The University Record, November 8, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax, 764-7084, or by sending e-mail to urecord@umich.edu, by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days before publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Monday, November 8

Music Sch—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

Tuesday, November 9

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, TEP House, 1331 Hill, 769-0500.

Hillel—Rosh Hodesh Service, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 10

UMHS—Eyesight screening for diabetics, 8:30-11:30 am, Children’s Ctr, 79 Alexandrine W, Detroit, (800) 529-5345.

Thursday, November 11

Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 769-0500.

Housing Bureau for Seniors—Homeshare Info Session, 10-11 am, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 998-9345.

Hillel—Dinner for the Homeless, 3-7:30 pm, First United Methodist Church, 769-0500.

*Mich League—Pre-Susannah Three-Course Dinner (res req), 6 pm, Buffet, 647-7463.

Friday, November 12

Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

Hillel—GAP Shabbat Service & Veggie Potluck, 5:30 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, November 13

*Exhibit Museum—Native American Skies, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Adventures in Autumn, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.

Hillel—Havdalah & Rock N’ Bowl, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sunday, November 14

*Exhibit Museum—Adventures in Autumn, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Native American Skies, 2:30 pm, Planetarium, 764-0478.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Ahava Potluck Brunch, noon, 769-0500.

Tuesday, November 16

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, TEP House, 1331 Hill St, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 17

*Hillel—Study Break at Stucchi’s, 10 pm, Grad Library, 769-0500.

Hillel—KnitWits, 7-9 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—Orthodox Minyan Bowling Night, TBA, 769-0500.

Hillel—MI Israel Connection, Israel Info Day (reg req), 769-0500.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, November 8

Sch of Music—Univ Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, November 9

English—L Szporluk, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6471.

Wednesday, November 10

Museum of Art—Art video: The Book of Kells, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Movie: Wild Wild West, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Hillel—Film: The Last Days, 7 pm, Mich Theater, 769-0500.

*Univ Mus Soc—Les Arts Florissants, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Thursday, November 11

CMENAS—Trip to the Middle East Exhibit, 11 am-5 pm; Social Dance, 8 pm-1 am, Mich Union Ballroom, 764-0350.

Gifts of Art—Jazz Standards, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

Dearborn—Movie: Wild Wild West, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Basement Arts—Living Hell, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

Museum of Art—Art video: The Book of Kells, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Mich League—Musicians Vance Gilbert & Wally Pleasant, 8 pm, Ballroom, 764-8587.

*Theatre & Drama—Susannah, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Sch of Music—Guest Recital: Fumon Yoshinori, biwa, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Friday, November 12

Basement Arts—Living Hell, 7 pm & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

Sch of Music—Indian Dance Performance, 7 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

Japanese Studies—Film: Sonatine, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Dance—Mobius I, 8 pm, Media Union Studio, 763-5460.

*Theatre & Drama—Susannah, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—Theatre of Voices, 8 pm, St Francis Church, 764-2538.

CMENAS—Persian Poetry Night, 8-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 747-6770.

Pierpont Commons—Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Saturday, November 13

Animania—Japanese animation films, 10 am-midnight, Aud, Mod Lang Bldg, www.umich.edu/~animania.

Basement Arts—Living Hell, 7 pm; Wide Open Floor/Open-Mic, 11 pm; Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

*Theatre & Drama—Susannah, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Dance—Mobius I, 8 pm, Media Union Studio, 763-5460.

Sch of Music—Women’s Glee Club Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

Sunday, November 14

*Theatre & Drama—Susannah, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-0450.

Dance—Mobius I, 2 pm, Media Union Studio, 763-5460.

*CMENAS—Benefit Piano Concert, 4 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 764-0350.

Music Sch—Recital: String Quartets, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

Monday, November 15

Dearborn—Musician: Beth Wood, 11:30 am-1 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

*Museum of Art—Film: I Went Down, 9:45 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

Tuesday, November 16

Dearborn—Musicians: Two Hawks, Four Winds, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Hillel—Seinfeld Night, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sch of Music—Univ Symphony Chamber Orchestra & Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

Wednesday, November 17

Museum of Art—Art video: Yeats, Remembered, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Movie: Runaway Bride, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

English/Museum of Art—S Heaney, Poetry Reading, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 647-6471.

Mich League—Movie: The Truman Show, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

CREES—Film: What If Not Today?, noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

Housing—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, noon, Sch of Nursing, 769-0500 ext 436.

U-M-Dearborn Ctr for Corporate & Professional Development,
(313) 593-4771, all in CCPD Bldg, reg req

Monday, November 8

*Intermediate Microsoft Outlook, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Newly Appointed Managers Workshop, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Tuesday, November 9

*Novell NetWare: System Admin, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Day-to-Day Performance Management, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Wednesday, November 10

*Intermediate MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Fundamentals of FrontPage, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Harnessing the Power of Conflict, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Friday, November 12

*Essentials of Time Management, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Monday, November 15

*Newly Appointed Managers Workshop, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Wednesday, November 17

*Violence in the Workplace, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Fundamentals of MS Project, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Advanced MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Intermediate FrontPage, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

ITD, 763-3700, reg req
all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

Monday, November 8

*Access Queries, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Photoshop Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

*SAS Introduction (Part 7), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Calculations & Scripts, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, November 9

GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Data Access-Payroll Data, 9-11:30 am, G18 Wolverine Twr.

*Dreamweaver, HomePage & FrontPage, 10 am-noon, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Wednesday, November 10

*SAS Introduction (Part 8), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Thursday, November 11

*Excel Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Access Forms, 1-5 pm.

*Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 1-4 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Friday, November 12

Data Access—HR Data, 8:30 am-noon.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 9 am-noon, NI3F30 NIB.

*Excel for Database Users, 1-4 pm.

Monday, November 15

*SAS Introduction (Part 9), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PowerPoint Introduction, 1-3 pm.

*PowerPoint Special Effects, 3-5 pm.

Tuesday, November 16

*WWW HTML Authoring Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Project, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Wednesday, November 17

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Data Access—Overview, 1-3 pm.

*HTML Tables/Frames, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Med Union.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 3-5 pm.

HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday, November 8

*Writing It Right: Grammar, 9 am-noon.

*Management Forum: Work Planning & Appraisals that Make Sense, 8:30-10:30 am.

Thursday, November 11

*Basics of Investing, 1:30-4:30 pm.

*Feel the Fear and Beyond, 8:30 am-noon.

Wednesday, November 17

*Beyond Customer Service: The Next Steps, 8 am-noon.

*Management Forum/Benchmarking Basics, 8:30-10:30 am.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, November 8

Near Eastern Studies—Y Feldman, Israeli Responses to Western Feminisms, 4 pm, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

Ctr Study of Journalistic Performance—J Cohen, Media Bias & Censorship in the Era of the Conglomerates, 4 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 764-0423.

LS&A—J Eccles, What Are We Doing to Our Early Adolescent Children? 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6255.

Taubman CAUP—A Caruso & P St John, Lecture, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

CMENAS––A Cecen, Between Central Asia & the Black Sea, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Hillel—Y Svoray, In Hitler’s Shadow, 7:30 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 769-0500.

Sigma Xi—Technology Transfer: The Fourth Mission of the University? 8 am-noon, Alumni Ctr, 764-1105.

Tuesday, November 9

CREES/Adv Study Ctr—W Sunderland, Commemorating Conquest: The Story of a Russian Imperial Shrine, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

Classical Studies—Round Table Discussion with Anne Carson, 5 pm, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 764-0360.

Observatory—P Gross, Storm of the Century: The Great Storm of 1913, 7:30 pm & 8:45 pm, library, 763-2230.

Chinese Studies—C Isett, Social & Economic Change on the Manchurian Frontier, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—S Neuman, Landscape, Memory, Autobiography, noon, Rackham Amphi, 936-3518.

Wednesday, November 10

Psychiatry—R Anton, Neurobehavioral Basis of Alcoholism: Rationale for Combined Medication & Therapy, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

SARC—A Childress, Brain Imaging During Cue-Induced Craving States, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

UROP/Ofc Stdt Biomedical Research Prgm—Student Research Forum, 3-5 pm, Mich League Ballroom, 763-1296.

Physics—L Sander, A New Look at Diffusion-Limited Aggregation, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

OVPR—Responsible Data Management: Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Sch of Information—D Norman, Technology & the Rise of the For-Profit University, 7 pm, Hale Aud, www.si.umich.edu/events/.

Univ Mus Soc—E Derr, Les Arts Florissants, Prep, 7 pm, Mich League, Vandenberg Rm, 647-6712.

Ethics & Religion—Esoteric & Fourth Way Teachings in the Tradition of Gurdjieff & Ouspensky, 7 pm, Rm G115, Angell Hall, 764-7420.

Pharmacology—K Frey, Brain Imaging of Synaptic Pharmacology, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8165.

CREES—G Creed, The ‘Real’ Bulgarian Transition: From Pariah to Paragon, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, November 11

*Geriatrics Ctr—L Ruff, Earthquakes (reg req), Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Physiology—R Lefkowitz, Novel Signaling Mechanisms of G-Protein Coupled Receptors, 12:30 pm, Rm 3330, Med Sci I, 764-5844.

Rackham Grad School—Body-Invoking Experiences, 3-5 pm, Assembly Hall, 647-2644.

Arts of Citizenship—C Blake, The Modernist Moment in American Public Art, 4 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg; Resisting the Culture Wars, 7 pm, Multi-Purpose Rm, Ann Arbor Library; 615-0609.

Classical Studies—J Hall, How “Greek” Were the Early Western Greeks?, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

Medicinal Chemistry—K Lee, Cellular & Subcellular Targeting/Delivery of Macromolecular Drugs, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Ctr for Judaic Studies—A Kosman, Mankind, Womankind, Love & Sex in Talmudic Literature, 4 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-9047.

NPMC—Public-private partnerships, 4-9:30 pm, Hale Aud, Business School, 763-4214.

*Cancer Ctr—J Deering, Cancer Survivors’ Panel (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Fl B-1, Cancer Ctr, 936-8700.

Psychiatry—Advances in Psychiatry Conf/Addiction Psychiatry Update, 8 am-4:30 pm, Towsley Ctr, 763-1400 or (800) 800-0666.

Japanese Studies—G Weisenfeld, Japanese Modernism & Consumerism: Forging the New Artistic Field of Shogyo Bijutsu, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Friday, November 12

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Ask The Doctor: Alzheimer’s Disease, 1-3 pm, Rm 1139, Geriatric Ctr Bldg, 764-2556.

Chinese Studies—Art/Culture Along the Silkroad: Internl Symp, 9 am-6:30 pm, Rm 2553, LS&A Bldg, 764-6308.

Psychiatry—Advances in Psychiatry Conf/Violent Behavior & Psychopathology, 8 am-4:15 pm, Towsley Ctr, 763-1400 or (800) 800-0666.

NPMC—Public-private partnerships, 8:30 am-12:15 pm, Hale Aud, Business School, 763-4214.

Sch Art & Design—M Stevens, the Stamps Distinguished Visiting Artist, 7 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 763-4417.

Ctr for European Studies—Conf: The Euro: A New Currency for a New Millenium? Through Nov 13, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 647-2743.

Saturday, November 13

Physics—K Bloom, What Is Everything Made Of?, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

Sunday, November 14

Exhibit Museum—K Madsen, Arctic National Wildlife Refuge/slide show, 2 pm, 764-0478.

Students for Free Tibet—P Gyatso, Political Prisoners in Tibet, 6:30 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 994-9804.

Monday, November 15

English/Museum of Art—S Heaney, Reflections on Art/Artists in Ireland, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi; Public Reception, 6 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall; 764-0395.

OVPR—Responsible Data Management: Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Judaic Studies—A Kosman, Adam Names Eve & the Creatures: Rabbinic, Christian & Modern Interpretations, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

Psychology/Kinesiology—D Kendzierski, Self-Definition & Adolescent Health Behavior, noon-1 pm, Rm 1334, 400 NIB; Promising Directions for Research, 4-5:15 pm, Rm D, Mich League; 647-0109.

Tuesday, November 16

Geriatrics Ctr—S Westerman, Charter Schools, Vouchers, Tuition Tax Credits: Medicines with Side Effects, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

CREES—E Vorob’eva, The Muslim Question in the Russian Empire, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Hum Institute—T Blackhawk, Remembering the Moment of the Memoir, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—G Jefferson, Institutional Perspectives on Chinese Enterprise Reform, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CEW—Body Image & Self-Esteem: Helping Girls Understand & Resist Cultural Stereotypes, noon-1:30 pm, Mich League, Mich Rm, 998-7080.

Wednesday, November 17

Psychiatry—C Schuster, Pharmacotherapy for Opiate Dependency, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Neurology—A Young & J Dorn, Update on Huntington’s Disease, 11 am, Rm 2C108, Univ Hospital, 763-5472.

Sch of Info/U Library—M Keller, Libraries for the Community of Scholars, 3-4:30 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 763-2285.

Classical Studies—A Kohnken, Jason’s Status: Narrative Strategies in Apollonius’ Argonautica, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

Physics—W Phillips, Almost Absolute Zero: Laser Cooling & Trapping, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

Physiology—A Tyner, Signaling During Intestinal Epithelial Cell Differentiation, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-2944.

Pharmacology—J Zubieta, Brain Imaging of Substances of Abuse, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8165.

Psychiatry—C Schuster, Pharmacotherapy for Opiate Dependence, noon, Maternal/Child Hlth Ctr Aud, 936-5891.

Commission for Women—Brown-bag: Enter the Millennium Prepared for the Job of Your Dreams, noon, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

Meetings

Tuesday, November 9

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, November 11

Women of Color Task Force—noon-1 pm, Welker Rm, Mich Union, 763-1317.

Wednesday, November 17

Hillel—Otzma Informational Meeting, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Sports

Wednesday, November 10

*Men’s Basketball—Double Pump All Stars (exh), 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

Friday, November 12

*Women’s Basketball—vs International Team, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

Sunday, November 14

*Men’s Basketball—vs Cuban National Team (exh), Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

*Men’s Basketball—Team Prestige (exh), 2 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, November 8

Univ Library—Photoshop: Images/Buttons for the Web, 10-11 am, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*CEW—Cover Letters, 5:30-7:30 pm, 998-7080.

Tuesday, November 9

Health Sci Libraries—Using EndNote with Biomedical Resources, 10:30 am-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Minority Stdt Svcs—Time Management/Study Skills Wkshp, 5 pm, Trotter House, 763-9044.

Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote, 5-7 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

Hillel—Resume Writing (reg sug), 7 pm, 769-0500.

OVPR—IT Entrepreneurship Conf, noon, Mich Union Ballroom, 763-6048.

Wednesday, November 10

Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources, 4-6 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—Healthy Holiday Fare, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*M-Fit—Stress Busters at Your Work Station, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

CEW—New Women Faculty Talk About Their Research, noon-1:30 pm, 232D W Hall, 998-7080.

Thursday, November 11

Health Sci Libraries—Advanced U-M Medsearch, 12:30-2 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with ProCite, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

CRLT—Faculty Roundtables on Academic Service-Learning, noon-1:30 pm, 1024 Hill St, 764-0505.

Environmental Issues & Research on Campus/OVPR—D Kelbaugh, H Dandekar & B Grese, The Greening of Detroit: Environmental Challenges/Solutions, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, cbaskett@umich.edu.

Friday, November 12

Univ Library—UM.CourseTools Overview, 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

Saturday, November 13

*CEW—Let’s Look Forward: A Workshop for Undergraduate Women, 9 am-1 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

*Alumni Assn—Finding the Right Balance: Women’s Guide to Personal Success, 9 am-3 pm, Alumni Ctr, 763-9702.

Sunday, November 14

*Matthaei—C Bailie, Indoor Bonsai (reg req), 2-4:30 pm, 998-7061.

Monday, November 15

Health Sci Libraries—U-M-Medsearch, 1-2:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—Problem Solving Mechanisms of Work Stress, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Wednesday, November 17

Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Internet Resources, 4-6 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—Beautiful Brunch Ideas, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*CEW—K Greiner, Holiday Money: Controlling & Maximizing Your Holiday Spending, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

Health Sci Libraries—Intro to Searching NCBI Databases, noon-2 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Yost Ice Arena


*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, Women’s Book Group, 2nd & 4th Thurs, Sexuality/Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Gp, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Weds, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Info Centers: 1st Flr, Mich Union & Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK: Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK: Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Mich Friends of Photography Exhibit, Mardigian Library, Dearborn, (313) 593-5400.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the U-M, 764-3482.

DIALOGUES ON DIVERSITY—Through Nov. 15: Identity, Thought & Vision: Jewish, Arab & Druze Israeli Artists, Rackham Galleries, 668-1628.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS.

INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 20: Work of Sherri Smith & Georgette Zirbes, Rms 1512-24, Rackham Bldg, 936-3519.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 12: Pencil, Pen & Ink Drawings; Nov. 13-Dec. 17: Fluid Acrylic Paintings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Through Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 24: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Gallery Wall; Through Nov. 19: Asian American Architect Stdt Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through today (Nov. 8): Images of Resistance: Women in Pants, Photographs from 1850-1930, East Quad Art Gallery; 662-6024.

SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Nov. 30: Gesture & Contemporary Painting, Warren Robbins Gallery; Through Nov. 30: El Caminoville, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-0397.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 4: Your Artwork Here: 30 Years of the Alternative Press, Seventh Floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Today (Nov. 8)-Nov. 27: City/Building, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Nov. 12-Dec. 6: Architecture: Studio Work, Res College/E Quad Gallery; 764-1300.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections in N America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Through Nov. 25: Kirk Roda, (810) 762-3431.