ctr, (734) 936-4798.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 3

    Grad Sch—Poetry Reading: Richard Tillinghast & Michael Loncar, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0418.

    CMENAS—Middle East Film Festival, The Key, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 668-8397.

    Sch of Music—Chamber Choir, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 2270 E Stadium Blvd, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Freshman Jury Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s; Film: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace, 8-11 pm, N Campus Diag; (734) 647-6838.

    Housing, Hillel—Res Hall Repertory Troupe, Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, E Quad, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Sch of Music—Saxophone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 5

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Lorna Simpson, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: Green Mile, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—Fortepiano Studio Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, April 6

    Gifts of Art—Classical Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Dearborn—Movie: Green Mile, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Thursday Student Performance Series, 7:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch of Music—Creative Arts Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; Women’s Glee Club, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Campus Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre; (734) 763-4726.

    *Theatre & Drama—Cabaret, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Basement Arts—Family Life: Three Brutal Comedies, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, April 7

    Sch of Music—Student Chamber Brass Ensemble, 5 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Dearborn—Film: Carne Tremula (Live Flesh), 7:30 pm, Rm 144, Science Bldg, Dearborn campus.

    Basement Arts—Family Life: Three Brutal Comedies, 8 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    *Theatre & Drama—Cabaret, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch of Music—Symphony & Concert Bands, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Saturday, April 8

    Animania—Japanese animation films, 10 am-midnight, Aud 3, Mod Lang Bldg, www.umich.edu/~animania.

    Cinema Guild—Film: Private Confessions, 7 & 9:20 pm, Nat Sci Bldg.

    Sch of Music—Brass Quintet, 3 pm, Rm 1320, Rehearsal Hall; Guest Recital: Kelland Thomas, saxophone, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Contemporary Directions Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Basement Arts—Family Life: Three Brutal Comedies, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    *Men’s Glee Club—Annual Spring Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-1448.

    *Theatre & Drama—Cabaret, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Dance—Freshly Squeezed, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Watts Prophets, 8 pm, Michigan Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Hillel—Kol Hakavod Spring Concert 2000, 9:15 pm, Green Aud, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Sunday, April 9

    *Theatre & Drama—Cabaret, 2 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-0450.

    Museum of Art—Tour: Transparent/Opaque, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Res College—Chamber Orchestra Concert, 4 pm, Aud, E Quad, (734) 936-1998.

    Sch of Music— Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble Recital, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Recital Series: The Complete Bach Organ Works; James Kibbie, organ, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Campus Bands, 4 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    CMENAS—Middle East Film Festival, War Generation: Beirut & Suspended Dreams, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 668-8397.

    Monday, April 10

    CMENAS—Middle East Film Festival, Children of Shatila & Children of Fire, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 668-8397.

    Sch of Music—Flute Studio Recital, 4:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Dearborn—Musician: Beth Wood, noon, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Sch of Music—University Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Digital Music Ensemble, 9 pm, Media Union Video Studio; (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Dorothea Lange: A Visual Life, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch of Music—Univ Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Mich League—Movie: The Sixth Sense, 8 pm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Trisha Brown, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, April 4

    *Facilitating with Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, April 5

    *Keeping Sanity When Your Multiple Roles Roll Over You, 8:30 am-noon.

    Thursday, April 6

    *Management Forum: Developing an Employee Training and Retention Program, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Wednesday, April 12

    *Developing Personal Leadership, 9 am-noon.

    *Leading Through Change & Transition, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    ITD, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, April 3

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW FrontPage Introduction, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Mulberry E-mail, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Wednesday, April 5

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part b4), 1-4 pm.

    Thursday, April 6

    *NetWare 5 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *PowerPoint Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    *PowerPoint Special Effects, 1-4 pm.

    Monday, April 10

    Data Access-HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Visio Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, April 11

    *Access Macros, 9 am-noon.

    *Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Wednesday, April 12

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site, 1-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part b5), 1-3 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 3

    CMENAS, Communications, Near Eastern Studies—R Wright, The Last Great Revolution: Turmoil & Transformation in Iran, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Obstetrics & Gynecology—A Lucas, The Challenge of International Health, 4-5 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-8123.

    Taubman CAUP—A Gigon & M Guyer, The Charles & Ray Eames Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    CMENAS—V Holbrook, The Death of Allegory & the Birth of the Novel, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Geriatrics Ctr—J Mrazek, Prague, Jewel of Europe, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Kelsey Museum—W Murray, Search for the Battle of Actium, 4:30 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall, (734) 764-9304.

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law—G de Burca, The Constitutional Limits of the EU, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    CREES—M Beissinger, The Social Construction of States & Empires: State-Building, Empire-Building & Political Imagination in Post-Soviet Politics, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Health System—V Mullin, Getting Relief from Headaches & Lower Back Pain, 7:30-9:30 pm, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, (800) 742-2300, category 1075.

    Hum Inst—S Weineck, Decadence and the Crisis of Creation (res req), noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Chinese Studies—J Jiang, Performing Gender: The Rise of Actresses in Modern Shanghai, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, April 5

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—P Fonagy, Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    CES—Austria: Black & Blue, 1-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 936-6480.

    Physiology—R Koenig, Regulation of Gene Expression by Thyroid Hormone Receptors, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    Physics—S Nagel, Breaking Away, Selective Withdrawal & Islets in the Stream, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Taubman CAUP—R Moneo, The John Dinkeloo Memorial Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    University Activities Ctr—Political strategist James Carville (tickets req), 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-1107.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—D Linden, Zion in the Garden State: Ben Shahn & Working Class Jewish Identity, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Sch Nat Res & Environ––J Lyons, Conservation Initiatives of the Clinton Administration: Steps Toward a Sustainable Future, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1040, Dana Bldg.

    CREES—M Beissinger, Could Force Have Saved the USSR? Understanding the Relationship Between Repression & Rebellion through an Event Analysis of Soviet Collapse, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, April 6

    Geriatrics Ctr—*T Johnson, Women’s Health—Reproductive & Life-Span Issues (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353; N Alexander, Ask the Doctor Series/Physical Activity & Exercise, 2-3:30 pm, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Astronomy—P Kumar, Gamma-Ray Bursts: Energetics, Luminosity Function & Collimation, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, (734) 764-3440.

    Inst of Gerontology—E Dugan, Patient Trust—What Is It? Can It Be Measured? Does It Matter? 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 647-9982.

    Sch Public Hlth—A Herman, HIV/AIDS & Human Rights in Africa: A Time to Respond, 3-4 pm, Aud, Sch Public Health I, (734) 647-6665.

    Nursing Ed Svcs—Integrating New Approaches & Accepted Practice in Pediatric Rehabilitation, 7:30-4 pm, through 4/7/00, WISD Teaching/Learning Ctr, (734) 763-5283.

    Women’s Hlth Prgm, CAMRC—L Feldt, Herbal Allies for Menopause, 7-8:30 pm, Border’s Books, Arborland, (734) 936-8886.

    Health System—L McMaster & D Cooke, Preventive Medicine: How to Live to 100Éor at Least Die Trying, 7-9 pm, Marion Oaks Golf Club, 2255 Pinckney Rd, Howell, (800) 742-2300, category 1075.

    LACS—A Rubenstein, Bad Language, Naked Ladies & the New Cultural History of Mexico, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0553.

    Friday, April 7

    Health System, Prgm in Society & Medicine—Health care reform panel, 1-4 pm, Aud, Sch Public Hlth Bldg II, (734) 998-7271.

    LACS––Brown-bag forum, Sweatshops in the Global Economy, noon, Rm 3816, Soc Wk Bldg; S Atran, The Spirit of the Commons: Ecological Rationality & Emergent Cultures in Mayaland, 4 pm, Rm 2554, LS&A Bldg; (734) 764-0553.

    Prgm for Multicultural Hlth, Kinesiology—Paul Robeson Third Annual Symposium, 2-5:30 pm, Rm 3735, Central Campus Rec Bldg, (734) 763-0186.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Science—H Mark, Science & Technology for the New Millennium, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, (734) 764-4260.

    IRWG—C West, Communication in Medical Settings: Gender in Doctor-Patient Communication, 4 pm, Anderson Rm D, Mich Union, (734) 647-9381.

    Armenian Studies Prgm—A Kirakossian, The Regional Policy of the Republic of Armenia, 8 pm, East Hall, (734) 764-7087.

    Hum Inst—J Elsner, Ancient Viewing & the Question of Style (res req), noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Saturday, April 8

    Physics—D Burke, Human Genetics: The Human Genome Project, Evolution and Health; Genetics and Aging, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 763-2588.

    Sunday, April 9

    Nichols Arboretum—K Allen & Z Estrada, Hands-On Poetry, 2-4 pm, Reader Ctr, 1610 Washington Hgts, (734) 998-9541.

    Monday, April 10

    Dearborn—H Naficy, The Politics & Poetics of Ethnic Identity in Iranian-American Music Videos, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lec Hall, Sch of Management, (313) 593-5030.

    Near Eastern Studies, CMENAS—E Rowson, Homosexuality in Traditional Islamic Societies: Between Literature & Law, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 647-4672.

    CREES—K Brzechczyn, The Collapse of “Real Socialism” in Eastern Europe vs the Overthrow of the Spanish Colonial Empire in Latin America, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Tuesday, April 11

    *Geriatrics Ctr—P Hughes, To the Edge of the Universe: Astronomy in the New Millenium (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—F Mayer, Campus Planning: The Evolution of the Ann Arbor Campus, 1837-1900, 3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Rackham Grad Sch/Med Sch—R Klausner, Life Sciences Lecture Series, 3 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-5717.

    CMENAS—U Dreibholz, A Treasure of Qur’anic Manuscripts from the Great Mosque of Sanaa & Its Conservation, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Beefing Up Your Bandwidth (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Health System—T Hoban, Health Night Out/Pediatric Sleep Problems, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr.

    Univ Mus Soc—K Remen, Form and Structure: The Cycles in Trisha Brown’s Choreographic Career, noon, Hum Inst, (734) 647-6712.

    Chinese Studies—P Chen, From the Shijing to the Palace Style: The Denaturing of Eros in Chinese Poetry, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Grad Sch—C Yocum, Reactivity & Structure of the Photosynthetic Oxygen Evolving Site, noon, Rackham Amphitheater, (734) 764-1125.

    LACS—B Castellanos, Indigenous Autonomy & Agrarian Reform in Yucatan, Mexico, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0553.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—M Keshavan, What’s Wrong with the Brain? 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Physiology—R Neubig, Regulators of G Protein Signaling (RGS): Pharmacological Target or Biochemical Curiosity? 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 764-4376.

    LS&A—E Vedejs, Mirror Images in Chemistry: Real & Almost Real, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-6255.

    Univ Mus Soc—Interview with Trisha Brown, noon, Dance Bldg, Betty Pease Studio; B Johnson, Trisha Brown’s Music Cycle: A Choreographic Journey, 7 pm, Koessler Lib, Mich League, (734) 647-6712.

    HIV/AIDS Treatment Prgm—J Riddell, Understanding HIV Basics (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, (734) 763-9383.

    Library Workshops

    Thursday, April 6

    Univ Library—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 3-5 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406.

    Friday, April 7

    Hatcher Grad Library—ProQuest (reg req), 10-11 am, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Monday, April 10

    Hatcher Grad Library—Journal Citation Reports (reg req), 2-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Health Sci Libraries—Advanced U-M Medsearch (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Rm TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Meetings

    Monday, April 3

    LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Science Research Club—F Nori, Collective Motion & Avalanches: From Superconductors to Sand Dunes, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental School, (734) 761-4320.

    Wednesday, April 5

    *Ann Arbor Software Council, IT Zone—G Moore, Living on the Fault Line (reg req), 4:30 pm, Crowne Plaza, State St, (734) 214-0101.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, April 6

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 3-4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Sunday, April 9

    Panel Hearing on Space Allocation for Student Organizations & University Involvement with Student Organizations, 2-5 pm, Rackham Aud.

    Sports

    Monday, April 10

    Softball—vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Softball—vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 3

    *Matthaei—A Hannan, Dazzle with Perennials (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    M-Pathways—Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 8:30-10 am & 10:30 am-noon, Rackham Amphi.

    Tuesday, April 4

    M-Pathways—Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 1-2:30 pm & 2:45-4:15 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    *Ctr for the Child & the Family—Adventures in Parenting: Life with Your Turbo-Charged Child (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, (734) 764-9466.

    *Matthaei—D Michener, Adult Botany (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Wednesday, April 5

    *M-Fit—M Montgomery, Quick & Delicious Lunches & Light Dinners (reg req), 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 975-4387, ext 236.

    Thursday, April 6

    *Ctr for the Child & the Family—Inquisitive Minds: Responding to Opportunities to Help Your Preschooler Understand Adoption (reg req), 7:15-8:45 pm, (734) 764-9466.

    *Hlth System—Integrating New Approaches & Accepted Practice in Pediatric Rehabilitation (reg req), 7:30 am-4:30 pm, Washtenaw Intermed Sch Dis Bldg, (734) 647-5657.

    Saturday, April 8

    DRDA—Winning NIH Grants, 8:30 am-noon, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, nihjim@umich.edu.

    Monday, April 10

    *Matthaei—D Steinauer, Herb Garden Planning (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    M-Pathways—P-card Online Reconciliation Training, 10:30 am-noon & 1-2:30 pm, Mich Rm C & D, Univ Ctr, Flint.

    Tuesday, April 11

    M-Pathways— Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 8:30-10 am, Chrysler Aud; Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 1-2:30 pm & 3-4:30 pm, S Lecture Hall, Med Sci II.

    Wednesday, April 12

    M-Pathways—Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 2-3:30 pm, Chrysler Aud.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Grp, 10-11 am 2nd & 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Grp, noon-1 pm & 5:30-6:30 pm 1st & 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, (734) 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through April 30: Suspended Expressions: Visions in Glass by Richard Ritter, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Stdt Works, Ann Arbor Publ Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through May 31: Correspondence(s), Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3519.

    LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STUDIES—Through April 15: El Valor de Recordar/The Courage to Remember: A Photo Essay Documenting Chilean Memory of Pinochet’s Dictatorship, Senior Thesis by Hannah Meyers, Rackham East Gallery, third floor, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 28: Landscape Figurative Pieces: Watercolor Paintings by Sandra Di Fazio; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through April 16: Transparent/Opaque: An Installation by Annette Lawrence, Apse; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 7: Work by Mimi Belton, Atrium; Through April 7: Activist Art Show, Atrium Gallery; Through April 30: Faculty Women’s Club Exhibition, Gallery Wall; April 9-15: Ritmo de la Terra, photos by Alicia LaValle, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through April 5: Innocent Eye, Clever Hand, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, (734) 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through April 16: Victoria Veenstra, Sexual Assault and Prevention Awareness Center group show, Fisher Bldg, Detroit; April 6-16: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibitions, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, Rackham Galleries, Media Union Gallery; (734) 936-2082.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, (734) 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through April 30: Fellows Work, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; April 6-16: Master of Fine Arts Exhibitions, Slusser & Warren Robbins Galleries, Art & Arch Bldg, Rackham Galleries, Media Union Gallery; (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.