The University Record, March 13, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-
sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the
Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The
University Record
, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, March 13

    Hillel—Intro to Jewish Meditation, 8:15 pm; Israel Information Day (by appt), 769-0500.

    Hum Inst—Correspondence(s) exhibition reception, 5-6:30 pm, 936-3519.

    Tuesday, March 14

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 769-0500.

    *Mott Children’s Hospital—Rock ’n Roll party, 6-11 pm, Holiday Inn-N Campus, 936-9134.

    LS&A Acad Advis, LS&A Stdt Gov, Career Plan Place—Career Link 2000, 6-9 pm, Mich League Ballroom, 647-9289.

    Wednesday, March 15

    Sch of Nursing—Graduate Information Forum, 2-5 pm, Sch of Nursing, 647-0109.

    Thursday, March 16

    Dearborn—Women on the Move—College Is an Option!/Career & Degree Information, 8 am-2:30 pm, nlemkie@umich.edu.

    *U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm, 763-2230.

    Museum of Art—Docent tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

    Special Collections Library—Opening Reception, Judaic Journeys at the U-M: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, 7:30 pm, 7th floor, Hatcher Lib, 764-9377.

    Friday, March 17

    Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

    Hillel—K-Grams Fair, 9 am-2 pm, gweinsto@umich.edu.

    Saturday, March 18

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Hillel—Purim Bash, 9 pm, Shaarey Tzedek Synagogue, 769-0500.

    *U-Meet the Athlete—Men’s wrestling clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, Central Campus Rec Bldg, 647-2708.

    Matthaei—Orchid Festival, noon-4:30 pm, 998-7061.

    Sunday, March 19

    Hillel—Mikveh Tour, 1 pm, 769-0500.

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Stars of Spring, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.

    Exhibit Museum—Third Annual ID Day, 1-3 pm, 764-0478.

    Pound House—Open House, 1:30-3 pm, 710 S Forest, 998-8440.

    Matthaei—Orchid Festival, 10 am-4:30 pm, 998-7061.

    KnitWits—Gathering, 1-3 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

    *Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

    Monday, March 20

    Hillel—Purim 2000, 769-0500.

    Sch of Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Tuesday, March 21

    Hillel—Schulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 13

    Dearborn—Musician: Matt West, 11:30 am, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—Composer’s Forum Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Sch of Public Health, CMENAS—Film: Children of Shatila, noon-1 pm, Rm 3040, Sch of Public Health, 764-0350.

    Tuesday, March 14

    College of Engineering—S Dunn, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6296.

    *Ann Arbor Summer Festival—James Brown, 8 pm, Hill Auditorium, 764-2538.

    Wednesday, March 15

    Museum of Art—Art video: Beverly Buchanan, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Mich League—Film: Life Is Beautiful, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Sch of Music—Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Studio Harpsichord Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons— The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm; Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Housing, Hillel—Res Hall Repertory Theatre/Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, S Quad, 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 16

    Basement Arts—The Baker’s Wife, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    Gifts of Art—Acoustic Celtic Music for St Patrick’s Day, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

    English, Ofc Provost—Fiction Reading: Alice Mattison, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0418.

    *Ofc of Major Events—Ani DiFranco, Gillian Welsh & Greg Brown in Concert, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, 763-8587.

    Museum of Art—Art video: Beverly Buchanan, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Sch Music—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 763-4726.

    *Sch of Music—Opera Theatre: The Daughter of the Regiment, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    Mich League—Images of Identities, 8:30 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Friday, March 17

    Basement Arts—Elise, 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    *Sch of Music—Opera Theatre: The Daughter of the Regiment, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    Chinese Studies—Film: A Mongolian Tale, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Maestro Ali Akbar Khan, sarod, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Roni’s DoorMat, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Saturday, March 18

    Animania—Japanese animation films, 10 am-midnight, Aud 3, Mod Lang Bldg, www.umich.edu/~animania.

    Basement Arts—Trespasses, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

    *Sch of Music—Opera Theatre: The Daughter of the Regiment, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    Multi-Ethnic Stu Aff & others—Pan-Asian Spoken Word Group, I Was Born with Two Tongues; KK Turner, 7 pm, Blue Carpet Lounge, Stockwell Hall; workshop at Trotter House, 3 pm, annpham@umich.edu.

    Sunday, March 19

    *Sch of Music—Opera Theatre: The Daughter of the Regiment, 2 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

    *Univ Musical Soc—American String Quartet, Beethoven the Contemporary, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Film: Andre’s Lives, 8 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 769-0500.

    Sch of Music—Faculty Recital: Ellwood Derr, composer, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Monday, March 20

    Sch of Music—Jazz Composers Concert, 8 pm, Stearns Bldg, 763-4726.

    *Univ Musical Soc—Thomas Quasthoff, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theater, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    Housing, Hillel—Res Hall Repertory Theatre/Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, Baits Hall, 769-0500, ext 433.

    Tuesday, March 21

    Sch of Music—Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Trombone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 22

    Museum of Art—Art video: African Art, Women and History, The Luba People of Central Africa, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

    Hum Inst—Michelle Cliff, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 936-3518.

    Sch of Music—Oratorio Class Recital, 7 pm, Cady Rm, Stearns Bldg; Michigan Chamber Players, 8 pm, Rackham, 763-4726.

    Dearborn—Movie: Dogma, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Univ Mus Soc—Mich Chamber Players, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

    HRD

    764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, March 15

    *Practical Problem Solving, 8:30 am-3:30 pm.

    *The Art and Science of Influencing, 8 am-5 pm.

    Wednesday, March 22

    *Daytimer, 9 am-4 pm.

    *Writing It Right: Mechanics, 9 am-noon.

    *Stress Management II, 1-3 pm.

    ITD


    763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, March 13

    *Project Management Principles (Pt 1), 8:30 am-5 pm, Argus Bldg, 519 W William.

    *PowerPoint Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    *PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 14

    *Project Management Principles (Pt 2), 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus Bldg, 519 W William.

    *Macintosh Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    Wednesday, March 15

    *Word Introduction, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part B1), 1-3 pm.

    Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 3-5 pm.

    Thursday, March 16

    Data Access—Official 3rd Week Count Data, 9 am-noon.

    *Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    *Digital Photography, 1-5 pm 3010 SEB NMC

    Friday, March 17

    *HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Excel Data Management, 8:30-10:30 am.

    *Excel Macros Introduction, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Data Access—HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

    Monday, March 20

    *Windows 95/NT Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

    *FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus Bldg, 519 W William.

    *GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 21

    *Brio Query, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Wednesday, March 22

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part B2), 1-3 pm.

    *GQL Statement of Activity & Service Unit Billing, 3-5 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 13

    Social Work—L Alexander, Successful Aging in Michigan, 12:30-1:30 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union; Panel: The Future of Older People in the United States: Government and Academic Perspectives, 2 pm; E Gramlich, Social Security Reform in the 21st Century, 4 pm, Schorling Aud, Sch of Ed Bldg, 647-4281.

    Taubman CAUP—A Friedman, Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    CMENAS—D Sunar, Turkish Studies Colloquium/Change & Continuity in Urban Turkish Families, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0350.

    Tuesday, March 14

    *Geriatrics Ctr—K O’Neal, The History of the Kerrytown Bells, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Memorial of Names, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

    Chinese Studies—A Mertha, Strange Bedfellows: Administrative Protection for Intellectual Property & the Local Enforcement “Market” in China, noon, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—J Leonard & E Rubin, Artists’ Discussion of Their Work, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    CMENAS—M Subtelny, Middle East Distinguished Lecture/The Logic of Shrine Development in Medieval Iran, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0350.

    Sch of Public Health, CMENAS—M Harbut, Refugee Health Issues: Between Conflict & Hope, 4:30 pm, Aud, Sch of Public Health I, 764-0350.

    Ctr Study High/Postsec Ed—T Mortenson, The Conflicts in Public Policy for Higher Ed Opportunity, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1322, SEB, dheller@umich.edu.

    Inst for Hum Adjustment—T Charman, A Screening Instrument to Detect Autism at 18 Months: A Six-Year Follow-Up Study, 4:30-6 pm, 10th floor, N Ingalls Bldg, 764-8440.

    Ctr International & Comparative Law—D Wood, The Evolution of International Antitrust Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust/Memory & Education: Legacies & Lessons of Survivors in America, 7 pm, 769-0500.

    Friends of RAIL—Construction of the Prison Industrial Complex: Yes, In My Backyard, 8 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, 930-6452.

    Dutch Studies, CES, Netherlands America Univ League—A van Goudoever, Dutch National Identity: A Lack of Heroes, 8 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 936-6480.

    Grad School—Panel, Building Interdisciplinary Careers: Funding, Education and Scholarship, 4-6 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham.

    CFW, Mich League—An Intergenerational Dialogue: Women’s View, In Honor of Women’s History Month, noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

    Ginsberg Ctr—H Wofford, From Peace Corps to Americorps to Community Service, noon-1:30 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 647-7402.

    Sigma Iota Rho—Brown-bag/Q&A, M Nikitine, Geopolitical Interests of Russia in a Changing World, 1:30 pm, Eldersveld Rm, 5th fl, Haven Hall, amackie@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, March 15

    *Waterman Alumnae Group—F Bugas, Lecture (res req), 10:30 am, Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, 663-3808.

    Psychiatry—Grand Rounds, L DeLisi, Causes of Schizophrenia, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES—R Hudson, Czech Citizens as Portrayed by Parties & the Media in the 1998 Lower House Parliamentary Campaign, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    CEW, Ctr Study Higher & Postsecon Educa—V Valian, Why So Slow? The Advancement of Women, 3:30 pm, Whitney Rm, School of Ed Bldg, 998-7080.

    Physics—D Dahlberg, Magnetic Microscopy for Micromagnetics, 4 pm, Rm 340, West Hall, 763-2588.

    Friends of RAIL—Education vs. Prisons: The Last Graduation, 6 pm, Parker Rm, Mich Union, 930-6452.

    Taubman CAUP—G Hise, Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—S Cohen, Tenth Annual David W Belin Lecture in American Jewish Affairs, 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 763-9047.

    Sch of Public Health, CMENAS—G Morrison, Availability & Barriers to the Use of Contraception & Emergency Contraception among Cambodian Refugees Living on the Thai-Cambodia Border, noon, Aud, Sch of Public Health II, 764-0350.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Memorial Service, noon, Diag, 769-0500.

    Nichols Arboretum—L Olson & M Porter, Everyday Artifacts, 7 pm, Reader Environ Educa Ctr, 998-9542.

    Physiology—J Trewhella, Structural Studies of Second Messenger Mediated Signaling and Enzyme Activation, 4 pm, Rm 7745 Med Sci II, 647-2341.

    Thursday, March 16

    *Turner Geriatrics Ctr—C Bierwert, Sparkling Eyes: Visual Play & Irony in Recent Native American Art, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

    Med Sch/Dental Sch—V Valian, Academic Advancement: Gender Schemas at Work, 11 am-noon, Rm 5330, Med Sci Bldg I, 764-8264.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust, The Stories that Touch & Teach: A Survivor & Liberator Speak, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 769-0500.

    Japanese Studies—A Gordon, Whither the Japanese Workforce: Becoming Like Us? noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-6307.

    Museum of Art—R Edwards, Space, Time & the Personal Brush in Chinese Painting, 12:10 pm, W Gallery, 764-0395.

    Astronomy—B Draine, Infrared & Microwave Emission from Ultrasmall Interstellar Dust Grains, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

    Kinesiology—E Taub, Constraint-Induced Movement Therapy: Neural & Behavioral Mechanisms Underlying the Neurorehabilitation Treatment Effect, 4 pm, Room 3735, Kinesiology Bldg, 764-1343.

    Sch of Public Health, CMENAS—M Giavis, The Palestinian Refugees: Their Plight Continues, 4 pm, Aud, Sch of Public Health I, 764-0350.

    Friends of RAIL—I’m You, You’re Me: Women Surviving Prison, Living with AIDS, 8 pm, Parker Rm, Mich Union, 930-6452.

    Physiology—RSP Seminar, A Zeleznik, Physiology and Cell Biology of the Primate Ovarian Cycle, 4 pm, Lg Conf Rm, 11th Fl, 300 NIB, 764-5424.

    Friday, March 17

    Nuclear Engin & Radiolog Sci—T Antonsen, Advances in Modeling & Simulation of High Power Coherent Radiation Sources, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, 764-4260.

    Linguistics—J Werker, Lexical & Phonetic Processing in Infancy: Behavior & ERP Studies, 4 pm, Rm 1, Modern Lang Bldg, 647-5588.

    Philosophy—D Brink, Perfectionism & the Common Good: (Aristotelian) Themes in TH Green, 4 pm, Rm 3410, Mason Hall, 764-6285.

    Surgery—Moses Gunn Annual Research Conference, 7:45 am-5 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, 936-7995.

    CEW—A Fausto-Sterling, Beyond Nature/Nurture: A Systems Approach to Development, noon, Rm 1324, E Hall, 998-7080.

    Sch of Public Health, CMENAS—J Goodkind, Refugee Health Issues: Between Conflict & Hope, noon, Rm M1152, Sch of Public Health II, 764-0350.

    Saturday, March 18

    Physics—T Chupp, Nuclear Magnets: From Atomic Clocks to Medical Imaging, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 763-2588.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust, An Evening with Survivors: Havdalah Ceremony & Dessert Discussion, 8 pm, 769-0500.

    World Performance Studies Pgm—Congolese Music Symposium: Viva La Musica: The Congolese Music Explosion, 9 am, Social Wk Bldg, 936-2777.

    Sch of Information—R Putnam, What’s Happened to Civic Engagement in America & How Can We Fix It?

    9 am, Ehrlicher Rm, W Hall, 763-6414.

    IRWG, Women’s Studies—V Valian, Practicing in 3-D: Juggling Multiple Identities, 9-11 am, Rm 1324, E Hall, 647-9381.

    Sunday, March 19

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Poetry Reading, 2 pm, Border’s Books, 612 Liberty, 769-0500.

    Sch Art & Design—A Lawrence, Artist’s Talk, 3 pm, Apse, Museum of Art, 936-2082.

    CEW, Museum of Art, Sch Art & Design—Panel: Transparent/Opaque: The Installation Art of Annette Lawrence, 3 pm, Museum of Art, 998-7080.

    Physiology—RSP Seminar, G Smith, Advances in Oocyte Maturation, Cryopreservation, and In Vitro Folliculogenesis, noon, Lg Conf Rm 11th fl, 300NIB, 764-5424; P Grippo, Kras-Induced Pancreatic Neoplasia in Transgenic Mice, 4 pm, Room 7745 Med Sci II, 763-2539.

    Monday, March 20

    Univ Mus Soc—R LeSueur Thomas Quasthoff, 7 pm, Mich League, Koessler Rm, 647-6712.

    CEW, Family Care Resources Prgm—C Lapidos & R Laver, Where the Boys Are: Helping Boys Understand & Resist Cultural Stereotypes, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

    Tuesday, March 21

    U-M Detroit Observatory—T Ligibel, Preserving the Big Picture: Heritage Areas & Cultural Landscapes, 3 pm, 763-2230.

    IRWG—D Roter, Communication in Medical Settings: Gender in Doctor-Patient Communication, 4 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 647-9381.

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law—K Knop, Diversity & Self-Determination in International Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

    Hillel—S Gazit, Current Events in Israel, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Chinese Studies—P Hays Gries, Dangerous Epistemologies: Chinese Cultural Nationalism & the Essentialization of “East/West,” “China/US” Difference, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—K Babayan, Shah Tahmasb’s Mirror: Reading a Memoir as History, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

    CEW—A Ostermann & A Westerlund, Research in Progress, noon-1:30 pm, 998-7080.

    Wednesday, March 22

    *Health Management Res Ctr—Wellness in the Workplace conference (reg req), Mich League, 763-2462.

    Psychiatry—Grand Rounds, R Tandon, Treatment of Schizophrenia, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

    CREES—A Van Goudoever, Post-Communist Terror: From Nagorno-Karabakh to Kosovo & Chechnya, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

    Bioethics—Grand Rounds, N Bazzy, Transcultural Ethics, Lessons & Legacy—A Clinical Paradigm, noon-1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, 615-1379.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—C Liebman, Intermarriage & Jewish Continuity in the United States, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

    OVPR—N Reame & E Goldman, Protections for Human Subjects of Research—Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 763-1289.

    Hillel—M Hausfeld, 21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust, Michael Bernstein Memorial Lecture, 8:30 pm, Aud 3, Mod Lang Bldg, 769-0500.

    Physiology—Seminar, D Warshaw, The Myosin Molecular Motor in Heart Disease: Strong Is Not Better! 4 pm, Room 7745 Med Sci II, 763-5844.

    Meetings

    Wednesday, March 15

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 16

    Retirees Assn— Meeting, A Wheeler Smith, 3:15 pm, Ste 18, Wolv Tower, 747-9220.

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 3-4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0350.

    Monday, March 20

    Senate Assembly—Meeting, 3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 764-0303.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

    Wednesday, March 22

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 13

    *Ctr for Occup Hlth & Safety Engineering—Ergonomics Principles for Workplace Design & Worker Accomodation (reg req), Crowne Plaza, 936-0148.

    Hatcher Grad Library—K Folger & B Skib, Keeping Up-to-Date: Electronic Resources for Current Awareness (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Tuesday, March 14

    Univ Library—Bring Your Site to Life with GoLive (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Wednesday, March 15

    Health Sci Libraries—Full-Text Electronic Medical Resources (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

    Thursday, March 16

    Health Sci Libraries—Using ProCite with Biomedical Resources (Mac) (reg req), 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Medical Library, 763-2037.

    Univ Library—UM.CourseTools Overview (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Friday, March 17

    Hatcher Grad Library—K Folger & D Schoene, Close to Home: Accessing State & Local Government Information (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Univ Library—More About Layers & Filters (req req), 2-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Saturday, March 18

    Exhibit Museum—Eruption!/Hands-on science wkshp (reg req), 11 am-noon, Loving Branch Lib, 764-0478.

    *CEW—Rehearsing the Job Interview (reg req), 9 am-noon, 998-7080.

    Monday, March 20

    Univ Library—Using UM.CourseTools Discussion Feature (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Tuesday, March 21

    Univ Library—Web Authoring w/ Dreamweaver (Intermediate) (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—The Media & the Medline: Keeping Up with the Informed Patient (reg req), 12:30-2 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

    Hatcher Grad Library—S Dennis, Resources in Philosophy (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 763-1539.

    Wednesday, March 22

    *Matthaei—K Rapp, Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Group, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st & 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

    Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK—Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK—Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through March 31: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Student Works, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through March 31: Correspondence(s), Institute gallery areas, Rackham Bldg, 936-3519.

    INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE—Through March 31: Sambalele: Dance & Survival in the Brazilian Margins, Gallery, Social Work Bldg, 763-0553.

    MATTHAEI BOTANICAL GARDENS—Through March 17: Orchid Display, lobby, 998-7061.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 31: Colored Photography by Bruce Janda, 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—March 18-April 16: Transparent/Opaque: An Installation by Annette Lawrence, Apse; Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through May 21: Rome, Works on Paper Gallery; 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 24: Chelsea Painters Group Show, Gallery Wall; Through March 24: Department of Theatre and Drama Faculty Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—March 17-April 5: Innocent Eye, Clever Hand, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through March 31: Paintings by Vincent Castagnacci, Mich Guild Gallery, 118 N Fourth Ave, 662-8882; Through March 14: 1/2 Way to Works-in-Progress, Warren Robbins Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; March 15-26: 15th Annual Undergraduate Student Awards Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 936-2082.

    SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY—Through March 31: Landmarks in Afro-American Dentistry, Dentistry Library, 764-1526.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through March 24: Rhythm & Production, Vincent James, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, 763-4389.


    Events Hotlines

    School of Music: 763-4726

    Museum of Art: 763-UMMA (8662)

    Exhibit Museum: 763-6085