The University Record, January 24, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, January 25

    2000 Hopwood Underclass Awards, 3 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0418.

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café; Friends Night, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Career Planning & Placement—Multicultural Career Fair, noon-4 pm, Mich Union, 764-7460.

    Wednesday, January 26

    Hillel—Financial Aid Meeting for College Students, 7 pm, Jewish Vocational Svcs, 29699 Southfield Road, Southfield, (248) 559-5000, ext 266.

    Hillel—Movie Night, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, January 27

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St, 769-0500.

    Community Dental Ctr—Open House, 11 am-6 pm, 406 N Ashley, 998-9640.

    Friday, January 28

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—Friday Night Family Reading Program (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, West Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    Saturday, January 29

    *Exhibit Museum—Season of Light, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Winter Sky Talk, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    *U-Meet the Athlete—Women’s softball clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, Central Campus Recreation Bldg, 647-2708.

    Sunday, January 30

    *Exhibit Museum—Winter Sky Talk, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Season of Light, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Docent tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 2 pm, 764-0395.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

    Monday, January 31

    Hillel—10th Annual Golden Apple Award, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 1

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University; JLSU/GAP Text Study, 8 pm, Rm 242, Hutchins Hall, 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—Science author Seymour Simon, presentation (ages 5 and up), 7-8:30 pm, Multi-purpose room, Ann Arbor Main Library, 764-0478.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, January 24

    *CREES, UMS—St. Romanos Ensemble, 7 pm; Russian National Orchestra, 8 pm; Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Tuesday, January 25

    Pierpont Commons—Arab Dance Workshop, 8-11 pm, Atrium, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, January 26

    Museum of Art—Art video: Christo’s Valley Curtain, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: American Pie, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Thursday, January 27

    Gifts of Art—C Smith, Jazz, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    English —D Gilb, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6471.

    Dearborn—Movie: American Pie, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Christo’s Valley Curtain, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, January 28

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, the Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, January 29

    Ofc Major Events—23rd Ann Arbor Folk Festival, 6 pm, Hill Aud, 763-8587.

    *Hillel—A Kempner, Film: The Life & Times of Hank Greenberg, 7:30 pm, Mich Theater, 769-0500.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Barbara Hendricks, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theater, 764-2538.

    Sunday, January 30

    *Sch of Music, Univ Mus Soc—Michigan Chamber Players, Mozart Birthday Celebration, 4 pm, Rackham Aud; Faculty Recital/Superbowl Alternative Concert, 7 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Tuesday, February 1

    Sch of Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 2

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Art Gallery in the Desert, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Stories & Music of Africa by Naim Abdur Rauf, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Dearborn—Movie: Bringing Out the Dead, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    ITD, 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Tuesday, January 25

    Data Access-Official 3rd Week Count Data, 9 am-noon.

    Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Tower.

    Wednesday, January 26

    *SAS Introduction (Part 3), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *PowerPoint Special Effects, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a1), 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, January 27

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, January 28

    *Excel Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Data Access-HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

    Monday, January 31

    *SAS Introduction (Part 4), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Windows 95/NT Intro, 9 am-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 1

    *Windows NT Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    GQL Statement of Activity & Service Unit Billing, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, February 2

    *Windows NT Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 5), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a2), 1-3 pm.

    HRD, 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, January 26

    *Stress Management, 8:30 am-noon.

    Wednesday, February 2

    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Managing Office Systems and Records, 9 am-noon.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 24

    Business Sch—y2e Public Forum/Presidential Election & Health Care, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, 763-3068.

    OVPR—E Brock & S Goldstein, Conflict of Interest: Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Taubman CAUP—A Kalsi, Recent Projects of Richard Rogers Architects, London, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    CMENAS—D Koyluoglu, The Evolution of Islamic Capital in Turkey, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Tuesday, January 25

    CMENAS—J Olmsted, Women, Family & Economics in the Middle East, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Chinese Studies—R Hammers, Production of Good Government: Southern Song Depictions of Agrarian Labor, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—M Somers, From Poverty to Perversity: 200 Years of Welfare Reform, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, January 26

    Psychiatry—J Greden, State of Department Address, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

    Physics—W Loveland, The Quest to Synthesize Superheavy Nuclei, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    CREES—R Inglehart, How Democratic Is the Russian Political Culture-and How Is It Changing? noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Prgm in Society & Medicine—K Knight, Jewish Perspective on Medical Ethics, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Dearborn Commission for Women—E Barton, Conflict Resolution at Work & Home, noon-1:30 pm, Fac/Staff Lounge, U Mall, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5188.

    Thursday, January 27

    Museum of Art—M Wu, Gallery Talk, 12:10 pm, West Gallery, 764-0395.

    Astronomy—N Murray, Planet Formation, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

    Inst of Gerontology—P Zee, Sleep & Circadian Rhythms in Aging: Quest for Behavioral Treatments, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 764-3493.

    Inst for Human Adjustment––C Lord, Early Diagnosis in Autism, 4:30-6 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 764-8440.

    Inst for Research on Women & Gender, MIWH—C Tavris, From Penis Envy to Promiscuity: Our Changing Theories of Gender, noon, Rackham Amphi, 764-9537.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies––J Lie, Multiethnic Japan, noon-1 pm, Rm 4051, LS&A Bldg, 764-6307.

    Friday, January 28

    Criminal Law Society—Juvenile Justice Symposium, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, 764-8909.

    Kinesiology—J Dingwell, Dynamics of Continuous Walking in Patients with Diabetic Neuropathy: Local Dynamic Stability and ‘Noise,’ 1:30 pm, Rm 3733, Kinesiology Bldg, 764-1343.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—S Gross, Perjury—Why Does Nobody Care? 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    CMENAS—Persian Poetry/Seminar Night, 7-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 747-6770.

    Saturday, January 29

    Univ Mus Soc—N Andre, Barbara Hendricks, Prep, 7 pm, Mich League, Koessler Lib, 647-6712.

    Sunday, January 30

    Museum of Art—M Hearn, Seeking the Self Amid Mountains & Waters: China’s Human Landscape, 3 pm,

    764-0395.

    Monday, January 31

    Near Eastern Studies—P Pourshariati, The Sub-Culture in the Medieval Iranian World: The Saluks & Ayyars of the Abu Muslim Namas, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg,

    764-0314.

    Tuesday, February 1

    Hum Inst—B Johnson, Form & Structure: The Cycles in Trisha Brown’s Choreographic Career, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Chinese Studies—S Lin, “ . . . such stuff as dreams are made on . . .”, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, February 2

    Psychiatry—N Clemens, The Future of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy in Psychiatry, 10:30 am-noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

    Physiology—J Merchant, ZBP-89 Regulation of Cell Growth Through p21 Activation: A Tale of Zinc Fingers, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-4880.

    Physics—H Tananbaum, Early Results from the Chandra X-Ray Observatory, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Commission for Women, FASAP—J Kilgore, Emotional Intelligence: What Is It? noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

    CREES—E Gapova, Belarusian Discourse: Between Russia & the West, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, January 24

    Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall,

    764-0303.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

    Thursday, January 27

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Facilities & Operations––North Campus Scotch Pine Tree Removal, 7 pm, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Commons.

    CAMRC—Volunteer meeting, 6-7 pm, 998-7715.

    Tuesday, February 1

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Science Res Club—F Adams, The Five Ages of the Universe, 7:30 pm, G-390, Dental School Bldg, enter from 3rd level parking structure, 761-4320.

    Sports

    Friday, January 28

    Swimming & Diving—vs Northwestern, 6 pm, Don Canham Natatorium, 763-6441.

    *Gymnastics—vs Univ of Kentucky, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

    Saturday, January 29

    *Ice Hockey—vs Ohio State, 7:05 pm, Yost Ice Arena, 764-0247.

    Sunday, January 30

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Minnesota, 2 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Tuesday, February 1

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, January 24

    Grad Library—J Rodgers, Resources on the Koran & Koranic Studies, 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Univ Library—Welcome to Windows (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, January 25

    Univ Library—Excel as a Grade Book (reg req), 10 am-noon; EndNote & ProCite Comparison (reg req), 4-6 pm; Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—Using ProCite with Biomedical Resources, 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Lib, 763-2037.

    Thursday, January 27

    Grad Library—S Dennis, The New Philosopher’s Index, 10-11 am, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Univ Library—Getting Started with PhotoShop (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Friday, January 28

    Univ Library—File Transfer & E-Mail Attachments (Mac) (reg req), 2-3 pm; File Transfer & E-Mail Attachments (PC) (reg req), 3:30-4:30 pm; Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Saturday, January 29

    Exhibit Museum—Moving Rocks!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 2-3 pm, Main Lib, 764-0478.

    *Dearborn—E Moucoulis, Figure drawing (reg req), 9 am-noon, (313) 593-5058.

    Sunday, January 30

    Exhibit Museum—Moving Rocks!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 1-2 pm, Exhibit Museum, 764-0478.

    Monday, January 31

    Univ Library—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 10 am-noon; EndNote & ProCite Comparison (reg req), 2-4 pm; Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, February 1

    *Pierpont Commons—True Clues! 7-9 pm, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, February 2

    *Pierpont Commons—Stress Buster! 7-9 pm, 647-6838.

    Yost Ice Arena
    *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st Fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb. 14: Diversity: Focus on India, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through February: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 2: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels & Acrylics by Sharon Stchur, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Kathi LeSueur & Sylvia Walker, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Monte Nagler, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Chelsea Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Art Glass from the U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Wire Sculpture by Augusto F.G. Paulino, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    HORACE H. RACKHAM SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES—Jan. 25-Feb. 3: The BodyFair, Rackham Galleries, 647-2644.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Feb. 29: Works by Raymond Masterson, Lisa Olson and Marianetta Porter, 936-3518.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 4: Nature: Acrylic Paintings by Jacki Brandle, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through Feb. 27: Ansel Adams Photographs, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Jan. 28: 2000 Stitches, Paradigm Quilters Group Show, Gallery Wall; Through Jan. 29: Art Students League Exhibit, Atrium Lounge; Jan. 30-Feb. 26: Paintings by Annie Brieholz, Gallery Wall; Feb. 1-12: Shades of Us, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—-Through Jan. 28: Richard Mock: Mock of the Times, Slusser Gallery; Through Feb. 17: Roadside Series, photographs by Victoria Veenstra, Rm 2055, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb. 7: Bits N’ Pieces, Multi-Media Show, Warren Robbins Gallery; 936-2082.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Jan. 29: From Papyri to King James: The Evolution of the English Bible; seventh floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 23: Prague Through Its “Endless Inside,” Room 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.