The University Record, December 6, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, December 7

    Hillel—Mich Israel Connection, Israel Info Day (by appointment), 769-0500.

    Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, TEP House, 1331 Hill, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Goju Ryu Karate, 7:30-9 pm, iwiner@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, December 8

    CMENAS—Winter Celebration, 3-5 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0350.

    Hillel—Rosh Hodesh Service, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Lights, Latkes & Lawyers/Jewish Law Students Union, 8:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, December 9

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7:30 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

    CAAS—Boys Choir of Harlem Reception (res req), 6-7:30 pm, CAAS Library, 764-5513.

    Friday, December 10

    *Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Shabbat Service/Veggie Potluck, 5:30 pm, 769-0500.

    CAAS—Kwanzaa Celebration, noon-8 pm, CAAS Library, 764-5513.

    Saturday, December 11

    Hillel—Melaveh Malkah, time TBA, 769-0500.

    *Exhibit Museum—Seasons of Light, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Adventures in Autumn: Mythical Skies & Mesmerizing Science, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Sunday, December 12

    *Exhibit Museum—Adventures in Autumn: Mythical Skies & Mesmerizing Science, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Seasons of Light, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Geriatric Clinic Peer Volunteers—Costume jewelry sale, 10 am-3 pm, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    *Friends of Mich League––Pre-performance dinner (res req), 6 pm, Buffet Dining Rm, 647-7463.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Ahava Potluck Brunch, noon, 769-0500.

    Monday, December 13

    Sch of Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

    KnitWits—Gathering/Distribution Session, noon-7 pm, Perry School, Packard Ave, knitwits@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, December 14

    Business Sch—Staff Recognition Awards Ceremony, 10-11:30 am, Hale Aud, www.bus.umich.edu.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, December 6

    Dearborn—Musical group: Jabali Afrika, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

    Tuesday, December 7

    Hum Inst—The Mirror of Simple Souls/Walk-through opera, 3-8 pm, Video Studio, Media Union, 936-3518.

    Sch of Music—Jazz Combos Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 936-2214.

    Sch of Music—Univ Choirs, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

    Wednesday, December 8

    Museum of Art—Art video: Yellow Gash: Jean-Paul Sartre on Tintoretto, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Hum Inst—The Mirror of Simple Souls/Walk-through opera, 3-8 pm, Video Studio, Media Union, 936-3518.

    Mich League—Movie: Contact, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sch of Music—Euphonium/Tuba Ensemble Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

    Sch of Music—Campus Band Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

    Thursday, December 9

    Gifts of Art—Music: Klezmer, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Hum Inst—The Mirror of Simple Souls/Walk-through opera, 3-8 pm, Video Studio, Media Union, 936-3518.

    Museum of Art—Irish Paintings Tour, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Yellow Gash: Jean-Paul Sartre on Tintoretto, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Boys Choir of Harlem, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Dance—Annual Dance & Related Arts Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

    Sch of Music—Creative Arts Orchestra Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 936-2214.

    Res College—RC Singers Concert, 8 pm, RC Aud, E Quad, 936-1998.

    *Theatre & Drama—The Tempest, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, December 10

    Hum Inst—The Mirror of Simple Souls/Walk-through opera, 3-8 pm, Video Studio, Media Union, 936-3518.

    Res College—Director’s Wkshp, 7 pm, RC Aud, 647-4354.

    Sch of Music—Symphony Band & Concert Band Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-2538.

    Dance—Annual Dance & Related Arts Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

    Musical Theatre—Balm in Gilead, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-0450.

    *Theatre & Drama—The Tempest, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    CMENAS—Persian Poetry Night, 8-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 747-6770.

    Pierpont Commons—Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, December 11

    Gifts of Art—Holiday Concert, 1:30 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Res College—Director’s Wkshp, 7 pm, RC Aud, 647-4354.

    Dance—Annual Dance & Related Arts Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theater, Dance Bldg, 763-5460.

    Sch of Music—Contemporary Directions Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 936-2214.

    Musical Theatre—Balm in Gilead, 2 pm & 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-0450.

    *Theatre & Drama—The Tempest, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Sunday, December 12

    *Theatre & Drama—The Tempest, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Mus Art—M Gould, Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 2 pm; Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

    Mus Art—Irish Paintings Tour, 2 pm, 764-0395.

    Friends of Mich League—Holiday Sing, 3:30-5 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 647-7463.

    Res College—RC Chamber Music Concert, 4 pm, RC Aud, E Quad, 763-0176.

    Japanese Studies—Film: Dr Akagi—Kanzo sensei, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

    Musical Theatre—Balm in Gilead, 7 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-0450.

    Sch of Music—Y2K Kabaret, 8 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 936-2214.

    Sch of Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

    Monday, December 13

    Sch of Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

    Musical Theatre—Balm in Gilead, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-0450.

    Tuesday, December 14

    *Univ Mus Soc—Gabrieli Consort, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, December 15

    Mus Art—Art video: Uffizi: Story of the Museum, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    ITD
    763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, December 6

    *Project, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    E-mail At U-M, 9-11 am.

    Tuesday, December 7

    *Excel Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, December 8

    *Visio Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Thursday, December 9

    *NetWare 5 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

    *Windows 95/NT Intermediate, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, December 10

    Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 9 am-noon.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    Data Access–Overview, 1-3 pm.

    Monday, December 13

    Data Access-HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

    *Relational Database Design, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, December 14

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, December 15

    *WWW CGI Programming with Perl, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    *WWW Dreamweaver, HomePage and FrontPage, 1-3 pm, 519 Argus.

    HRD
    764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, December 8

    *Proofreading, 9 am-noon.

    Thursday, December 9

    *Organizational Planning, 8:30 am-noon.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, December 6

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—A Shternshis, Lecture & Performance: Singing About Stalin (& Others); Yiddish ‘Folk Songs’ in the Soviet Union, 4 pm, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Japanese Studies—T Reid, Separated at Birth? Japan and Britain, the Island Twins, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

    Tuesday, December 7

    U-M Detroit Observatory—M Linke, Winter sky preview, 7 pm, 763-2230.

    Latin American & Caribbean Stud—F Ekotto & F Aparicio, The Politics of Language, noon, 4th Flr Commons, Mod Lang Bldg, 763-0553.

    Chinese Studies—C Swatek, Peter Sellars’ Effort to “ReAwaken” Chinese Opera, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, December 8

    Sub Abuse Res Ctr—J Zubieta, Mu Opioid Receptor Involvement in Substance Abuse, 3-5 pm, Rm D, Mich League, 998-6500.

    Physics—R Behringer, The Scientist in the Sandbox: Friction, Fluctuations and Instabilities, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Friends of Univ Library—N Basbanes, A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books (res req), 5 pm, 7th floor, Grad Library, 763-7368.

    OVPR—C Mowbray, Responsible Authorship—Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—A Shternshis, The Attempt to Sovietize Jewish Traditions & Practices in the USSR in the 1920s & 1930s, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    Psychiatry—S Watson, Medical Use of Marijuana, noon, Maternal & Child Hlth Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

    Prgm in Society & Medicine—P Reitemeier, Quality & Error in Bioethics Consultation, noon-1:30 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Thursday, December 9

    CAAS—W Turnbull, Boys Choir of Harlem, 3 pm, Recital Hall, Sch Music, 764-5513.

    Astronomy—T de Zeeuw, Integral Field Spectroscopy of Galaxies, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

    Medicinal Chemistry—M Summers, NMR Studies of Retroviral Genome Recognition & Assembly, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

    Public Policy—A Mansourov, Russia’s Role in Northeast Asia, 4:30 pm, Rm 473, Lorch Hall, 764-3490.

    EECS—T Fuja, Joint Source-Channel Coding: The View from the Decoder, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

    Dearborn—W Hunter, Prospects for the U.S. Economy, 6 pm, Sch of Management Bldg, (313) 593-5230.

    Psychiatry—Y Shaham, Stress & Relapse to Heroin Seeking in Rats, noon, Rm 1057, MHRI, 763-3770.

    Friday, December 10

    Latin American & Caribbean Std—A Burgos, Playing in a Black & White “Field of Dreams”: Latinos’ and America’s Game, 3 pm; J Scott, Sasporta’s Jamaican Conspiracy, 1799, Rm 1024, Tisch Hall, 763-0553.

    Univ Mus Soc—R LeSueur, Frederica von Stade, Prep, 7 pm, Mich League, Koessler Lib, 647-6712.

    Cancer Ctr—Cancer Research Symp, 8 am-6 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, 936-9603.

    Saturday, December 11

    Physics—R Dohm-Palmer, The Milky Way, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

    Monday, December 13

    FASAP—Y2K Personal Readiness, 3-4:15 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 936-8660.

    Tuesday, December 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—T Antonnucci, Patterns of Intergenerational Social Support, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Mich Mars Society—J Lousma & T Kammash, Space Night Lectures, 8-10 pm, Rm 1109, FXB Bldg, 665-8744.

    Comm for Women, Women of Color Task Force—A Dialogue with Provost Nancy Cantor/Discussion, Q & A, noon-1 pm, Rackham Amphi, 936-7634.

    Meetings

    Monday, December 6

    LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

    Tuesday, December 7

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Science Res Club—W Anderson, Patenting Drug Plants: The Fight for Ayahuasca, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

    Wednesday, December 8

    UROP—Summer Research Fellowship Program Informational Meeting, 6-7 pm, Aud C, Angell Hall, 998-9381.

    Monday, December 13

    Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 764-0303.

    Sports

    Tuesday, December 7

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Vanderbilt, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Wednesday, December 8

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Kent, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    Friday, December 10

    *Ice Hockey—vs Nebraska-Omaha, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 764-0247.

    Saturday, December 11

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Duke, 4 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Nebraska-Omaha, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, December 7

    *Matthaei—W Wagner, Ferns on the Rocks (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, 998-7061.

    Thursday, December 9

    Health Sci Libraries—U-M Medsearch, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    Monday, December 13

    Sch of Music—Musical Theatre Department Wkshp, 7:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 936-2214.

    Wednesday, December 15

    CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st Flr, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Jan. 13: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels by Girja Viswanath, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Sculpture by Joyce Gottlieb, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Linda Waltenburger, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Photo-Paintings by Susan Kopka, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, main lobby, Fl B2; Fimo Jewelry by Cynthia Alcott, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic, lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 20: Work of Sherri Smith & Georgette Zirbes, Rms 1512-24, Rackham Bldg, 936-3519.

    INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE—Through Dec. 13: Images from Berlin, Gallery, ground floor, Social Wk Bldg, 763-9200.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 17: Fluid Acrylic Paintings, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Through Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Dec. 24: The Tapestry by Ellen Wilt, Gallery Wall; 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Dec. 18: Vanina Carter & Nekisha Durrett, MA Thesis Exhibition, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Dec. 9-22: Dawn Simmons & Melissa Titus, MA Thesis Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-0397; Dec. 12-Jan. 5: Works of Vincent Castagnacci & Nicole DesChamps, Gallery on Main St, 306 S Main, 996-2976.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Dec. 8-Jan. 29: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible; Seventh Floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through today (Dec. 6): Architecture: Studio Work, Res College/E Quad Gallery; Through Dec. 12: Berlin-Constructed History, College Gallery; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

    U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Through Dec. 19: Robert Vigiletti/Deborah Thomas, (810) 762-3431.