The University Record, November 1, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax, 764-7084, or by sending e-mail to urecord@umich.edu. before 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Tuesday, November 2

*Women’s Studies Library—Book Sale, 10 am-4 pm, Rm 236, W Hall, 647-0779.

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, TEP House, 1331 Hill, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 3

*Women’s Studies Library—Book Sale, 10 am-4 pm, Rm 236, W Hall, 647-0779.

Thursday, November 4

*Dearborn—Detroit art tour, 9:15 am-2:30 pm, (313) 593-5058.

Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 1335 Hill, 769-0500.

Social Wk—Social Work Day, 3-5 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 764-3309.

Hillel—Remembering Yitzchak Rabin, noon-1 pm, Grad library, 769-0500.

Friday, November 5

Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

*Hillel—Parents’ Weekend Shabbat, 5:10 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, November 6

*Exhibit Museum—Native American Skies, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Adventures in Autumn: Mythical Skies & Mesmerizing Science, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.

Campus Chapel Ministries—Meditative Taize Service, 7:30-8:30 pm, Campus Chapel, 668-7421.

Sunday, November 7

*Exhibit Museum—Adventures in Autumn: Mythical Skies & Mesmerizing Science, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Native American Skies, 2:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.

Museum of Art—A Celebration of Irish Culture, 1-5 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, November 9

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, TEP House, 1331 Hill, 769-0500.

Hillel—Rosh Hodesh Service, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 10

Health System—Free eyesight screening for diabetics, 8:30-11:30 am, Children’s Ctr, 79 Alexandrine W, Detroit, (800) 529-5345.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, November 1

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Wednesday, November 3

Museum of Art—Art video: Ireland, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Mich League—Movie: Patch Adams, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Thursday, November 4

Gifts of Art—Classical Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

English—C Baxter, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6471.

Basement Arts—Hurlyburly, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

Museum of Art—Art video: Ireland, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Friday, November 5

Basement Arts—Hurlyburly, 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

Japanese Studies—Film: Minbo or The Gentle Art of Japanese Extortion, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Basement Arts—Hurlyburly, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

Dearborn—German Film: The Promise, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

*Univ Mus Soc—Emerson String Quartet, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Chinese Studies—Film: After Separation, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Saturday, November 6

Basement Arts—Hurlyburly, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

Sunday, November 7

*Museum of Art—Film: The Quiet Man, 3 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

*Univ Mus Soc—American String Quartet, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

*Museum of Art—Film: Hush-a-Bye-Baby, 5:30 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

*Museum of Art—Film: In the Name of the Father, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

Monday, November 8

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, November 9

Ann Arbor Summer Festival—Benefit: Chefs for Top of the Park (res req), Gandy Dancer Restaurant, 647-2278.

English—L Szporluk, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6471.

Wednesday, November 10

Museum of Art—Art video: The Book of Kells, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Hillel—Film: The Last Days, 7 pm, Mich Theatre, 769-0500.

Dearborn—Movie: Wild Wild West, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Les Arts Florissants, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

U-M-Dearborn Ctr

for Corporate

& Professional Development,

(313) 593-4771, all in CCPD Bldg, reg req

Monday, November 1

*Fundamentals of Outlook, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Tuesday, November 2

*Fundamentals of Excel, 6:30-9 pm.

*Fundamentals of PC Computing, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Wednesday, November 3

*Fundamentals of MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Thursday, November 4

*Fundamentals of C++, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Reducing Violence in Public Schools, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Friday, November 5

*CGI Scripting, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Saturday, November 6

*Intermediate Windows, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Monday, November 8

*Intermediate Microsoft Outlook, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Newly Appointed Managers Workshop, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Tuesday, November 9

*Novell NetWare: System Administration, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Day-to-Day Performance Management, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Wednesday, November 10

*Intermediate MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Fundamentals of FrontPage, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Harnessing the Power of Conflict, 8:30 am-5 pm.

ITD


763-3700, reg req
all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

Monday, November 1

Data Access Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*SAS Introduction (Part 5), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Word Introduction, 1-4 pm.

Tuesday, November 2

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Wednesday, November 3

*Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*JavaScript Programming Introduction, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Update (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Part 6), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 1-4 pm.

Thursday, November 4

*Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Update (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Data Access - Official 3rd Week Count Data, 9 am-noon.

*Word Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

Friday, November 5

*Design and Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*NetWare 4.11 to NetWare 5 Update (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Monday, November 8

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Photoshop Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

*SAS Introduction (Part 7), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, November 9

GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Twr.

*WWW Dreamweaver, HomePage, and FrontPage, 10 am-noon, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Wednesday, November 10

*SAS Introduction (Part 8), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

n

HRD


764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, November 3

*Motivating Others, 8:30 am-noon.

*Business Writing for the Computer Age, 8 am-noon.

Thursday, November 4

*Project Management: Getting from “Doing It” to “Did It,” 9 am-noon.

*Speed Reading, 9 am-4 pm.

Monday, November 8

*Writing It Right: Grammar, 9 am-noon.

*Management Forum: Work Planning and Appraisals that Make Sense, 8:30-10:30 am.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, November 1

Dearborn—L Pollard, Family Politics of the 1919 Egyptian Revolution, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lec Hall, Sch of Management, (313) 593-5030.

Taubman CAUP—S Fainstein, The Tourist City, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Ctr for Biomedical Engin Res—Mechanotransduction Symposium, 8 am, Rackham Amphi, svaassen@umich.edu.

Tuesday, November 2

*Geriatrics Ctr—T Fricke, Graceful Aging in the Northern Plains, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Ctr International/Comp Law, CMENAS—S Jackson, Domestic Terrorism in the Islamic Legal Tradition, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Adv Study Ctr/CREES—M Imamovic, Bosnia Between the Ottoman & Habsburg Empires within the Eastern Crisis, 1875-1878, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-2268.

Taubman CAUP/Museum of Art—D Chihuly, In the Light of Jerusalem 2000, 5:30 pm, Rackham Lec Hall, 764-1300.

CMENAS—A Cecen, Between Central Asia & the Black Sea: State & Society in Turkey, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Health System—E Young, Seasonal Affective Disorder: Another Winter of Discontent? 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Hum Inst—H Greenspan, Death Sentences: The Holocaust & the Illusion of Memoir, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—P Sieber, Buddhist & Poetic Authenticity in 17th-Century China: The Case of Jin Shengtan, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Wednesday, November 3

*Geriatrics Ctr—R Lange, Volcanoes (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

EECS—N Moayeri, An Overview of NIST Wireless Communications Technologies Group/A Framework for Throughput & Stability Analysis of a DS-CDMA Network, 1:30-2:30 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Sch of Information, Univ Library—Leadership, Change and Risk-Taking: A Symposium Honoring Richard M Dougherty, 1:30-5 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 763-2285.

Psychiatry—N Anderson, Bridging the Chasm Between Social, Behavioral & Biomedical Research, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Sub Abuse Res Ctr—H Akil, Vulnerability to Substance Abuse; Complexity & Neuronal Phenotypes, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

Medicinal Chemistry—J Perry, Transition Metals & Nitric Oxide Synthase, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physiology—G Barrell, Antler Bone Physiology: More Insights, More Mystery, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-0287.

Physics—W Lorenzon, Mystery of Nucleon Spin, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

ILIR—S Sedo, Impact of Compensation Practices on Number of Citations & Recordable Accidents Incurred, noon, Rm 321, Victor Vaughan Bldg, 763-3116.

CREES—M Gough, Faktura: The Making of the Russian Avant-Garde, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, November 4

*Dearborn—Michigan Conf of Political Scientists, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5384.

Hillel—N Mezvinsky, Jewish Fundamentalism in Israel, 7:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 769-0500.

*Cancer Ctr—R Volk, Mobilizing Resources & Communicating Thoughts & Feelings (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Fl B-1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 936-8700.

Japanese Studies—S Vlastos, Against Capitalist Modernity: Tachibana Kozaburo’s Journey from Pastoralism to Rightwing Revolution, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Friday, November 5

*Dearborn—Michigan Conference of Political Scientists, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5384.

Saturday, November 6

Physics—K Bloom, Essential Physics: What Is Everything Made Of?, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

Monday, November 8

LS&A—J Eccles, What Are We Doing to Our Early Adolescent Children?, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6255.

Taubman CAUP—A Caruso & P St John, Lecture, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Hillel—Y Svoray, In Hitler’s Shadow, 7:30 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 769-0500.

Sigma Xi—Technology Transfer: The Fourth Mission of the University?, 8 am-noon, Alumni Ctr, 764-1105.

Tuesday, November 9

CREES—W Sunderland, Commemorating Conquest: The Story of a Russian Imperial Shrine, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

Observatory—P Gross, Storm of the Century: The Great Storm of 1913, 7:30 pm, 763-2230.

Chinese Studies—C Isett, Social & Economic Change on the Manchurian Frontier, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—S Neuman, Landscape, Memory, Autobiography, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Wednesday, November 10

Psychiatry—R Anton, Neurobehavioral Basis of Alcoholism: Rationale for Combined Medication & Therapy, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Sub Abuse Res Ctr—A Childress, Seeking the Signature of Desire: Brain Imaging During Cue-Induced Craving States, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

Univ Mus Soc—E Derr, Les Arts Florissants, Prep, 7 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 647-6712.

Pharmacology—K Frey, Brain Imaging of Synaptic Pharmacology, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8165.

CREES—G Creed, The “Real” Bulgarian Transition: From Pariah to Paragon, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Meetings

Monday, November 1

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 764-0322.

Tuesday, November 2

Science Res Club—J Edwards & K von Braun, Life on Mars?, Past, Present, Future/Astronomical Bloopers: An Internet Tool for Learning, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, November 4

Friends of Nichols Arboretum—Annual Meeting, 7-9 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 998-9540.

Friday, November 5

CAMRC—Open Research Meeting, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 998-7715.

Tuesday, November 9

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Miscellaneous

Wednesday, November 3

Housing Bureau for Seniors—Homeshare Info Session, 7-8 pm, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 998-9345.

Thursday, November 4

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Flu Vaccinations (clinic patients only), 2-4 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Sports

Friday, November 5

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Purdue, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

*Women’s Basketball—Athletes in Action, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

*Ice Hockey—vs Ohio State, 7:35 pm,

Yost Ice Arena

, 764-0247.

Saturday, November 6

*Football—vs Northwestern, Stadium, 764-0247.

Men’s Basketball—Maize & Blue scrimmage, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Wisconsin, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Wednesday, November 10

*Men’s Basketball—Double Pump All Stars (exh), 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, November 1

Library—Incorporating Interactivity into Your Web Site, 3-5 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*CEW—Developing Your Resume, 5:30-8 pm, 998-7080.

Tuesday, November 2

Library—Importing Citations into Your EndNote Library, 10-11 am, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Pierpont Commons—Beginning Jewelry Workshops, Chain & Wire Necklace (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

*Matthaei—D Michener, Comfort Gardening (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

*CEW—C Black, Grant Proposal Writing from the Reviewers’ Perspective, 9 am-12:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

*M-Fit—Relieve Stress Through Tai Chi, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Wednesday, November 3

*Geriatrics Ctr—Memory Improvement (reg req), 10 am-noon, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

*M-Fit—Sensational Seafood, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, In-Between Seasons, 9 am-noon, 998-7061.

CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

Thursday, November 4

Health Sci Libraries—Biomedical Information at Your Fingertips, 10 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Library—MS Office Tips & Tricks, 2:30-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Business Sch—13th Annual Real Estate Forum, through Nov 5, Detroit tour/Mich Union, 764-4276.

Friday, November 5

Orthopaedic Surgery—Shoulder Symposium, 8 am-3 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6729.

Monday, November 8

Library—Images & Buttons for the Web / Photoshop, 10-11 am, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*CEW—Cover Letters: The Basics & Beyond, 5:30-7:30 pm, 998-7080.

Tuesday, November 9

Health Sci Libraries—Using EndNote with Biomedical Resources, 10:30 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Minority Stdt Svcs—Time Management/Study Skills Wkshp, 5 pm, Trotter House, 763-9044.

Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote, 5-7 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

Hillel—Resume Writing (reg sug), 7 pm, 769-0500.

OVPR—IT Entrepreneurship Conf, noon, Mich Union Ballroom, 763-6048.

Wednesday, November 10

Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources, 4-6 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—Healthy Holiday Fare, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*M-Fit—Stress Busters at Your Work Station, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

CEW—Differences Among Women: New Women Faculty Talk About Their Research, noon-1:30 pm, 232D W Hall, 998-7080.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular

Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, 2nd & 4th Thurs, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Flr, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—-Through Nov. 12: Michigan Friends of Photography Annual Membership Exhibit, Mardigian Library, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5400.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

DIALOGUES ON DIVERSITY—Through Nov. 15: Identity, Thought and Vision: Jewish, Arab and Druze Israeli Artists, Rackham Galleries, 668-1628.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 12: Pencil, Pen and Ink Drawings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Through Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 24: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Gallery Wall; Nov. 1-19: Asian American Architecture Students Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 8: Images of Resistance: Women in Pants, Photographs from 1850-1930, East Quad Art Gallery; 662-6024.

SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Nov. 30: Gesture and Contemporary Painting, Warren Robbins Gallery; Through Nov. 30: El Caminoville, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-0397.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 4: Your Artwork Here: 30 Years of the Alternative Press, Seventh Floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Nov. 5: Between Earth and Sky, College Gallery, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg; Nov. 8-Nov. 27: City/Building, College Gallery; 764-1300.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Through Nov. 25: Kirk Roda, (810) 762-3431.