The University Record, April 10, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Library Workshops
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, April 10

    Sch of Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, (734) 769-0500.

    CEW—CEW Scholarship Awards, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Hillel—Study Break at Stucchi’s, 10 pm, Grad Library, (734) 769-0500.

    ITCom—Technology Fair, 8:30 am-5 pm, Alumni Ctr, (734) 936-4798.

    Thursday, April 13

    *U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Inst Gerontology—Predoctoral & Postdoctoral Trainee Poster Presentations, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 647-9982.

    Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church, (734) 769-0500.

    Sch Music—Guest Masterclass: Suzanne Mentzer, mezzo soprano, noon, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Friday, April 14

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Apple Games Day, 11 am-3 pm, Atrium, Pierpont Commons, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, April 15

    Althletics—Springfest 5K Run/Walk (reg req), 9 am, Mich Stadium; Springfest Garage Sale, 10 am-2 pm, Cliff Keen Arena; (734) 615-2025.

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Nichols Arboretum—R Tillinghast & K Taylor, Arts in the Arb: A Poet’s Walk, 10 am, (734) 998-9540.

    Sunday, April 16

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Museum of Art—Tour: Still Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, 2 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Wednesday, April 19

    *Hillel—First-Night Seder (res req), TBA, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 10

    Sch of Music—Flute Studio Recital, 4:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Early Music Ensemble, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    CMENAS—Middle East Film Festival, Films: Children of Shatila, Children of Fire, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 668-8397.

    LACS, Atlantic Studies Seminar––Film: Odo Ya! Life with AIDS, 4 pm, Rm 2024, Tisch Hall, (734) 764-0553.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Dearborn—Musician: Beth Wood, noon, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Sch of Music—University Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Digital Music Ensemble, 9 pm, Media Union Video Studio; (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Dorothea Lange: A Visual Life, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Mich League—Movie: The Sixth Sense, 8 pm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Sch of Music—Univ Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Trisha Brown, 8 pm, Power Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, April 13

    Gifts of Art—Modern Dance, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Grad Sch—Poetry Reading: Janice Fitzpatrick & James Simmons, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0418.

    Basement Arts—Zoo Story, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Dorothea Lange: A Visual Life, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Mentzer/Isbin, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theater, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—you see/BFA & BDA Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch of Music—Bassoon Studio Recital, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Thursday Night Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, April 14

    Basement Arts—The Zoo Story, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    CMENAS—Persian Poetry Night, 7-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 747-6770.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Australian Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance—you see/BFA & BDA Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch of Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8:30 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Spring Fling Swing, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Saturday, April 15

    Basement Arts—The Zoo Story, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    *Dance—you see/BFA & BDA Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sunday, April 16

    Sch of Music—Recital Series: The Complete Bach Organ Works, James Kibbie, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Ofc Major Events—Indian Dance Ballet, 4 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 763-8587.

    *Univ Mus Soc—St Matthew Passion, 4 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Res College—Composition Recital, 7 pm, Aud, E Quad, (734) 763-0176.

    Monday, April 17

    Dance—Young Choreographers Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch of Music—Composer’s Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 19

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Portrait of Imogen, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    HRD


    (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, April 12

    *Developing Personal Leadership, 9 am-noon.

    *Leading Through Change & Transition, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    Thursday, April 13

    *Organizational Communication and Politics for Supervisors and Managers, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, April 17

    *Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

    Wednesday, April 19

    *Management Forum: Managing Departmental Conflict, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    ITD


    (734) 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, April 10

    Data Access-HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Visio Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, April 11

    *Access Macros, 9 am-noon.

    *Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Wednesday, April 12

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site, 1-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part b5), 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, April 13

    *Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 1-3 pm.

    Friday, April 14

    *Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 1-4 pm.

    *Illustrator Introduction, 1-4 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Monday, April 17

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access-Overview, 8:30-10 am.

    *PageMaker Newsletters, Flyers and Brochures, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, April 18

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word Styles, 1-3 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Windows 95/NT File Management, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, April 19

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Word Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 10

    Dearborn—H Naficy, The Politics & Poetics of Ethnic Identity in Iranian-American Music Videos, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lec Hall, Sch of Management, (313) 593-5030.

    Near Eastern Studies, CMENAS—E Rowson, Homosexuality in Traditional Islamic Societies: Between Literature & Law, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 647-4672.

    CREES—K Brzechczyn, The Collapse of “Real Socialism” in Eastern Europe vs the Overthrow of the Spanish Colonial Empire in Latin America, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    LACS––Mini-conference, Comparative Caribbean: Fiction, Metaphors and History of Caribbean Place, Space & Self, 8:30 am-7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, (734) 764-0553.

    Tuesday, April 11

    *Geriatrics Ctr—P Hughes, To the Edge of the Universe: Astronomy in the New Millenium, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—F Mayer, Campus Planning: The Evolution of the Ann Arbor Campus, 1837-1900, 3 pm (734) 763-2230.

    Grad Sch/Med Sch—R Klausner, Life Sciences Lecture Series/The Role of a Tumor Suppressor Gene in Tumor Behavior, 3 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-5717.

    CMENAS—U Dreibholz, A Treasure of Qur’anic Manuscripts from the Great Mosque of Sanaa & Its Conservation, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Beefing Up Your Bandwidth (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Health System—T Hoban, Health Night Out/Pediatric Sleep Problems, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr, (800) 742-2300, category 1075.

    Grad School—C Yocum, Reactivity & Structure of the Photosynthetic Oxygen Evolving Site, noon, Rackham Amphitheater, (734) 764-1125.

    Univ Mus Soc—K Remen, Form and Structure: The Cycles in Trisha Brown’s Choreographic Career, noon, Hum Inst, (734) 647-6712.

    Chinese Studies—P Chen, From the Shijing to the Palace Style: The Denaturing of Eros in Chinese Poetry, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    LACS—B Castellanos, Indigenous Autonomy & Agrarian Reform in Yucatan, Mexico, noon, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0553.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—M Keshavan, Adolescence, Brain Development & Schizophrenia, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    LACS––Re-Envisioning the Social Body: Screenings & Discussion with Filmmaker Tania Cypriano, 7 pm, Room 1400, Chemistry Bldg, (734) 764-0553.

    Physiology—R Neubig, Regulators of G Protein Signaling (RGS): Pharmacological Target or Biochemical Curiosity? 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 764-4376.

    Physics—L Ruff, Earthquakes, Landslides & Tsunamis, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    LS&A—E Vedejs, Mirror Images in Chemistry: Real & Almost Real, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 998-6255.

    Univ Mus Soc—B Johnson, Trisha Brown’s Music Cycle: A Choreographic Journey, 7 pm, Mich League, Koessler Lib; Interview with Trisha Brown, noon, Dance Dept, Betty Pease Studio; (734) 647-6712.

    HIV/AIDS Treatment Pgm—J Riddell, Understanding HIV Basics (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, E Ann Arbor Health Ctr, (734) 763-9383.

    Thursday, April 13

    *Geriatrics Ctr—C Klein, Medical Imaging (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Astronomy—D Eisenstein, Precision Cosmology with CMB Experiments & Large Redshift Surveys, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, (734) 764-3440.

    Romance Languages—C Parrilla Garcia, Notas Acerca de Lecturas Fememinas en el Siglo XV, 4:30-6 pm, 4th floor commons, Modern Languages Bldg, (734) 647-2329.

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Science—M Titchener, Towards a Scientific Theory of Information, 4-5 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, (734) 647-2045.

    Health System—Questions & Answers on Managing Asthma, 6:30-8:30 pm, cafeteria, East Middle School, Ypsilanti, (800) 742-3000, category 1075.

    IRWG—K Faller, What Makes Suspects Confess to Child Sexual Abuse? 7 pm, Family Assessment Clinic, 555 S Forest, (734) 764-9537.

    Friday, April 14

    Kinesiology—J Pivarnik, Physical Activity & Exercise During Pregnancy: From Historical Guidelines to Future Research Directions, 1:30 pm, Rm 3733, Kinesiology Bldg, (734) 764-1343.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Science—T Sanders, History of U.S. & Soviet Nuclear Weapons Development, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, (734) 764-4260.

    Saturday, April 15

    Physics—M Sanders, Physicists & the Bomb: From the Nucleus to the Test Ban Treaty, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 763-2588.

    LACS—Sin Verguenza (Shameless): Interdisciplinary Research on Latino/a Sexualities, 9 am-5 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, (734) 764-0553.

    Monday, April 17

    Grad School—J Hilton, At the Crossroads: Scholarship & Teaching in the Information Age, 3 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-2644.

    Tuesday, April 18

    Geriatrics Ctr—E Otero, My Experiences in Holland, Underground During World War II, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Hopwood Prgm—D Hall, Lecture & Hopwood Awards Program, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0418.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Attracting the Right Angel (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Health System—T Nostrant, Health Night Out/Acid Reflux, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr, (800) 742-2300, cat 1075.

    Wednesday, April 19

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—D Bovbjerg, Psycho-Social Aspects of Cancer, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Library Workshops

    Monday, April 10

    Hatcher Grad Library—Journal Citation Reports (reg req), 2-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Health Sci Libraries—Advanced U-M Medsearch (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Rm TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Wednesday, April 12

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Wednesday, April 19

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Internet Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, (734) 763-2037.

    Meetings

    Wednesday, April 12

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, April 13

    Regents—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg (resumes 9:30 a.m. April 14).

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 3-4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Monday, April 17

    Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-0303.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, (734) 764-0550.

    Miscellaneous

    Saturday, April 15

    Cancer Ctr—Throat Cancer Screenings (res req), 9 am-1 pm, Cancer Ctr, (800) 865-1125.

    Monday, April 17

    Health System—HUGS weight management prgm/information session, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-4399.

    Retirement reception for Rebecca Lohr, 12:30-3 pm, Dining Room D, Univ Hosp.

    Sports

    Monday, April 10

    Softball—vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Tuesday, April 11

    Softball—vs Minnesota, 1 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Thursday, April 13

    Softball—vs Penn State, 2 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Friday, April 14

    Softball—vs Central Mich, 2 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Saturday, April 15

    Men’s Tennis—vs Iowa, 1 pm, Varsity Tennis Ctr.

    Mich Football—Spring Practice, 1 pm, Stadium.

    Softball—vs Penn State, 1 pm, Alumni Stadium, (734) 763-6441.

    Baseball—vs Ohio State, 1 pm, Fisher Stadium.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 10

    *Matthaei—D Steinauer, Herb Garden Planning (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    M-Pathways—P-Card Online Reconciliation Training, 10:30 am-noon & 1-2:30 pm, Mich Rm C & D, Univ Ctr, Flint.

    Tuesday, April 11

    M-Pathways—Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 8:30-10 am, Chrysler Aud; 1-2:30 pm & 3-4:30 pm, S Lecture Hall, Med Sci II.

    Wednesday, April 12

    M-Pathways—Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 2-3:30 pm, Chrysler Aud.

    Thursday, April 13

    Women’s Hlth Prgm, CAMRC—Spirit & Movement: NIA and Tai Chi Demonstration, 7-8:30 pm, Arborland Border’s Books, (734) 936-8886.

    Monday, April 17

    *U-Move Fitness— Super Circuits, noon, Rm 1250; Step Aerobics, 5:30 pm, Rm 3275; Kickboxing, 6:40 pm, Rm 3275; Central Campus Rec Bldg, reg req, (734) 764-1342.

    Tuesday, April 18

    *U-Move Fitness—Step Aerobics (reg req), 6:30 pm; Kickboxing (reg req), 7:40 pm; Rm 3275, Central Campus Rec Bldg, (734) 764-1342.

    Wednesday, April 19

    *U-Move Fitness— Super Circuits, noon, Rm 1250; Step Aerobics, 5:30 pm, Rm 3275; Kickboxing, 6:40 pm, Rm 3275; Central Campus Rec Bldg, reg req, (734) 764-1342.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Ethics, Technology & Policy: Beyond the Letter of the Law? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    *M-Fit—Low Sodium Cooking Demonstration, noon-1:30 pm, East Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Group, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st and 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, (734) 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALKShapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through April 30: Suspended Expressions: Visions in Glass by Richard Ritter, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Student Works, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through May 31: Correspondence(s), Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3519.

    LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STUDIES—Through April 15: El Valor de Recordar/The Courage to Remember: A Photo Essay Documenting Chilean Memory of Pinochet’s Dictatorship, Senior Thesis by Hannah Meyers, Rackham East Gallery, third floor, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 28: Landscape Figurative Pieces: Watercolor Paintings by Sandra Di Fazio; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through April 16: Transparent/Opaque: An Installation by Annette Lawrence, Apse; April 15-June 11: Still Time: Photographs by Sally Mann; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 30: Faculty Women’s Club Exhibition, Gallery Wall; Through April 15: Ritmo de la Terra, photos by Alicia LaValle, Atrium Gallery; April 17-30: Exploring Photography, Atrium Gallery; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—April 19-May 1: Residential College Student Exhibition, Res College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, (734) 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through April 16: Victoria Veenstra, Sexual Assault and Prevention Awareness Center group show, Fisher Bldg, Detroit; Through April 16: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibitions

    , Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, Rackham Galleries, Media Union Gallery; April 14-June 30: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Rotunda, Exhibit Museum of Natural History; (734) 936-2082.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, (734) 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through April 30: Fellows Work, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through April 16: Master of Fine Arts Exhibition, Slusser & Warren Robbins Galleries, Art & Arch Bldg, Rackham Galleries, Media Union Gallery; (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.