The University Record, April 17, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, April 18

    Rackham—D Hall, Lecture and Hopwood Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0418.

    Wednesday, April 19

    *Hillel—First-Night Seder (res req), TBA, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, April 20

    Museum of Art—Tour: Still Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Hillel—11th Annual Women’s Seder, 7 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Friday, April 21

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Saturday, April 22

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Sunday, April 23

    Museum of Art—Tour: Still Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Monday, April 24

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Tuesday, April 25

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Wednesday, April 26

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, April 17

    Sch of Music—Composer’s Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Dance—Young Choreographers Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Wednesday, April 19

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Portrait of Imogen, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Thursday, April 20

    Gifts of Art—Piano Jazz, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-7634.

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Portrait of Imogen, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Basement Arts—Picnic, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Friday, April 21

    Basement Arts—Picnic, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Saturday, April 22

    Basement Arts—Picnic, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    *Univ Mus Soc—LCJO Swing Dance, 8 pm, EMU Convocation Ctr, (734) 764-2538.

    Brave New Works—Festival of New Music, Pre-concert Lecture, 7:30 pm; Concert No 1, 8 pm; McIntosh Theatre, (800) 896-7340.

    Tuesday, April 25

    *Univ Mus Soc—Frederica von Stade, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Wednesday, April 26

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Going Where I’ve Never Been: Photography of Diane Arbus, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Brave New Works—Festival of New Music, Concert No 2, 8 pm, venue TBA, (800) 896-7340.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, April 17

    *Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

    Wednesday, April 19

    *Management Forum: Managing Departmental Conflict, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    Tuesday, April 25

    *Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

    ITD, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, April 17

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access-Overview, 8:30-10 am.

    *PageMaker Newsletters, Flyers and Brochures, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, April 18

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word Styles, 1-3 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Windows 95/NT File Management, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, April 19

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Word Intermediate, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, April 20

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 4), 8:30-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Excel for Database Users, 9 am-noon.

    *Access 2000 Web Publishing, 1-3 pm.

    Friday, April 21

    *NetWare 5 Administration (Part 5), 8:30-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Photoshop Introduction, 8:30-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, April 17

    Grad School—J Hilton, At the Crossroads: Scholarship & Teaching in the Information Age, 3 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 647-2644.

    Tuesday, April 18

    Geriatrics Ctr—E Otero, My Experiences in Holland, Underground During World War II, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Attracting the Right Angel (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Health System—T Nostrant, Health Night Out/Acid Reflux, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr.

    CAMRC—E Dickinson, Introduction to Trager Bodywork, noon-1 pm, MCHC Aud, (734) 998-7715.

    Wednesday, April 19

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—D Bovbjerg, Psycho-Social Aspects of Cancer, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Thursday, April 20

    *Geriatrics Ctr—D Campbell, New Developments in Organ Transplantation (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Inst Gerontology—G McClearn, Bennett J Cohen Memorial Lecture, 3:30-5 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-3493.

    Electrical Engineering & Computer Science—A Hero, Cut-Off Rate & Signal Design for the Rayleigh Fading Space-Time Channel, 4-5 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, (734) 647-2045.

    Women’s Hlth Prgm, CAMRC—Aromatherapy & Women’s Wellness, 7-8:30 pm, Arborland Border’s Books, (734) 936-8886.

    Friday, April 21

    CAMRC—E Tokar, Understand Interdependence, Manifest Compassion: A Tibetan Medical Perspective on Healthcare, noon-1 pm, MCHC Aud; Workshop: A Tibetan Approach to Medical Science, 2-4 pm, Mott Aud; (734) 998-7715.

    Saturday, April 22

    Physics—M Sanders, Physicists & the Bomb: From the Nucleus to the Test Ban Treaty, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 763-2588.

    Tuesday, April 25

    Geriatrics Ctr—C Klement, Natural Health Using Plants for Food & Medicine, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Ctr for Political Studies—V Sapiro, So What’s To Like (or Dislike) About American Political Parties? Images in the Mass Public, 1952-1996, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 6050, Inst for Social Res, (734) 763-1348.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—Mindstretching in the 21st Century Workplace (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Health System—Health Night Out/Summer Burn Safety, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (800) 742-2300, category 1075.

    Wednesday, April 26

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—N Kalin, Involvement of the Amygdala in Mediating Acute Fear But Not in Anxious Temperament, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Physiology—M Low, Hypothalamic Control of Pituitary Cell Proliferation & Sexually Dimorphic Hormone Secretion: New Findings from Gene Knockout Models, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 936-5033.

    Bioethics Grand Rounds—A Barnosky, Faculty-Housestaff Relationships—How Much Is Too Much? noon-1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379.

    CEW, Family Care Res Prgm—Negotiating Flexible Work Options, noon-1:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Meetings

    Monday, April 17

    Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-0303.

    Board for Stdt Publications—Meeting, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, (734) 764-0550.

    Thursday, April 20

    Retirees Assn—Social Hour, 2 pm, Chelsea Retirement Community, (734) 747-9220.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, April 17

    Health System—HUGS weight management program/information session, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-4399; Blood pressure screening, 7-8:30 pm, Chelsea Internal Medicine, 128 Van Buren, (734) 936-7651.

    Thursday, April 20

    Health System—HUGS weight management program/information session, 11 am-noon, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, (734) 936-4399.

    Sports

    Friday, April 21

    Softball—vs Mich State, 2 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, April 17

    *U-Move Fitness—Super Circuits, noon, Rm 1250; Step Aerobics, 5:30 pm, Room 3275; Kickboxing, 6:40 pm, Rm 3275; Central Campus Rec Bldg, reg req, (734) 764-1342.

    Tuesday, April 18

    Sweetland Writing Ctr—Writing Across the Millennium Institute, 10 am-3 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0429.

    *U-Move Fitness—Step Aerobics (reg req), 6:30 pm; Kickboxing (reg req), 7:40 pm; Rm 3275, Central Campus Rec Bldg, (734) 764-1342.

    Wednesday, April 19

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Internet Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, (734) 763-2037.

    *U-Move Fitness—Super Circuits, noon, Rm 1250; Step Aerobics, 5:30 pm, Rm 3275; Kickboxing, 6:40 pm, Rm 3275; Central Campus Rec Bldg, reg req, (734) 764-1342.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Ethics, Technology & Policy: Beyond the Letter of the Law? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    *M-Fit—Low Sodium Cooking Demonstration, noon-1:30 pm, East Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, (734) 975-4387, ext 236.

    Thursday, April 20

    M-Pathways—Reconciling P-card Interchange, 8:30-10 am, Lec Hall C, Sch Management Bldg, Dearborn.

    Saturday, April 22

    *Univ Mus Soc—Swing Dance Lesson, LCJO Dancers, 6:30 pm, Eastern Mich Univ Convocation Ctr, 647-6712.

    Wednesday, April 26

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Technology & Security: How Vulnerable Are You? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    *Matthaei—E Elliott Weatherbee, Wed A.M. Hiker, Spring (reg req), 9 am-noon, (734) 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun (no meeting April 23); Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Group, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st and 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu; and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—-Through April 30: Suspended Expressions: Visions in Glass by Richard Ritter, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Student Works, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; April 24-June 8: Paintings by Barbara Kerekes, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Flower Photography by Diane Aronoff, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Mother and Child Sculpture, Collection of Linn Williams, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Photography by Norm Darwish, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Handcrafted Leather by Chris Socks, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Watercolors by Susan Falcone, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Ginger Papania, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through May 31: Correspondence(s), Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3519.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through April 28: Landscape Figurative Pieces: Watercolor Paintings by Sandra Di Fazio; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through June 11: Still Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, West Gallery; Through May 21: Rome, Works on Paper Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through April 30: Faculty Women’s Club Exhibition, Gallery Wall; Through April 30: Exploring Photography, Atrium Gallery; April 24-May 5: 2000 Time Capsule, Atrium; Through April 22: Month of the Young Child Exhibition, Old Lobby; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—April 19-May 1: Residential College Student Exhibition, East Quadrangle Art Gallery, (734) 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through June 30: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Rotunda, Exhibit Museum of Natural History; April 20-30: Marco Garcia, e-volution, Media Union Gallery; April 22-30: Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition, Slusser Gallery; (734) 936-2082.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, (734) 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through April 30: Fellows Work, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.