The University Record, March 6, 2000

Calendar

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Tuesday, March 7

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 9

    Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7 pm, First United Methodist Church; An Evening with Mentors, 7 pm, Hillel; 769-0500.

    Museum of Art—Docent tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Friday, March 10

    Hillel—Sharing Shabbat (res req); Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union; 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—Friday Night Family Reading Prgm (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Main Lib, 764-0478.

    Pierpont Commons—Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, March 11

    Dearborn—Natural Areas Maple Syrup Production, 1 pm, 2 pm, 3 pm & 4 pm, Henry Ford Estate terrace, Dearborn, (313) 593-5338.

    *Exhibit Museum—The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Winter, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum—Eruption!/Hands-on science workshop, 2-3 pm, West Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    *U-Meet the Athlete—Women’s volleyball clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, Central Campus Rec Bldg, 647-2708.

    Sunday, March 12

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Winter, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; The People & Their Sky: African & African-American Sky Tales, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—Tae-Bo & Brunch, 11 am;

    *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; 769-0500.

    Monday, March 13

    Hillel—Introduction to Jewish Meditation, 8:15 pm,

    769-0500.

    Tuesday, March 14

    Hillel—Israel Information Day (by appt); Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café; 769-0500.

    LS&A Acad Advising, LS&A Stdt Government, Career Planning & Placement—Career Link 2000, 6-9 pm, Mich League Ballroom, 647-9289.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 6

    Gifts of Art—Borodin Society Concert, 7 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 7

    Basement Arts—Utopia Roaming, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Wednesday, March 8

    *Univ Mus Soc—The Chieftains, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Maya Angelou, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Thursday, March 9

    Gifts of Art—Hits from the ’30s and ’40s, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    Rackham—Poetry Reading: Wyatt Prunty, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0418.

    Basement Arts—Keeping Brothers, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Ballet d’Afrique Noire, The Mandinka Epic, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    *Museum of Art—Film: Yellow Earth, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Mich League—First Verse Poetry, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Friday, March 10

    Basement Arts—Keeping Brothers, 7 & 10 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    CMENAS—Persian Poetry Night, 7-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Work Bldg, 747-6770.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Ballet d’Afrique Noire, The Mandinka Epic, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

    Mich League—Music/State: AWAKE, 9 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Amy Tomson, noon-1 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, March 11

    Basement Arts—Keeping Brothers, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    *Univ Mus Soc—The English Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Cinema Guild—Films: The Man Who Knew Too Much, 7 & 10 pm; The 39 Steps, 8:30 pm; Nat Sci Bldg.

    Sunday, March 12

    Hillel—Moshav Band, 8 pm, Rick’s American Café, 611 Church St, 769-0500.

    Monday, March 13

    Dearborn—Musician: Matt West, 11:30 am, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    CMENAS—Film: Children of Shatila, noon-1 pm, Rm 3040, School of Public Health Bldg, 764-0350.

    Tuesday, March 14

    College of Engineering—S Dunn, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—James Brown, 8 pm, Hill Auditorium, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, March 15

    Mich League—Movie: Life Is Beautiful, 8 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Housing, Hillel—Res Hall Repertory Theatre/Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, S Quad, 769-0500.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Beverly Buchanan, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    ITD

    763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, March 6

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 7

    *Excel for Database Users, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 8

    Data Access–Overview, 1-2:30 pm.

    *Office 2000-What’s New, 3-5 pm.

    Thursday, March 9

    *Photoshop Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

    *Access Reports, 1-5 pm.

    Monday, March 13

    *Project Management Principles (Part 1), 8:30 am-5 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *PowerPoint Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 14

    *Project Management Principles (Part 2), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

    *Macintosh Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 15

    *Word Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part b1), 1-3 pm.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 3-5 pm.

    HRD

    764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, March 8

    *Business Communication: Writing with Power, 9 am-noon.

    *Risk and Reward: Their Impact on Your Investments, 1:30-4:30 pm.

    Friday, March 10

    *Conducting a Benchmarking Study: A Step-By-Step Guide, 8 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 15

    *Practical Problem Solving, 8:30 am-3:30 pm.

    *The Art and Science of Influencing, 8 am-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 6

    Philosophy—H Frankfurt, Some Mysteries of Love, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-6285.

    Tuesday, March 7

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law—K Bennoune, What Is Torture? One Working Human Rights Lawyer’s Perspective, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Hum Inst—S Bruhn, Three Ways of Listening to Birds on a Crank: Composers Responding to a Painting by Paul Klee, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Chinese Studies—J Henderson, Premodern Chinese Views of the History of Astronomy, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 8

    Physiology—J Hell, Postsynaptic Signaling Pathways, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 763-2561.

    Exhibit Museum, Shaman Drum Book Shop—B Greene, The Elegant Universe, 8 pm, Museum, 662-7407.

    CREES—K Iglicka, Migration Movements from and into Poland in the Light of the EU Enlargement, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

    Thursday, March 9

    Turner Geriatrics Ctr—R Yung, Ask the Doctor Series, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    World Performance Studies Prgm, Internatl Ctr for African Music & Dance—Panel: Rethinking Epic in Sub-Saharan Africa, 4-7 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 936-2777.

    Child/Adolescent Hlth Behav Res Ctr, Hlth Promotions/Risk Reduction Prgms & Ctr for Human Growth & Develop—J Arnett, Emerging Adulthood: A New Paradigm of Development from Teens to Twenties, noon-1 pm; Adolescents & the Tobacco Wars: Notes from the Front, 4:15-5:15 pm; Rm 1334, North Ingalls Bldg, 764-9519.

    *Turner Geriatrics Ctr—D Rush, Vodun Vortex: Centuries of “Accumulation” in the Vodun Arts of Coastal Benin, West Africa (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Nursing History Society—C Bass, Michigan Hospitals in the Early 20th Century: Peterson’s Hospital (Ann Arbor, 1902-1933) as Case Study, 7-8:30 pm, Rm 1334, 400 N Ingalls, 647-0184.

    Arts of Citizenship—B Kirschenblatt-Gimblett, Why Are Museums Controversial? 7:30 pm, Mus of Art, 615-0609.

    Ctr for European Studies—Symposium: Fundamental Causes of Gross Violations of Human Rights, 9 am-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 936-6480.

    EECS—A Hero, Cut-Off Rate & Signal Design for the Rayleigh Fading Space-Time Channel, 4-5 pm, Rm 1001, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

    CEW, Family Care Res Prgm—Dual Career Academic Couples, noon-1:30 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 998-7080.

    Friday, March 10

    Taubman CAUP—V James, Guido A Binda Lecture, 12:30 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Museum of Art—R Edwards, Space, Time & the Personal Brush in Chinese Painting, 3 pm, West Gallery, 764-0395.

    *Mich League—Artemisia 2000, Women’s Issues, 6-11 pm, third floor, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Arts of Citizenship—B Kirschenblatt-Gimblett, Space of Memory/Site of Redress: Museums & the Performance of Citizenship, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 615-0609.

    Linguistics—L Milroy & B Anderson, Language Ideology & Linguistic Change: The Case of the African American Community in Detroit, 4 pm, Rm 2011, Modern Lang Bldg, 647-5588.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sciences—D Joos, Electric Industry Restructuring, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, 764-4260.

    Romance Lang & Medieval & Early Modern Studies—V Barletta, Newer Philology: Text, Context & Communicative Practice, 4:30 pm, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 764-2329.

    Saturday, March 11

    Physics—T Chupp, Nuclear Magnets: From Atomic Clocks to Medical Imaging, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 763-2588.

    Univ Mus Soc—S Whiting, The English Concert, Prep, 7 pm, Mich League, Hussey Rm, 647-6712.

    Sunday, March 12

    *Chabad House—R Jungreis, Take Charge of Your Life—Principles of Survival from Our Unshakable Faith, 7 pm, Rackham Bldg, 995-3276.

    Monday, March 13

    Soc Work—L Alexander, Successful Aging in Michigan, 12:30-1:30 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union; Panel: The Future of Older People in the United States: Government & Academic Perspectives, 2 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch of Ed Bldg; E Gramlich, Social Security Reform in the 21st Century, 4 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch of Ed Bldg; 647-4281.

    Taubman CAUP—A Friedman, Architects & Their Clients, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    CMENAS—D Sunar, Turkish Studies Colloquium/Change & Continuity in Urban Turkish Families, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0350.

    Tuesday, March 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—K O’Neal, The History of the Kerrytown Bells, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Hum Inst—J Leonard & E Rubin, Double Feature: Starting Out from Hollywood, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3519.

    CMENAS—M Subtelney, Middle East Distinguished Lecture/The Logic of Shrine Development in Medieval Iran, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0350.

    Inst for Human Adjustment—T Charman, A Screening Instrument to Detect Autism at 18 Months: A Six-Year Follow-Up Study, 4:30-6 pm, 10th floor, N Ingalls Bldg, 764-8440.

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law—D Wood, The Evolution of International Antitrust Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    CMENAS—M Harbut, Refugee Health Issues: Between Conflict & Hope, 4:30 pm, Aud, Sch Publ0 Hlth I, 764-0350.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conf on the Holocaust/Memorial of Names, noon, Diag; Memory & Education: Legacies & Lessons of Survivors in America, 7 pm, Hillel; 769-0500.

    CES, NAUL––A van Goudoever, The Representation of Dutch National Identity: A Lack of Heroes, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 936-6480.

    Chinese Studies—A Mertha, Strange Bedfellows: Administrative Protection for Intellectual Property & the Local Enforcement “Market” in China, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—J Leonard & E Rubin, Artists’ Discussion of Their Work, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    Comm for Women, Mich League—An Intergenerational Dialogue: Women’s View, In Honor of Women’s History Month, noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

    Wednesday, March 15

    *Waterman Alumnae Group—F Bugas, Project Greek Island (res req), 10:30 am, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 663-3808.

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—L DeLisi, Causes of Schizophrenia, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CEW, Ctr for Study of Higher & Postsecondary Education—V Valian, Why So Slow?: The Advancement of Women, 3:30 pm, Whitney Rm, Sch of Ed Bldg, 998-7080.

    CMENAS—G Morrison, Availability & Barriers to the Use of Contraception & Emergency Contraception Among Cambodian Refugees Living on the Thai-Cambodia Border, noon, Aud, Sch of Public Health II, 764-0350.

    OVPR—E Goldman & S Hurtado, Protections for Human Subjects of Research—Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, West Conference Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

    Taubman CAUP—G Hise, Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—S Cohen, Tenth Annual David W Belin Lecture in American Jewish Affairs, 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 763-9047.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust/Memorial Service, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

    CREES—R Hudson, Czech Citizens as Portrayed by Parties & the Media in the 1998 Lower House Parliamentary Campaign, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, March 6

    LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, March 7

    North Central Assn/Comm on Institutions of Higher Ed Evaluation Team, Ofc Provost—Interdisciplinary Learning Discussion, 1:45-2:45 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, www.umich.edu/~slfstudy/.

    Science Res Club—P Sousounis, Weather Extremes & Climate Change, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental School Bldg (enter through 3rd floor of parking structure), 761-4320.

    Wednesday, March 8

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 9

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 3-4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0350.

    *Ann Arbor Software Council—M Galvez, Nematron’s Turnaround, 5:15 pm, Rm 18, Wolverine Tower, 214-0101.

    Wednesday, March 15

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, March 7

    Division of Stdt Affairs—Ofc of Stdt Conflict Resolution, Director Candidate Search/Candidate’s Public Presentation, 2:30 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union.

    Thursday, March 9

    Dearborn—Career Night 2000, 6:30-8 pm, Sch of Management Bldg, (313) 593-5100.

    Saturday, March 11

    Family Housing Child Devel Ctr—Open House, 10-11:30 am, 1000 McIntyre Dr, 764-4557.

    Wednesday, March 15

    Sch of Nursing—Graduate Information Forum, 2-5 pm, 5Sch of Nursing, 647-0109.

    Sports

    Saturday, March 11

    *Gymnastics—vs Univ of Florida & Bowling Green, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 6

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 3-5 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Grad Library—JSTOR (reg req), 10-11 am, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Tuesday, March 7

    *Matthaei—C Bailie, Pruning & Styling (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

    Health Sci Libraries—U-M Medsearch (Brief Introduction) (reg req), noon-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    Univ Library—Creating Graphics for the Web (reg req), 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Wednesday, March 8

    *M-Fit––J Centurione, Slow Food! One Pot Meals in the Crockpot (reg req), 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 975-4387 ext 236.

    Thursday, March 9

    Health Sci Libraries—Using EndNote with Biomedical Resources (Windows) (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Medical Library, 763-2037.

    *Turner Geriatric Clinic—Taking Care of Aging Relatives (reg req), 6-8 pm, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

    Geriatric Clinic/Ypsilanti Area African American Alzheimer’s Advis Coun—C Nichols-Jackson, Mobility & Safety for People with Memory Loss, 6-7 pm, Brown Chapel AME Church, 1043 Mich Ave, Ypsilanti, 482-9891.

    SAPAC—Dating & Violence, Informational Workshop, 7 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 763-4652.

    Grad Library—T Burnett, Resources in Latin American Studies (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Shapiro Science Library—K Bridges, Current Contents (reg req), 4-5:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-6054.

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with ProCite (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Friday, March 10

    OVPR, Grad Sch—D Curtis & J Teeri, NSF Integrative Grad Education & Research Training Grant workshop (reg req), noon-2 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 615-3023.

    Univ Library—MS Office Tips & Tricks (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Saturday, March 11

    *Matthaei—R Tuttle, Growing Grasses (reg req), 1:30-3:30 pm, 998-7061.

    *Med School—Eighth Annual Medstart Conference (reg req), 8 am-3:50 pm, Hutchins Hall, 528-1196.

    *Dearborn—Demystifying College Admissions (reg req), Dearborn campus, 764-2201.

    *CEW—The Use of Intuition in Effective Decision-Making (reg req), 9:30 am-noon, CEW, 998-7080.

    Sunday, March 12

    Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Monday, March 13

    *COHSE—Ergonomics Principles & Case Studies (reg req), through 3/14/00, Crown Plaza Hotel, 936-0148.

    Grad Library—K Folger & B Skib, Keeping Up to Date: Electronic Resources for Current Awareness (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Tuesday, March 14

    Univ Library—Bring Your Site to Life with GoLive (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Wednesday, March 15

    Health Sci Libraries—Full-Text Electronic Medical Resources (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Grp, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Grp, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st and 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

    Activities

    Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALKShapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through March 13: Honoring Our Own-2000, faculty/staff artwork, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through March 31: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Student Works, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—March 13-31: Correspondence(s), Institute gallery areas, Rackham Bldg, 936-3519.

    INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE—Through March 31: Sambalele: Dance & Survival in the Brazilian Margins, Gallery, Social Work Bldg, 763-0553.

    MATTHAEI BOTANICAL GARDENS—Through March 17: Orchid Display, lobby, 998-7061.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 31: Colored Photography by Bruce Janda, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; March 10-May 21: Rome, Works on Paper Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 24: Chelsea Painters Group Show, Gallery Wall; Through March 24: Department of Theatre and Drama Faculty Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through March 12: Looking Out/Looking In: Four Artists from Shanghai, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through today (March 6

    ): Metals 2000, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082; Through March 31: Paintings by Vincent Castagnacci, Mich Guild Gallery, 118 N Fourth Ave, 662-8882; March 8-14: 1/2 Way to Works-in-Progress, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; March 15-26: 15th Annual Undergrad Student Awards Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082.

    SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY—Through March 31: Landmarks in Afro-American Dentistry, Dentistry Library, 1011 N University Ave, 764-1526.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, seventh floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through March 24: Rhythm & Production, Vincent James, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

    Events Hotlines

    School of Music: 763-4726

    Museum of Art: 763-UMMA (8662)

    Exhibit Museum: 763-6085