The University Record, January 17, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail,
urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication.
Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, January 17

    Health System—HUGS Weight Management Program Information Session, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, 936-4399.

    Tuesday, January 18

    Health System—HUGS Weight Management Program Information Session, 11 am-noon, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, 936-4399.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 769-0500.

    Hillel—JLSU/GAP Text Study, 8 pm, Rm 242, Hutchins Hall, 769-0500.

    Wednesday, January 19

    Pierpont Commons—UnCommon Course Fair, 11 am-3 pm, Old Lobby, 647-6838.

    Health System—HUGS Weight Management Program Information Session, 6:30-7:30 pm, East Ann Arbor Hlth Ctr, 936-4399.

    Thursday, January 20

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St, 769-0500.

    *U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm, 763-2230.

    Health System—HUGS Weight Management Program Information Session, noon-1 pm, Rm 2G 207, Univ Hosp, 936-4399.

    Friday, January 21

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

    Hillel—GAP, Taste of Shabbat: Service & Veggie Potluck, 6:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Saturday, January 22

    *Exhibit Museum—Season of Light, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Winter Sky Talk, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—Tu B’Shevat Seder: Celebrating Environmentalism & Philosophical Naturalism, 7 pm, 741-9005.

    Sunday, January 23

    *Exhibit Museum—Winter Sky Talk, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Season of Light, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—KnitWits gathering, 1-3 pm, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Jewish Women’s Forum Movie & Dessert Night, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Movie: A Walk on the Moon, 8 pm, Pierpont Commons, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Ahava Welcome Back Brunch, noon, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, January 25

    Hopwood Underclass Awards Ceremony, 3:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 647-6471.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Friends Night, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Career Planning & Placement—Multicultural Career Fair, noon-4 pm, Mich Union, 764-7460.

    Wednesday, January 26

    Hillel—Financial Aid Meeting for College Students, 7 pm, Jewish Vocational Svcs, 29699 Southfield Road, Southfield, (248) 559-5000, ext 266.

    Hillel—Movie Night, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, January 17

    Sch of Music—Guest Recital/Master Class: Edward Carrol, trumpet, 4:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Take 6, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Tuesday, January 18

    Gifts of Art—Piano, String Quartet, Piano/Violin performances, 7:30 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Sch of Music—Bach 2000/Graduate Organists, 8 pm, St Francis Catholic Church, 2250 E Stadium, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, January 19

    Museum of Art—Art video: Georgia O’Keefe, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Sch of Music—Guest Recital: Ken Thompkins, trombone, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, January 20

    Gifts of Art—J Kittel, Celtic Fiddle Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Georgia O’Keefe, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Yo-Yo Ma, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Basement Arts—Betrayal, 8 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, January 21

    *Scandinavian Prgm—Rilke Ensemble/Swedish a capella group, 8 pm, Univ Reformed Church, 1001 E Huron, 622-9782.

    Chinese Studies—Film: King of Masks, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    Basement Arts—Betrayal, 8 pm & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Sch Music—Collage Concert, 8:15 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, the Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, January 22

    Animania—Japanese animation films, 10 am-midnight, Aud, Mod Languages Bldg, www.umich.edu/~animania.

    *Museum of Art—Chinese Gala (res req), 5:30-10 pm, 647-2064.

    Basement Arts—Betrayal, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    *Scandinavian Prgm—Rilke Ensemble/Swedish a capella group, 7 pm, Univ Reformed Church, 1001 E Huron, 622-9782.

    Sunday, January 23

    Museum of Art—Shakuhachi Flute Performance & Tea Ceremony, 2 & 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—American String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

    Sch of Music—The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-4726.

    Tuesday, January 25

    Pierpont Commons—Arab Dance Workshop, 8-11 pm, Atrium, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 26

    Museum of Art—Art video: Christo’s Valley Curtain, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    ITD

    763-3700, reg req

    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted

    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Tuesday, January 18

    Data Access–Overview, 8:30-10 am.

    *Office 2000-What’s New, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Word Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, January 19

    *SAS Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 1-4 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *PowerPoint Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Mulberry E-mail, 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, January 20

    *Computing Fundamentals for Macintosh, 9 am-noon, Argus, 519 W William.

    *Photoshop Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 3-5 pm.

    Friday, January 21

    *Digital Photography, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Monday, January 24

    *SAS Introduction (Part 2), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

    Tuesday, January 25

    Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 9 am-noon.

    Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Tower.

    Wednesday, January 26

    *SAS Introduction (Part 3), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PowerPoint Special Effects, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a1), 1-3 pm.

    HRD

    764-7410, reg req

    2030 Administrative Services Bldg

    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, January 18

    *Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

    *Asset Allocation, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Wednesday, January 26

    *Stress Management, 8:30 am-noon.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 17

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—J Dower, Oxymoronic Democracy in Post-Surrender Japan (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

    OVPR—F Bookstein & E Brock, Conflict of Interest: Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Tuesday, January 18

    U-M Detroit Observatory—R Lindner, A Mountain Observatory in Ann Arbor: How Big Science Came to

    U-M, 3 pm, 763-2230.

    Advis Comm Labor Stds & Human Rights—Public Discussion: Working draft of code of conduct for U-M licensees, 7-10 pm, Schorling Aud, School of Ed Bldg.

    Hum Inst—J Toman, Bye-Bye Folk Ornaments, Welcome Shiny Tubular Chairs! The Fate of National Imagery in Interwar Czechoslovakia, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Chinese Studies—G Henderson, From MAO to HMO: Return to the Chinese Hospital 20 Years Later, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, January 19

    Sigma Xi—L Bollinger, How Do We Sustain & Improve Research at the University of Michigan? 4 pm, Rm 1210, Chemistry Bldg, .

    Physics—S Girvin, Nuclear Physics Meets the Quantum Hall Effect: Skyrmions, NMR & Giant Nuclear Specific Heat in Quantum Hall Ferromagnets, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—J Dower, WWII & Japan: The Kaleidoscope of Memory (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

    Arts of Citizenship—J Gordon, Illegal Citizens: A Story of Labor & Political Organizing Among Latino Immigrants, 7:30 pm, Rackham Amphitheatre, 615-0609.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies, CREES—J Hartman, The Einsatzgruppen in Przemysl, Poland: September 19

    39, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 763-9047.

    Thursday, January 20

    *Geriatrics Ctr—L Leavitt, Aspects of Applied & Professional Ethics, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud,

    998-9353.

    Astronomy—P Henry, Constraining Cosmological Parameters from the Evolution of Galaxy Cluster X-Ray Temperatures, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

    Inst of Gerontology—D Park, The Aging Mind, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 764-3493.

    Museum of Art—Panel discussion: Diversity in Higher Education, 4-5:30 pm, 764-0395.

    CREES—S Yekelchyk, Stalin’s Imagined Community, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Arts of Citizenship—J Gordon, The Activism of Workers on the Margins: Lessons from Long Island & Bombay, 7 pm, Multi-Purpose Rm, Ann Arbor District Lib, 615-0609.

    Friday, January 21

    Taubman CAUP––N Richman, Neighborhood Knowledge Los Angeles: An Information Tool to Fight Disinvestment, 2-3:30 pm, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Sunday, January 23

    Sch of Music—L Aspnes, Stearns Lecture/Harps & Musical Styles: The 19th-Century Way, 2 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Monday, January 24

    Business Sch—Y2E Public Forum/Presidential Election & Health Care, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, 763-3068.

    OVPR—E Brock & S Goldstein, Conflict of Interest: Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Taubman CAUP—A Kalsi, Recent Projects of Richard Rogers Architects, London, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    CMENAS—D Koyluoglu, The Evolution of Islamic Capital in Turkey, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Tuesday, January 25

    CMENAS—J Olmsted, Women, Family & Economics in the Middle East, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Chinese Studies—R Hammers, Production of Good Government: Southern Song Depictions of Agrarian Labor, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—M Somers, From Poverty to Perversity: 200 Years of Welfare Reform, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, January 26

    Physics—W Loveland, The Quest to Synthesize Superheavy Nuclei, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Psychiatry—J Greden, State of the Department Address, noon, Maternal & Child Hlth Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES—R Inglehart, How Democratic Is the Russian Political Culture—and How Is It Changing? noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Prgm on Society & Medicine—K Knight, Jewish Perspective on Medical Ethics, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, January 18

    Hillel—Volunteers in Action, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, January 20

    Retirees Assn—F Mayer, Campus Planning, 3 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower, 764-9291.

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Monday, January 24

    Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall,

    764-0303.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

    Miscellaneous

    Thursday, January 20

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—E Allen, MLK Celebration, 1:30-3:30 pm, Turner Res Center, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Friday, January 21

    Kellogg Eye Ctr—Glaucoma & Blood Pressure Screening, 1-4 pm, 763-1415.

    Sports

    Wednesday, January 19

    Track & Field—Silverston Invitational, Track Bldg,

    763-6441.

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Northwestern, 8 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    Thursday, January 20

    Gymnastics—Opening Night Extravaganza, Faculty/Staff Night: vs Mich State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

    Saturday, January 22

    Track & Field—Red Simmons Invitational, Track Bldg, 763-6441.

    Swimming & Diving—vs Rice, 4 pm, Don Canham Natatorium, 763-6441.

    Sunday, January 23

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Iowa, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, January 17

    *Health Ed Res Ctr—Yoga for Health class (reg req), 7:15-8:45 am, East Ann Arbor Health Ctr, 4260 Plymouth, 647-5645.

    Tuesday, January 18

    Univ Library—Current Contents/Shapiro Science Lib Training Session (res req), 3-4:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-6054.

    Wednesday, January 19

    *M-Fit—Entertaining with Ease (reg req), 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

    *Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Wed A.M. Hiker, Winter, 9-11:30 am, 998-7061.

    Thursday, January 20

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Friday, January 21

    Univ Library—UM.CourseTools Overview (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Saturday, January 22

    Exhibit Museum—Moving Rocks!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 10-11 am, Northeast Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    *Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Winter Hiker (reg req), 9 am-2 pm, 998-7061.

    Sunday, January 23

    *Matthaei—S Kunst, Heirloom Bulbs (reg req), 2-3:30 pm, 998-7061.

    Monday, January 24

    Grad Library—J Rodgers, Resources on the Koran & Koranic Studies, 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory,

    763-1539.

    Univ Library—Welcome to Windows (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, January 25

    Health Sci Libraries—Using ProCite with Biomedical Resources, 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Univ Library—Excel as a Grade Book (reg req), 10 am-noon; EndNote & ProCite Comparison (reg req), 4-6 pm; Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs, 802 Monroe; 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st Flr, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

    Activities

    Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALKShapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb. 14: Diversity: Focus on India, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through February: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 2: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels & Acrylics by Sharon Stchur, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Kathi LeSueur & Sylvia Walker, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Monte Nagler, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Chelsea Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Art Glass from the U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Wire Sculpture by Augusto F.G. Paulino, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Jan. 19-Feb. 29: Works by Raymond Masterson, Lisa Olson and Marianetta Porter, 936-3518.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Jan. 23-March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through Feb. 27: Ansel Adams Photographs, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Jan. 28: 2000 Stitches, Paradigm Quilters Group Show, Gallery Wall; Through Jan. 29: Art Students League Exhibit, Atrium Lounge; Through today (Jan. 17): Gallery of Dreams, honoring Martin Luther King Jr., Atrium; 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Jan. 28: Richard Mock: Mock of the Times, Slusser Gallery, 764-0397; Through Jan. 19: Persecuted Temples, Warren M. Robbins Center for Graduate Studies, Art & Arch Bldg; Jan. 21-Feb. 7: Bits N’ Pieces, Multi-Media Show, Warren Robbins Gallery; 936-2082.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Jan. 29: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible; 7th floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Jan. 24-Feb. 23: Prague Through Its “Endless Inside,” Room 2106, Art & Arch Bldg,

    764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. School of Music, 763-4389.