The University Record, February 14, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, February 15

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University; Employer Forum, 7 pm, (248) 559-5000, ext 221; JLSU/GAP Text Study, 8 pm, Rm 242, Hutchins Hall; 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 16

    Academic Women’s Caucus—Sarah Goddard Power Awards, 4 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 764-5188.

    Thursday, February 17

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St, 769-0500.

    *U-M Det Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm, 763-2230.

    Museum of Art—Tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Friday, February 18

    Hillel—Israel Info Day (by appt); Koach Shabbaton; Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union; 769-0500.

    *Michigan League—Pre-Barber of Seville Performance Dinner, 6 pm, Buffet Dining Rm, 647-7463.

    Saturday, February 19

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—A Havdalah Ceremony to Bridge Human Differences, 7 pm, 741-9005.

    Exhibit Museum—Mystery Rocks/Hands-on science workshop, 2-3 pm, West Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    *U-Meet the Athlete—Men’s football clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, CCRB, 647-2708.

    Sunday, February 20

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 2 pm, 764-0395.

    Hillel—An Exploration of Judaism, 6 pm, 1550 Washtenaw Ave; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 22

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University; Schmillennium: A Free-Wheeling Discussion about the Judaism of the Future, 7:30 pm; 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, February 14

    Sch Music—Guest Recital/Kelly O’Bryant, tuba, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Univ Library—Café Shapiro Reading, 8:30 pm, Atrium, Shapiro Undergraduate Library, 763-5084.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Sch Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Univ Library—Café Shapiro Reading, 8:30 pm, Atrium, Shapiro Undergraduate Library, 763-5084.

    Wednesday, February 16

    Mus of Art—Art video: A Day on the Grand Canal with the Emperor of China, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Mich League—Movie: Shakespeare in Love, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Univ Library—Café Shapiro Reading, 8:30 pm, Atrium, Shapiro Undergraduate Library, 763-5084.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Murray Perahia, 8 pm, Hill, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 17

    Gifts of Art—Jazz Standards of the 30s, 40s & 50s/The Jake Reichbart Trio, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Mus of Art—Art video: A Day on the Grand Canal with the Emperor of China, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Basement Arts—Love’s Fire, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Musical Theatre—Casino Paradise (tickets req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Barber of Seville, 8 pm, Power, 764-2538.

    Mich League—UAC Comedy Club, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, February 18

    Univ Library, Ofc Provost—M Boyd, 35th Annual Broadside Press Poetry Reading, 1-3:30 pm, Erhlicher Rm, W Hall, www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/UGL/services/poetry/.

    Brave New Works—Duets/Chamber Music Concert, 8 pm, Frederick Stearns Bldg, (800) 896-7340.

    Musical Theatre—Casino Paradise (tickets req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Barber of Seville, 8 pm, Power, 764-2538.

    Chinese Studies—Film: Red Cherry, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    Basement Arts—Love’s Fire, 8 pm & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Mich League—Music: The Artful Dodgers, Juice & DJ Virus, 9 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Panchita, Caribbean music, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, February 19

    Animania—Japanese animation films, 10 am-midnight, Aud, Mod Languages Bldg, www.umich.edu/~animania.

    Cinema Guild—Films: L’Avventura & La Notte, 7 & 9:30 pm, Nat Sci Bldg.

    Basement Arts—Love’s Fire, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Musical Theatre—Casino Paradise (tickets req), 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Barber of Seville, 8 pm, Power, 764-2538.

    Sch Music—High School Jazz Festival, 8:30 am-5 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Sunday, February 20

    Mus Art—Chinese Lantern Festival, 1-5 pm, 764-0395.

    Musical Theatre—Casino Paradise (tickets req), 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Michigan Chamber Players, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Sch Music—Recital Series: The Complete Bach Organ Works; James Kibbie, organ, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Christian Tetzlaff, violin, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

    Tuesday, February 22

    English, Ofc Provost—A Kennedy, Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphitheater, 764-6330.

    Sch Music—Saxophone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Sch Music—Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 23

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ming Garden, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    ITD, 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, February 14

    *SAS Introduction (Part 8), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 1), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

    *FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 15

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 2), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Wednesday, February 16

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 3), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 9), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW HTML Tables and Frames, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a4), 1-4 pm.

    Thursday, February 17

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 4), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    Mulberry E-mail, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 6), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Visio Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, February 18

    *Windows 2000 Administration (Part 5), 8 am-5 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    Monday, February 21

    *Word Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW FrontPage Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    *FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 22

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, February 23

    *FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 1-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *Project, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a5), 1-3 pm.

    HRD, 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, February 16

    *Managing Effectively by Delegating Work to Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Next Steps: Fundamentals of Design Layout for Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, February 18

    *Managing Multiple Projects for Multiple Managers, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, February 23

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Advanced Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 14

    Business Sch—y2e Public Forum/Presidential Election & the Stock Market, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, 763-3068.

    CMENAS—I Sunar, The Unique Case of Secular Democracy in the Middle East: Problems & Prospects of Democratic Politics in Turkey, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Near Eastern Studies—P Michalowski, The Mountains and the Stars: Topography, Language & Mythology in 3rd Millennium Syria, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

    Colloquium on Contexts for Classics—C Stray, The Rough & Smooth: Oxford & Cambridge as Sites of Classical Transmission, 8 pm, Rm 2018, Tisch Bldg.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Geriatrics Ctr—B Nelson, Aging (Middle-Age & Up) Women & Alcohol, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    CMENAS—B Scarcia Amoretti, Political Ideologues & Historiographical Trends in Iran Today, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    CEW, Grad Sch, Career Plan/Placement—Panel: Life as a Junior Faculty Member in Engineering & Science, 4-5:30 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 998-7080.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law—O Gross, Separation vs Integration: The Economic Aspects of the Israeli-Palestinian Permanent Status Agreement, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Univ Mus Soc—Murray Perahia Interview, 7 pm, Sch Music, Recital Hall, 647-6712.

    Chinese Studies—M Csikszentmihalyi, Case of the Drowning Sister-in-Law & Implications for Ritual & Ethics in Early China, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    CAMRC—L Mehl-Madrona, Lecture—Coyote Medicine: Lessons for Healing from Native America, noon-1 pm; Workshop (reg req), 2-5 pm; MCHC Aud, 998-7715.

    Wednesday, February 16

    Psychiatry—J Norcross, Update on Psychotherapy Integration, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Physiology—C Kent, Phosphatidylcholine Biosynthesis: Catalytic & Regulatory Mechanisms, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

    Physics—D Kuhl, Emission Topography of Radioactive Tracers (PET/SPECT): An Evolution of Molecular Imaging in Health & Disease, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Dearborn—K Boyle, Rages of Whiteness: Race, Class & Murder in 1925 Detroit, 4:30 pm, Aud B, Sch Management Bldg.

    Health Service, Counseling & Psychological Svcs—T Pearson, HELP! My Friend Has an Eating Disorder, 7-8:30 pm, Wolverine Rooms, Mich Union.

    CREES—M Voormann, The Role of Journalism in the Integration of Non-Estonians into Estonian Society, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Thursday, February 17

    *Turner Geriatrics Ctr—J & S Stephenson, Look Beyond the Rim of Your Porcelin Tea Cup (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—A Buttar, Ask the Doctor, 2-3:30 pm, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    Inst Gerontology—J Andersen, The Role of Glutathione & Iron in Dopaminergic Cell Death Associated with Parkinson’s Disease, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 764-3493.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—Z Steinfeld, Jews & Gentiles in Talmudic Literature: Rabbinic Enactments on Jewish-Gentile Relations, 4 pm, E Lecture Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-9047.

    Physiology—J Cabral, Potassium Channel Studies/Faculty Candidate Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 6311, Med Sci I, 615-2077.

    OVPR—T Lee & R Dysko, Protections for Animal Subjects of Research (Biomedical Audience), 5-7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Japanese Studies––K Uno, Century of the Child? Approaching Modern Japanese Children’s History, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

    Health Svc, Counsel/Psych Svcs—F-Words: Food, Fear, Fitness & Fat, 7-8:30 pm, Anderson Rooms, Mich Union.

    Chinese Studies––Y Cao, Hughes Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—S Darwall, Sympathy & Recognition in Adam Smith, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    CEW, FASAP—Eating Disorders: Signs, Symptoms & Support, noon-1:30 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 998-7080.

    Friday, February 18

    Taubman CAUP—L Sagalyn, Public Development as Public Policy: The Development of 42nd Street, 12:45 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Sch Music—K Kaufman Shelemay, Curry Distinguished Lecture in Musicology, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 763-4726.

    Taubman CAUP—M Benedikt, Raoul Wallenberg Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Univ Mus Soc—H Siedel, Opera 101, 7 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 647-6712.

    Philosophy—P Godfrey-Smith, Some Unorthodox Theories of Causation, 4 pm, Room 2435, Mason Hall, 764-6285.

    Hum Inst—J Schneewind, What Has Moral Philosophy Done for Us Lately? (res req), noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Sunday, February 20

    CREES—S Kovalyev & V Shmyrov, The Perm-36 Gulag Museum: The Unique Challenges & Opportunities in Creating a Comprehensive Museum to Commemorate Victims of Repression, 3-6 pm, Rm 2147, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-0351.

    Monday, February 21

    Mich Journalism Fellows, Health System—Panel—Covering Managed Care: The Press & Public Policy, 1-5 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 998-7666.

    CREES—Panel, Chechnya: War, Politics & Empire in the New Russia, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Physiology—A Lopatin, Polyamines & Cellular Excitability: The Mechanism of Strong Inward Rectification of Potassium Channels, noon, Rm 7744, Med Sci II, 763-2561.

    Tuesday, February 22

    Turner Geriatrics Ctr—C Lee-Chopra, Life as an Asian American, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    Mich League, Arab-Amer Anti-Discrim Comm—Intergenerational Issues, 7 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-6800.

    Hum Inst—M Schoenfeldt, Bodies & Selves in Early Modern England, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Ctr Internatl & Compar Law—F Garcia, Problems in the Moral Theory of International Trade Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Chinese Studies—B Ziporyn, Yin-Yang Thought in Early Chan, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Sch of Information—J Oberman, Urgent: Information Needed! Every Day Is Closing Day, 3 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Center, 763-2285.

    Wednesday, February 23

    Psychiatry—P Kendall, Treating Anxiety Disorders in Youth: Procedures, Outcomes, Moderators & Mediators, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES, Adv Study Ctr—A Janos, Hungary: Politically Correct on the Edge of Europe, noon-1 pm; From Eastern Empire to Western Commonwealth: Post-Communism in East Central Europe, 2-4 pm; Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Physics—T Gay, Why Isn’t God Ambidextrous? 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Physiology—Lecture, J Faulkner, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

    Taubman CAUP—D Miller, Structure, Light & Invention, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Bioethics Grand Rounds—W Charlton & G Lambrides, Is Medicine “Souly” Responsible for Healing? noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, February 15

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 17

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Monday, February 21

    Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Asbly Hall, 764-0303.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

    Miscellaneous

    Monday, February 14

    Taubman CAUP—J Chaffers, Dedication of gallery space at Ctr for Afroamerican and African Studies, 5-7 pm, 2nd floor, W Hall.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Health Svc, Counsel/Psych Svcs—Eating Issues Screening/Eating Disorders Awareness Week, 5:30-8:30 pm, CCRB.

    Thursday, February 17

    SPEAK, Health Svc, Counsel/Psych Svcs—Campus Resource Tables/Eating Disorders Awareness Week, 11 am-3 pm, Mich Union, NCRB, CCRB.

    Kellogg Eye Ctr—A Sugar, H Soong, D Wicker, Newest Options in Refractive Surgery, 7:30-9 pm, 1000 Wall St, 763-1415.

    Friday, February 18

    HR/AA—Retirement reception for Sue Rasmussen, 3-5 pm, Betsey Barbour House, 763-6789.

    Saturday, February 19

    Health Svc, Counsel/Psych Svcs—Eating Issues Screening, Eating Disorders Awareness Week, 9 am-1 pm, CCRB.

    Sports

    Thursday, February 17

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Wisconsin, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Saturday, February 19

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Penn State, 12:17 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, February 14

    Univ Library—Getting Started with Photoshop, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, February 15

    Grad Library—FirstSearch (reg req), 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1359.

    Sch Music—Guest Master Class/Kelly O’Bryant, tuba, 12:30 pm, MacIntosh Theatre, 763-4726.

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Internet Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Univ Library—Getting Creative with PowerPoint (intermediate) (reg req), 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    *Matthaei—J Hollowell, Landscaping Trends (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Technology & Security: How Vulnerable Are You? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    Wednesday, February 16

    *M-Fit—Ten Fast and Fabulous Guilt-Free Snacks, 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

    Thursday, February 17

    Health Sci Libraries—Checking Your References (reg req), 12:15-12:45 pm, Rm TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    CREES—Negotiating Radical Change: Understanding & Extending the Lessons of the Polish Round Table Talks, 3-5 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Friday, February 18

    CREES—Negotiating Radical Change: Understanding & Extending the Lessons of the Polish Round Table Talks, 10 am-noon & 2-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Sunday, February 20

    *Matthaei—F Case, Outstanding Wildflowers (reg req), 1:30-3:30 pm, 998-7061.

    Monday, February 21

    Grad Library—Going Global: Locating Government Information from Around the World (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1359.

    Univ Library—Excel as a Grade Book, 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, February 22

    Univ Library—EndNote & ProCite Comparison (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—Evidence-Based Nursing (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Technology & Ethics: Can They Co-Exist? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    Wednesday, February 23

    Health Sci Libraries—Evidence-Based Medicine (reg req), 2-4 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Mich Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Twr, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Stdt Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through today (Feb. 14): Diversity: Focus on India, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through March: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 2: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels & Acrylics by Sharon Stchur, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Kathi LeSueur & Sylvia Walker, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Monte Nagler, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Chelsea Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Art Glass from the U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Wire Sculpture by Augusto F.G. Paulino, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Feb. 29: Works by Raymond Masterson & Lisa Olson and Marianetta Porter, 936-3518.

    MATTHAEI BOTANICAL GARDENS—Through March 3: Piecing Memories—African American Quilt Making, Auditorium, 998-7061.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 3: Tom McClanahan, Black & White Photography; 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through Feb. 27: Ansel Adams Photographs, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 26: Paintings by Annie Brieholz, Gallery Wall; Through March 3: Paper Petroglyphs & Sculptures by Michelle Barnes, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through March 12: Looking Out/Looking In: Four Artists from Shanghai, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb. 17: Roadside Series, photographs by Victoria Veenstra, Rm 2055, Art & Arch Bldg; Through March 6: Metals 2000, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082; Through Feb. 23: Fifth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 622-7691.

    SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION & AWARENESS CENTER—Through Feb. 26: First Annual Sexual Assault Survivor Art, Art Lounge, Mich Union, 998-9368.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, seventh floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 23: Prague Through Its “Endless Inside,” Room 2106, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb. 23: Annual Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.