The University Record, March 27, 2000

Calendar

The Record Calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. Tuesday six,days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.
  • Activities
  • Arts and Entertainment
  • ITD
  • HRD
  • Lectures/Discussions
  • Library Workshops
  • Meetings
  • Miscellaneous
  • Sports
  • Workshops/Seminars
  • Yost Ice Arena
  • Regular Meetings
  • Services
  • Exhibitions

  • Activities

    Monday, March 27

    Hillel--Discussion: Deborah Interrupted, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Hillel--Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café, (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, March 29

    UROP--Spring Research Forum, 5-7 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, (734) 998-9381.

    Friday, March 31

    Hillel--Shabbat Experience; Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union; (734) 769-0500.

    Exhibit Museum--Family Reading Grand Celebration/Magician Jeff Wawrzazek, 7-8:30 pm, Multi-purpose Rm, Ann Arbor Main Library, (734) 764-0478.

    Saturday, April 1

    *Exhibit Museum--Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; The Stars of Spring, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    *U-Meet the Athlete--Men's basketball clinic/ages 10-14, noon-1:30 pm, Central Campus Recreation Bldg, (734) 647-2708.

    Sunday, April 2

    Hillel--GAP Arboretum Hike, 1 pm; *Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm; Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    *Exhibit Museum--The Stars of Spring, 1:30 & 3:30 pm; Garfield: A Cat for All Seasons, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, (734) 763-6085.

    Museum of Art--Tour: Transparent/Opaque, 2 pm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Cancer Ctr--Spring to Life Benefit (res req), noon, Morris Lawrence Bldg, Washtenaw Comm Col, 615-0665.

    Monday, April 3

    Pierpont Commons--Interactive games and displays, 11 am-3 pm, N Campus Diag, (734) 647-6838.

    Sch of Music--Jessye Norman Master Class Series: Simon Estes, bass, 4:30 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Women's Studies--Library Book Sale, noon-4 pm, through 4/6/00, Rm 236, West Hall, (734) 647-0779.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Hillel--Shulchan Ivrit (Hebrew Table), 4:30 pm, Rendez-Vous Café; Israeli Movie Night, 7 pm, Hillel; (734) 769-0500.

    Wednesday, April 5

    UROP--Spring Research Symposium, 4-6:45 pm, Mich League, (734) 998-9381.

    Hillel--Chocolate Seder, 8 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Arts and Entertainment

    Monday, March 27

    Dearborn--Musician: Bassam Saleh, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music--Mich Youth Band & Mich Youth Symphony Orchestra, 7 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Grad Sch, Ofc President--Fiction Reading: Maxine Hong Kingston, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0418.

    Pierpont Commons--Massive Jam Session, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, (734) 647-6838.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Univ Unions--Literary Performance by Patricia Smith, 8 pm, U Club, Mich Union, (734) 763-3202.

    Sch of Music--Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Library Diversity Comm-Film: Through Chinese Women's Eyes, noon-1 pm, Rm 806, Grad Library.

    Wednesday, March 29

    Museum of Art--Art video: Toni Morrison, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn--Movie: Sixth Sense, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Ofc President, Ofc Provost, Grad Sch--Border Crossings 2000: Extravagant Theatre of the Arts, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-0418.

    Housing, Hillel--Residence Hall Repertory Theatre/Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, Mosher Jordan Hall, (734) 769-0500.

    Pierpont Commons--The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo's, (734) 647-6838.

    Thursday, March 30

    Gifts of Art--The Impresario by Mozart/Arbor Opera Theater, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, (734) 936-2787.

    Univ Library--Broadside Press Poetry Reading, 1-3 pm, Rm 411, W Hall.

    Dearborn--Movie: Sixth Sense, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music--Opera Workshop/Opera Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Museum of Art--Art video: Toni Morrison, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    *Hillel, Ofc Major Events--Wyclef Jean, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 763-8587.

    *Dance--Aspros Dromos, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sch of Music--Guest Recital: The US Continental Army Band Woodwind Quintet, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    *Theatre & Drama--S'lichot, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch of Music--Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-4726.

    Mich League--Mentality, 8:30 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    Pierpont Commons--Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's, (734) 647-6838.

    Friday, March 31

    CMENAS--Iranian Cultural Festival dinner/show, 6-8 pm, W Quad Cafeteria/Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, ashahsha@umich.edu.

    Sch of Music--Opera Workshop/Opera Scenes, 7 pm, McIntosh Theatre, (734) 763-4726.

    Chinese Studies--Film: East Palace, West Palace, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, (734) 764-6308.

    Res College--Vorhang auf! (Raise the Curtain!), 8 pm, Aud, E Quad, (734) 647-4378.

    Mich League--Latino/a Talent Showcase, 8 pm, League Underground, (734) 763-4652.

    *Univ Mus Soc--Moscow Virtuosi, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance--Aspros Dromos, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    *Theatre & Drama--S'lichot, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Saturday, April 1

    *Theatre & Drama--S'lichot, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Res College--Vorhang auf! (Raise the Curtain!), 8 pm, Aud, E Quad, (734) 647-4378.

    *Univ Mus Soc--Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (734) 764-2538.

    *Dance--Aspros Dromos, 8 pm, Betty Pease Studio Theatre, Dance Bldg, (734) 763-5460.

    Sunday, April 2

    Res College--Vorhang auf! (Raise the Curtain!), 1 pm, Aud, E Quad, (734) 647-4378; Archiglas: Concert of Russian Folk & Church Music, 7 pm, Aud, E Quad, (734) 936-1998.

    *Theatre & Drama--S'lichot, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, (734) 764-0450.

    Sch of Music--Guest Recital: Umberto Pineschi, organ, 4 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    CMENAS--Middle East Film Festival, The White Balloon, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 668-8397.

    Monday, April 3

    CMENAS--Middle East Film Festival, The Key, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, (734) 668-8397.

    Grad Sch--Poetry Reading: Richard Tillinghast & Michael Loncar, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0418.

    Sch of Music--Chamber Choir, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 2270 E Stadium Blvd, (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons--Freshman Jury Jam, 8-10 pm, Leonardo's; Film: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace, 8-11 pm, N Campus Diag; (734) 647-6838.

    Housing, Hillel--Res Hall Repertory Troupe, Truth & Consequences, 9:30 pm, E Quad, (734) 769-0500.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Sch of Music--Saxophone Studio Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (734) 763-4726.

    Wednesday, April 5

    Museum of Art--Art Video: Lorna Simpson, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, (734) 764-0395.

    Dearborn--Movie: Green Mile, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

    Sch of Music--Campus Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Fortepiano Studio Recital, 8 pm, Blanche Anderson Moore Hall; (734) 763-4726.

    Pierpont Commons--The Sachal Vasandani Group, noon-2 pm, Leonardo's, (734) 647-6838.

    HRD, (734) 764-7410, reg req
    2030 Administrative Services Bldg
    www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

    Monday, March 27

    *Advanced Professional Writing, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, March 28

    *Resolving Workplace Disputes, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

    Wednesday, March 29

    *Performance Coaching for Managers and Supervisors, 1-5 pm.

    Thursday, March 30

    *Managing Your Investments, 8:30-11:30 am.

    Friday, March 31

    *Proofreading, 9 am-noon.

    Tuesday, April 4

    *Facilitating with Ease, 9 am-4 pm.

    Wednesday, April 5

    *Keeping Sanity When Your Multiple Roles Roll Over You, 8:30 am-noon.

    ITD, (734) 763-3700, reg req
    all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
    www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

    Monday, March 27

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

    Tuesday, March 28

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Tower.

    *Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union

    *Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    Wednesday, March 29

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part b3), 1-3 pm.

    Thursday, March 30

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

    *Windows 95/NT Introduction, 9 am-noon.

    *Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

    Friday, March 31

    *Windows NT TCP/IP (Part 5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

    *Excel Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Monday, April 3

    *WWW HTML CGIs and Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

    *FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

    *WWW FrontPage Introduction, 1-4 pm.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Mulberry E-mail, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

    Wednesday, April 5

    *The Well-Connected Family (Part b4), 1-4 pm.

    Lectures/Discussions

    Monday, March 27

    Taubman CAUP--G Wilcox & K Daubman, Fellows Work, Gallery Talk, 6 pm, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Latin American & Caribbean Studies--O Gomes, Apprentices, Anthropologists & Specialized Travelers: Anthropology, "Race" & Nation in Brazil and Cuba during the 1940s, noon, Rm 2609, Social Work Bldg; Gaining Intimacy: Looking at Brazil through the Deep South (1937-1945), 4 pm; (734) 763-0553.

    International Stdt Network, Mich League-International Cultural Dialogue, 7:30 pm, Koessler Rm, Mich League, isn.core@umich.edu.

    CMENAS, Near Eastern Studies--D Frankel, A Decade of Excavations at Prehistoric Bronze Age Marki-Alonia, Cyprus, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Physiology--R Towns, Update on the Actions of Glucocortoids in the Rat Ovary, noon, 11th floor, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, (734) 764-5424.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Res College/Latin Amer & Caribbean Studies--P Kornbluh, United States & the Pinochet Case: Declassification, Accountability & Historical Memory, 11-12:30 pm, Rms 24-26, Tyler, E Quad; Atrocity & Accountability: The Pinochet Precedent, 4 pm, Rm 2554, LS&A Bldg; (734) 763-0176.

    Grad Sch, Ofc President--M Hong Kingston, Lecture, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, (734) 764-0418.

    Latino Task Force--Latino Intergenerational Issues, 6-8 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League, (734) 763-4652.

    Physiology--E Stuenkel, Munc18 & Cdk5: Partners in Regulating Cellular Secretion, 9 am, Rm 6530, MSRB I, (734) 763-2539.

    Chinese Studies--T Buoye, International Adoptions in China: A Report from the Field, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Hum Inst--E Goodenough, The Secret Spaces of Childhood, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Univ Unions--P Smith, Peformance: Delivering the Word from off the Page at the Stage, noon, Boulevard Rm, Pierpont Comm, (734) 763-3202.

    Wednesday, March 29

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds--M Posner, Attention & Its Disorders, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Adv Study Ctr, CREES--C Humphrey, Political Imagination in the New Provincial Governments of Russia, 2-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Sch of Information, Univ Library--R Ayers, Dynamic Systems and Services: Special Needs, Special Libraries, 3-4:30 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, (734) 763-2285.

    *LACS-Society of Ethnobiology Annual Conference (reg req), through 4/1/00, 8-10 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-0553.

    Physics--R McKeown, KamLAND: The Ultimate Reactor Neutrino Experiment, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    Exhibit Museum--The Nature of Art & Science (reg req), 7-8 pm, (734) 936-5834.

    CREES--V Chashchin, Reproductive & Developmental Health in Relation to Occupational & Environmental Exposures in Russia, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Thursday, March 30

    *Geriatrics Ctr--J Howell, A History of Medical Advances (reg req), 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, (734) 998-9353.

    Astronomy--R Hjellming, Microquasars & Their Relatives in Our Galaxy, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, (734) 764-3440.

    Radiology--M Schrieber, Grand Rounds: Questionable Assumptions, 4:30 pm, Maternal Child Health Ctr Aud, (734) 763-5472.

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law--K Davis, Self-Interest & Altruism in the Deterrence of Transnational Bribery, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 236, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    Sigma Iota Rho--S Wright, Three Problems of Biological Disarmament in Search of a New Paradigm, noon, Eldersveld Rm, Haven Hall, amackie@umich.edu.

    Friday, March 31

    CREES--Symposium: Informal Economics & Civil Society in Post-Soviet Eurasia, 1-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sciences--W Lipton, Characterization of Radioactive Waste at Fermi II Nuclear Power Plant, 3:45 pm, White Aud, Cooley Bldg, (734) 764-4260.

    LACS-J Rabasa, Of Massacre & Representation: Painting Hatred & Ceremonies of Possession in Protestant Anti-Spanish Pamphleteering, 4 pm, Clements Library, (734) 763-0553.

    Civil & Environmental Engineering--P McCarty, Walter J Weber Jr Distinguished Lecture in Environmental Sciences & Engineering, 3:45 pm, Chesebrough Aud, Chrysler Ctr.

    Philosophy--L Antony, Naturalized Epistemology, Morality & the Real World, 4-6 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-6285.

    Saturday, April 1

    Physics--D Burke, Human Genetics: The Human Genome Project, Evolution and Health; Genetics and Aging, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, (734) 763-2588.

    Philosophy--A Cudd, The Paradox of Liberal Feminism: Preference, Rationality & Oppression, 9-11 am; A Mercier, On the Logic of Sex & Gender: More on the Perverse Contingent A Priori, 11 am-1 pm; Hussey Rm, Mich League, (734) 764-6285.

    Monday, April 3

    CMENAS, Communications, Near Eastern Studies--R Wright, The Last Great Revolution: Turmoil & Transformation in Iran, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Obstetrics & Gynecology--A Lucas, The Challenge of International Health, 4-5 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, (734) 764-8123.

    Taubman CAUP-A Gigon & M Guyer, The Charles & Ray Eames Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    CMENAS--V Holbrook, The Death of Allegory & the Birth of the Novel, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Ctr for International & Comparative Law--G de Burca, The Constitutional Limits of the EU, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, (734) 764-0535.

    CREES--M Beissinger, The Social Construction of States & Empires: State-Building, Empire-Building & Political Imagination in Post-Soviet Politics, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Health System--V Mullin, Getting Relief from Headaches & Lower Back Pain, 7:30-9:30 pm, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, (800) 742-2300, category 1075.

    Chinese Studies--J Jiang, Performing Gender: The Rise of Actresses in Modern Shanghai, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 764-6308.

    Kelsey Museum-W Murray, Search for the Battle of Actium, 4:30 pm, Rm 180, Tappan Hall.

    Geriatrics Ctr-J Mrazek, Prague, Jewel of Europe, 10 am-noon, Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556.

    Hum Inst--S Weineck, Decadence and the Crisis of Creation (res req), noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3518.

    Wednesday, April 5

    Psychiatry Grand Rounds--P Fonagy, Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, (734) 936-5891.

    Univ Activities Ctr-Political strategist James Carville (tickets req), 8 pm, Rackham Aud, (734) 763-1107.

    CES--Austria: Black & Blue, 1-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 936-6480.

    Physiology--R Koenig, Regulation of Gene Expression by Thyroid Hormone Receptors, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, (734) 647-4880.

    Taubman CAUP--R Moneo, The John Dinkeloo Memorial Lecture, 6 pm, Lecture Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, (734) 764-1300.

    Frankel Ctr for Judaic Studies--D Linden, Zion in the Garden State: Ben Shahn & Working Class Jewish Identity, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, (734) 763-9047.

    Physics-S Nagel, Breaking Away, Selective Withdrawal and Islets in the Stream, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, (734) 764-4437.

    CREES--M Beissinger, Could Force Have Saved the USSR? Understanding the Relationship Between Repression & Rebellion through an Event Analysis of Soviet Collapse, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, (734) 764-0351.

    Library Workshops

    Monday, March 27

    Univ Library--Brush-Up Tools (reg req), 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406; Resources for Medieval & Renaissance Studies (reg req), 3-5 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Tuesday, March 28

    Univ Library--Creating EndNote Filters (req req), 1-2:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406.

    Wednesday, March 29

    Health Sci Libraries--U-M Medsearch (reg req), 4:30-6 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, (734) 763-2037.

    Thursday, March 30

    Hatcher Grad Library--Citation Databases: Searching the Web of Science (reg req), 11 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, (734) 763-1539.

    Univ Library--Outlining & Revising in Word (reg req), 1-3 pm, Fac Exploratory, (734) 647-7406.

    Health Sci Libraries--Science Citation Index/Journal Impact Factors (reg req), noon-1 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Medical Library, (734) 763-2037.

    Meetings

    Wednesday, March 29

    Hillel--Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, (734) 769-0500.

    Thursday, March 30

    CMENAS--Arabic Circle, 3-4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, (734) 764-0350.

    Saturday, April 1

    Philippine Study Group--N Saturnino & R Springer, Distance Education Using VCON, 2-4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, (734) 665-7827.

    Monday, April 3

    LS&A--Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

    Tuesday, April 4

    Science Research Club--F Nori, Collective Motion & Avalanches: From Superconductors to Sand Dunes, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental School, (734) 761-4320.

    Wednesday, April 5

    Hillel--Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, Hillel, (734) 769-0500.

    Ann Arbor Software Council, IT Zone-H Varian, Information Rules (reg sug), 4:30 pm, Crowne Plaza, State St, (734) 214-0101.

    Miscellaneous

    Tuesday, March 28

    Panel Hearing on Space Allocation for Student Organizations & University Involvement with Student Organizations, 5:30-8:30 pm, Rm 1324, East Hall.

    Thursday, March 30

    Dearborn Child Devel Ctr--Open House, 4-6 pm, Rm 1031, CASL Annex, Fair Lane Dr, (313) 593-5424.

    Sports

    Friday, March 31

    Softball--vs Eastern Mich, 2 pm, Alumni Softball Field, (734) 763-6441.

    Workshops/Seminars

    Tuesday, March 28

    CEW--Navigating the Maize: Moving Ahead at U-M, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, (734) 998-7080.

    Monday, April 3

    *Matthaei--A Hannan, Dazzle with Perennials (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    M-Pathways-Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 8:30-10 am & 10:30 a.m.-noon, Rackham Amphi.

    Tuesday, April 4

    *Ctr for the Child & the Family--Adventures in Parenting: Life with Your Turbo-Charged Child (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, (734) 764-9466.

    *Matthaei--D Michener, Adult Botany (reg req), 7-9 pm, (734) 998-7061.

    M-Pathways-Reconciling P-Card Interchange, 1-2:30 pm & 2:45-4:15 pm, Rackham Amphi.

    Wednesday, April 5

    *M-Fit--M Montgomery, Quick & Delicious Lunches & Light Dinners (reg req), 6-8 pm, 4260 Plymouth Rd, 975-4387, ext 236.

    Yost Ice Arena

    *Public skating, (734) 764-4600

    Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

    Regular Meetings

    Alcoholics Anon-Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

    Guild House-Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun; Women's Book Group, 10-11 am 2nd and 4th Thurs; Women's Spirituality Group, noon-1 pm and 5:30-6:30 pm 1st and 3rd Thurs; 802 Monroe, (734) 662-5189.

    Health System Pulmonary Rehab-Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino's Farms EBA Club, (734) 998-8723.

    HIV/AIDS Support Group-5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or (734) 936-8186.

    LGBT Affairs-Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, (734) 763-4186.

    Turner Geriatric Clinic-Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, (734) 764-2556.

    Services

    Campus Information Centers: 1st fl, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, (734) 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

    Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; (734) 764-2556.

    Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Pierpont Commons, Entree Plus Ofc, 8:30 am-5 pm, (734) 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, Rm G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, (734) 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm, (734) 936-0100.

    SAFEWALK-Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, (734) 936-1000.

    NORTHWALK-Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, (734) 763-WALK (763-9255).

    Exhibitions

    AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION-Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, (734) 764-8338.

    ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY---April 1-30: Suspended Expressions: Visions in Glass by Richard Ritter, third floor, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

    CLEMENTS LIBRARY-Through March 31: The Panama Canal, 1-4:45 pm Mon-Fri, (734) 764-2347.

    CANCER CENTER---Through March 31: Creative Hands and Hearts, level B1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, (734) 936-9583.

    EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY-Through Dec. 31: Treasures of the Rainforest: Treasures at Risk; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales; Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, (734) 764-0478.

    GIFTS OF ART-Through April 20: Watercolors by Barbara Demgen, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Sculpture, collection of Dudley Moore, Taubman Lobby N, Fl 1; Exhibition of Student Works, Ann Arbor Public Schools, Taubman Lobby N & S, Fl 1; Lithographs by Daniel Ramirez, Univ Hosp main corridor W, Fl 2; Art Glass, U-M-Dearborn Permanent Art Collection, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs main lobby, Fl 1 B2; Paintings by Leslie Masters, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; (734) 936-ARTS (936-2787).

    KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY-Surrounded by the View: Panoramic Photographs from the Kelsey Museum Archives; Medieval Middle East; (734) 764-9304.

    INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES---Through March 31: Correspondence(s), Institute gallery areas, Rackham Bldg, (734) 936-3519.

    INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE---Through March 31: Sambalele: Dance & Survival in the Brazilian Margins, Gallery, Social Work Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STUDIES---April 1-15: El Valor de Recordar/The Courage to Remember: A Photo Essay Documenting Chilean Memory of Pinochet's Dictatorship, Senior Thesis by Hannah Meyers, Rackham East Gallery, third floor, Rackham Bldg, (734) 763-0553.

    MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET-Through March 31: Colored Photography by Bruce Janda; April 1-28: Landscape Figurative Pieces: Watercolor Paintings by Sandra Di Fazio; (734) 763-4652.

    MUSEUM OF ART-Through April 16: Transparent/Opaque: An Installation by Annette Lawrence, Apse; Through March 26: The Orchid Pavilion Gathering: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, West Gallery; (734) 764-0395.

    PIERPONT COMMONS---Through April 7: Work by Mimi Belton, Atrium; Through April 7: Activist Art Show, Atrium Gallery; Through April 30: Faculty Women's Club Exhibition, Gallery Wall; (734) 647-6838.

    RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE---Through April 5: Innocent Eye, Clever Hand, Residential College/East Quadrangle Art Gallery, (734) 763-0176.

    SCH OF ART & DESIGN---Through March 31: Paintings by Vincent Castagnacci, Mich Guild Gallery, 118 N Fourth Ave, (734) 662-8882; Through April 2: Photographs by Taro Yamasaki, Media Union Gallery; April 1-16: Victoria Veenstra, Sexual Assault and Prevention Awareness Center group show, Fisher Bldg, Detroit; (734) 936-2082.

    SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY---Through March 31: Landmarks in Afro-American Dentistry, Dentistry Library, (734) 764-1526.

    SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY---Through April 29: Judaic Journeys at the University of Michigan: From Belser to Frankel to Hermelin, 7th floor, Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library, (734) 936-2367.

    TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN PLANNING-Through April 30: Fellows Work, College Gallery; (734) 764-1300.

    THE STEARNS COLLECTION-One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare items. Sch of Music, (734) 763-4389.