The University Record, June 5, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, June 5

    Nursing History Society—L Ostrand, Annual Picnic & Program, 6 pm, Rm 1334, 300 N Ingalls, (734) 434-0266.

    Tuesday, June 6

    Children's Ctrs—Annual Picnic (Bring dish to pass), 6-8 pm, Burns Park, (734) 763-6784.

    Thursday, June 8

    Museum of Art—Tour: Still Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Saturday, June 10

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Nichols Arboretum—Restoration Workday, 9 am-noon, west end of Dow Prairie; Docent-led Riverside Walk, 1 pm, Reader Ctr; Celebration of ASLA Medallion Award, 3 pm, Reader Ctr; (734) 998-9540.

    Sunday, June 11

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Nichols Arboretum—Docent-led Walk/Special Places in the Arb, 1 pm, Reader Ctr, (734) 998-9540.

    Thursday, June 15

    Museum of Art—Tour: Asian collection, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Saturday, June 17

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Nichols Arboretum—Docent-led Riverside Walk, 1 pm, Reader Ctr, (734) 998-9540.

    Sunday, June 18

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Museum of Art—Tour: Asian collection, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Nichols Arboretum—Docent-led Walk/Living Fossils, 1 pm, Reader Ctr, (734) 998-9540.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Wednesday, June 7

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Theaters of the Sun, Seaport at Sunset, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Thursday, June 8

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Theaters of the Sun, Seaport at Sunset, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Student Recital: David Dockery, organ, 8 pm, Hill Auditorium, (734) 764-0583.

    Gifts of Art—Cool Jazz, noon, Univ Hosp Courtyard, (734) 936-2787.

    Saturday, June 10

    Animania Screening, 4 pm-midnight, Aud 3, Mod Lang Bldg, www.umich.edu/~animania.

    Wednesday, June 14

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Winslow Homer, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Thursday, June 15

    Museum of Art—Art Video: Winslow Homer, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Ann Arbor Dance Works Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 764-0583.

    Gifts of Art—2 O’Clock Jazz Band, noon, Univ Hosp Courtyard, (734) 936-2787.

    Friday, June 16

    Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Folkin in A-Squared, 7-8:30 pm; Cadillac Cowboys, 8:45-11 pm; Top of the Park, (734) 647-2278.

    Sch Music—Student Recital: Jeremy David Tarrant, organ, 8 pm, Hill Auditorium; Ann Arbor Dance Works Concert, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg; (734) 764-0583.

    *Ofc Provost, OVPR, English—Festival of New Works, Allison, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre; The Total Immersion of Madeleine Favorini, 8 pm, Arena Theatre; Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-4087.

    Saturday, June 17

    Sch Music—A Christiansen, Seven Mondays at Seven, International Carillon Recital Series, 7 pm, Lurie Tower, N Campus, (734) 764-2539.

    Ann Arbor Summer Festival—RFD Boys, 7-8:30 pm; The Ambassadors, 9-11 pm; Top of the Park;

    *Michael Feinstein, 8 pm, Power Ctr; (734) 647-2278.

    *Ofc Provost, OVPR, English—Festival of New Works, Allison, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre; The Total Immersion of Madeleine Favorini, 8 pm, Arena Theatre; Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-4087.

    Sunday, June 18

    Sch Music—Summer Festival/Tapani Yrjola, violin & Michele Johns, organ, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 764-0583.

    Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Binn Na Mara, 7-7:45 pm, Top of the Park; Al Hill & the Love Butlers, 7:45-9:45 pm; Movie: Toy Story 2, 10 pm, Top of the Park;

    *Retrograss, 8 pm, Power Ctr; (734) 647-2278.

    Monday, June 19

    Sch Music—Seven Mondays at Seven, International Carillon Recital Series Concert #1, 7 pm, Lurie Tower, N Campus, (734) 764-2539.

    Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Ann Arbor School for the Performing Arts Jazz Combos, 7-7:45 pm; Bird of Paradise Orchestra, 8-10 pm; Movie: Little Shop of Horrors, 10 pm; Top of the Park, (734) 647-2278.

    Tuesday, June 20

    Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Brain Mute, 7-7:45 pm, Top of the Park; Corndaddy, 8-10 pm, Top of the Park; Movie: Beetlejuice, 10 pm, Top of the Park;

    *STREB, 8 pm, Power Ctr; (734) 647-2278.

    Wednesday, June 21

    Museum of Art—Art Video: The Worship of Nature, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Saline Fiddlers’ Philharmonic, 7-7:45 pm; The Raisin Pickers, 8-10 pm; Movie: The Marx Brothers in A Night at the Opera, 10 pm; Top of the Park, (734) 647-2278.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Tuesday, June 6

    *Managing Effectively by Delegating Work to Others, 8:30 am-noon.

    *Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    Wednesday, June 7

    *Dispute Resolution for Managers and Supervisors, 8 am-noon.

    *Critical Thinking Skills, 9 am-noon.

    Friday, June 9

    *Assertiveness Skills, 9 am-noon.

    *Getting Down to Providing One-on-One Instruction, 9 am-noon.

    Tuesday, June 13

    *Writing It Right: Grammar, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, June 20

    *Daytimer, 9 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, June 21

    *Speed Reading, 9 am-4 pm.

    ITD, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, June 5

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *Digital Photography, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    *Illustrator Introduction, 1-4 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    Tuesday, June 6

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access–Overview, 8:30-10 am.

    *Word II, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, June 7

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Windows 95/NT File Management, 1-3 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, June 8

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *FileMaker Pro I, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, June 9

    *NetWare 5.1 Administration (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access—HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

    Monday, June 12

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 1-3 pm.

    Tuesday, June 13

    *PowerPoint Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Wednesday, June 14

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, June 15

    *GQL Statement of Activity and Service Unit Billing, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *WWW FrontPage Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, June 16

    *WWW HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Monday, June 19

    *Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, June 20

    *WWW Improving Your Web Site, 1-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *Word III, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, June 21

    *Publisher, 1-4 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Wednesday, June 7

    Physiology—J Ingwall, Energetics of the Failing Heart—From Man to Mouse, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 763-0560.

    Nichols Arboretum—R Hammers, Approaches to the Peony in Chinese Art, 7 pm, Reader Ctr, (734) 998-9540.

    Wednesday, June 14

    Psychiatry—S Weine, Bosnians Both in the United States and in Bosnia: Non-Help Seeking Refugees in Community Settings through a Family-Based Intervention, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 764-0395.

    Saturday, June 17

    Pierpont Commons—C Amidon, Art Juror’s Lecture, 11:30 am, East Rm, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, June 20

    CAMRC—S Finkel, Creating Balance: Applying Buddhist Spiritual Principles for Health, noon-1 pm, MCHC Aud, (734) 998-7715.

    Wednesday, June 21

    Psychiatry—C Coffey, Depression & the Aging Human Brain, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 764-0395.

    Meetings

    Thursday, June 8

    *Ann Arbor Software Council—H Varian, Technology Changes; Economic Laws Do Not (reg req), 5:30 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, (734) 214-0101.

    Thursday, June 15

    Regents Meeting, 1:30 pm, resuming 9:30 am 06/16/00, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg.

    Miscellaneous

    Friday, June 9

    Housing Bureau for Seniors—HomeShare Information Session (res req), 10 am-noon, Suite C, Turner Senior Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, (734) 998-9339.

    Wednesday, June 14

    U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, noon-3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    Housing Bureau for Seniors—HomeShare Information Session (res req), 6:30-8 pm, Suite C, Turner Senior Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, (734) 998-9339.

    Wednesday, June 21

    Medical Ctr IT—Blood Drive, 9 am-3 pm, Arbor Lakes, 4251 Plymouth Rd, (734) 615-0425.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, June 5

    Hatcher Grad Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, exploratory@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, June 7

    *M-Fit—Herbs and Spices from Your Garden to Your Kitchen, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, (734) 998-6736.

    Friday, June 9

    Hatcher Grad Library—Getting Started with Dreamweaver (reg req), noon-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, exploratory@umich.edu

    Monday, June 12

    *Ctr for Occup Hlth & Safety Engineering—Occupational Ergonomics (reg req), through 6/16/00, Chrysler Ctr, (734) 647-7200.

    Hatcher Grad Library—Creating Graphics for the Web (reg req), 10 am-noon; Mirlyn vs Mirlyn (reg req), 2-3:30 pm; Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Tuesday, June 13

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—How to Create an Integrated Marketing Program Online & Off (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    Thursday, June 15

    Hatcher Grad Library—Outlining & Revising in Word (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, exploratory@umich.edu

    Saturday, June 17

    *Cancer Ctr, Athletics—Michigan Football Women’s Academy (reg req), 10 am, Mich Football Complex, (734) 615-0665.

    Monday, June 19

    *Matthaei—B Klatt, Wetland Vegetation (reg req), 9 am-5 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    *COHSE—Job Analysis & Field Studies (reg req), through 6/21/00, Chrysler Ctr, (734) 647-7200.

    Tuesday, June 20

    Hatcher Grad Library—The Potential of Powerpoint (reg req), 3-5 pm, Fac Exploratory, exploratory@umich.edu.

    *Ann Arbor IT Zone—J Price, Developing an Equity Funding Plan (reg req), 5 pm, Launch Pad, 330 E Liberty, (734) 623-8286.

    *Dearborn, OPD&E—Ethics, Technology & Policy: Beyond the Letter of the Law? 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Dearborn, (313) 593-4771.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, (734) 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Group, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st and 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd; African American Senior History Preservation group, 1:30-3:30 pm, every other Thurs, Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd; (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons; (734) 764-INFO; info@umich.edu;. and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK--Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK--Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through June 26: Glass II, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through June 30: There’s Gold in the Collections: Personal Narratives from the California Gold Rush, (734) 764-3482.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through June 30: The Broadside, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through June 8: Paintings by Barbara Kerekes, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Flower Photography by Diane Aronoff, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Mother and Child Sculpture, Collection of Linn Williams, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Photography by Norm Darwish, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Handcrafted Leather by Chris Socks, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Watercolors by Susan Falcone, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Ginger Papania, Turner Clinic Lobby; June 12-July 27: Annual UMHHC Employee Art Exhibition, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Photography by Marge Pacer, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Ceramics by Stan Baker, Taubman Lobby S, Fl 1; Watercolors by Joseph Marks, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Watercolors by Julia Hardy, Univ Hosp Main Corridor W, Fl 2; Sculpture by Suzanne Dolan Manji, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl B2; Paintings by Ginger Papania, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, Turner Clinic Lobby; (734) 936-ARTS (2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through June 23: Ann Arbor Senior Citizens Guild, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through June 11: Still Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, West Gallery; Through Aug. 20: Stars by Sol LeWitt, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through June16: Work by Michelle Schular, Atrium, (734) 647-6838.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through June 30: Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Rotunda, Exhibit Museum of Natural History; June 17-July 30: Blue, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through June 17: Suits, works by ceramicist Sandra Ginter, Media Union Gallery; June 17-July 30: Dogs, Monkeys & James Joyce, quilts by Vivian Sosna Gottlieb, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.