The University Record, November 15, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax, 764-7084, or via e-mail to urecord@umich.edu,s by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days before publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Tuesday, November 16

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, TEP House, 1331 Hill St, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 17

*Hillel—Study Break at Stucchi’s, 10 pm, Grad Library, 769-0500.

Hillel—KnitWits, 7-9 pm, 769-0500.

Hillel—MI Israel Connection, Israel Information Day (reg req), 769-0500.

Hillel—Orthodox Minyan Bowling Night, TBA, 769-0500.

Thursday, November 18

Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 769-0500.

*Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm, 763-2230.

Friday, November 19

Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

Children’s Ctrs—Borders Benefit Day (21% of purchases benefit Children’s Ctrs), 9 am-11 pm, 668-7652.

Puerto Rican Assn––La Fiesta Dance, 9 pm-1:30 am, Trotter House, pra@umich.edu.

Saturday, November 20

*Exhibit Museum—Native American Skies, 10:30 am, 12:30 pm & 2:30 pm; Adventures in Autumn: Mythical Skies & Mesmerizing Science, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

Children’s Ctrs—Borders Benefit Day (21% of purchases benefit Children’s Ctrs), 9 am-11 pm, 668-7652.

Sunday, November 21

*Exhibit Museum—Adventures in Autumn: Mythical Skies & Mesmerizing Science, 1:30 pm & 3:30 pm; Native American Skies, 2:30 pm; Planetarium, 764-0478.

Children’s Ctrs—Borders Benefit Day (21% of purchases benefit Children’s Ctrs), 10 am-8 pm, 668-7652.

*Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, November 15

Dearborn—Musician: Beth Wood, 11:30 am-1 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

*Museum of Art—Film: I Went Down, 9:45 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

Tuesday, November 16

Dearborn—Musicians: Two Hawks, Four Winds, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Hillel—Seinfeld Night, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sch of Music—Univ Symphony Chamber Orchestra & Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

Wednesday, November 17

Museum of Art—Art video: Yeats, Remembered, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Movie: Runaway Bride, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art/English—S Heaney, Poetry Reading, 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0395.

Mich League—Movie: The Truman Show, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Puerto Rican Assn––Film: The Disappearance of Garcia Lorca, 7 pm, Rm 1200, Chemistry Bldg, pra@umich.edu.

CREES—Film: What If Not Today? noon, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

Housing—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, noon, Sch of Nursing, 769-0500 ext 436.

Thursday, November 18

Gifts of Art—Japanese Koto Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

Dearborn—Movie: Runaway Bride, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Basement Arts—A New Brain, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

Museum of Art—Art video: Yeats, Remembered, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

CMENAS—Film: Until Eternity: Sinan, 7:30-8:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

*Theatre & Drama—The Importance of Being Earnest, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Sch of Music—Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 936-2214.

Sch of Music—Campus Philharmonia Orchestra, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 936-2214.

Dance—Mobius II: Senior Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Media Union Studio, 763-5460.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Friday, November 19

Japanese Studies—Film: Give It All, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Basement Arts—A New Brain, 7 pm & 11 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

RC—Le Petit Prince (in French), 7:30 pm, Res College Aud, 764-3610.

*Theatre & Drama—The Importance of Being Earnest, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Sch of Music—Fac Recital: Andrew Jennings, violin & Anton Nel, piano, 8 pm, Britton Rec Hall, 936-2214.

MOTHRA—Acoustic musician: Magdalen Hsu Li, 7 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 669-4033.

Chinese Studies—Film: Teahouse, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Dance—Mobius II: Senior Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Media Union Studio, 763-5460.

*Univ Mus Soc—Paco de Lucia & Septet, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Panchita, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Saturday, November 20

Basement Arts—A New Brain, 7 pm, Arena Theatre, Frieze Bldg, 764-6800.

RC––Le Petit Prince (in French), 7:30 pm, Res College Aud, 764-3610.

Dance—Mobius II: Senior Thesis Concert, 8 pm, Media Union Studio, 763-5460.

Sch of Music—Digital Music Ensemble Concert, 8 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 936-2214.

*Theatre & Drama—The Importance of Being Earnest, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

*Men’s Glee Club—Fall Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-1448.

Pierpont Commons—Dobriden, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Sunday, November 21

*Theatre & Drama—The Importance of Being Earnest, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Museum of Art—Shakuhachi flute concert, 2 pm; Tea Ceremony, 3 pm; Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

Sch of Music—Digital Music Ensemble Concert, 2 pm, McIntosh Theatre, 936-2214.

*Museum of Art—Film: The Secret of Roan Innish, 3 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

*Univ Mus Soc—KRAMERata BALTICA, soloists, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

*Museum of Art—Film: Michael Collins, 5:15 pm, Mich Theater, 668-8463.

Monday, November 22

Sch of Music—Michigan Youth Ensembles, 7 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

Sch of Music—Jazz Composers’ Concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, November 23

Sch of Music—Chamber Recital: Graduate String Quartet, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 936-2214.

Sch of Music—Campus Symphony Orchestra Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 936-2214.

Wednesday, November 24

Museum of Art—Art video: Man of Aran, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn Ctr
for Corporate & Professional Development


(313) 593-4771,
all in CCPD Bldg, reg req

Monday, November 15

*Newly Appointed Managers Workshop, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Wednesday, November 17

*Violence in the Workplace, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Fundamentals of MS Project, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Advanced MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Intermediate FrontPage, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Thursday, November 18

*Beyond Diversity, Managing Interpersonal Differences, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Friday, November 19

*Planning & Designing Results-Oriented Training Programs, 8:30 am-5 pm.

Monday, November 22

*Newly Appointed Managers Workshop, 8:30 am-5 pm.

ITD


763-3700, reg req
all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted
www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

Monday, November 15

*SAS Introduction (Part 9), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PowerPoint Introduction, 1-3 pm.

*PowerPoint Special Effects, 3-5 pm.

Tuesday, November 16

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*Project, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Wednesday, November 17

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Data Access—Overview, 1-3 pm.

*WWW HTML Tables and Frames, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

*FileMaker Pro Summary Reports, 3-5 pm.

Thursday, November 18

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a4), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*PageMaker Newsletters, Flyers, and Brochures, 1-3 pm.

Friday, November 19

*Windows NT Core Technologies (Part a5), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

Data Access-Student (SDS) Data, 9 am-noon.

*Illustrator Introduction, 1-4 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

Monday, November 22

*SQL Intermediate, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Tuesday, November 23

GQL Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows 95/NT File Management, 1-3 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

Wednesday, November 24

*WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Data Management, 1-3 pm.

*Excel Macros Introduction, 3-5 pm.

n

HRD

764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, November 17

*Beyond Customer Service: The Next Steps, 8 am-noon.

*Management Forum/Benchmarking Basics: The Search for Best Practices, 8:30-10:30 am.

Thursday, November 18

*Estate Planning, 8:30-11:30 am.

Friday, November 19

*Dealing with Personality Conflicts and Difficult People, 9 am-4 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, November 15

Museum of Art/English—S Heaney, Getting the Picture: Reflections on Art and Artists in Ireland, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi; Public Reception, 6 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall; 764-0395.

Puerto Rican Assn––J Chinea, A Culture of Resistance: The Self-Liberation Strategies of Runaway Slaves in Puerto Rico, 1659-1800, 7 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, pra@umich.edu.

Ctr for Judaic Studies—A Kosman, Adam Names Eve & the Creatures: Rabbinic, Christian & Modern Interpretations, noon, Rm 3040, Frieze Bldg, 763-9047.

Tuesday, November 16

Geriatrics Ctr—S Westerman, Charter Schools, Vouchers, Tuition Tax Credits: Medicines with Side Effects, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

CREES—E Vorob’eva, The Muslim Question in the Russian Empire, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Work Bldg, 764-0351.

Hum Institute—T Blackhawk, Remembering the Moment of the Memoir, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

CAMRC—G Zimet, Reflexology: A Therapeutic, Stress-Relieving Foot Massage, noon, Rm 3330, Med Sci I, 998-7715.

Chinese Studies—G Jefferson, Institutional Perspectives on Chinese Enterprise Reform, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CEW/Family Care Resources—Body Image and Self-Esteem: Helping Girls Understand and Resist Cultural Stereotypes, noon-1:30 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

Wednesday, November 17

Psychiatry—C Schuster, Pharmacotherapy for Opiate Dependency, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Neurology—A Young & J Dorn, Sesquicentennial Lecture: Update on Huntington’s Disease, 11 am, Rm 2C108, Univ Hospital, 763-5472.

Rackham Grad Sch/Med Sch—J Steitz, Life Sciences Lecture Series, 3 pm, Rackham Aud, 763-5717.

Sch of Information/Univ Library—M Keller, Libraries for the Community of Scholars: The Parable of the Talents, 3-4:30 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 763-2285.

Classical Studies—A Kohnken, Jason’s Status: Narrative Strategies in Apollonius’ Argonautica, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

Physiology—A Tyner, Signaling During Intestinal Epithelial Cell Differentiation, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-2944.

Physics—W Phillips, Almost Absolute Zero: The Story of Laser Cooling & Trapping, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

Commission for Women—Brown bag: Enter the Millennium Prepared for the Job of Your Dreams, noon, Koessler Rm, Mich League, 936-7634.

Pharmacology—J Zubieta, Brain Imaging of Substances of Abuse, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8165.

Thursday, November 18

*Geriatrics Ctr—P Hughes, Asteroid & Comet Impacts (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Astronomy—G Evrard, News from Virtual Worlds, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

Psychiatry—J Majzoub, When CRH Is Not a CRF, 3:45 pm, Waggoner Conf Rm, MHRI, 936-2072.

Medicinal Chemistry—J Talley, Discovery of COX-2 Selective Inhibitors, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Campus Chapel Ministries—J Hare, Does Morality Need God? 7:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 668-7421.

Economics—Conference on the Economic Outlook, 9:30 am, Rackham Amphi, 764-2567.

MIWH—D Robins, The Molecular Basis of Gender: How Steroid Hormones Work, noon, Rm 1640, Chem Bldg, 764-9537.

Puerto Rican Assn––A Cerezo, Bringing Puerto Rico, Art & Museum Together in the Puerto Rico Art Museum, noon, Rm 296, Dennison Bldg, pra@umich.edu.

Japanese Studies—J Ramseyer, Why Are Japanese Judges so Conservative in Public Law Cases? noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Dearborn—L Ung, Wars EndŠLandmines Don’t, noon-1 pm, (313) 593-5668.

EECS—J Freebersyser, Future Research Directions in Ultrawideband (Impulse Radio) Communications, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Friday, November 19

Linguistics—M Dryer, Why Do Languages Have Nouns & Verbs?, 4 pm, Rm 2011, Mod Lang Bldg, 647-5588.

Classical Studies—R Bagnall, New Evidence from Roman Trade with India from Egypt’s Eastern Desert, 4 pm, Rm 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0360.

Kinesiology—V Krane & P Choi, Body Image, Femininity and Women’s Sport, 1:30-3 pm, Rm 3735, Kinesiology Bldg, 764-1343.

Taubman CAUP—P Eisenman, Building Memory: Berlin’s Holocaust Memorial, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Economics—Conference on the Economic Outlook, 9:30 am, Rackham Amphi, 764-2567.

Saturday, November 20

Physics—R Dohm-Palmer, The Milky Way, 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

Tuesday, November 23

Chinese Studies—C Holcombe, The 4th Century ‘Barbarization’ of North China, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Meetings

Wednesday, November 17

Hillel—Otzma Informational Meeting, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, November 18

Retirees Assn––3 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Tower,

764-9291.

Monday, November 22

Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall,

764-0303.

Sports

Friday, November 19

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Illinois, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

*Men’s Basketball—vs Oakland, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

*Ice Hockey—vs Lake Superior, 7:35 pm,

Yost Ice Arena

, 764-0247.

Saturday, November 20

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Indiana, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

*Football—vs Ohio State, 12:10 pm, Stadium, 764-0247.

*Ice Hockey—vs Lake Superior, 7:05 pm,

Yost Ice Arena

, 764-0247.

Tuesday, November 23

*Men’s Basketball—vs Detroit, 7:30 pm, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

Wednesday, November 24

*Women’s Basketball—vs Univ of Cincinnati, 7 pm, Crisler Arena, 763-6441.

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Mich State, 7 pm, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, November 15

Health Sci Libraries—UM-Medsearch, 1-2:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—Problem-Solving Mechanisms of Work Stress, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Tuesday, November 16

Puerto Rican Assn––Bailamos!/Salsa & Merengue Dance Wkshp, 8 pm-midnight, Mich Union Ballroom, pra@umich.edu.

Wednesday, November 17

Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Internet Resources, 4-6 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

*M-Fit—Beautiful Brunch Ideas, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

CEW—J Miller, Web

Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

*CEW/Family Care Resources Prgm—K Greiner, Holiday Money: Controlling and Maximizing Your Holiday Spending, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Health Sci Libraries—Intro to Searching NCBI Databases, noon-2 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Thursday, November 18

Library—Importing Citations into Your ProCite Database, 4-5 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Matthaei—M Kielb, Owls (reg req), 7-10 pm, 998-7061.

Friday, November 19

Health Sci Libraries—UM-Medsearch, 2-4 pm, Classroom C, Public Health Bldg II, 936-1391.

Library—Advanced MS Word Tools, 2:30-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Hillel—Shabbaton: Religion & the State in Ancient & Modern Israel (reg req), 4:50 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, November 20

*Mich Radio—Benefit, L Rosetto Kasper, Cooking demonstration (reg req), 2-6 pm, Schoolcraft College, Livonia, 764-9210.

Monday, November 22

Library—Photoshop: Brush-Up Tools, 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*M-Fit—The Role of Nutrition in Stress Management, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Tuesday, November 23

Library—UM.Coursetools Overview, 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular

Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, 2nd & 4th Thurs, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Flr, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

DIALOGUES ON DIVERSITY—Through today (Nov. 15): Identity, Thought and Vision: Jewish, Arab and Druze Israeli Artists, Rackham Galleries, 668-1628.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; Nov. 22-Jan. 13, 2000: Snowflakes by Thomas Clark, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Pastels by Girja Viswanath, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Sculpture by Joyce Gottlieb, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Photography by Linda Waltenburger, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Photo-Paintings by Susan Kopka, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, main lobby, Fl B2; Fimo Jewelry by Cynthia Alcott, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic, lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Dec. 20: Work of Sherri Smith & Georgette Zirbes, Rms 1512-24, Rackham Bldg, 936-3519.

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE—Through Dec. 13: Images from Berlin, Gallery, ground floor, Social Wk Bldg, 763-9200.

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Dec. 17: Fluid Acrylic Paintings, 763-4652.

MICHIGAN UNION––Through Nov. 20: An Island in Print: Puerto Rico through Popular Art, Art Lounge, pra@umich.edu.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Through Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Nov. 24: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Gallery Wall; Through Nov. 19: Asian American Architecture Students Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; Nov. 22-Dec. 3: AIDS Awareness Exhibit, Atrium; 647-6838.

SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Nov. 30: Gesture and Contemporary Painting, Warren Robbins Gallery; Through Nov. 30: El Caminoville, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Nov. 30: 24 OURS: An 86,400-Second Interpretation of Life in Color, Front Lobby, Alumni Ctr; 764-0397.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 4: Your Artwork Here: 30 Years of the Alternative Press, Seventh Floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Nov. 27: City/Building, College Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; Through Dec. 6: Architecture: Studio Work, Res College/E Quad Gallery; 764-1300.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Through Nov. 25: Kirk Roda, (810) 762-3431.