The University Record, January 31, 2000

Calendar

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, January 31

    Hillel—10th Annual Golden Apple Award, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 1

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University, 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—Science author Seymour Simon, presentation (ages 5 and up), 7-8:30 pm, Multi-purpose Rm, Ann Arbor Main Library, 764-0478.

    Hillel—JLSU/GAP Text Study, 8 pm, Rm 242, Hutchins Hall, 769-0500.

    Thursday, February 3

    Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill St, 769-0500.

    Museum of Art—Teacher Workshop-Chinese Painting, 4-7:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Friday, February 4

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

    Saturday, February 5

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Dearborn—Natural Areas Maple Sap Collection, 1-4 pm, Pony Barn, Fair Lane Drive, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5338.

    Hillel—From Schul to the Pool, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    *U-Meet the Athlete—Men’s baseball clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, Central Campus Recreation Bldg, 647-2708.

    Exhibit Museum—Mystery Rocks!/Hands-on science wkshp (reg req), 11 am-noon, Loving Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    Sunday, February 6

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—An Exploration of Judaism, 6 pm, 1331 Hill St;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Rosh Hodesh Celebration, 8 pm; 769-0500.

    Tuesday, February 8

    *Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 1110 S University; PB Jam, 7-8 pm; 769-0500.

    Wednesday, February 9

    Hillel—Study Break, Hillel; The Stones Remember, 8 pm, Gypsy Café, 214 N 4th Ave; 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Tuesday, February 1

    Sch of Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 2

    Museum of Art—Art video: The Art Gallery in the Desert, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Stories & Music of Africa by Naim Abdur Rauf, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Dearborn—Movie: Bringing Out the Dead, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 3

    Gifts of Art—Classical Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-7634.

    Basement Arts—Kollege, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Dearborn—Movie: Bringing Out the Dead, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Museum of Art—Thursday Student Performance Series, 7:30 pm, 764-0395.

    *Dance—World Wide Rhythms, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, February 4

    *Matthaei—Such a Night!!—Art, Jasmine & Jazz/Evening celebration (reg req), 998-7061.

    Basement Arts—Kollege, 7 pm & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Chinese Studies—Film: Xiu Xiu, the Sent Down Girl, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *Dance—World Wide Rhythms, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Sch Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Jazz at Lincoln Center Sextet, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    Saturday, February 5

    *Univ Mus Soc—Jazz at Lincoln Center Sextet, 2 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

    Basement Arts—Kollege, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    *Dance—World Wide Rhythms, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Sch Music—M Beudert & T Cheek, Faculty/Guest Piano Recital, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Sch Music—Contemporary Directions Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 763-4726.

    Cinema Guild—Films: Let There Be Light, 7 pm; The Maltese Falcon, 8:10 pm; Force of Evil, 10 pm, Nat Sci Bldg.

    Sunday, February 6

    *Dance—World Wide Rhythms, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

    Sch Music—The Complete Bach Organ Works, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-4726.

    Monday, February 7

    Sch Music—Composers’ Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Sch Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, February 9

    Museum of Art—Art video: Canal Boat to History, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Meredith Monk, Magic Frequencies, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Grad Sch—Films/The Dividing Eye: Racializing Bodies at the Movies, 7 pm, Rm 1528, CC Little Bldg, 764-3554.

    ITD

    763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, January 31

    *SAS Introduction (Part 4), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Windows 95/NT Intro, 9-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, February 1

    *Windows NT Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    GQL Statement of Activity & Service Unit Billing, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 1), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, February 2

    *Windows NT Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 5), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a2), 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, February 3

    *Windows NT Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Illustrator Introduction, 9 am-noon, 3010 SEB NMC.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 2), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, February 4

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Access Forms, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, February 7

    *SAS Introduction (Part 6), 8:30-10:30 am.

    *Access Reports, 9 am-noon.

    *Windows 95/NT Introduction, 1-4 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    *NetWare Desktop Management with ZENworks (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Relational Database Design, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, February 9

    *NetWare Desktop Management with ZENworks (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SAS Introduction (Part 7), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

    *Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part a3), 1-3 pm.

    HRD

    764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, February 2

    *Time Management: A Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Managing Office Systems and Records, 9 am-noon.

    Friday, February 4

    *Take Stock of Your Investments, 8:30-10:30 am.

    Wednesday, February 9

    *Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8 am-noon.

    *Writing It Right: Punctuation, 1-4 pm.

    *Advanced Reading Skills, 9 am-noon.

    *Thriving During Change, 1-4:30 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, January 31

    Near Eastern Studies—P Pourshariati, The Sub-Culture in the Medieval Iranian World: The Saluks & Ayyars of the Abu Muslim Namas, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

    Grad Sch—R Kinsey, Crime Scene Management, 3:30 pm, Rackham Galleries, 647-2644.

    Taubman CAUP—S van der Ryn, Ecologically Sensitive Architecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Tuesday, February 1

    Chinese Studies—S Lin, “Šsuch stuff as dreams are made onŠ,” noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—B Johnson, Form & Structure: The Cycles in Trisha Brown’s Choreographic Career, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Wednesday, February 2

    Psychiatry—N Clemens, The Future of Psychodynamic Psychotherapy in Psychiatry, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    Physics—H Tananbaum, Early Results from the Chandra X-Ray Observatory, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Grad Sch—G Frank, Music, Pianism & Body, 11 am, Rackham Galleries, 647-2644.

    CREES—E Gapova, Belarusian Discourse: Between Russia & the West, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Commission for Women, FASAP—J Kilgore, Emotional Intelligence: What Is It? noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

    Thursday, February 3

    Sch of Music—R Seraphinoff, Lecture, 1 pm, Stearns Bldg, 763-4726.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—I Sheldon & C Farmer, Ethics in Government, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Astronomy—K Gebhardt, Lecture, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

    English, Ofc Provost—D Baker, Heresy & the Ideal: Hummer, Bloom & the Critique of the Romantic, 4 pm, Rm 3222, Angell Hall, 764-6330.

    Ctr for Japanese Studies—D McCallum, Matsumoto Shunsuke, 1944-1948: Desperation, Redemption, Death, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

    Friday, February 4

    College of Engineering—G Cowger, Manufacturing—the eFuture, 3:30-4:30 pm, Chrysler Aud, 763-0480.

    English, Ofc Provost—D Baker, Roundtable on Publishing & Editing, noon, Hopwood Rm, Angell Hall, 764-6330.

    Hum Inst—J Dapogny, Interview with Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra musicians (res req), noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Sunday, February 6

    Museum of Art—M Wu, Gallery Talk, 2 pm, 764-0395.

    Monday, February 7

    Dearborn—D Dykes, How Africans Become African Americans: Family, Cultural Continuities, Cultural Creation & Cultural Change, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Sch of Management Bldg, (313) 593-5668.

    Business Sch—y2e Public Forum/Presidential Election & Tax Policy, 4:15-5:45 pm, Hale Aud, 763-3068.

    Tuesday, February 8

    *Geriatrics Ctr—D Turnquist, My Years in the Foreign Service, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    U-M Detroit Observatory—M Cool Root, Henry Tappan, His Observatory & His Dog: Prussian Pretensions in Provincial Ann Arbor, 3 pm, 763-2230.

    Hum Inst—R Masterson, A Stitch in Time: A Reflection, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Univ Mus Soc—Interview with Meredith Monk, noon, School of Music, 647-6712.

    Chinese Studies—R Lynn, Modernity & Tradition: Huang Zunxian (1848-1905) in Japan (1877-82), with Focus on His Riben zashi shi, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, February 9

    CREES—N Breyfogel & A Schrader, Empire & Identity: Ethnicity, Religious Affiliation & State Service among Russian Settlers in Transcaucasia, 1830-1900; Settling Siberia: Conflicted Identity in the Colonial Process; 2-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Physiology—S Kimball, Regulation of Protein Synthesis by Insulin & Glucocorticoids, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

    Physics—C Crouch, Peer Instruction: Turning a Lecture into a Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

    Univ Mus Soc—B Johnson, Goddess Meredith: The Interdisciplinary Genius of Meredith Monk, 7 pm, Koessler Lib, Mich League, 647-6712.

    CAMRC—T Paredes & R Orellana, Shamanic Healing Practices of South America/Experimental Workshop (reg req), noon-1 & 1-3 pm, MCHC Aud, 998-7715.

    Meetings

    Tuesday, February 1

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Science Res Club—F Adams, The Five Ages of the Universe, 7:30 pm, G-390, Dental Sch Bldg, enter from 3rd level parking structure, 761-4320.

    Thursday, February 3

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 4 pm, Rm 2609, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

    Monday, February 7

    LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Saturday, February 5

    Dental Sch—Dental Health Day/Free x-rays, exams & oral cancer screening, 9 am-noon, 1st floor, 1011 N University, 763-3313.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Peace Corps—Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, International Ctr, www.peacecorps.gov.

    Sports

    Tuesday, February 1

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    Thursday, February 3

    *Women’s Basketball—vs Illinois, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Saturday, February 5

    *Ice Hockey—vs Ferris State, 7:05 pm,

    Yost Ice Arena

    , 764-0247.

    Sunday, February 6

    *Men’s Basketball—vs Ohio State, 1 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, January 31

    Univ Library—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 10 am-noon; EndNote & ProCite Comparison (reg req), 2-4 pm; Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, February 1

    Grad Library—ProQuest (reg req), 11 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1359.

    Univ Library—Developing a Course Web Page with Claris (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    *Pierpont Commons—True Clues! Numerology & Graphology (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

    Wednesday, February 2

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—Using EndNote with Biomedical Resources (Mac) (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Stress Buster! 7-9 pm, 647-6838.

    Thursday, February 3

    Univ Library—UM.CourseTools Overview (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—U-M-Medsearch (reg req), 11:30 am-1 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

    Univ Mus Soc—Jazz Combo Master Class, 7 pm, School of Music, 647-6712.

    Friday, February 4

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with ProCite (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Journal of Law Reform—Competing in the 21st Century: Title IX, Gender Equity & Athletics (reg req), through Feb 5, Rm 100, Hutchins Hall, 763-2195.

    Saturday, February 5

    CMENAS—Middle East Teachers Workshop (reg req), 8:30 am-3:30 pm, 936-1847.

    Sunday, February 6

    *Pierpont Commons—Yoga Happy Hour (reg req), 4:30-6 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

    Monday, February 7

    Grad Library—The New Philosopher’s Index (reg req), 2-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1359.

    *Pierpont Commons—Beginning Scottish Dance, 6:45-7:45 pm; Intermediate Scottish Dance, 8-9:30 pm; East Rm, reg req, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, February 8

    Univ Library—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 4-6 pm, Rm TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    *Pierpont Commons—Chain & Wire Necklace Workshop, 6:30-8:30 pm, Center Rm; Juggling Arts, 6-7:30 pm, Commons Atrium; Tae Kwon Do, 7-9 pm, Blvd Rm; reg req, 647-6838.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Ethics—Technology & Policy: Beyond the Letter of the Law? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    Wednesday, February 9

    *Pierpont Commons—Sign Language, 6:30-8 pm, Corner Rm; Massage, 6-7:30 pm, Valley Rm; Cardio Kick-Boxing, 7:30-8:30 pm, Blvd Rm; Meditation, 7-9 pm, Ctr Rm; Massage II, 8-9:30 pm, Valley Rm; reg req, 647-6838.

    Health Sci Libraries—Biomedical Information at Your Desktop (reg req), noon-1:30 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    *M-Fit—Easy Meals for Two (reg req), 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

    *Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Plant Identification (reg req), 9-11 am, 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

    Activities

    Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALKShapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Feb. 14: Diversity: Focus on India, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through March: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through March 2: Photography by the Ann Arbor Camera Club, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Pastels & Acrylics by Sharon Stchur, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Ceramics by Kathi LeSueur & Sylvia Walker, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Monte Nagler, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Paintings by Chelsea Painters, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Art Glass from the U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Wire Sculpture by Augusto F.G. Paulino, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    HORACE H. RACKHAM SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES—Through Feb. 3: The BodyFair, Rackham Galleries, 647-2644.

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Music in Roman Egypt; Medieval Middle East; 763-3559.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Feb. 29: Works by Raymond Masterson & Lisa Olson and Marianetta Porter, 936-3518.

    MATTHAEI BOTANICAL GARDENS—Feb. 5-March 3: Piecing Memories—African American Quilt Making, Auditorium, 998-7061.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Feb. 4: Nature: Acrylic Paintings by Jacki Brandle; Feb. 5-March 3: Black & White Photography by Tom McClanahan; 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through Feb. 27: Ansel Adams Photographs, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Feb. 26: Paintings by Annie Brieholz, Gallery Wall; Feb. 1-12: Shades of Us, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Feb. 17: Roadside Series, photographs by Victoria Veenstra, Rm 2055, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Feb. 7: Bits N’ Pieces, Multi-Media Show, Warren Robbins Gallery; 936-2082; Feb. 8-23: Fith Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners, Rackham Galleries, 915 E Washington, 622-7691.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through Feb. 23: Prague Through Its “Endless Inside,” Room 2106, Art & Arch Bldg; Feb. 4-23: Annual Student Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.