The University Record, October 4, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail (urecord@umich.edu). by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Monday, October 4

Sch of Music—Univ Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vassadani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 5

*Univ Mus Soc—Ballet Folklorico de Mexico, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Sch of Music—Univ Phil Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud,

764-0594.

Wednesday, October 6

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Paintings & Posessions, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Movie: The General’s Daughter, 7 pm, ROC, 313-593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Ballet Folklorico de Mexico, 7 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Mich League—Movie: 200 Cigarettes, 8 pm, League

Underground, 763-4652.

Thursday, October 7

English—P Janowitz, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6471.

Dearborn—Movie: The General’s Daughter, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

*Theatre/Drama—Escape from Happiness, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Friday, October 8

Japanese Studies—Film: Toyko Fist, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*Dialogues on Diversity—San Francisco Mime Troupe, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 763-8587.

*Theatre/Drama—Escape from Happiness, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—Paco Pena & Inti-Illimani, 8 pm, Mich Theater, 764-2538.

Sch of Music—Symphony Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Chinese Studies—Film: Temptation of a Monk, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Sch Music—A Elliot, Fac Recital, cello, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Swing Dance Night, 9 pm-midnight, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Saturday, October 9

*Theatre/Drama—Escape from Happiness, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Sunday, October 10

*Theatre/Drama—Escape from Happiness, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

*English—An Irish Evening: Poetry, Music & Song, 8 pm, 415 N 4th Ave, 769-2999.

Monday, October 11

Dearborn—Musician: Howie Day, 11:30 am, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Sch Music—M Halsted, Carillon Recital, 7:30 pm, Burton Tower, 764-0594.

Monday, October 11

Sch Music—Michigan Composers concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (800) 896-7340.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vassadani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 12

Dearborn—Movie: Big Daddy, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Housing—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, 8 pm, Rm 126, E Quad, 763-0235.

Wednesday, October 13

Museum of Art—Art video: Self Portraits, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

U-M-Dearborn—Movie: Big Daddy, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Sch Music—J Chesman, Carillon Recital, 7:30 pm, Burton Twr, 764-0594.

ITD, 763-3700,all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req
www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

Monday, October 4

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am

*Project, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, October 5

*Data Access-Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Windows 95/NT File Management, 1-3 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, October 6

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 6), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, October 7

*Access Tables and Relationships, 8:30 am-12:30 pm

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm, Rm NI3F30 NIB.

*Windows 95/NT Intermediate, 1-4 pm.

Friday, October 8

*FileMaker Pro Layouts & Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm

Monday, October 11

E-mail At U-M, 8:30-10:30 am, Rm NI3F30 NIB.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, October 12

*Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*NetWare 5 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, Rm 3336C/D, Media Union.

Wednesday, October 13

Data Access - Student (SDS) Data, 1-4 pm.

*HTML CGIs and Forms, 1-5 pm, Rm 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Word Styles, 1-3 pm, Rm NI3F30 NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 8), 6-8 pm.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday, October 4

*Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

Tuesday, October 5

*Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

*Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 6

*Writing It Right: Punctuation, 9:00 am-noon.

*Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

*Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Thursday, October 7

*Next Steps in Behaviorally-Based Interviewing, 8:30-11:30 a.m.

*Time Management: Whole Life Approach, 8:30 am-noon.

Monday October 11

*Developing Personal Leadership: Mastering the Art of Empowerment, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, October 12

*Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 pm.

Wednesday, October 13

*Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, October 4

OVPR—Nuclear Weapons Abolition Lectures, through Oct 8, 761-7967, www.nuclearabolition.research.umich.edu.

CAUP—C Correa, Architectural Design, 7 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-1300.

CMENAS—L Ruff, S Pek & M Turan, After the Earthquake: Recovery & Rebuilding of Turkey, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

IRWG—S Douglas, Celebrity Moms vs Welfare Mothers: Competition Over Perfect Motherhood in the Mass Media, 7-9 pm, Rm 182, Dennison, 764-9537.

Tuesday, October 5

Hum Inst—F Amrine, Film: Light, Darkness & Color / Lecture, 12-1 pm, 1512-24 Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Adv Study Ctr—T Herzog, Municipal Citizenship & Empire: Meaning of Spanishness in Eighteenth Century Spanish America, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-2268.

Ctr Internl/Comp Law—C Harvey, Human Rights, Democratic Governance & the Northern Ireland Peace Process, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Mich League—They Said, We Said: Intergenerational Communication, 4-6 pm, Henderson Rm, 763-4652.

Cancer Ctr—Panel, Be a Wise Guy: Facts on Prostate Cancer (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W. Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300, cat 7870.

Chinese Studies—Q Ning, Buddhist Art & Political Expression: Empress Wu in the Dunhuang Caves, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Wednesday, October 6

Psychiatry—Mental Hlth Illness Awareness Week, Mentality Performance, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

*Geriatrics Ctr—A Senkevitch, Art & Arch. in Modern Russia, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Sch Info—D Koning, The Use of Technology to Enhance Communities, 3-4:30 pm, Rm 411, W Hall, gsalmy@umich.edu..

Physiology—J Herrington, Physiology Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

Hillel—GAP, Something for Nothing? nothingness/infinity, 8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Rackham—N Cantor, E Hoffman & L Simon, A Conversation with Women Provosts, noon, Mich League Ballroom, 647-2644.

ILIR—D Rodriguez, The Effect of a Wage Increase on Truck Driver Safety: A Quantitative Case Study Using Individual-Level Data, noon, Rm 321, Victor Vaughan Bldg, 763-3116.

CFW—J Brown, M Bryant & D Nystrom, Enter the Millenium Prepared for Your Next Performance Evaluation, noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, League, 936-7634.

CREES—M Liu, Uzbek Neighborhoods and Local Sensibilities in a Kyrgyzstani City, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, October 7

MRC—T Sata, Wu Lecture: Development of Advanced Flexible Manufacturing Systems in Japan, 4 pm, Lee Iacocca Aud, GG Brown Bldg, 763-5299.

Medicinal Chemistry—Y Osawa, Covalent alteration of hemoproteins by reactive intermediates: Toxicological implications, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

EECS—M Grabb, 8-VSB The Modulation for Terrestrial Broadcast of Digital Television, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Museum of Art—P Murphy, Irish Art in the 20th Century: From Insular to International, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

*Cancer Ctr—K Hammelef, Understanding Cancer & Cancer Treatments (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Fl B-1, Cancer Ctr, 936-8700.

Japanese Studies—K Kimbrough, Imagining Women Writers: Izumi Shikibu & Med. Japanese Buddhist Tradition, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

U-M-Dearborn—D Latson, Eat Good, Feel Great, noon-1:30 pm, Faculty/Stdt Lounge, Mall, (313) 593-5668.

Friday, October 8

Coalit Abolition Nucl Weapons—Community Forum on Nuclear Weapons, 1:30 pm, Rackham Amphi, 663-1870.

Philosophy—J Saul, Speaker Meaning, What is Said & What is Indicated, 4 pm, Rm 2435, Mason Hall, 764-6285.

Public Policy—D Borut, Impact of Federalism on Local Government, 4 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-3490.

IRWG—A Sorensen, Econ Equality in Marriage: More Independence for Women, Less for Men, noon-2pm, Conf Rm, 2nd Fl, LS&A Bldg, 764-9537.

Saturday, October 9

Nursing History Soc—L Strodtman, Nursing as Portrayed by Dolls, 1-3:30 pm, Rm 1134, Nursing Sch, 647-0184.

CREES—What after NATO’s Battle for Kosovo/a? 9 am-5 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-0351.

Monday, October 11

HRAA—Avoiding Pitfalls in Accomodating Employees with Psychiatric Disabilities, 1-2:30 pm, Waggoner Conf Rm, MHRI, 763-0235.

IRWG—Panel: What Is Gender? 3-5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-9537.

CREES—Never Again? Genocide & Ethnic Cleansing in Rwanda & Former Yugoslavia, 4-6 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0351.

Near Eastern Studies—J Baines, A Planned World in Early Egypt? noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

Tuesday, October 12

HRAA—The Supreme Court & the Americans with Disabilities Act, 1:30-3 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-0235.

*Geriatrics Ctr—T Dunn, History of Science, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Observatory—R Bidlack, Asa Gray’s Role as the First U-M Professor, 3 pm, 763-2230.

Ctr Internatl/Comp Law—B Simma, The United Nations & the Use of Force by NATO: From Kosovo to the New Strategic Concept, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Museum of Paleontology—W DiMichele, History & Dynamics of the Paleozoic Tropics: Ecological Lessons from the Primeval Forest, 8 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0489.

Chinese Studies—T Meyer-Fong, Imperial Tourist, Local Sites, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—R Behar, Anthropology & Its Horror of the Memoir, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Wednesday, October 13

Psychiatry—R Cody, Medical Progress: Heart Failure & Hypertension, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Physiology—P Wahr, Physiology Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

Physics—G West, The Tree of Life: The Origin of Universal Scaling Laws in Biology from Molecules & Cells to Whales, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

CRES—L Berezhnaya, The Union of Brest 1596 & the Formation of National Identities in the Polish Commonwealth, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

UMMC—R Chenault, Evolution of a Non-Heartbeating Donor Policy—Is This a Good Idea Whose Time Has Come? noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, 615-1379.

Meetings

Monday, October 4

Senate Assembly—3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall.

LS&A Faculty—4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

Tuesday, October 5

Science Research Club—W Fusilier, Lake Macatawa, Ottawa County, Michigan: A Drowned River-Mouth Lake, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, October 6

Hillel—GAP: Something from Nothing? 8:30 pm, 769-0500.

Assoc of Black Profess Administrators, Fac & Staff—L Bollinger, General Membership Meeting, noon-1 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 647-3573.

Friday, October 8

Hillel—Ahava: Shabbat

Services

& Potluck Dinner, 6:50 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, October 12

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sports

Friday, October 8

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Minn, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Women’s Soccer—vs Mich State, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Women’s Field Hockey—vs Iowa, Ocker Field, 763-6441.

Saturday, October 9

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Iowa, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Women’s Softball—Fall Tournament, Alumni Softball Field, 763-6441.

Sunday, October 10

Women’s Field Hockey—vs Northwestern, Ocker Field, 763-6441.

Women’s Softball—Fall Tournament, Alumni Softball Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, October 4

Fac Exploratory—Managing Your Citations with Pro-

Cite, 10 am-noon, 936-3813.

Sch Public Hlth—T Wright, keynote, Community Service-Learning Fair, 3-5:15 pm, Sch Public Hlth I, 936-0932.

*Pierpont Commons—Aerobics: Total Body Workout (reg req), 6:30-7:30 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

Sch of Music—W Westney, Guest Masterclass, piano, 7 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

*Pierpont Commons—Scottish Country Dancing (reg req), 7:30-9:30 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—Origami (reg req), 7-9 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 5

Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 936-3813.

CRLT—Interactive Lecturing, 4:15-6:15 pm, K1320 Kresge Bldg, 764-0247.

Minority Student

Services

—Nature of Vision Wkshp, 5 pm, Trotter House, 763-9044.

*Pierpont Commons—Tae-Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—American/English Contra & Square Dancing (reg req), 7-9 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, October 6

CEW—On the Margins: Research about Women of Color by Women of Color, 3:30-5 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 998-7080.

CRLT—Student Learning Styles, 4-6 pm, 1001 EECS Bldg, 764-0247.

*Pierpont Commons—Knitting (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—Meditation (reg req), 7-9 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

*U-M-D CCPD—Developing an Insurance Internet Marketing Strategy (reg req), 8:30 am-5 pm, (313) 593-3489.

CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

Thursday, October 7

Univ Library—Getting Started with PhotoShop, 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

Univ Library—The Potential of PowerPoint (reg req), 5-7 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Pierpont Commons—Dream Interpretation (reg req), 6:30-7:30 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—Beginning Tai Chi Chuan (reg req), 6-7 pm, Blvd Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—Cardio Kick Boxing (reg req), 7:30-8:30 pm, E Rm, 647-6838.

*Pierpont Commons—Palmistry (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

Friday, October 8

Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

Univ Library—More About Windows (Intermediate) (reg req), 1-2:30 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

Sunday, October 10

Sch of Music—Conf on Organ Music, Hill Aud,

764-2500.

Monday, October 11

HRAA—Avoiding Pitfalls in Accommodating Employees with Psychiatric Disabilities, 1-2:30 pm, Mental Hlth Research Inst, 763-0235.

Health Sci Libraries—Checking Your References (reg req), 12:30-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

CRLT—Enhancing Your Web Site, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 764-0505.

Sch of Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

*Matthaei—S Nikkila, Winterizing Perennials (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, October 12

HRAA—M Norris, The Supreme Court & the Americans with Disabilities Act, 1:30-3 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-0235.

Health Sci Libraries—UM-MEDSEARCH (reg req), 10:30-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

CRLT—The Potential of PowerPoint, intro, 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, 764-0505.

*U-M-Dearborn—Emotional Intelligence in Leading & Managing (reg req), 8:30 am-5 pm, (313) 593-3489.

Wednesday, October 13

Hillel—Oh Behave, Jewish customs, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Health Sci Libraries—The Media & Medline: Keeping up with the Informed Patient (reg req), noon-2 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular

Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm Mondays, 802 Monroe; Sexuality & Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thursdays, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th

Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Fl, Mich Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct.10: Artists in the Collection: Mingshi Huang, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

DIALOGUES ON DIVERSITY—Oct. 10-Nov. 15: Identity, Thought & Vision: Jewish, Arab & Druze Israeli Artists, Rackham Galleries, 668-1628.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby; Pterodactyls, Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 15: Quiescent Photom: Photography, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Oct. 9-Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 23: Senior Citizens’ Guild, Gallery Wall; Through Oct. 15: Student Photo Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Oct. 11: Gerome Kamrowski: A Visual Journey, East Quad Art Gallery, 662-6024.

SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 16: Impromptu Fibers, Robbins Center for Graduate Studies, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Oct. 18: Art in a Box by Sch of Art & Design alumni/ae, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE GALLERY—Through Oct. 15: Building Design Workshop, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Through Oct. 27: Landscapes: It’s a Wonderful World, (810) 762-3431.