The University Record, February 07, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu, by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, February 8

    Hillel—PB Jam, 7-8 pm; *Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 9

    Hillel—The Stones Remember, 8 pm, Gypsy Café, 214 N 4th Ave; Study Break, Hillel; 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 10

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St; Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church; 769-0500.

    Friday, February 11

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union; *Shidduch (Matchmaking) Shabbat (res req), 5:45 pm; Shabbat Service & Veggie Potluck, 6 pm; 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—Friday Night Family Reading Program (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Loving Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    Saturday, February 12

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum—Mystery Rocks!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 10-11 am, Northeast Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    *Matthaei—Quilters Conversation, 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

    *U-Meet the Athlete—Women’s soccer clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, Central Campus Recretation Bldg, 647-2708.

    Sunday, February 13

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—An Exploration of Judaism, 6 pm, 1405 Hill St; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, Hillel; 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University; Employer Forum, 7 pm, (248) 559-5000, ext 221; JLSU/GAP Text Study, 8 pm, Rm 242, Hutchins Hall; 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 16

    Academic Women’s Caucus—Sarah Goddard Power Awards, 4 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 764-5188.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, February 7

    Sch Music—Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Sch Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 9

    Museum of Art—Art video: Canal Boat to History, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Grad Sch—Films/The Dividing Eye: Racializing Bodies at the Movies, 7 pm, Rm 1528, CC Little Bldg, 764-3554.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Meredith Monk, Magic Frequencies, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 10

    Gifts of Art—G Ross, Love Songs, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    English, Ofc Provost—L Abbott, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6330.

    Museum of Art—Tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Canal Boat to History, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    *Univ Musical Soc—West African Drummers, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Basement Arts—Dusa, Fish, Stas & Vi, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Sch Music—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 763-4726.

    Hillel—Ahava Movie Night, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    *Theatre & Drama—Colored People’s Time, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, February 11

    Dearborn—Musical group: Imani, 11 am, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Dearborn—Film: Ochoa (8-A), 7:30 pm, Rm 144, Science Bldg, Dearborn campus.

    CMENAS—Persian Poetry Night, 7-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 747-6770.

    *Theatre & Drama—Colored People’s Time, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    Basement Arts—Dusa, Fish, Stas & Vi, 8 pm & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Pierpont Commons—Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, 647-6838.

    Saturday, February 12

    Basement Arts—Dusa, Fish, Stas & Vi, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Cinema Guild––Films: Ugetsu Monogatari, 7pm; The Burmese Harp, 8:45 pm; Nat Sci Bldg.

    *Theatre & Drama—Colored People’s Time, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    Sunday, February 13

    *Theatre & Drama—Colored People’s Time, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Symphony Band & Gospel Choir Concert, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Estonian Choir, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

    Sch Music—Faculty Recital/Soren Hermansson, horn, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Monday, February 14

    Sch Music—Guest Recital/Kelly O’Bryant, tuba, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Sch Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 16

    Museum of Art—Art video: A Day on the Grand Canal with the Emperor of China, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Murray Perahia, piano, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    ITD, 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, February 7

    *SAS Introduction (Part 6), 8:30-10:30 am.

    *Access Reports, 9 am-noon.

    *Windows 95/NT Intro, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    *NetWare Desktop Management with ZENworks (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, February 9

    *NetWare Desktop Management with ZENworks (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 7), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a3), 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, February 10

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 4), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, February 11

    *Office 2000-What’s New, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Monday, February 14

    *SAS Introduction (Part 8), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 1), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

    *FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 15

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 2), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Wednesday, February 16

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 3), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 9), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW HTML Tables & Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a4), 1-4 pm.

    HRD, 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, February 9

    *Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8 am-noon.

    *Writing It Right: Punctuation, 1-4 pm.

    *Advanced Reading Skills, 9 am-noon.

    *Thriving During Change, 1-4:30 pm.

    Friday, February 11

    *Management Forum Self-Appraisal–A Shared Responsibility, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Wednesday, February 16

    *Managing Effectively by Delegating Work to Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 7

    Dearborn—D Dykes, How Africans Become African Americans: Family, Cultural Continuities, Cultural Creation & Cultural Change, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Sch of Management Bldg, (313) 593-5668.

    Business Sch—y2e Public Forum/Presidential Election & Tax Policy, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, 763-3068.

    Tuesday, February 8

    *Geriatrics Ctr—D Turnquist, My Years in the Foreign Service, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—M Cool Root, Henry Tappan, His Observatory & His Dog: Prussian Pretensions in Provincial Ann Arbor, 3 pm, 763-2230.

    Hum Inst—R Masterson, A Stitch in Time: A Reflection, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    *Alumni Club of Greater Detroit—L Bollinger, The University in the 21st Century, noon, Detroit Athletic Club, (800) 847-4764.

    Chinese Studies—R Lynn, Modernity & Tradition: Huang Zunxian (1848-1905) in Japan (1877-82), with Focus on His Riben zashi shi, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Univ Mus Soc—Interview with Meredith Monk, noon, School of Music, 647-6712.

    Wednesday, February 9

    CREES—N Breyfogel, Empire & Identity: Ethnicity, Religious Affiliation & State Service among Russian Settlers in Transcaucasia, 1830-1900; A Schrader, Settling Siberia: Conflicted Identity in the Colonial Process; 2-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Social Work, LACS, Anthropology—P Allen, Bread, Salt & Heart/Photographs from Kosovo, 3:40-5 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-2361.

    Physiology—S Kimball, Regulation of Protein Synthesis by Insulin & Glucocorticoids, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

    Psychiatry––L Hirshbein, “You’re My Last Hope:” The Challenges of Psychotherapy in a 52-Year-Old Man with a Lifetime of Recurrent Depression, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Physics—C Crouch, Peer Instruction: Turning a Lecture into a Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Taubman CAUP—R Alterman, Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Univ Mus Soc—B Johnson, Goddess Meredith: The Interdisciplinary Genius of Meredith Monk, 7 pm, Mich League, Koessler Lib, 647-6712.

    CAMRC—T Paredes & R Orellana, Lecture, Shamanic Healing Practices of South America, noon-1 pm; Experimental Workshop (reg req), 1-3 pm; Maternal & Child Hlth Ctr Aud, 998-7715.

    Thursday, February 10

    *Geriatrics Ctr—N Thoburn, Ethics in Warfare (?), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    OVPR—T Lee & H Rush, Protections for Animal Subjects of Research (Social Science), 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Japanese Studies—R LeBlanc, Character Comes Out: Human Beings & Power Structures in Japanese Local Politics, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6307.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—R Omer-Sherman, Palestine Was But a Halting Place: Charles Reznikoff’s Poetics of Diasporic Space, 4 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, 763-9047.

    *Waterman Alumnae Group—D Goldman, Reporting to You from Wall Street (res req), 10:30 am, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 663-3808.

    Univ Mus Soc—Interview with Doudou N’Diaye Rose, 3 pm, School of Music, 647-6712.

    Social Work, LACS, Anthropology—P Allen, The Women of Calama/Photographs from Chile, 11 am-noon, Rm 124, East Quad; Flowers in the Desert/Photos from Chile, 4-5:30 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch Ed Bldg; 764-2361.

    Astronomy—T Paglione, The UMass/INAOE Galaxy Survey, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

    Inst Gerontology—D Dengel, The Pressure Is On: The Role of Dietary Sodium in the Treatment of Hypertension in the Elderly, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 764-3493.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—E Allen, We’re Here for You/Alzheimer’s Disease Discussion, 6-7 pm, Brown Chapel AME Church, 482-9891.

    Friday, February 11

    RC—H Ming, New Journey to the West, 3 pm, Rm 124, E Quad, 763-0176.

    Philosophy—J Schneewind, The Religious Significance of Hume’s Ethics, 4 pm, Rm 3410, Mason Hall, 764-6285.

    Social Work, LACS, Anthropology—P Allen, The Power of Image & Intimacy, noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2554, LS&A Bldg, 764-2361.

    Canterbury House—How Do You See God?/Teleconference, noon-7:30 pm, through Feb 12, 721 E Huron St, 665-0606.

    Sunday, February 13

    Sch Music—M Mason, Stearns Lecture/Recital, 2 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-4726.

    Monday, February 14

    Business Sch—y2e Public Forum/Presidential Election & the Stock Market, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, 763-3068.

    CMENAS—I Sunar, The Unique Case of Secular Democracy in the Middle East: Problems & Prospects of Democratic Politics in Turkey, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Turner Geriatrics Ctr—B Nelson, Aging (Middle Age & Up) Women & Alcohol, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    CMENAS—B Scarcia Amoretti, Political Ideologues & Historiographical Trends in Iran Today, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Univ Mus Soc—Interview with Murray Perahia, 7 pm, School of Music, Recital Hall, 647-6712.

    Chinese Studies—M Csikszentmihalyi, Case of the Drowning Sister-in-Law & Implications for Ritual & Ethics in Early China, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    CEW, Grad Sch, Career Planning & Placement—Panel: Life of a Junior Faculty Member in Engineering & Science, 4-5:30 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 998-7080.

    CAMRC—L Mehl-Madrona, Lecture, Coyote Medicine: Lessons for Healing from Native America, noon-1 pm; In-Depth Workshop (reg req), 2-5 pm; Maternal & Child Hlth Ctr Aud, 998-7715.

    Wednesday, February 16

    Psychiatry—J Norcross, Update on Psychotherapy Integration, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Physiology—C Kent, Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

    Physics—D Kuhl, Emission Topography of Radioactive Tracers (PET/SPECT): An Evolution of Molecular Imaging in Health & Disease, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Dearborn—K Boyle, Rages of Whiteness: Race, Class & Murder in 1925 Detroit, 4:30 pm, Aud B, Sch of Management Bldg.

    CREES—M Voormann, The Role of Journalism in the Integration of Non-Estonians into Estonian Society, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, February 7

    LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 10

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    *Ann Arbor Software Council—D Eidswick, Software Entrepreneur Essentials (reg req), 5:15 pm, Rm 18, Wolverine Tower, 214-0101.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, February 8

    Peace Corps—Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Internatl Ctr, www.peacecorps.gov.

    Sports

    Friday, February 11

    *Gymnastics—vs Univ of Georgia, 7 pm, Crisler, 763-6441.

    *Ice Hockey—vs Western Michigan, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 764-0247.

    Saturday, February 12

    *Ice Hockey—vs Western Michigan, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 764-0247.

    Sunday, February 13

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Indiana, 1 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Indiana, 4 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, February 7

    Grad Library—The New Philosopher’s Index (reg req), 2-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1359.

    *Pierpont Commons—Beginning Scottish Dance (reg req), 6:45-7:45 pm; Intermediate Scottish Dance (reg req), 8-9:30 pm; East Rm, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Univ Library—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Chain & Wire Necklace Workshop, 6:30-8:30 pm, Center Rm; Juggling Arts, 6-7:30 pm, Commons Atrium; Tae Kwon Do, 7-9 pm, Blvd Rm; reg req, 647-6838.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Ethics—Technology & Policy: Beyond the Letter of the Law? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    Wednesday, February 9

    *Pierpont Commons—Sign Language, 6:30-8 pm, Corner Rm; Massage, 6-7:30 pm, Valley Rm; Cardio Kick-Boxing, 7:30-8:30 pm, Blvd Rm; Meditation, 7-9 pm, Ctr Rm; Massage II, 8-9:30 pm, Valley Rm; reg req, 647-6838.

    *M-Fit—Easy Meals for Two, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

    *Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Plant Identification (reg req), 9-11 am, 998-7061.

    Health Sci Libraries—Biomedical Information at Your Desktop (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    Thursday, February 10

    Univ Library—More About Windows (Intermediate) (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Sch Music—Doudou N’Diaye Rose, percussion, 2:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    *Pierpont Commons—Beginning Tai Chi Chuan (reg req), 6-7 pm, Blvd Rm, 647-6838.

    Friday, February 11

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Sunday, February 13

    *Pierpont Commons—Massage for Couples (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

    Monday, February 14

    Univ Library—Getting Started with Photoshop, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Grad Library—FirstSearch (reg req), 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1359.

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class/Kelly O’Bryant, tuba, 12:30 pm, MacIntosh Theatre, 763-4726.

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Internet Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Univ Library—Getting Creative with PowerPoint (intermediate) (reg req), 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    *Matthaei—J Hollowell, Landscaping Trends (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Security—Technology & Security: How Vulnerable Are You? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    Wednesday, February 16

    *M-Fit—Ten Fast and Fabulous Guilt-Free Snacks, 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb. 14: Diversity: Focus on India, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through March: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 2: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels & Acrylics by Sharon Stchur, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Kathi LeSueur & Sylvia Walker, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Monte Nagler, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Chelsea Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Art Glass from the U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Wire Sculpture by Augusto F.G. Paulino, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Feb. 29: Works by Raymond Masterson & Lisa Olson and Marianetta Porter, 936-3518.

    MATTHAEI BOTANICAL GARDENS—Through March 3: Piecing Memories—African American Quilt Making, Auditorium, 998-7061.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 3: Black & White Photography by Tom McClanahan; 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through Feb. 27: Ansel Adams Photographs, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 26: Paintings by Annie Brieholz, Gallery Wall; Through Feb. 12: Shades of Us, Atrium Gallery; Feb. 14-March 3: Work by Michelle Barnes, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Feb. 11-March 12: Looking Out/Looking In: Four Artists from Shanghai, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb. 17: Roadside Series, photographs by Victoria Veenstra, Rm 2055, Art & Arch Bldg; Through today (Feb. 7): Bits N’ Pieces, Multi-Media Show, Warren Robbins Gallery; Feb. 11-March 6: Metals 2000, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082; Feb. 8-23: Fifth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 915 E Washington, 622-7691.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 23: Prague Through Its “Endless Inside,” Room 2106, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb. 23: Annual Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.