The University Record, March 20, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Meetings
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions
  • Activities

    Monday, March 20

    Hillel—Purim 2000, (734) 769-0500.

    Sch of Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Tuesday, March 21

    Hillel—Schulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 23

    Museum of Art—Docent tour: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering, 6:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Greek Week 2000 Comm—Blood Drive, 1-7 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, greekweek2000@umich.edu.

    Friday, March 24

    Hillel—GAP Shabbat Services & Veggie Potluck, 6:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Greek Week 2000 Comm—Blood Drive, 1-7 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, greekweek2000@umich.edu.

    Saturday, March 25

    Hillel—Havdalah & Comedy Night, (734) 769-0500.

    *Exhibit Museum—Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    *U-Meet the Athlete—Women’s basketball clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, Central Campus Recreation Bldg, (734) 647-2708.

    Exhibit Museum—Eruption!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 2-3 pm, Main Lib, (734) 764-0478.

    Sunday, March 26

    *Exhibit Museum—The Stars of Spring, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 764-0478.

    Hillel—Mitzvah Day, 11:30 am-5 pm, jhgoldbe@umich.edu; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum—Geology Discovery Day, noon-4 pm; Eruption!/Hands-on science workshop (reg req), 1-2 pm; Exhibit Museum, (734) 764-0478.

    Monday, March 27

    Hillel—Discussion: Deborah Interrupted, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Greek Week 2000 Comm—Blood Drive, 1-7 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, greekweek2000@umich.edu.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Hillel—Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, (734) 769-0500.

    Greek Week 2000 Comm—Blood Drive, 1-7 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, greekweek2000@umich.edu.

    Wednesday, March 29

    UROP—Spring Research Forum, 5-7 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 998-9381.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 20

    *Univ Mus Soc—Thomas Quasthoff, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, (734) 764-2538.

    Sch of Music—Jazz Composers Concert, 8 pm, Stearns Bldg, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Housing, Hillel—Residence Hall Repertory Theatre/Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, Baits Hall, (734) 769-0500, ext 433.

    Tuesday, March 21

    Sch of Music—Trombone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Arts Chorale, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 22

    Museum of Art—Art video: African Art, Women and History, The Luba People of Central Africa, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Hum Inst—Michelle Cliff, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 936-3518.

    Dearborn—Movie: Dogma, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—Oratorio Class Recital, 7 pm, Cady Rm, Stearns Bldg; Michigan Chamber Players, 8 pm, Rackham; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 23

    Gifts of Art—Cabaret, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-2787.

    Rackham—Poetry Reading: Stephen Yenser, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0418.

    Dearborn—Movie: Dogma, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    *Theatre & Drama—S’lichot, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch of Music—Faculty/Guest Recital: Tuba, Euphonium & Trombone, Piano, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Mich League—UAC Comedy Club, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, March 24

    Basement Arts—Two Worlds, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Dearborn—Film: El Silencio de Neto (The Silence of Neto), 7:30 pm, Rm 144, Science Bldg, Dearborn campus.

    *Theatre & Drama—S’lichot, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Forgiveness, 8 pm, Michigan Theater, (734) 764-2538.

    Mich League—Music: Automobiles/Foolish Heads, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    CMENAS—Iranian Cinema, 8-11 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Saturday, March 25

    Dearborn—Family Weekend Movie: Toy Story 2, 3 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—Faculty Recital: Louis Nagel, piano, 6 pm, Rm 202, Stearns Bldg; Women’s Glee Club, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    Basement Arts—Two Worlds, 7 & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-6800.

    Cinema Guild—Films: Les Jeux Sont Faits, 7 pm; A Man Escaped, 9 pm; Nat Sci Bldg.

    *Theatre & Drama—S’lichot, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Mich League—Broadway Hits, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Sunday, March 26

    Museum of Art—Shakuhachi Flute Concert & Japanese Tea Ceremony, 2 & 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, (734) 764-0395.

    *Theatre & Drama—S’lichot, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch of Music—Voice Studio Recital, 3 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Recital Series: The Complete Bach Organ Works; James Kibbie, organ, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; Percussion Ensemble, 4 pm, McIntosh Theatre; Horn Studio Recital, 5:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall; Violin Studio Recital, 7 pm, Cady Rm, Stearns Bldg; Mich Youth Women’s Chorale & Mich Youth Chamber Singers, 8 pm, Hill Aud; (734) 763-4726.

    *Univ Mus Soc—Beaux Arts Trio, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    Dearborn—Family Weekend Movie: Toy Story 2, noon & 3 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Monday, March 27

    Dearborn—Musician: Bassam Saleh, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music—Mich Youth Band & Mich Youth Symphony Orchestra, 7 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Rackham, Ofc President—Fiction Reading: Maxine Hong Kingston, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0418.

    Pierpont Commons—Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Univ Unions—Literary Performance by Patricia Smith, 8 pm, U Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Sch Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, March 29

    Museum of Art—Art video: Toni Morrison, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn—Movie: Sixth Sense, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Grad School, Ofc President, Ofc Provost—Border Crossings, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0418.

    Housing, Hillel—Res Hall Repertory Theatre/Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, Mosher Jordan Hall, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons—The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo’s, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Wednesday, March 22

    *Daytimer, 9 am-4 pm.

    *Writing It Right: Mechanics, 9 am-noon.

    *Stress Management II, 1-3 pm.

    Monday, March 27

    *Advanced Professional Writing, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, March 28

    *Resolving Workplace Disputes, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    Wednesday, March 29

    *Performance Coaching for Managers and Supervisors, 1-5 pm.

    ITD, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, March 20

    *Windows 95/NT Intermediate, 9 am-noon.

    *FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 10:30 am-12:30 pm, Argus Bldg, 519 W William.

    GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 21

    *Brio Query, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *PageMaker Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Wednesday, March 22

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part B2), 1-3 pm.

    *GQL Statement of Activity and Service Unit Billing, 3-5 pm.

    Thursday, March 23

    Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

    *Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, March 24

    *Excel Macros and VBA, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Monday, March 27

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 28

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Tower.

    *Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

    *Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, March 29

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part b3), 1-3 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 20

    Physiology—G Smith, Advances in Oocyte Maturation, Cryopreservation & In Vitro Folliculogenesis, noon, 11th Floor Conf Rm, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424; P Grippo, Kras-Induced Pancreatic Neoplasia in Transgenic Mice, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci I, (734) 763-2539.

    Univ Mus Soc—R LeSueur, Thomas Quasthoff, 7 pm, Mich League, Koessler Rm, (734) 647-6712.

    CEW, Family Care Resources Prgm—C Lapidos & R Laver, Where the Boys Are: Helping Boys Understand & Resist Cultural Stereotypes, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Tuesday, March 21

    U-M Detroit Observatory—T Ligibel, Preserving the Big Picture: Heritage Areas & Cultural Landscapes, 3 pm, (734) 763-2230.

    IRWG—D Roter, Communication in Medical Settings: Gender in Doctor-Patient Communication, 4 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-9537.

    Sigma Iota Rho—P Huth, European Security & NATO: The Debate over Changes in the Alliance, 4-5:30 pm, Eldersveld Rm, Haven Hall, (734) 763-3614.

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law—K Knop, Diversity & Self-Determination in International Law, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    Hillel—S Gazit, Current Events in Israel, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Chinese Studies—P Hays Gries, Dangerous Epistemologies: Chinese Cultural Nationalism & the Essentialization of “East/West,” “China/US” Difference, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst—K Babayan, Shah Tahmasb’s Mirror: Reading a Memoir as History, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    CEW—A Ostermann & A Westerlund, Research in Progress, noon-1:30 pm, (734) 998-7080.

    Wednesday, March 22

    *Health Management Res Ctr—Wellness in the Workplace conference (reg req), Mich League, (734) 763-2462.

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—R Tandon, Treatment of Schizophrenia, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—C Liebman, Intermarriage & Jewish Continuity in the United States, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Mathematics—K Astala, The Diversity of Quasiconformal Phenomena, 4 pm, Aud, E Hall, (734) 647-4462.

    Physiology—D Warshaw, The Myosin Molecular Motor in Heart Disease: Strong Is Not Better! 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 763-5844.

    OVPR—N Reame & E Goldman, Protections for Human Subjects of Research–Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 763-1289.

    Hillel—M Hausfeld, 21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust/Michael Bernstein Memorial Lecture, 8:30 pm, Aud 3, Mod Lang Bldg, (734) 769-0500.

    CREES—A Van Goudoever, Post-Communist Terror: From Nagorno-Karabakh to Kosovo & Chechnya, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Bioethics Grand Rounds—N Bazzy, Transcultural Ethics, Lessons & Legacy–A Clinical Paradigm, noon-1 pm, Dow Aud, Towsley Ctr, (734) 615-1379.

    Thursday, March 23

    Sch of Music—Sally Fleming Masterclass Series: Don Greene, 10:30 am, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Geriatrics Ctr—W Spink, Ajanta: The Caves of Indra’s Crown, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Ctr Japanese Studies—R Keyso, Okinawan Memoirs: Three Generations of Island Women Remember the Postwar Past, noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, (734) 764-6307.

    Inst Gerontology—H Greenspan, Death Sentences: Holocaust Survivors & the Illusion of Memoir, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 647-9982.

    OVPR—T Carey, From the Clinic to the Lab and Back: A Scientist’s Approach to Cancer Progression and Autoimmune Hearing Loss, 4 pm, Ford Amphitheatre, UH 2A201, (734) 763-1289.

    Ginsberg Ctr—J Ramaley, Renewing the Civic Mission of the American University/The John Dewey Lecture, 4 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 647-7402.

    CREES—V Goss, Reflections on Post-Election Croatia: Will the Center Hold? 4-5:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Hillel—21st Annual Conference on the Holocaust/Panel: America & the Holocaust: Then, Now & in the Future, 7 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 769-0500.

    *Mich Animal Rights Society—Vegan Activist Howard Lyman, 7:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, (734) 761-1007.

    Museum of Art—Chinese Opera with Zhou Long of the Beijing Opera Academy, 7:30 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    Physiology—D Michele, Physiological Consequences of Tropomyosin Mutations Associated with Cardiac & Skeletal Myopathies, 9:30 am, Rm 7745, Med Sci II.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies—C Liebman, The Prospects for Religious Pluralism in Israel, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Hum Inst—The Past in the Present: A Symposium with Michelle Cliff, noon-2 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 936-3518.

    Univ Library, PRIE—Conference: The Economics & Use of Digital Library Collections, through 3/24/00, (734) 647-8031.

    Friday, March 24

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sciences—C MacDonald, Polycapillary X-Ray & Neutron Optics with Applications in Materials Analysis & Medical Imaging, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, (734) 764-4260.

    Chinese Std, Asian Languages & Cultures—Symposium, Literary Icons & Iconic Texts: Chinese Literature & Its Cultural Interventions, 3-5 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Taubman CAUP—T MacFarlane, Glass, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Sch Nursing—M Titler, Make Evidence-Based Practice Your Reality, 7:30 am-4:10 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm College, (734) 763-5283.

    CMENAS—Persian Seminar Night, 7-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Work Bldg, (734) 747-6770.

    Sch Public Health—Minority Health Conference, through 3/25/00, Mich League.

    Saturday, March 25

    Physics—T Chupp, Nuclear Magnets: From Atomic Clocks to Medical Imaging, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 763-2588.

    Sch of Music—L Nagel, Piano, 4 pm, Rm 202, Stearns Bldg, (734) 763-4726.

    South & Southeast Asian Studies—A Symposium on Southeast Asian Art: Crossroads & Commodification (reg req), 9 am-5:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-0352.

    Sunday, March 26

    South & Southeast Asian Studies—A Symposium on Southeast Asian Art: Crossroads & Commodification (reg req), 9 am-5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 764-0352.

    Monday, March 27

    Taubman CAUP—G Wilcox & K Daubman, Fellows Work, Gallery Talk, 6 pm, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Comm Studies—M Price, Toward a Foreign Policy of Media Space, 4 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, (734) 764-0420.

    Physiology—R Towns, Update on the Actions of Glucocorticoids in the Rat Ovary, noon, 11th Floor Conf Rm, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Res Coll/Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies—P Kornbluh, United States & the Pinochet Case: Declassification, Accountability & Historical Memory, 11-12:30 pm, Rms 24-26, Tyler, E Quad; Atrocity & Accountability: The Pinochet Precedent, 4 pm, Rm 2554, LS&A Bldg; (734) 763-0176.

    Rackham, Ofc President—M Hong Kingston, Lecture, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0418.

    Latino Task Force—Latino Intergenerational Issues, 6-8 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Physiology—E Stuenkel, Munc18 & Cdk5: Partners in Regulating Cellular Secretion, 9 am, Rm 6530, MSRB I, (734) 763-2539.

    Hum Inst—E Goodenough, The Secret Spaces of Childhood, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Univ Unions—P Smith, Peformance: Delivering the Word from off the Page at the Stage, noon, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Commons, (734) 763-3202.

    Chinese Studies—T Buoye, International Adoptions in China: A Report from the Field, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Wednesday, March 29

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds—M Posner, Attention & Its Disorders, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Adv Study Ctr, CREES—C Humphrey, Political Imagination in the New Provincial Governments of Russia, 2-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Sch Information, Univ Library—R Ayers, Dynamic Systems and Services: Special Needs, Special Libraries, 3-4:30 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, (734) 763-2285.

    Physics—R McKeown, KamLAND: The Ultimate Reactor Neutrino Experiment, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Exhibit Museum—The Nature of Art & Science (reg req), 7-8 pm, (734) 936-5834.

    CREES—V Chashchin, Reproductive & Developmental Health in Relation to Occupational & Environmental Exposures in Russia, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Meetings

    Monday, March 20

    Regents—1:30 pm, Regents’ Rm, Fleming Bldg; public comments, 4 pm, (734) 763-5553.

    Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-0303.

    Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, (734) 764-0550.

    Wednesday, March 22

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 23

    CMENAS—Arabic Circle, 3-4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Wednesday, March 29

    Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Sports

    Friday, March 24

    *Varsity Tennis Ctr—Ratings Clinic (res req), 6-9 pm, (734) 998-8844.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Monday, March 20

    Univ Library—Using UM.CourseTools Discussion Feature (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406.

    Tuesday, March 21

    Univ Library—Web Authoring with Dreamweaver (Intermediate) (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries—The Media & the Medline: Keeping Up with the Informed Patient (reg req), 12:30-2 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Hatcher Grad Library—S Dennis, Resources in Philosophy (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Wednesday, March 22

    *Matthaei—K Rapp, Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    Thursday, March 23

    Shapiro Science Library—P Yocum, Web of Science (reg req), noon-1 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 936-3079.

    Friday, March 24

    Hatcher Grad Library—Lexis-Nexis (reg req), 11 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    *Health System—Making Evidence-Based Practice Your Reality (reg req), 7:30 am-4:30 pm, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm Col, (734) 647-5657.

    *Matthaei—C Bailie, Classical Bonsai (reg req), 2-4:30 pm; S Taylor, Australian Conservation (reg req), 2-5 pm; (734) 998-7061.

    Monday, March 27

    Univ Library—Brush-Up Tools (reg req), 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406; Resources for Medieval & Renaissance Studies (reg req), 3-5 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Univ Library—Creating EndNote Filters (req req), 1-2:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406.

    CEW—Navigating the Maize: Moving Ahead at U-M, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Yost Ice Arena, *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women’s Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women’s Spirituality Group, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st and 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, (734) 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK-Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK-Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY—Through March 31: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART—Through April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Student Works, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through March 31: Correspondence(s), Institute gallery areas, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3519.

    INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE—Through March 31: Sambalele: Dance & Survival in the Brazilian Margins, Gallery, Social Work Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through March 31: Colored Photography by Bruce Janda, (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART—Through April 16: Transparent/Opaque: An Installation by Annette Lawrence, Apse; Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; Through May 21: Rome, Works on Paper Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS—Through March 24: Chelsea Painters Group Show, Gallery Wall; Through March 24: Department of Theatre and Drama Faculty Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; March 26-April 7: Work by Mimi Belton, Atrium; March 26-April 7: Activist Art Show, Atrium Gallery; March 27-April 30: Faculty Women’s Club Exhibition, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through April 5: Innocent Eye, Clever Hand, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, (734) 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through March 31: Paintings by Vincent Castagnacci, Mich Guild Gallery, 118 N Fourth Ave, (734) 662-8882; Through April 2: Photographs by Taro Yamasaki, Media Union Gallery; Through March 26: 15th Annual Undergraduate Student Awards Exhibition, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; (734) 936-2082.

    SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY—Through March 31: Landmarks in Afro-American Dentistry, Dentistry Library, (734) 764-1526.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, (734) 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through March 24: Rhythm & Production, Vincent James, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; March 27-April 30: Fellows Work, College Gallery; (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.