The University Record, January 10, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions

  • Activities

    Tuesday, January 11

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 769-0500.

    Thursday, January 13

    Hillel—Israel Info Day (by appt); Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

    Friday, January 14

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

    Saturday, January 15

    *Exhibit Museum—Season of Light, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Winter Sky Talk, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—Havdalah & Rock N’ Bowl, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    *Hillel—Kol Hakavod Performance at the Encompass Show, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 769-0500.

    Sunday, January 16

    *Exhibit Museum—Winter Sky Talk, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Season of Light, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—GAP: Trees of Life & Living Trees, 1-4 pm; HJA Half Shekel Campaign Kickoff, 4 pm; An Exploration of Judaism, 6 pm, 769-0500.

    Museum of Art—Docent tour: Ansel Adams Photographs, 2 pm, 764-0395.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

    Monday, January 17

    Health System—HUGS Weight Management Program Info, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, 936-4399.

    Tuesday, January 18

    Health System—HUGS Weight Management Program Info, 11 am-noon, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, 936-4399.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café; JLSU/GAP Text Study, 8 pm, Rm 242, Hutchins Hall, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, January 19

    Pierpont Commons—UnCommon Course Fair, 11 am-3 pm, Old Lobby, 647-6838.

    Health System—HUGS Weight Management Program Info, 6:30-7:30 pm, East Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 936-4399.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Wednesday, January 12

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ansel Adams, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Thursday, January 13

    Gifts of Art—M Yip, Classical Piano, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Ansel Adams, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Hillel—Movie: Crossing Delancy, 8 pm, Alice Lloyd Res Hall, 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, January 14

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, the Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-1 pm; Swing Dancing, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, January 15

    *Flint Theatre & Dance—Godspell/Benefit performances, 2 & 8 pm, (810) 762-3450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Bebe Miller Company, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Sunday, January 16

    *Univ Mus Soc, CREES—A Greene, piano, The Complete Scriabin Sonatas, Part II, 4 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 415 N Fourth Ave, 769-2999.

    Monday, January 17

    *Univ Mus Soc—Take 6, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Tuesday, January 18

    Gifts of Art—Piano, String Quartet, Piano/Violin performances, 7:30 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Wednesday, January 19

    Museum of Art—Art video: Georgia O’Keeffe, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    ITD,763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Tuesday, January 18

    Data Access–Overview, 8:30-10 am.

    *Office 2000-What’s New, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, January 19

    *SAS Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 1-4 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *PowerPoint Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Mulberry E-mail, 1-3 pm.

    HRD, 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, January 18

    *Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    *Asset Allocation, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 10

    Wallenberg Lecture, 7 pm, Rackham Lecture Hall, 647-4566.

    Tuesday, January 11

    *Geriatrics Ctr—J Greden, The Mysterious Brain: What Are We Learning? 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Taubman CAUP––Detroit Design Charrette Final Presentation, 5:30-7:30 pm, Teamsters Welfare Bldg, 2700 Trumbull St, Detroit, 764-1300.

    Wednesday, January 12

    Psychiatry—R DeGrandpre, Neuroscience & Pseudoscience in American Psychiatry: Scientific Materialism or Descartes’ Dualism? 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Hlth Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

    Physics—D Hall, Intertwined Bose-Einstein Condensates, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Physiology—P Scherer, Adipogenesis: Differentiation into a Cell at the Interface between Energy Homeostasis & the Immune System, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—M Herr, Jewish Sages & the Followers of Jesus in the First Century, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    CREES—M Nikitine, December 19

    99 Parliamentary Election Results as a Reflection of Political Development in Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Thursday, January 13

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—B Faure, A Gem of a Woman: Nagas, Jewels & Transgressive Women in Medieval Japan, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6307.

    CRLT—New Faculty Orientation, 4-6 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-0159.

    Friday, January 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—J Andre, Non-Doctors & Non-Patients, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Univ Mus Soc—Interview with Bebe Miller, 7 pm, Betty Pease Studio, Dance Bldg, 647-6712.

    Hellenic Student Assn—E Kouzakou-Marcoullis, Cyprus in International Perspective, 7:30 pm, Hale Aud, Business Sch, 994-7828.

    CMENAS—Persian Poetry/Seminar Night, 7-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Work Bldg, 747-6770.

    Saturday, January 15

    Univ Mus Soc—K Remen, Identity & Process in Bebe Miller’s Choreography, 7 pm, Koessler Lib, Mich League, 647-6712.

    Sunday, January 16

    *Matthaei—M Hodesh & J Dluzen, Container Gardening (res req), 1 pm, 998-7061.

    CREES—J Leonard, Scriabin Without Myths: An Introduction to Scriabin, 2:30 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 415 N Fourth Ave, 764-0351.

    Monday, January 17

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—J Dower, Oxymoronic Democracy in Post-Surrender Japan (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

    OVPR—F Bookstein & E Brock, Conflict of Interest: Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Tuesday, January 18

    U-M Detroit Observatory—R Lindner, A Mountain Observatory in Ann Arbor: How Big Science Came to U-M, 3 pm, 763-2230.

    Hum Inst—J Toman, Bye-Bye Folk Ornaments, Welcome Shiny Tubular Chairs! The Fate of National Imagery in Interwar Czechoslovakia, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Chinese Studies—G Henderson, From MAO to HMO: Return to the Chinese Hospital 20 Years Later, noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6308.

    Advisory Comm on Labor Standards & Human Rights—Discussion: Working draft of code of conduct for U-M licensees, 7-10 pm, Schorling Aud, School of Ed Bldg.

    Wednesday, January 19

    Physics—S Girvin, Nuclear Physics Meets the Quantum Hall Effect: Skyrmions, NMR & Giant Nuclear Specific Heat in Quantum Hall Ferromagnets, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Physiology—D Warshaw, Lecture, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-5844.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—J Dower, WWII & Japan: The Kaleidoscope of Memory (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6307.

    Arts of Citizenship—J Gordon, Illegal Citizens: A Story of Labor & Political Organizing Among Latino Immigrants, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphitheater, 615-0609.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies, CREES—J Hartman, The Einsatzgruppen in Przemysl, Poland: September 19

    39, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Sigma Xi—L Bollinger, How Do We Sustain & Improve Research at the University of Michigan? 4 pm, Rm 1210, Chemistry Bldg.

    Meetings

    Monday, January 10

    LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, January 11

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, January 12

    Hillel—Mentor Program, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Turner Clinic—P Bauer, End of Life Issues, 6-8 pm, Turner Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Thursday, January 13

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Family Housing Language Prgm—Volunteer Information, 7:30 pm, 1000 McIntyre, 763-1440.

    *Ann Arbor Software Council—B Lich & D Brophy, E-Commerce in the Chemical Industry & Internet Company Valuations (reg req), 5:15 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, 214-0101.

    Tuesday, January 18

    Hillel—Volunteers in Action, 7 pm; Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Sports

    Wednesday, January 12

    Track & Field—Len Paddock Invita, through Jan 13, Track Bldg, 763-6441.

    Saturday, January 15

    *Ice Hockey—vs Miami, 7:05 pm, Yost, 764-4600.

    Sunday, January 16

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Illinois, Crisler, 764-0247.

    Wednesday, January 19

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Northwestern, 8 pm, Crisler, 764-0247.

    Track & Field—Silverston Invita, Track Bldg, 763-6441.

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Northwestern, 8 pm, Crisler, 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, January 10

    *Matthaei—J Macunovich, Garden Design (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

    Tuesday, January 11

    Library—Web of Science/Shapiro Science Lib Training Session (res req), 11 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 936-3079.

    Wednesday, January 12

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Building a Better Relationship with Your Adult Child (reg req), 2-3:30 pm, Cancer & Geriatric Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    *M-Fit—Awesome Asian Cuisine (reg req), 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 975-4387.

    *Matthaei—E Voss, Botanical Beachcombers & Explorers (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, 998-7061.

    Saturday, January 15

    Exhibit Museum—Moving Rocks!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 11 am-noon, Loving Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    Monday, January 17

    *Health Ed Res Ctr—Yoga for Health class (reg req), 7:15-8:45 am, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 647-5645.

    Tuesday, January 18

    Library—Current Contents/Shapiro Science Lib Training Session (res req), 3-4:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-6054.

    Wednesday, January 19

    *M-Fit—Entertaining with Ease (reg req), 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 975-4387.

    *Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Wed A.M. Hiker, Winter, 9-11:30 am, 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena
    Public Skating, *764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st Flr, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Jan. 14-Feb. 14: Diversity: Focus on India, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through February: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through Jan. 13: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels by Girja Viswanath, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Sculpture by Joyce Gottlieb, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Linda Waltenburger, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Photo-Paintings by Susan Kopka, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, main lobby, Fl B2; Fimo Jewelry by Cynthia Alcott, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic, lobby, Fl 1; Jan. 17-March 2: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels & Acrylics by Sharon Stchur, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Kathi LeSueur & Sylvia Walker, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Monte Nagler, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Chelsea Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Art Glass from the U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Wire Sculpture by Augusto F.G. Paulino, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Opening Jan. 14: Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Permanent exhibitions: Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through Feb. 27: Ansel Adams Photographs, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Jan. 28: 2000 Stitches, Paradigm Quilters Group Show, Gallery Wall; Through Jan. 29: Art Students League Exhibit, Atrium Lounge; Jan. 13-17: Gallery of Dreams, honoring Martin Luther King Jr., Atrium; 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Jan. 28: Richard Mock: Mock of the Times, Slusser Gallery, 764-0397; Through today (Jan. 10): Contact, photography projects, Media Union Gallery; Through Jan. 19: Persecuted Temples, Warren M. Robbins Center for Graduate Studies, Art & Arch Bldg.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Jan. 29: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible; seventh floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.