The University Record, February 21, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, February 22

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University; Schmillennium: A Free-Wheeling Discussion about the Judaism of the Future, 7:30 pm; 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 24

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St, 769-0500.

    Museum of Art—Tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Friday, February 25

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—Friday Night Family Reading Prgm (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Northeast Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    Saturday, February 26

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum—Mystery Rocks!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 2-3 pm, Main Lib, 764-0478.

    Sunday, February 27

    Exhibit Museum—Mystery Rocks!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 1-2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 2 pm, 764-0395.

    Saturday, March 4

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum—Eruption!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 10-11 am, Northeast Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    Sunday, March 5

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Tuesday, March 7

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Tuesday, February 22

    English, Ofc Provost—A Kennedy, Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphitheater, 764-6330.

    Sch Music—Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Sch Music—Saxophone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 23

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ming Garden, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 24

    Gifts of Art—Light Opera & Art Songs, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    *Mich League—Amadeus chamber performance/dessert, 6:30 pm, Hussey Rm, 647-7463.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ming Garden, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Guest Recital: Tim McAllister, saxophone, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Mich League—Images of Identities, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, February 25

    Musical Theater, Mich League—Underground Performance Series, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sunday, February 27

    Museum of Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert, 2 pm; Japanese Tea Ceremony, 3 pm; Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

    Sch Music—The Complete Bach Organ Works; James Kibbie, organ, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 1

    Dearborn—Movie: Sleepy Hollow, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Thursday, March 2

    Gifts of Art—Flute and Piano Duo, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Dearborn—Movie: Sleepy Hollow, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sunday, March 5

    Sch Music—Third Annual Sphinx Competition Finals Concert, 4 pm, Hill Aud.

    *Univ Mus Soc—An Evening with Audra McDonald, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Monday, March 6

    Gifts of Art—Borodin Society Concert, 7 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Tuesday, March 7

    Basement Arts—Utopia Roaming, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Wednesday, March 8

    *Univ Mus Soc—The Chieftains, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    ITD, 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, February 21

    *Word Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW FrontPage Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    *FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 22

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, February 23

    *FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 1-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *Project, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a5), 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, February 24

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 8), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, February 28

    *Windows NT Core Technologies (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 29

    *Windows NT Core Technologies (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Wednesday, March 1

    *Windows NT Core Technologies (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Thursday, March 2

    *Windows NT Core Technologies (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Friday, March 3

    *Windows NT Core Technologies (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Illustrator Introduction, 9 am-noon, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Monday, March 6

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 7

    *Excel for Database Users, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 8

    Data Access–Overview, 1-2:30 pm.

    *Office 2000-What’s New, 3-5 pm.

    HRD, 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, February 23

    *Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Advanced Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

    Friday, February 25

    *IRAs and Beyond, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Wednesday, March 1

    *Beyond Customer Service—The Next Step, 8 am-noon.

    *Taking Good Minutes, 1-4 pm.

    *Prepare, Practice, and Present, 8 am-5 pm.

    Friday, March 3

    *Basics of Investing, 8:30-11:30 am.

    *Putting the Process Back into Performance Planning and Appraisal, 8 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 8

    *Business Communication: Writing with Power, 9 am-noon.

    *Risk and Reward: Their Impact on Your Investments, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, February 21

    Mich Journalism Fellows, Health System—Covering Managed Care: The Press & Public Policy, 1-5 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 998-7666.

    CREES—Panel discussion/Chechnya: War, Politics & Empire in the New Russia, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Physiology—A Lopatin, Polyamines & Cellular Excitability: The Mechanism of Strong Inward Rectification of Potassium Channels, noon, Rm 7744, Med Sci II, 763-2561.

    Tuesday, February 22

    Turner Geriatrics Ctr—C Lee-Chopra, Life as an Asian American, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law—F Garcia, Problems in the Moral Theory of International Trade Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Sigma Iota Rho—J Adams, Brown-bag lunch/Food Fights: Current Disputes between the European Union & the United States Regarding Food, noon-1:30 pm, Eldersveld Rm, Haven Hall, 763-3614.

    Mich League, Arab-Amer Anti-Discrim Comm—Intergenerational Issues, 7 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, 764-6800.

    Chinese Studies—B Ziporyn, Yin-Yang Thought in Early Chan, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—M Schoenfeldt, Bodies & Selves in Early Modern England, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, February 23

    Psychiatry—P Kendall, Treating Anxiety Disorders in Youth: Procedures, Outcomes, Moderators & Mediators, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES, Adv Study Ctr—A Janos, From Eastern Empire to Western Commonwealth: Post-Communism in East Central Europe, 2-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Physiology—S Brooks-Herzog, Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

    Physics—T Gay, Why Isn’t God Ambidextrous? 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Taubman CAUP—D Miller, Structure, Light & Invention, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    CREES—A Janos, Hungary: Politically Correct on the Edge of Europe, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Bioethics Grand Rounds—W Charlton & G Lambrides, Is Medicine “Souly” Responsible for Healing? noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Newman Catholic Student Association—W Neenan, Past & Present: Worship, Women & Politics, 7 pm, St. Mary Student Parish, 663-0557.

    Thursday, February 24

    *Turner Geriatrics Ctr—S Postner, Art from the Anthropological Imagination (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Astronomy—A Lee, Mapping the CMB with MAXIMA & Development of Superconducting Bolometer Arrays, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

    Communication Studies—L Bollinger, The Constitution, Public Policy & New Technologies of Communication, 4 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 764-0420.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—G Pflugfelder, Women, Youths & Men: Male-Male Eroticism & the Age/Gender System of Tokugawa Japan, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

    CEW, Family Care Resources Prgm—S Hofferth, Risk & Opportunity in the After-School Hours, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    Friday, February 25

    CMENAS—Persian Seminar Night, 7-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 747-6770.

    Monday, February 28

    Dearborn—B Stowasser, The Many Faces of a Few Holy Women: The Prophet’s Wives in Islamic Literature, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lec Hall, Sch of Management, (313) 593-5030.

    Monday, March 6

    Philosophy––H Frankfurt, Some Mysteries of Love, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

    Tuesday, March 7

    Ctr for Internatl & Compar Law—K Bennoune, What Is Torture? One Working Human Rights Lawyer’s Perspective, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Hum Inst—S Bruhn, Three Ways of Listening to Birds on a Crank: Composers Responding to a Painting by Paul Klee, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Chinese Studies—J Henderson, Premodern Chinese Views of the History of Astronomy, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 8

    Exhibit Museum, Shaman Drum Book Shop—B Greene, The Elegant Universe, 8 pm, Museum, 662-7407.

    Physiology—J Hell, Postsynaptic Signaling Pathways (faculty candidate), 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-2561.

    CREES—K Iglicka, Migration Movements from & into Poland in the Light of the EU Enlargement, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, February 21

    Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 764-0303.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

    Thursday, February 24

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Monday, March 6

    LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Wednesday, March 8

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Sports

    Thursday, February 24

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Purdue, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    Friday, February 25

    *Ice Hockey—vs Michigan State, 7:35 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 764-0247.

    Saturday, February 26

    *Gymnastics—vs Univ of Maryland, 4 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

    Sunday, February 27

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Northwestern, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Saturday, March 4

    *Ice Hockey—vs Bowling Green, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, February 21

    Univ Library—Excel as a Grade Book (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Grad Library—Going Global: Locating Government Information from Around the World (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1359.

    Tuesday, February 22

    Univ Library—EndNote & ProCite Comparison (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—Evidence-Based Nursing (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Policy—Technology & Ethics: Can They Co-Exist? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    Wednesday, February 23

    Health Sci Libraries—Evidence-Based Medicine (reg req), 2-4 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    Thursday, February 24

    Univ Library—Web Authoring with Dreamweaver (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Friday, March 3

    *Women of Color Task Force—18th Annual Career Conference, 7 am-5 pm, Mod Lang Bldg, wctfexe@umich.edu.

    Saturday, March 4

    *Matthaei—A O’Brien, Butterfly Gardening (reg req), 10 am-noon, 998-7061.

    Tuesday, March 7

    *Matthaei—C Bailie, Pruning & Styling (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Group, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st and 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Feb. 24-March 13: Honoring Our Own-2000, faculty/staff artwork, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through March 31: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 2: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels & Acrylics by Sharon Stchur, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Kathi LeSueur & Sylvia Walker, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Monte Nagler, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Chelsea Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Art Glass from the U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Wire Sculpture by Augusto F.G. Paulino, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic lobby, Fl 1; March 6-April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Student Works, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Feb. 29: Works by Raymond Masterson, Lisa Olson and Marianetta Porter, 936-3518.

    INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE—March 6-31: Sambalele: Dance & Survival in the Brazilian Margins, Gallery, Social Work Bldg, 763-0553.

    MATTHAEI BOTANICAL GARDENS—Through March 3: Piecing Memories—African American Quilt Making, Auditorium; March 4-17: Orchid Display, lobby; 998-7061.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 3: Black & White Photography by Tom McClanahan; March 4-31: Colored Photography by Bruce Janda; 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through Feb. 27: Ansel Adams Photographs, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 26: Paintings by Annie Brieholz, Gallery Wall; Through March 3: Paper Petroglyphs & Sculptures by Michelle Barnes, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through March 12: Looking Out/Looking In: Four Artists from Shanghai, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through March 6: Metals 2000, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082; Through Feb. 23: Fifth Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 622-7691; March 3-31: Paintings by Vincent Castagnacci, Mich Guild Gallery, 118 N Fourth Ave, 662-8882; March 8-14: 1/2 Way to Works-in-Progress, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

    SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION AND AWARENESS CENTER—Through Feb. 26: First Annual Sexual Assault Survivor Art Exhibit, Art Lounge, Michigan Union, 998-9368.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, seventh floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 23: Prague through Its “Endless Inside,” College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb. 23: Annual Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; March 6-24: Rhythm & Production, Vincent James, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.